Prime Minister's Office
English Translation of Press Statement by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi during the visit of Prime Minister of Bangladesh to India
06 SEP 2022 5:53PM by PIB Delhi
Your Excellency Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina,
Respected members of both delegations,
Our friends from media,
Namaskar!
First of all, I warmly welcome Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji and her delegation. Last year we celebrated together the fiftieth anniversary of Bangladesh's independence, the golden jubilee of our diplomatic relations, and the birth centenary of Bangabandhu Sheikh Mujibur Rahman. On December 06 last year, we also celebrated the first 'Maitri Diwas' together all over the world. Today, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji's visit is taking place during the Amrit Mahotsav of our independence. And I am confident that in the Amrit Kaal of the next 25 years, India-Bangladesh friendship will touch new heights.
Friends,
Bangladesh has made remarkable progress under the leadership of Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji. In the last few years, our mutual cooperation has also increased rapidly in every field. Today, Bangladesh is India's largest development partner and our largest trade partner in the region.
Our close cultural and people-to-people relations have also steadily grown. Today, Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji and I had extensive discussions on all bilateral, regional and international issues.
We both believe that by taking lessons from the COVID pandemic and recent global developments, we need to make our economies stronger.
With the expansion of connectivity between our two countries, and the development of trade infrastructure on the border, the two economies will be able to connect more with each other, support each other. Our bilateral trade is growing rapidly. Today, India is the largest market in Asia for Bangladesh's exports. To further accelerate this growth, we will soon start discussions on the Bilateral Comprehensive Economic Partnership Agreement.
We also decided to increase cooperation in sectors like IT, space and nuclear energy, which are of interest to our younger generations. We will also continue to cooperate on climate change and on preserving a common heritage like the Sundarbans.
Friends,
Rising energy prices are presently posing a challenge to all developing countries. The unveiling of the first unit of Maitree Thermal Power Plant today will increase the availability of affordable electricity in Bangladesh.
Fruitful talks are also underway between the two countries on connecting power transmission lines. The inauguration of the railway bridge over the Rupsha River is a remarkable step towards enhancing connectivity. This bridge is an important part of the new railway line being built between Khulna and Mongla Port under India's Line of Credit. India will continue to extend all support for the development and expansion of Bangladesh's railway system.
Friends,
There are 54 rivers that pass through the Indo-Bangladesh border, and have been linked to the livelihood of the people of the two countries for centuries. These rivers, folk tales about them, folk songs, have also been witness to our shared cultural heritage. Today, we have signed an important agreement on sharing water of the Kushiyara river. This will benefit Southern Assam in India and Sylhet region in Bangladesh.
I and Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina also had a fruitful conversation on enhancing cooperation in relation to flood mitigation. India has been sharing flood-related data with Bangladesh on a real-time basis and we have also extended the period of data sharing.
Today, we also stressed on cooperation against terrorism and radicalism. To keep the spirit of 1971 alive, it is also very important that we fight together such forces, which want to attack our mutual trust.
Friends,
In realizing the vision of a stable, prosperous and progressive Bangladesh that Bangabandhu had seen, India will continue to walk step by step with Bangladesh. Our conversation today was also an excellent opportunity to reiterate this core commitment.
Once again, I extend a warm welcome to Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina ji and her delegation to India. And wish her a pleasant stay in India.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of Prime Minister’s Press Statement. Original remarks were delivered in Hindi.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
बांगलादेशच्या पंतप्रधानांच्या भारत भेटीदरम्यान पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी प्रसारमाध्यमांसमोर केलेले निवेदन
06 SEP 2022 8:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 6 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
महामहिम पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना,
उभय शिष्टमंडळातील आदरणीय सदस्य,
प्रसारमाध्यमातील आमचे स्नेही,
नमस्कार!
सर्वप्रथम, मी पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना जी आणि त्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे हार्दिक स्वागत करतो. गेल्या वर्षी आपण बांगलादेशच्या स्वातंत्र्याचा पन्नासावा वर्धापनदिन, आपल्या राजनैतिक संबंधांचा सुवर्ण महोत्सव आणि वंगबंधू शेख मुजीबुर रहमान यांची जन्मशताब्दी साजरी केली. गेल्या वर्षी 06 डिसेंबर रोजी आम्ही मिळून पहिला 'मैत्री दिवस' जगभरात साजरा केला. आज आपल्या स्वातंत्र्याच्या अमृत महोत्सवाच्या काळात पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना जी यांचा दौरा होत आहे आणि मला विश्वास आहे की पुढील 25 वर्षांच्या अमृत काळात भारत-बांगलादेश दरम्यानचे स्नेहबंध नवीन उंची गाठतील.
मित्रांनो,
पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांच्या नेतृत्वाखाली बांगलादेशने उल्लेखनीय प्रगती केली आहे. गेल्या काही वर्षांत प्रत्येक क्षेत्रात आमच्या परस्पर सहकार्यातही झपाट्याने वृद्धी झाली आहे. आज बांगलादेश हा भारताचा सर्वात मोठा विकास भागीदार आणि या क्षेत्रातील आमचा सर्वात मोठा व्यापारी भागीदार आहे.
