Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 213.52 Cr
Over 4.04 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 53,974
5,910 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.69%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 2.15%
05 SEP 2022 9:36AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 213.52 Cr (2,13,52,74,945) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.04 Cr (4,04,65,525) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,283
2nd Dose
1,01,08,793
Precaution Dose
68,08,200
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,35,011
2nd Dose
1,77,02,579
Precaution Dose
1,32,46,387
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,04,65,525
2nd Dose
3,04,78,434
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,17,29,479
2nd Dose
5,24,75,965
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,07,25,224
2nd Dose
51,36,62,006
Precaution Dose
6,85,11,275
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,31,989
2nd Dose
19,64,59,678
Precaution Dose
3,76,38,150
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,00,113
2nd Dose
12,28,02,206
Precaution Dose
4,20,79,648
Precaution Dose
16,82,83,660
Total
2,13,52,74,945
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 53,974. Active cases now constitute 0.12% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.69%. 7,034 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,38,80,464.
5,910 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,27,313 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 88.73 Cr (88,73,79,274) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 2.15% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.60%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
213.52 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.04 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 53,974
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 5,910
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.69%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.15%
05 SEP 2022 9:36AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 213.52 కోట్ల ( 2,13,52,74,945 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.04 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,04,65,525 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,14,283
రెండో డోసు
1,01,08,793
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
68,08,200
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,35,011
రెండో డోసు
1,77,02,579
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,32,46,387
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
4,04,65,525
రెండో డోసు
3,04,78,434
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,17,29,479
రెండో డోసు
5,24,75,965
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,07,25,224
రెండో డోసు
51,36,62,006
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
6,85,11,275
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,39,31,989
రెండో డోసు
19,64,59,678
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
3,76,38,150
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,76,00,113
రెండో డోసు
12,28,02,206
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,20,79,648
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
16,82,83,660
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,13,52,74,945
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 53,974. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.12 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.69 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 7,034 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,38,80,464 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 5,910 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 2,27,313 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 88.73 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 88,73,79,274 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.15 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 2.60 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.