Ministry of Tribal Affairs
Eklavya Model Residential School teacher Shri Sidharth Yonzone conferred National Teachers Award - 2022 by the President of India today
“It is a proud moment for Ministry of Tribal Affairs to witness a tribal school teacher of EMRS emerging as a national awardee: Shri Arjun Munda
05 SEP 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
The president of India Smt. Droupadi Murmu conferred National Teachers' Awards- 2022 to 45 most talented teachers who were selected as awardees from all over the country on the occasion of Teachers’ Day today.
Among the 45 awardees, an able and outstanding principal of Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS) Gangyap, Sikkim, Shri Sidharth Yonzone is bestowed with the award by the President at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. Sh. Sidharth has demonstrated his commitment and diligence towards profession, by way of making remarkable contributions to elevate the status of EMRS Gangyap and take the school’s name to newer heights. His most unique accomplishments constitute amalgamation of joyful learning techniques such as that of making sports and music as epicentre of learning.
The Union Ministry of Education, Department of School Education & Literacy constituted an Independent Jury at National Level to bestow the National Award to Teachers (NAT) for the year 2022. Sh. Sidharth made it to the list of 45 outstanding teachers from all over India selected after 3-stage rigorous online transparent process.
On the occasion the Minister of Tribal Affairs Sh. Arjun Munda said, “It is a proud moment for Ministry of Tribal Affairs to witness a tribal school teacher of EMRS emerging as a national awardee, for the third time. The exemplary work done by him shall motivate other school teachers to walk the road to excellence.”.
Sharing his achievements, the Union Minister also said “I congratulate Shri Sidharth Yonzone, Principal, Eklavya Model Residential School (EMRS), Gangyap (Sikkim) for the National Award to Teachers- 2022”.
The award is indeed a result of concerted efforts that the Ministry of Tribal Affairs is putting to enable the tribal schools and students to become part of mainstream and pave the way for brighter and successful future. This award is a recognition for all the EMRS teachers and principals working hand-in-hand to raise the quality education standards for tribal students.
EMRSs were started in the year 1997-98 to impart quality education to ST children in remote areas in order to enable them to avail of opportunities in high and professional educational courses and get employment in various sectors.

जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति ने आज एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय के शिक्षक श्री सिद्धार्थ योनज़ोन को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार-2022 प्रदान किया
“ईएमआरएस के एक जनजातीय स्कूली शिक्षक को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होता देखना जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के लिये गौरवशाली पल है”: श्री अर्जुन मुंडा
05 SEP 2022 7:28PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मू ने 45 अत्यंत प्रतिभाशाली शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार-2022 प्रदान किये। देशभर से चुने गये इन शिक्षकों को आज शिक्षक दिवस के अवसर पर सम्मानित किया गया।
इन 45 शिक्षकों में से एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस), गांगयाप, सिक्किम के योग्य और प्रतिभाशाली प्रधानाध्यापक श्री सिद्धार्थ योनज़ोन को नई दिल्ली स्थित विज्ञान भवन में राष्ट्रपति के हाथों पुरस्कृत किया गया। श्री सिद्धार्थ ने अपना कार्य प्रतिबद्धता और संकल्प के साथ किया। उन्होंने ईएमआरएस गांगयाप का दर्जा ऊंचा करने में शानदार योगदान दिया है। उन्होंने अपने विद्यालय का नाम नई ऊंचाईयों तक पहुंचाया है। उनका सबसे अनोखा योगदान यह है कि उन्होंने खेल-खेल में शिक्षा देने की तकनीक विकसित की, जैसे खेल तथा संगीत को उन्होंने शिक्षा के केंद्र में रखा।
वर्ष 2022 के लिये शिक्षकों को राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार प्रदान करने के उद्देश्य से केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्रालय के स्कूल शिक्षा और साक्षरता विभाग ने राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर एक स्वतंत्र निर्णायक मंडल का गठन किया था। देशभर से 45 विशिष्ट शिक्षकों की सूची में से तीन चरणों की ऑनलाइन कठिन पारदर्शी प्रक्रिया के जरिये श्री सिद्धार्थ का चयन किया गया था।
इस अवसर पर जनजातीय कार्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन मंडा ने कहा, “ईएमआरएस के एक जनजातीय स्कूली शिक्षक को तीसरी बार राष्ट्रीय पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होता देखना जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय के लिये गौरवशाली पल है। उन्होंने जो अनुकरणीय काम किया है, वह उत्कृष्टता के मार्ग पर अग्रसर होने में अन्य स्कूली शिक्षकों को प्रेरित करेगा।”
उनकी उपलब्धियों का उल्लेख करते हुये श्री मुंडा ने कहा, “मैं एकलव्य आदर्श आवासीय विद्यालय (ईएमआरएस), गांगयाप (सिक्किम) के प्रधानाचार्य श्री सिद्धार्थ योनज़ोन को राष्ट्रीय शिक्षक पुरस्कार-2022 प्राप्त करने के लिये बधाई देता हूं।”
जनजातीय कार्य मंत्रालय लगातार प्रयास कर रहा है कि जनजातीय स्कूल और छात्र मुख्यधारा का हिस्सा बनें और उनके उज्ज्वल व सफल भविष्य का द्वार खुले। यह पुरस्कार मंत्रालय के इसी समवेत प्रयासों का नतीजा है। यह पुरस्कार ईएमआरएस के सभी शिक्षकों और प्रधानाचार्यों का मान-सम्मान बढ़ाता है, जो जनजातीय छात्रों के लिये बेहतर शिक्षा के मानकों को बढ़ाने के लिये लगातार परिश्रम कर रहे हैं।
उल्लेखनीय है कि दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में जनजातीय बच्चों को बेहतर शिक्षा देने के लिये ईएमआरएस को 1997-98 में शुरू किया गया था, ताकि इन छात्रों को उच्च व व्यावसायिक शिक्षा के अवसर तथा विभिन्न सेक्टरों में उन्हें रोजगार मिल सके।