Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Prime Minister of Bangladesh to India
06 SEP 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina,
Respected members of both delegations,
Our friends from media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I warmly welcome Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji and her delegation. Last year we celebrated together the fiftieth anniversary of Bangladesh's independence, the golden jubilee of our diplomatic relations, and the birth centenary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. On December 06 last year, we also celebrated the first 'Maitri Diwas' together all over the world. Today, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji's visit is taking place during the Amrit Mahotsav of our independence. And I am confident that in the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years, India-Bangladesh friendship will touch new heights.
Friends,
Bangladesh has made remarkable progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji. In the last few years, our mutual cooperation has also increased rapidly in every field. Today, Bangladesh is India's largest development partner and our largest trade partner in the region.
Our close cultural and people-to-people relations have also steadily grown. Today, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji and I had extensive discussions on all bilateral, regional and international issues.
We both believe that by taking lessons from the COVID pandemic and recent global developments, we need to make our economies stronger.
With the expansion of connectivity between our two countries, and the development of trade infrastructure on the border, the two economies will be able to connect more with each other, support each other. Our bilateral trade is growing rapidly. Today, India is the largest market in Asia for Bangladesh's exports. To further accelerate this growth, we will soon start discussions on the Bilateral Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement.
We also decided to increase cooperation in sectors like IT, space and nuclear energy, which are of interest to our younger generations. We will also continue to cooperate on climate change and on preserving a common heritage like the Sundarbans.
Friends,
Rising energy prices are presently posing a challenge to all developing countries. The unveiling of the first unit of Maitree Thermal Power Plant today will increase the availability of affordable electricity in Bangladesh.
Fruitful talks are also underway between the two countries on connecting power transmission lines. The inauguration of the railway bridge over the Rupsha River is a remarkable step towards enhancing connectivity. This bridge is an important part of the new railway line being built between Khulna and Mongla Port under India's Line of Credit. India will continue to extend all support for the development and expansion of Bangladesh's railway system.
Friends,
There are 54 rivers that pass through the Indo-Bangladesh border, and have been linked to the livelihood of the people of the two countries for centuries. These rivers, folk tales about them, folk songs, have also been witness to our shared cultural heritage. Today, we have signed an important agreement on sharing water of the Kushiyara river. This will benefit Southern Assam in India and Sylhet region in Bangladesh.
I and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina also had a fruitful conversation on enhancing cooperation in relation to flood mitigation. India has been sharing flood-related data with Bangladesh on a real-time basis and we have also extended the period of data sharing.
Today, we also stressed on cooperation against terrorism and radicalism. To keep the spirit of 1971 alive, it is also very important that we fight together such forces, which want to attack our mutual trust.
Friends,
In realizing the vision of a stable, prosperous and progressive Bangladesh that Bangabandhu had seen, India will continue to walk step by step with Bangladesh. Our conversation today was also an excellent opportunity to reiterate this core commitment.
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji and her delegation to India. And wish her a pleasant stay in India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री की भारत यात्रा के दौरान प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेंद्र मोदी का प्रेस वक्तव्य
06 SEP 2022 2:18PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency प्रधानमंत्री शेख़ हसीना,
दोनों delegations के सम्मानित सदस्य,
Media के हमारे साथी,
Namaskar!