आमचे घनिष्ट सांस्कृतिक आणि परस्परांमधील संबंधही सातत्याने वृद्धिंगत झाले आहेत. सर्व द्विपक्षीय, प्रादेशिक आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय मुद्द्यांवर आज पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना जी आणि मी विस्तृत चर्चा केली.
कोविड महामारी आणि अलीकडील जागतिक घडामोडींमधून बोध घेऊन आपण आपली अर्थव्यवस्था मजबूत करणे आवश्यक आहे यावर आमचा दोघांचा विश्वास आहे.
उभय देशांमधील कनेक्टिव्हिटीचा विस्तार आणि सीमेवर व्यापाराच्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासामुळे, दोन्ही अर्थव्यवस्था परस्परांशी अधिक सांधल्या जातील, परस्परांना पाठबळ देऊ शकतील. आमचा द्विपक्षीय व्यापार वेगाने वाढत आहे. आज बांगलादेशकडून होणाऱ्या निर्यातीसाठी आशियातील सर्वात मोठी बाजारपेठ भारत आहे. या वृद्धीला आणखी चालना देण्यासाठी आम्ही लवकरच द्विपक्षीय सर्वसमावेशक आर्थिक भागीदारी करारावर चर्चा सुरू करू.
आमच्या युवा पिढीच्या पसंतीच्या माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, अंतराळ आणि अणुऊर्जा यांसारख्या क्षेत्रांमध्ये सहकार्य वाढवण्याचा निर्णयदेखील आम्ही घेतला आहे. आम्ही हवामान बदलावर आणि सुंदरबनसारखा समान वारसा जतन करण्यासाठी सहकार्य करत राहू.
मित्रांनो,
ऊर्जेच्या वाढत्या किंमती सध्या सर्व विकसनशील देशांसमोर आव्हान ठरत आहेत. मैत्री औष्णिक ऊर्जा प्रकल्पाच्या पहिल्या युनिटचे आज अनावरण झाल्यामुळे बांगलादेशमध्ये परवडणाऱ्या विजेची उपलब्धता वाढेल.
उर्जा पारेषण वाहिन्यांच्या जोडणीबाबतही उभय देशांमध्ये आश्वासक चर्चा सुरू आहे. रूपशा नदीवरील रेल्वे पुलाचे उद्घाटन हे कनेक्टिव्हिटी वाढविण्याच्या दिशेने एक उल्लेखनीय पाऊल आहे. हा पूल भारताच्या पत साहाय्यांतर्गत खुलना आणि मोंगला बंदर दरम्यान बांधल्या जात असलेल्या नवीन रेल्वे मार्गाचा एक महत्त्वाचा भाग आहे. बांगलादेशच्या रेल्वे व्यवस्थेच्या विकासासाठी आणि विस्तारासाठी भारत सर्वतोपरी सहकार्य करत राहील.
मित्रांनो,
भारत-बांगलादेश सीमेवरून 54 नद्या वाहतात आणि शतकानुशतके दोन्ही देशांतील लोकांच्या उपजीविकेशी त्या संलग्न आहेत. या नद्या, त्यांच्याबद्दलच्या लोककथा, लोकगीते, आपल्या सामायिक सांस्कृतिक वारशाच्याही साक्षीदार आहेत. आज आपण कुशीयारा नदीच्या पाणी वाटपाचा महत्त्वपूर्ण करार केला आहे. याचा फायदा भारतातील दक्षिण आसाम आणि बांगलादेशातील सिल्हेट भागाला होईल.
मी आणि पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना यांच्यात पूर निवारणासंदर्भात सहकार्य वाढविण्याबाबत यशस्वी चर्चा झाली. भारत बांगलादेशसोबत पूरसंबंधित माहिती रिअल-टाइम आधारावर सामायिक करत आहे आणि आम्ही माहिती सामायिक करण्याच्या कालावधीत देखील वाढ केली आहे.
आज आम्ही दहशतवाद आणि कट्टरतावादाच्या विरोधात सहकार्यावरही भर दिला. 1971 चा संकल्प जागृत ठेवण्यासाठी, आपल्या परस्परांच्या विश्वासावर आघात करण्याचे स्वप्न पाहणाऱ्या शक्तींचा एकत्रितपणे सामना करणेदेखील खूप महत्वाचे आहे.
मित्रांनो,
वंगबंधूंनी पाहिलेला स्थिर, समृद्ध आणि प्रगतीशील बांगलादेशचा संकल्प साकार करताना भारत बांगलादेशच्या साथीने वाटचाल करेल. आज आमच्यात झालेली चर्चा ही या मूळ कटिबध्दतेचा पुनरुच्चार करण्याची एक उत्तम संधी होती.
पुन्हा एकदा, मी पंतप्रधान शेख हसीना जी आणि त्यांच्या शिष्टमंडळाचे भारतात हार्दिक स्वागत करतो आणि भारतातील त्यांचे वास्तव्य सौहार्दपूर्ण राहो अशी कामना व्यक्त करतो.
खूप खूप धन्यवाद.