NITI Aayog
NITI Aayog & BMZ hold the inaugural NITI - BMZ Dialogue on Development Cooperation
05 SEP 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
NITI Aayog and German Federal Ministry for Economic Cooperation and Development (BMZ) told held the inaugural NITI-BMZ Dialogue of Development Cooperation via video conferencing.
On May 2, 2022, India and Germany signed a Joint Declaration of Intent on Partnership for Green and Sustainable Development (GSDP). During the last G7 summit in Schloss Elmau in June 2022, India and the G7 had agreed to work towards a Just Energy Transition Partnership (JETP).
Today’s Dialogue laid down a pathway to strengthen mutual cooperation between the two countries, particularly to reconcile the imperatives of dealing with climate change with the goals of Agenda 2030.
The NITI-BMZ Dialogue focused on five core areas of cooperation: Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs), climate action, energy transition, emerging technologies and agro-ecology. Both sides deliberated ongoing engagements and identified potential cooperation in areas that can produce tangible outputs and learnings for India and Germany.
India’s forthcoming G20 Presidency is of particular relevance in this regard. NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Mr Suman Bery drew attention to the Prime Minister focus on individual responsibility for sustainable behaviour, embodied in his Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE) initiative. In support of a green and sustainable development partnership, German Federal Minister Schulze today announced an additional funding of EUR 3.5 million, specifically for strengthening of implementation of SDGs and climate action at the level of Indian states.
Federal Minister Svenja Schulze said: “India is a global partner for Germany, the EU and the G7. We are very serious about a real long-term cooperation with India to achieve the Paris Climate Goals, the SDGs and in particular a just energy transition in India. An important basis for the long-term GSDP is to discuss and agree on transformational concepts and policies, be it in the energy transition, sustainable mobility, climate resilience or the agro-ecological transformation. This is why I held a dialogue with Shri Suman Bery and his team today. We are very much looking forward to the Indian G20 Presidency in 2023 and are ready to support India for a strong agenda on climate action and sustainable development.”
NITI Aayog Vice Chairman Shri Suman Bery said: “Germany is one of India’s most important partners. Indo-German partnership is as an example of success in a complex world. NITI-BMZ Dialogue in Development Cooperation will help our two nations realise our potential in embedding climate action in the SDGs, energy, emerging technologies and agro-ecology”.
NITI and BMZ reiterated their commitment on collaborating towards strengthening SDG localization at the city level and scaling-up SDG implementation in the context of climate change at the state level with capacity building and incentive systems for implementation.
During the discussion, both sides highlighted the need to deepen engagement on the Lighthouse Cooperation on Agroecology and Natural Resources and to collaborate on (i) scaling up natural farming in India (ii) strengthening research in different agro-climatic regions for natural farming practices, (iii) working towards standards and certification of natural farming products for facilitating export and (iv) evaluating impact of natural farming for mitigating climate change and adapting to climate risks.

नीति आयोग
नीति आयोग और बीएमजेड ने विकास सहयोग पर नीति- बीएमजेड संवाद का शुभारंभ किया
05 SEP 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