सबसे पहले मैं प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना जी और उनके प्रतिनिधिमंडल का हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूं। पिछले वर्ष हमने बांग्लादेश की स्वतंत्रता की पचासवीं वर्षगांठ, हमारे diplomatic संबंधों की स्वर्ण जयंती, और बंगबंधु शेख मुजीबुर रहमान की जन्म शताब्दी को एक साथ मनाया था। पिछले वर्ष 6 दिसंबर को हमने पहला ‘मैत्री दिवस’ भी साथ मिलकर पूरी दुनिया में मनाया। आज प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना जी की यात्रा हमारी आज़ादी के अमृत महोत्सव के दौरान हो रही है। और मुझे पूरा विश्वास है कि अगले 25 सालों के अमृत काल में भारत-बांग्लोदश मित्रता नई ऊँचाइयाँ छूएगी।
Friends,
प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना जी के नेतृत्व में बांग्लादेश ने उल्लेखनीय प्रगति की है। पिछले कुछ सालों में हमारा आपसी सहयोग भी हर क्षेत्र में तेज़ी से बढ़ा है। आज बांग्लादेश भारत का सबसे बड़ा development partner और क्षेत्र में हमारा सबसे बड़ा trade partner है।
हमारे घनिष्ठ सांस्कृतिक और people-to-people संबंधों में भी निरंतर वृद्धि हुई है। आज प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना जी और मैंने सभी द्विपक्षीय, क्षेत्रीय और अंतर-राष्ट्रीय मुद्दों पर व्यापक चर्चा की।
हम दोनों का मानना है कि COVID महामारी और हाल के वैश्विक घटनाक्रम से सीख लेकर, हमें अपनी अर्थव्यवस्थाओं को और मजबूत बनाना होगा।
हमारे बीच कनेक्टिविटी के विस्तार से, और सीमा पर trade infrastructure के विकास से, दोनों अर्थव्यवस्थाएं एक दूसरे से और अधिक जुड़ेंगी, एक दूसरे को support कर पाएंगी। हमारा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार तेज़ी से बढ़ रहा है। बांग्लादेश के निर्यात के लिए आज भारत पूरे एशिया में सबसे बड़ा market है। इस वृद्धि को और गति देने के लिए हम द्विपक्षीय Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement पर शीघ्र चर्चा शुरु करेंगे।
हमने IT, अंतरिक्ष और nuclear एनर्जी जैसे sectors में भी सहयोग बढ़ाने का निश्चय किया, जो हमारी युवा पीढ़ियों के लिए रूचि रखते हैं। हम जलवायु परिवर्तन और सुंदरबन जैसी साझा धरोहर को संरक्षित रखने पर भी सहयोग जारी रखेंगे।
Friends,
उर्जा की बढ़ती कीमतें इस समय सभी विकासशील देशों के लिए चुनौती पेश कर रही हैं। आज मैत्री थर्मल पावर प्लांट की पहली यूनिट के अनावरण से बांग्लादेश में affordable बिजली की उपलब्धता बढ़ेगी।
दोनों देशों के बीच पावर ट्रांसमिशन लाईनों को जोड़ने पर भी उपयोगी बातचीत चल रही है। रूपशा नदी पर railway bridge का उद्घाटन, कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक उल्लेखनीय कदम है। यह bridge भारत की Line of Credit के तहत खुलना और मोंगला पोर्ट के बीच बनाई जा रही नई रेलवे लाईन का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। बांग्लादेश के रेलवे सिस्टम के विकास और विस्तार के लिए भारत हर प्रकार का सहयोग ज़ारी रखेगा।
Friends,
ऐसी 54 नदियाँ हैं जो भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा से गुज़रती हैं, और सदियों से दोनों देशों के लोगों की आजीविका से जुड़ी रही हैं। ये नदियाँ, इनके बारे में लोक-कहानियां, लोक-गीत, हमारी साझा सांस्कृतिक विरासत के भी साक्षी रहे हैं। आज हमने कुशियारा नदी से जल बंटवारे पर एक महत्वपूर्ण समझौते पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं। इससे भारत में दक्षिणी असम और बांग्लादेश में सिलहट क्षेत्र को लाभ होगा।
Flood mitigation के संबंध में सहयोग बढ़ाने पर भी मेरी और प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना जी की उपयोगी बातचीत हुई। भारत बांग्लादेश के साथ रियल टाईम आधार पर बाढ़-संबंधी डेटा साझा करता रहा है और हमने डेटा शेयरिंग की अवधि को भी बढ़ाया है।
आज हमने आतंकवाद और कट्टरवाद के खिलाफ सहयोग पर भी जोर दिया। 1971 की spirit को जीवंत रखने के लिए भी यह बहुत आवश्यक है कि हम ऐसी शक्तियों का मिल कर मुकाबला करें, जो हमारे आपसी विश्वास पर आघात करना चाहती हैं।
Friends,
बंगबंधु ने जिस स्थिर, समृद्ध और प्रगतिशील बांग्लादेश का vision देखा था, उसे साकार करने में भारत बांग्लादेश के साथ कदम से कदम मिला कर चलता रहेगा। आज हमारी बातचीत इस मूल प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराने का भी एक उत्तम अवसर रही।
एक बार फ़िर, प्रधानमंत्री शेख़ हसीना जी और उनके डेलीगेशन का मैं भारत में हार्दिक स्वागत करता हूँ। और भारत में उनके सुखद प्रवास की कामना करता हूँ।
बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद।