Office of Principal Scientific Advisor to GoI
Women in Engineering, Science, and Technology (WEST): Launching of a new I-STEM initiative
06 SEP 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
Women in Engineering, Science, and Technology (WEST), a new I-STEM (Indian Science Technology and Engineering facilities Map) initiative called “Women in Engineering, Science, and Technology (WEST)” was launched by Dr. Parvinder Maini, Scientific Secretary, Office of the Principal Scientific Adviser (PSA) to the Government of India on 5th September 2022. The WEST programme will cater to women with a STEM background and empower them to contribute to the science, technology, and innovation ecosystem. I-STEM is a national web portal for sharing research equipment/facilities and is the umbrella under which many programmes for promoting collaborations in R&D and technological innovation among and between academia and industry, especially startups, are underway.
Through the WEST initiative, I-STEM shall provide a separate platform to scientifically inclined women researchers, scientists, and technologists for pursuing research in basic or applied sciences in frontier areas of science and engineering. Women may join the WEST program and explore opportunities to become stakeholders in various domains and pursue careers in R&D at various levels: technicians, technologists, scientists, and entrepreneurs. Opportunities range from operating scientific equipment and maintaining them, to designing and manufacturing them.
The Skill Development programmes under the WEST initiative will provide training for women with S&T backgrounds to brush up on their abilities and become engaged “in the field” as lab technicians and maintenance engineers, filling crucial gaps in the R&D infrastructure of the country. This initiative will also help bring women back into S&T domains after a career break.
With this experience, women can become entrepreneurs to serve as consultants for the operation and maintenance of sophisticated equipment/instruments through the I-STEM platform. This would go a long way towards filling a “skills gap”, and putting publicly-funded equipment to good use.
Under the WEST initiative, the current support being provided to S&T startups by women entrepreneurs by I-STEM will be enhanced. The access to R&D facilities and R&D software platforms (COMSOL, MATLAB, LABVIEW, AUTOCAD) available through the I-STEM portal will form a strong support network for women entrepreneurs in S&T.
I-STEM shall provide a platform/forum for women researchers to deliberate on achievements, issues, and exchange ideas on taking the country forward through advances in science, technology, and innovation. In addition, a digital consortium “Connect Quickly” for online discussion and immediate support has also been established through the I-STEM WhatsApp and Telegram platforms.
A dedicated team of women will ensure the successful implementation of the WEST initiative.
In her address on the occasion of the launch, Dr. Maini appreciated the WEST initiative taken by I-STEM and called upon women in S&T to take advantage of it. She advised I-STEM to monitor the impact of the initiative by obtaining feedback and putting steps in place to increase the wider participation of women in WEST and I-STEM.
Dr. Vartika Shukla, CMD, Engineers India Ltd.; Dr. Sunita Mishra, Senior Principal Scientist, Central Scientific Instruments Organization (CSIO, CSIR); and Dr. Sangeeta Semwal, Scientist, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MeitY), Govt. of India also congratulated the team on the launch of the platform and called for more participation of women on I-STEM. The programme was attended by participants across the country.
Watch the event at https://www.istem.gov.in/latest-info/videos.

भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार का कार्यालय
इंजीनियरिंग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाएं (डब्ल्यूईएसटी): नई आई-स्टेम पहल का शुभारंभ
