Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Women in Engineering, Science, and Technology (WEST): Launching of a new I-STEM initiative
06 SEP 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Women in Engineering, Science, and Technology (WEST), a new I-STEM (Indian Science Technology and Engineering facilities Map) initiative called “Women in Engineering, Science, and Technology (WEST)” was launched by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India on 5th September 2022. The WEST programme will cater to women with a STEM background and empower them to contribute to the science, technology, and innovation ecosystem. I-STEM is a national web portal for sharing research equipment/facilities and is the umbrella under which many programmes for promoting collaborations in R&D and technological innovation among and between academia and industry, especially startups, are underway.
Through the WEST initiative, I-STEM shall provide a separate platform to scientifically inclined women researchers, scientists, and technologists for pursuing research in basic or applied sciences in frontier areas of science and engineering. Women may join the WEST program and explore opportunities to become stakeholders in various domains and pursue careers in R&D at various levels: technicians, technologists, scientists, and entrepreneurs. Opportunities range from operating scientific equipment and maintaining them, to designing and manufacturing them.
The Skill Development programmes under the WEST initiative will provide training for women with S&T backgrounds to brush up on their abilities and become engaged “in the field” as lab technicians and maintenance engineers, filling crucial gaps in the R&D infrastructure of the country. This initiative will also help bring women back into S&T domains after a career break.
With this experience, women can become entrepreneurs to serve as consultants for the operation and maintenance of sophisticated equipment/instruments through the I-STEM platform. This would go a long way towards filling a “skills gap”, and putting publicly-funded equipment to good use.
Under the WEST initiative, the current support being provided to S&T startups by women entrepreneurs by I-STEM will be enhanced. The access to R&D facilities and R&D software platforms (COMSOL, MATLAB, LABVIEW, AUTOCAD) available through the I-STEM portal will form a strong support network for women entrepreneurs in S&T.
I-STEM shall provide a platform/forum for women researchers to deliberate on achievements, issues, and exchange ideas on taking the country forward through advances in science, technology, and innovation. In addition, a digital consortium “Connect Quickly” for online discussion and immediate support has also been established through the I-STEM WhatsApp and Telegram platforms.
A dedicated team of women will ensure the successful implementation of the WEST initiative.
In her address on the occasion of the launch, Dr. Maini appreciated the WEST initiative taken by I-STEM and called upon women in S&T to take advantage of it. She advised I-STEM to monitor the impact of the initiative by obtaining feedback and putting steps in place to increase the wider participation of women in WEST and I-STEM.
Dr. Vartika Shukla, CMD, Engineers India Ltd.; Dr. Sunita Mishra, Senior Principal Scientist, Central Scientific Instruments Organization (CSIO, CSIR); and Dr. Sangeeta Semwal, Scientist, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Govt. of India also congratulated the team on the launch of the platform and called for more participation of women on I-STEM. The programme was attended by participants across the country.
Watch the event at https://www.istem.gov.in/latest-info/videos.

حکومت ہند کے سائنٹفک امور کے مشیر خاص کا دفتر
اینجینئرنگ ،سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی میں خواتین (ڈبلیو ای ایس ٹی -ویسٹ) ایک نئی پہل آئی – اسٹیم کا آغاز
