Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential School teacher Shri Sidharth Yonzone conferred National Teachers Award - 2022 by the President of India today
“It is a proud moment for Ministry of Tribal Affairs to witness a tribal school teacher of EMRS emerging as a national awardee: Shri Arjun Munda
05 SEP 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The president of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred National Teachers' Awards- 2022 to 45 most talented teachers who were selected as awardees from all over the country on the occasion of Teachers’ Day today.
Among the 45 awardees, an able and outstanding principal of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) Gangyap, Sikkim, Shri Sidharth Yonzone is bestowed with the award by the President at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Sh. Sidharth has demonstrated his commitment and diligence towards profession, by way of making remarkable contributions to elevate the status of EMRS Gangyap and take the school’s name to newer heights. His most unique accomplishments constitute amalgamation of joyful learning techniques such as that of making sports and music as epicentre of learning.
The Union Ministry of Education, Department of School Education & Literacy constituted an Independent Jury at National Level to bestow the National Award to Teachers (NAT) for the year 2022. Sh. Sidharth made it to the list of 45 outstanding teachers from all over India selected after 3-stage rigorous online transparent process.
On the occasion the Minister of Tribal Affairs Sh. Arjun Munda said, “It is a proud moment for Ministry of Tribal Affairs to witness a tribal school teacher of EMRS emerging as a national awardee, for the third time. The exemplary work done by him shall motivate other school teachers to walk the road to excellence.”.
Sharing his achievements, the Union Minister also said “I congratulate Shri Sidharth Yonzone, Principal, Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS), Gangyap (Sikkim) for the National Award to Teachers- 2022”.
The award is indeed a result of concerted efforts that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is putting to enable the tribal schools and students to become part of mainstream and pave the way for brighter and successful future. This award is a recognition for all the EMRS teachers and principals working hand-in-hand to raise the quality education standards for tribal students.
EMRSs were started in the year 1997-98 to impart quality education to ST children in remote areas in order to enable them to avail of opportunities in high and professional educational courses and get employment in various sectors.

قبائیلی امور کی وزارت
ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول کے استاد جناب سدھارتھ یونزون کو آج صدر جمہوریہ ہند نے نیشنل ٹیچرز ایوارڈ 2022 سے نوازا
ای ایم آر ایس کے قبائلی اسکول ٹیچر کو قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ کے طور پر ابھرتے دیکھنا قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے لیے فخر کا لمحہ ہے: جناب ارجن منڈا
05 SEP 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی، 05 ستمبر 2022 :
صدر جمہوریہ ہند محترمہ دروپدی مرمو نے آج یوم اساتذہ کے موقع پر ملک بھر سے ایوارڈ یافتگان کے طور پر منتخب ہونے والے 45 باصلاحیت اساتذہ کو نیشنل ٹیچرز ایوارڈ 2022 سے نوازا۔
سکم کے ایکلویہ ماڈل ریزیڈینشل اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس) گنگیاپ کے فاضل اور بہترین پرنسپل جناب سدھارتھ یونزون کو نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں صدر جمہوریہ نے اس ایوارڈ سے سرفراز کیا۔ جناب سدھارتھ نے ای ایم آر ایس گنگیاپ کا درجہ بلند کرنے اور اسکول کا نام نئی بلندیوں پر لے جانے کے لیے قابل ذکر تعاون کرتے ہوئے پیشے کے تئیں اپنی وابستگی اور محنت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔ ان کے سب سے منفرد کارنامے سیکھنے کی خوشگوار تکنیکوں کا امتزاج ہیں جیسے کھیلوں اور موسیقی کو سیکھنے کے مرکز کے طور پر تشکیل دینا۔
مرکزی وزارت تعلیم، محکمہ اسکولی تعلیم و خواندگی نے سال 2022 کے لیے نیشنل ایوارڈ ٹو ٹیچرز (این اے ٹی) دینے کے لیے قومی سطح پر ایک آزاد جیوری تشکیل دی۔ جناب سدھارتھ 3 مرحلوں کے سخت آن لائن شفاف عمل کے بعد منتخب ہونے والے پورے بھارت کے 45 شاندار اساتذہ کی فہرست میں نمایاں رہے۔
اس موقع پر قبائلی امور کے وزیر جناب ارجن منڈا نے کہا، "قبائلی امور کی وزارت کے لیے یہ فخر کا لمحہ ہے کہ ای ایم آر ایس کے ایک قبائلی اسکول ٹیچر تیسری بار قومی ایوارڈ یافتہ کے طور پر ابھر رہے ہیں۔ اس کے ذریعہ کیا گیا مثالی کام اسکول کے دیگر اساتذہ کو فضیلت کی راہ پر چلنے کی ترغیب دے گا۔ "
اپنی کامیابیوں کو شیئر کرتے ہوئے مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "میں اساتذہ کو قومی ایوارڈ 2022 کے لیے ایکلویہ ماڈل رہائشی اسکول (ای ایم آر ایس)، گنگیاپ (سکم) کے پرنسپل جناب سدھارتھ یونزون کو مبارکباد پیش کرتا ہوں۔"
یہ ایوارڈ واقعی ان ٹھوس کوششوں کا نتیجہ ہے جو قبائلی امور کی وزارت قبائلی اسکولوں اور طلبہ کو مرکزی دھارے کا حصہ بننے اور روشن اور کامیاب مستقبل کی راہ ہموار کرنے کے قابل بنانے کے لیے کر رہی ہے۔ یہ ایوارڈ قبائلی طلبہ کے لیے تعلیمی معیار کو بلند کرنے کے لیے ہاتھ میں ہاتھ ڈال کر کام کرنے والے تمام ای ایم آر ایس اساتذہ اور پرنسپلوں کے لیے ایک اعتراف نامہ ہے۔
ای ایم آر ایس کا آغاز سال 1997-98 میں کیا گیا تھا کہ دور دراز کے علاقوں میں ایس ٹی بچوں کو معیاری تعلیم دی جا سکے تاکہ وہ اعلیٰ اور پیشہ ورانہ تعلیمی کورسز میں مواقع سے فائدہ اٹھا سکیں اور مختلف شعبوں میں روزگار حاصل کر سکیں۔