06 SEP 2022 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार (पीएसए) के कार्यालय की वैज्ञानिक सचिव डॉ. परविंदर मैनी द्वारा 5 सितंबर 2022 को "इंजीनियरिंग, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी में महिलाएं (डब्ल्यूईएसटी)" नाम की एक नई आई-स्टेम (भारतीय विज्ञान प्रौद्योगिकी और इंजीनियरिंग सुविधाओं का खाका) पहल का शुभारंभ किया गया। ये डब्ल्यूईएसटी कार्यक्रम 'स्टेम' पृष्ठभूमि वाली महिलाओं के लिए है और उन्हें विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और इनोवेशन इकोसिस्टम में योगदान देने के लिए सशक्त करेगा। आई-स्टेम दरअसल अनुसंधान उपकरण/सुविधाओं को साझा करने के लिए एक राष्ट्रीय वेब पोर्टल है और इसके तत्वावधान में शिक्षा और उद्योग जगत के बीच और खासकर स्टार्टअप में, अनुसंधान एवं विकास और तकनीकी नवाचार में सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए कई कार्यक्रम चल रहे हैं।
डब्ल्यूईएसटी पहल के जरिए आई-स्टेम, वैज्ञानिक रूप से इच्छुक महिला शोधकर्ताओं, वैज्ञानिकों और प्रौद्योगिकीविदों को विज्ञान और इंजीनियरिंग के अग्रणी क्षेत्रों में बेसिक या अप्लाइड साइंसेज में अनुसंधान करने के लिए एक अलग मंच प्रदान करेगा। महिलाएं इस डब्ल्यूईएसटी कार्यक्रम में शामिल हो सकती हैं और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में हितधारक बनने के अवसरों का पता लगा सकती हैं। वे विभिन्न स्तरों पर आरएंडडी में करियर बना सकती हैं, जैसे कि तकनीशियन, प्रौद्योगिकीविद, वैज्ञानिक और उद्यमी। ये अवसर वैज्ञानिक उपकरणों के संचालन और उनकी देखरेख से लेकर, उनके डिजाइन और निर्माण तक में हैं।
डब्ल्यूईएसटी पहल के तहत जो कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम हैं वे विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी पृष्ठभूमि वाली महिलाओं को उनकी क्षमताओं पर काम करने और प्रयोगशाला तकनीशियनों और मेंटेनंस इंजीनियरों के रूप में "फील्ड में" संलग्न होने के लिए प्रशिक्षण प्रदान करेंगे। इनसे देश के आरएंडडी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर में महत्वपूर्ण कमियों को दूर किया जा सकेगा। ये पहल करियर ब्रेक के बाद महिलाओं को वापस विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी डोमेन में लाने में भी मदद करेगी।
इस अनुभव के साथ महिलाएं उद्यमी बन सकती हैं ताकि आई-स्टेम प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए परिष्कृत उपकरणों / यंत्रों के संचालन और रखरखाव को लेकर सलाहकार के रूप में सेवा दे सकें। ये एक "स्किल गैप" को भरने और सार्वजनिक रूप से वित्त पोषित उपकरणों को अच्छे इस्तेमाल में लाने की दिशा में एक लंबा रास्ता तय करेगा।
डब्ल्यूईएसटी पहल के तहत, आई-स्टेम द्वारा महिला उद्यमियों के विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी स्टार्टअप्स को प्रदान की जा रही मौजूदा सहायता को बढ़ाया जाएगा। आई-स्टेम पोर्टल के जरिए उपलब्ध आरएंडडी सुविधाओं और आरएंडडी सॉफ्टवेयर प्लेटफॉर्मों (कॉमसॉल, मैटलैब, लैबव्यू, ऑटोकैड) तक पहुंच, विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी में महिला उद्यमियों के लिए एक मजबूत समर्थन नेटवर्क तैयार करेगी।
आई-स्टेम महिला शोधकर्ताओं को मंच/फोरम प्रदान करेगा ताकि वे विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार में प्रगति के माध्यम से देश को आगे ले जाने के लिए उपलब्धियों, मुद्दों पर विचार-विमर्श कर सकें और विचारों का आदान-प्रदान कर सकें। इसके अलावा, ऑनलाइन चर्चा और तत्काल मदद के लिए आई-स्टेम के व्हाट्सएप और टेलीग्राम प्लेटफॉर्म के जरिए एक डिजिटल समूह "कनेक्ट क्विकली" भी स्थापित किया गया है।
महिलाओं की एक समर्पित टीम डब्ल्यूईएसटी पहल के सफल कार्यान्वयन को सुनिश्चित करेगी।
इसके शुभारंभ के अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में डॉ. मैनी ने आई-स्टेम द्वारा शुरू की गई डब्ल्यूईएसटी पहल की सराहना की और विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी क्षेत्र में महिलाओं से इसका लाभ उठाने का आह्वान किया। उन्होंने आई-स्टेम को सलाह दी कि वे फीडबैक हासिल करके इस पहल के असर की निगरानी करें और डब्ल्यूईएसटी और आई-स्टेम में महिलाओं की व्यापक भागीदारी बढ़ाने के लिए कदम उठाएं।
इंजीनियर्स इंडिया लिमिटेड की सीएमडी डॉ. वर्तिका शुक्ला, केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संगठन (सीएसआईओ, सीएसआईआर) की वरिष्ठ प्रधान वैज्ञानिक डॉ. सुनीता मिश्रा और वैज्ञानिक, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय (एमईआईटीवाई) की वैज्ञानिक डॉ. संगीता सेमवाल ने भी इस मंच के शुभारंभ पर टीम को बधाई दी और आई-स्टेम पर महिलाओं की अधिक भागीदारी का आह्वान किया। इस कार्यक्रम में पूरे देश के प्रतिभागियों ने हिस्सा लिया।
इस कार्यक्रम को यहां https://www.istem.gov.in/latest-info/videos देखें।