Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship upgrades Employability Skills curriculum for Young Learners to be 21st century ready
06 SEP 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today launched a revamped curriculum on employability skills in association with Quest Alliance, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and various other curriculum bodies within the MSDE ecosystem. This initiative is being supported by the Future Right Skills Network, a collaborative effort by Quest Alliance, Accenture, Cisco and J.P. Morgan.
The curriculum was launched as part of the “Shikshak Parv” celebrations at the Dr Ambedkar International Centre in the august presence of Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education.
More than 2.5 million students from over 15,600 government and private Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) will benefit from the program which includes a revamped and expanded 120-hour curriculum in Hindi and English. Some of the modules include introduction to employability skills, digital skills, citizenship, diversity and inclusion, career development and goal setting, getting ready for work and entrepreneurship. Variants of the curriculum of 30, 60 and 90 hour duration are also being launched for both long-term and short-term courses.
For young people to be able to keep pace with the fast-changing world they need to keep up-skilling and reskilling. Employability Skills are extremely key in enabling the transition of young people into the world of work with confidence, which is the single most important aspect any employers look for. Hence it needs to be embedded in every skilling program, said Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
The curriculum will provide three key benefits to learners: building a self-learning mindset, becoming career-ready in a post-pandemic world, and developing awareness around new careers and being equipped with 21st century skills. It will also help educators to upgrade their skills for new age classrooms and familiarize themselves with blended learning models. While physical books covering the revamped curriculum are being released now, digital copies for blended learning will be available soon.
Speaking about the new curriculum, Harish Krishnan, Managing Director and Chief Policy Officer, CISCO India and SAARC, said that Digitization is accelerating the need for new skill sets across production, manufacturing, and service industries, and it is important for candidates to keep up with the ever-evolving technology and business landscape. The revamped curriculum is aimed at addressing some of the industry-training gaps and helping youth navigate the future of work as well as improve their employability.
Aakash Sethi, CEO, Quest Alliance said that 12 modules in the curriculum have been chalked out keeping in mind the post-Covid job market and its volatility. The modules help learners build self-learning mindsets and find a place for themselves in new kinds of jobs, such as those in the green and gig economy.”
A facilitator guide will be provided to trainers so that they can teach the revamped curriculum using a blended learning module. A digital version of the student workbook is available on Bharat Skills portal and Employability Skills portal. Additionally, MSDE and National Instructional Media Institute (NIMI) plan to publish these books for use by the state departments.
About the Future Right Skills Network
The Future Right Skills Network is a collaborative effort by Accenture, Cisco and JP Morgan facilitated by Quest Alliance with an overarching mission to make India’s youth future-ready. The network is supported by civil society organizations and state governments in partnership with the Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. The Future Right Skills Network is on a mission to empower young people in technical and vocational training institutes with employability skills for the knowledge economy.
About Quest Alliance
Quest Alliance is a not-for-profit trust that equips young people with 21st century skills by enabling self-learning. We design scalable solutions that enable educators to address critical gaps for quality education and skills training. We facilitate learning networks and collaboration to bring about systemic change fuelled by research and innovation. (https://www.questalliance.net/)

कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने युवा शिक्षार्थियों को 21वीं सदी के अनुकूल बनाने के लिए योग्यता कौशल पाठ्यक्रम को नया रूप दिया