नीति आयोग और जर्मन संघीय आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास मंत्रालय (बीएमजेड) ने वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से विकास सहयोग के नीति-बीएमजेड संवाद का शुभारंभ किया।
2 मई, 2022 को, भारत और जर्मनी ने हरित और सतत विकास (जीएसडीपी) के लिए साझेदारी के आशय की एक संयुक्त घोषणा पर हस्ताक्षर किए थे। जून 2022 में श्लॉस एल्मौ में पिछले जी-7 शिखर सम्मेलन के दौरान, भारत और जी-7 ने जस्ट एनर्जी ट्रांजिशन पार्टनरशिप (जेईटीपी) की दिशा में कार्य करने पर भी सहमति व्यक्त की थी।
आज की वार्ता ने विशेष रूप से एजेंडा 2030 के लक्ष्यों के साथ जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने की अनिवार्यता के लिए सामजस्य स्थापित करने हेतु दोनों देशों के बीच आपसी सहयोग को मजबूत बनाने का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया।
नीति-बीएमजेड संवाद सहयोग के पांच प्रमुख क्षेत्रों सतत विकास लक्ष्य (एसडीजी), जलवायु कार्रवाई, ऊर्जा पारेषण, उभरती हुई प्रौद्योगिकियां और कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी पर केंद्रित था। दोनों पक्षों ने वर्तमान में जारी संबंधों पर विचार-विमर्श किया और उन क्षेत्रों में संभावित सहयोग की पहचान की जो भारत और जर्मनी के लिए ठोस परिणाम और शिक्षण प्रदान कर सकते हैं।
भारत की आगामी जी-20 अध्यक्षता इस संबंध में विशेष रूप से प्रासंगिक है। नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने पर्यावरण के लिए अपनी जीवन शैली (एलआईएफई) पहल में सन्निहित स्थायी व्यवहार के लिए व्यक्तिगत दायित्व पर प्रधानमंत्री के ध्यान आकर्षित करने पर जोर दिया। हरित और सतत विकास साझेदारी के समर्थन में, जर्मन संघीय मंत्री शुल्ज़ ने आज विशेष रूप से भारतीय राज्यों के स्तर पर एसडीजी और जलवायु कार्रवाई के कार्यान्वयन को मजबूत करने के लिए 35 लाख यूरो के अतिरिक्त वित्त पोषण की घोषणा की।
संघीय मंत्री स्वेंजा शुल्ज़ ने कहा कि जर्मनी, यूरोपीय संघ और जी-7 के लिए भारत एक वैश्विक भागीदार है। उन्होंने कहा कि वह पेरिस जलवायु लक्ष्यों, एसडीजी और विशेष रूप से भारत में एक न्यायसंगत ऊर्जा पारेषण को प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत के साथ वास्तविक दीर्घकालिक सहयोग के प्रति बहुत गंभीर हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि दीर्घकालिक जीएसडीपी के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण आधार चाहे वह ऊर्जा पारेषण, दीर्घकालिक गतिशीलता, जलवायु लचीलापन या कृषि-पारिस्थितिक परिवर्तन हो अथवा परिवर्तनकारी अवधारणाओं और नीतियों पर चर्चा करना और इन पर सहमत होना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इसलिए उन्होंने आज श्री सुमन बेरी और उनकी टीम से वार्तालाप किया। उन्होंने कहा कि वह 2023 में भारत की अध्यक्षता में जी-20 के प्रति बेहद आशान्वित हैं और जलवायु कार्रवाई और सतत विकास पर एक मजबूत एजेंडे के लिए भारत का समर्थन करने के लिए तैयार हैं।
नीति आयोग के उपाध्यक्ष श्री सुमन बेरी ने कहा कि जर्मनी भारत के सबसे महत्वपूर्ण भागीदारों में से एक है। एक जटिल दुनिया में भारत-जर्मन साझेदारी सफलता का एक महत्वपूर्ण उदाहरण है। उन्होंने कहा कि विकास सहयोग में नीति-बीएमजेड वार्ता हमारे दोनों देशों को एसडीजी, ऊर्जा, उभरती प्रौद्योगिकियों और कृषि-पारिस्थितिकी में जलवायु कार्रवाई करने में प्रोत्साहन देने के मामले में हमारी क्षमता का अनुभव करने में सहायता प्रदान करेगी।
नीति और बीएमजेड ने नगर स्तर पर एसडीजी स्थानीयकरण को मजबूत करने और राज्य स्तर पर जलवायु परिवर्तन के संदर्भ में एसडीजी कार्यान्वयन को बढ़ाने के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और कार्यान्वयन के लिए प्रोत्साहन प्रणालियों के साथ सहयोग करने की अपनी प्रतिबद्धता दोहराई।
चर्चा के दौरान, दोनों पक्षों ने कृषि पारिस्थितिकी और प्राकृतिक संसाधनों पर महत्वपूर्ण सहयोग पर जुड़ाव को और मजबूत करने और (i) भारत में प्राकृतिक खेती को बढ़ाने (ii) प्राकृतिक कृषि परंपराओं के लिए विभिन्न कृषि-जलवायु क्षेत्रों में अनुसंधान को मजबूत करने पर सहयोग करने की आवश्यकता (iii) निर्यात की सुविधा के लिए प्राकृतिक कृषि उत्पादों के मानकों और प्रमाणन की दिशा में काम करने और (iv) जलवायु परिवर्तन को कम करने और जलवायु जोखिमों के अनुकूल होने के लिए प्राकृतिक खेती के प्रभाव का मूल्यांकन करने पर भी प्रकाश डाला।