06 SEP 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
اینجینئرنگ ،سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی میں خواتین (ڈبلیو ای ایس ٹی- ویسٹ)،ایک نئی آئی اسٹیم (انڈین سائنس اینڈ ٹیکنولوجی اینڈ انجینئرنگ فیسی لیٹیز میپ)پہل جس کا آغاز ‘‘اینجینئرنگ ،سائنس اور ٹیکنولوجی میں خواتین (ڈبلیو ای ایس ٹی)’’ کے نام سے حکومت ہندمیں آفس آف دی پرنسیپل آف سائنٹفک ایڈوائزر (پی ایس اے) میں سائنٹفک سکریٹری ، ڈاکٹر پروندر مینی نے 5 ستمبر 2022 کو کیا ہے۔ویسٹ پروگرام اسٹیم پس منظر والی خواتین کی مدد کرے گا اور انہیں سائنس ،ٹیکنولوجی اور جدت طرازی ایکو سسٹم میں تعاون دینے کےلئے بااختیار بنائے گا۔آئی اسٹیم تحقیقی آلات / سہولیات کا اشتراک کرنے کےلئے ایک قومی ویب پورٹل ہے اور یہ ایک ایسا پلیٹ فارم ہے جس کے تحت اکیڈمیا اور صنعت کے درمیان اور خاص طور پر اسٹارٹ اپس کے درمیان آر اینڈ ڈی اور تکنیکی جدت طرازی میں تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے بہت سے پروگرام جاری ہیں۔
ویسٹ پہل کے ذریعے، آئی-سٹیم سائنسی طور پر مائل خواتین محققین، سائنسدانوں، اور تکنیکی ماہرین کو سائنس اور انجینئرنگ کے خصوصی شعبوں میں بنیادی یا اطلاقی علوم میں تحقیق کرنے کے لیے ایک الگ پلیٹ فارم فراہم کرے گا۔ خواتین ویسٹ پروگرام میں شامل ہو سکتی ہیں اور مختلف ڈومینز میں اسٹیک ہولڈرز بننے اور آر اینڈ ڈی میں مختلف سطحوں پر کیریئر بنانے کے مواقع تلاش کر سکتی ہیں: جن میں ٹیکنیشین ، ٹیکنولوجسٹ، سائنسدان، اور کاروباری افراد جیسے مواقع شامل ہیں۔ ان میں سائنسی آلات کو چلانے اور ان کی دیکھ بھال سے لے کر ان کی ڈیزائننگ اور مینوفیکچرنگ تک کے مواقع بھی شامل ہیں۔
ویسٹ اقدام کے تحت ایس اینڈ ٹی پس منظر والی خواتین کو تربیت فراہم کی جائے گی تاکہ وہ اپنی صلاحیتوں کو بروئے کار لائیں اور لیب ٹیکنیشنز اور مینٹیننس انجینئرز کے طور پر "فیلڈ میں" کام کرسکیں اورملک کے آر اینڈ ڈی انفراسٹرکچر میں اہم خلا کو پُر کریں۔ اس اقدام سے خواتین کو کیریئر کے وقفے کے بعد ایس اینڈ ٹی ڈومینز میں واپس لانے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔
اس تجربے کے ساتھ، خواتین آئی-اسٹیم پلیٹ فارم کے ذریعے جدید ترین آلات/آلات کو تیار کرنے اور دیکھ بھال کے لیے کنسلٹنٹس کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے کاروباری بن سکتی ہیں۔ یہ "مہارت کے خلا" کو پُر کرنے، اور عوامی طور پر مالی اعانت سے چلنے والے آلات کو اچھے استعمال میں لانے کی طرف ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
ویسٹ پہل کے تحت، آئی -اسٹیم کے ذریعے خواتین کاروباریوں کے ذریعہ ایس اینڈٹی اسٹارٹ اپس کو فراہم کی جانے والی موجودہ مدد کو بڑھایا جائے گا۔ آئی -اسٹیم پورٹل کے ذریعے دستیاب آر اینڈ ڈی سہولیات اور آر اینڈ ڈی سافٹ ویئر پلیٹ فارمز (کومسول , مطلب , لیب ویو , آٹو کیڈ) تک رسائی ایس اینڈ ٹی میں خواتین کاروباریوں کے لیے ایک مضبوط سپورٹ نیٹ ورک تشکیل دے گی۔
آئی اسٹیم خواتین محققین کو سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراعات میں ترقی کے ذریعے ملک کو آگے لے جانے کے لیے کامیابیوں، مسائل، اور خیالات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے لیے ایک پلیٹ فارم/فورم فراہم کرے گا۔ اس کے علاوہ، آئی -اسٹیم واٹس ایپ اور ٹیلی گرام پلیٹ فارمز کے ذریعے آن لائن بحث اور فوری مدد کے لیے ایک ڈیجیٹل کنسورشیم "کنیکٹ کوئیکلی" بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے۔
خواتین کی ایک سرشار ٹیم ویسٹ اقدام کے کامیاب نفاذ کو یقینی بنائے گی۔
لانچ کے موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں، ڈاکٹر مینی نے آئی-اسٹیم کی طرف سے اٹھائے گئے ویسٹ کے اقدام کو سراہا اور ایس اینڈٹی میں خواتین سے اس کا فائدہ اٹھانے کی اپیل کی۔ انہوں نے آئی -اسٹیم کو مشورہ دیا کہ وہ رائے حاصل کرکے اور ویسٹ اور آئی -اسٹیم میں خواتین کی وسیع شرکت کو بڑھانے کے لیے اقدامات کے ذریعے پہل کے اثرات کی نگرانی کرے۔
ڈاکٹر ورتیکا شکلا، سی ایم ڈی، انجینئرز انڈیا لمیٹڈ؛ ڈاکٹر سنیتا مشرا، سینئر پرنسپل سائنسدان، سنٹرل سائنٹفک انسٹرومینٹس آرگنائزیشن (سی ایس آئی او , ای ایس آئی آر ); اور الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت میں سائنس داں ڈاکٹر سنیتا سیموال نے بھی پلیٹ فارم کے آغاز پر ٹیم کو مبارکباد دی اور آئی-اسٹیم پر خواتین کی زیادہ سے زیادہ شرکت پر زور دیا۔ پروگرام میں ملک بھر سے شرکاء نے شرکت کی۔