06 SEP 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय ने आज क्वेस्ट एलायंस, राष्ट्रीय कौशल विकास निगम (एनएसडीसी) और मंत्रालय के इको-सिस्टम के पाठ्यक्रम की अन्य इकाइयों के सहयोग से योग्यता कौशल पर एक नया पाठ्यक्रम शुरू किया। इस पहल को फ्यूचर राइट स्किल्स नेटवर्क द्वारा समर्थित किया जा रहा है, जो क्वेस्ट एलायंस, एक्सेंचर, सिस्को और जेपी मॉर्गन द्वारा एक सामूहिक प्रयास है।
शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी, शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार, शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. राजकुमार रंजन सिंह की उपस्थिति में डॉ. अंबेडकर इंटरनेशनल सेंटर में "शिक्षक पर्व" समारोह के हिस्से के रूप में पाठ्यक्रम का शुभारंभ किया गया।
15,600 से अधिक सरकारी और निजी औद्योगिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों (आईटीआई) के 2.5 मिलियन से अधिक छात्र इस कार्यक्रम से लाभान्वित होंगे, जिसमें हिंदी और अंग्रेजी में एक नया और विस्तारित 120 घंटे का पाठ्यक्रम शामिल है। कुछ मॉड्यूल में नियोजनीयता कौशल, डिजिटल कौशल, नागरिकता, विविधता और समावेशन, करियर विकास और लक्ष्य निर्धारण, काम और उद्यमिता के लिए तैयार होना शामिल है। लंबी अवधि और अल्पकालिक दोनों पाठ्यक्रमों के लिए 30, 60 और 90 घंटे की अवधि के पाठ्यक्रम के वेरिएंट भी लॉन्च किए जा रहे हैं।
युवा लोगों को तेजी से बदलती दुनिया के साथ तालमेल बिठाने में सक्षम बनाने के लिए उन्हें कौशल योग्यता और पुन: कौशल प्राप्त करने की आवश्यकता है। परिवर्तनशील विश्व में नियोजनीयता कौशल आत्मविश्वास के साथ काम करने में युवा लोगों को सक्षम बनाना अत्यंत महत्वपूर्ण है, जो कि किसी भी नियोक्ता के लिए सबसे महत्वपूर्ण पहलू है। कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री राजेश अग्रवाल ने कहा कि इसलिए इसे हर कौशल कार्यक्रम में शामिल करने की जरूरत है।
पाठ्यक्रम शिक्षार्थियों को तीन प्रमुख लाभ प्रदान करेगा : अपने-आप सीखने की मानसिकता का निर्माण, महामारी के बाद की दुनिया में करियर के लिए तैयार होना, और नए करियर के बारे में जागरूकता विकसित करना और 21वीं सदी के कौशल से लैस होना। यह शिक्षकों को नए युग की कक्षाओं के लिए अपने कौशल को उन्नत करने और मिश्रित शिक्षण मॉडल से परिचित कराने में भी मदद करेगा। जबकि संशोधित पाठ्यक्रम को कवर करने वाली पुस्तकों का भी विमोचन किया जा रहा है और मिले-जुले शिक्षण के लिए डिजिटल प्रतियां जल्द ही उपलब्ध होंगी।
नए पाठ्यक्रम के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए, सिस्को इंडिया और सार्क के प्रबंध निदेशक और मुख्य नीति अधिकारी श्री हरीश कृष्णन ने कहा कि डिजिटलीकरण उत्पादन, विनिर्माण और सेवा उद्योगों में नए कौशल की आवश्यकता को तेजी से बढ़ा रहा है, और उम्मीदवारों के लिए यह महत्वपूर्ण है कि वे लगातार विकसित हो रही प्रौद्योगिकी और व्यावसायिक परिदृश्य के साथ इसे बनाए रखें। संशोधित पाठ्यक्रम का उद्देश्य कुछ उद्योग-प्रशिक्षण की कमियों का समाधान करना और युवाओं को काम के भविष्य को नेविगेट करने में मदद करना और साथ ही उनकी नियोजनीयता में सुधार करना है।
क्वेस्ट एलायंस के सीईओ श्री आकाश सेठी ने कहा कि पाठ्यक्रम में 12 मॉड्यूल को कोविड के बाद रोजगार के बाजार और इसकी अस्थिरता को ध्यान में रखते हुए व्यवस्थित किया गया है। मॉड्यूल शिक्षार्थियों को अपने-आप सीखने की मानसिकता बनाने में मदद करते हैं और वे नए प्रकार के रोजगार, जैसे कि हरित और गिग अर्थव्यवस्था में खुद के लिए जगह बना पाते हैं।
प्रशिक्षकों को एक सहायक मार्गदर्शिका प्रदान की जाएगी ताकि वे मिश्रित शिक्षण मॉड्यूल का उपयोग करके संशोधित पाठ्यक्रम को पढ़ा सकें। शिक्षार्थियों के लिए वर्कबुक का एक डिजिटल संस्करण भारत कौशल पोर्टल और रोजगार कौशल पोर्टल पर उपलब्ध है। इसके अतिरिक्त, कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय और राष्ट्रीय निर्देशात्मक मीडिया संस्थान (एनआईएमआई) ने इन पुस्तकों को राज्य के विभागों द्वारा इस्तेमाल हेतु प्रकाशित करने की योजना बनाई है।
फ्यूचर राइट स्किल्स नेटवर्क के बारे में
फ्यूचर राइट स्किल्स नेटवर्क भारत के युवाओं को भविष्य के लिए तैयार करने के उद्देश्य से एक व्यापक मिशन के साथ एक्सेंचर, सिस्को और जेपी मॉर्गन द्वारा एक सामूहिक प्रयास है। नेटवर्क को कौशल विकास एवं उद्यमिता मंत्रालय के तहत प्रशिक्षण महानिदेशालय के साथ साझेदारी में नागरिक समाज के संगठनों और राज्य सरकारों द्वारा समर्थित किया जाता है। फ्यूचर राइट स्किल्स नेटवर्क एक ज्ञान आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था के लिए नियोजनीयता कौशल के साथ तकनीकी और व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण संस्थानों में युवाओं को सशक्त बनाने के मिशन पर है।
क्वेस्ट एलायंस के बारे में
क्वेस्ट एलायंस एक गैर-लाभकारी ट्रस्ट है, जो 21वीं सदी के युवाओं को अपने-आप शिक्षण के क्रम में सक्षम करके कौशल से लैस करता है। हम मापन-योग्य समाधान तैयार करते हैं, जो शिक्षकों को गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और कौशल प्रशिक्षण के लिए कमियों को दूर करने में सक्षम बनाता है। हम अनुसंधान और नवाचार द्वारा संचालित प्रणालीगत परिवर्तन लाने के लिए शिक्षण के नेटवर्क और सहयोग की सुविधा प्रदान करते हैं। (https://www.questalliance.net/)