Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 213.52 Cr
Over 4.04 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 53,974
5,910 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.69%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.15%
05 SEP 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 213.52 Cr (2,13,52,74,945) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.04 Cr (4,04,65,525) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,283
2nd Dose
1,01,08,793
Precaution Dose
68,08,200
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,35,011
2nd Dose
1,77,02,579
Precaution Dose
1,32,46,387
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,04,65,525
2nd Dose
3,04,78,434
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,17,29,479
2nd Dose
5,24,75,965
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,07,25,224
2nd Dose
51,36,62,006
Precaution Dose
6,85,11,275
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,31,989
2nd Dose
19,64,59,678
Precaution Dose
3,76,38,150
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,00,113
2nd Dose
12,28,02,206
Precaution Dose
4,20,79,648
Precaution Dose
16,82,83,660
Total
2,13,52,74,945
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 53,974. Active cases now constitute 0.12% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.69%. 7,034 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,38,80,464.
5,910 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,27,313 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.73 Cr (88,73,79,274) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.15% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.60%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 213.52 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.04 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 53,974 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,910 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.69 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 2.15 प्रतिशत है
05 SEP 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 213.52 करोड़ (2,13,52,74,945) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.04 करोड़ (4,04,65,525) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10414283
दूसरी खुराक
10108793
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6808200
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18435011
दूसरी खुराक
17702579
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13246387
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40465525
दूसरी खुराक
30478434
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61729479
दूसरी खुराक
52475965
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
560725224
दूसरी खुराक
513662006
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
66511275
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
203931989
दूसरी खुराक
196459678
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
37638150
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127600113
दूसरी खुराक
122802206
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
42079648
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
16,82,83,660
कुल
2,13,52,74,945
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 53,974 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.12 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.69 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 7,034 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,38,80,464 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 5,910 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 2,27,313 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 88.73 करोड़ से अधिक (88,73,79,274) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.15 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 2.60 प्रतिशत है।