Competition Commission of India
CCI approves acquisition of stake in Apraava Energy Private Limited by CDPQ Infrastructures Asia II Pte. Ltd.
05 SEP 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Competition Commission of India (CCI) approves acquisition of stake in Apraava Energy Private Limited (Target) by CDPQ Infrastructures Asia II Pte. Ltd. (Acquirer) under Section 31(1) of the Competition Act, 2002.
The Proposed Combination pertains to the acquiring an additional 10% shareholding in the Target from CPL GPEC (Mauritius) Holding Limited. The Acquirer presently holds 40% shareholding in the Target.
The Acquirer is incorporated in Singapore and is a direct and wholly owned subsidiary of Caisse de dépôt et placement du Québec, a long-term institutional investor with net assets of approximately CAD 420 billion invested globally that manages funds primarily for public and para-public pension and insurance plans.
The Target is a foreign investment in the Indian power sector with an investment spread across renewable energy (including wind and solar), transmission, supercritical coal and gas fired generation. The Target entered the country in 2002 and has since expanded its portfolio of operating conventional and renewable assets.
Detailed order of the CCI will follow.

بھارت کا مسابقتی کمیشن
سی سی آئی نے سی ڈی پی کیو انفراسٹرکچر ایشیا II پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ کے ذریعے اپروا انرجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ میں حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دی
05 SEP 2022 7:18PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی مسابقتی کمیشن (سی سی آئی) نے مسابقتی ایکٹ، 2002 کے سیکشن 31(1) کے تحت سی ڈی پی کیو انفراسٹرکچر ایشیا II پی ٹی ای لمیٹڈ (حاصل کرنے والا) کےذریعے اپراوا انرجی پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ (ٹارگٹ) میں حصص کے حصول کی منظوری دے دی ہے۔
مجوزہ مجموعہ سی پی ایل، جی پی ای سی (ماریشس) ہولڈنگ لمیٹڈ سے ہدف میں اضافی 10فی صد شیئر ہولڈنگ کے حصول سے متعلق ہے۔ ایکوائرر کے پاس اس وقت ہدف میں 40فی صد شیئر ہولڈنگ ہے۔
ایکوائرر سنگاپور کی کمپنی ہے اور عالمی سطح پر جس کے خالص اثاثے تقریباً سی اے ڈی 420 بلین ہیں، کا براہ راست اور مکمل ملکیتی ذیلی ادارہ ہے، جو کہ ایک طویل مدتی ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کار ہے جو عالمی سطح پر سرمایہ کاری کرتے ہیں جو بنیادی طور پر عوام کے لیے انشورنس کے منصوبے اور فنڈز کا انتظام کرتا ہے۔
ٹارگیٹ، ہندوستانی توانائی کے شعبے میں ایک غیر ملکی سرمایہ کار ہے جو قابل تجدید توانائی (بشمول ہوا اور شمسی توانائی)، ٹرانسمیشن، سپر کرٹیکل کوئلہ اور گیس سے چلنے والی پیداوار میں پھیلی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری ہے۔ ٹارگیٹ 2002 میں ملک میں داخل ہوئی اور اس کے بعد سے اس نے روایتی اور قابل تجدید اثاثوں کو چلانے کے اپنے پورٹ فولیو کو خاصابڑھایا ہے۔
سی سی آئی کے تفصیلی حکم بعد میں جاری کئے جائیں گے ۔