Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship
Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship upgrades Employability Skills curriculum for Young Learners to be 21st century ready
06 SEP 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) today launched a revamped curriculum on employability skills in association with Quest Alliance, National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC) and various other curriculum bodies within the MSDE ecosystem. This initiative is being supported by the Future Right Skills Network, a collaborative effort by Quest Alliance, Accenture, Cisco and J.P. Morgan.
The curriculum was launched as part of the “Shikshak Parv” celebrations at the Dr Ambedkar International Centre in the august presence of Smt. Annpurna Devi, Minister of State for Education, Dr. Subhas Sarkar, Minister of State for Education, Dr. Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, Minister of State for Education.
More than 2.5 million students from over 15,600 government and private Industrial Training Institutes (ITIs) will benefit from the program which includes a revamped and expanded 120-hour curriculum in Hindi and English. Some of the modules include introduction to employability skills, digital skills, citizenship, diversity and inclusion, career development and goal setting, getting ready for work and entrepreneurship. Variants of the curriculum of 30, 60 and 90 hour duration are also being launched for both long-term and short-term courses.
For young people to be able to keep pace with the fast-changing world they need to keep up-skilling and reskilling. Employability Skills are extremely key in enabling the transition of young people into the world of work with confidence, which is the single most important aspect any employers look for. Hence it needs to be embedded in every skilling program, said Shri Rajesh Aggarwal, Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.
The curriculum will provide three key benefits to learners: building a self-learning mindset, becoming career-ready in a post-pandemic world, and developing awareness around new careers and being equipped with 21st century skills. It will also help educators to upgrade their skills for new age classrooms and familiarize themselves with blended learning models. While physical books covering the revamped curriculum are being released now, digital copies for blended learning will be available soon.
Speaking about the new curriculum, Harish Krishnan, Managing Director and Chief Policy Officer, CISCO India and SAARC, said that Digitization is accelerating the need for new skill sets across production, manufacturing, and service industries, and it is important for candidates to keep up with the ever-evolving technology and business landscape. The revamped curriculum is aimed at addressing some of the industry-training gaps and helping youth navigate the future of work as well as improve their employability.
Aakash Sethi, CEO, Quest Alliance said that 12 modules in the curriculum have been chalked out keeping in mind the post-Covid job market and its volatility. The modules help learners build self-learning mindsets and find a place for themselves in new kinds of jobs, such as those in the green and gig economy.”
A facilitator guide will be provided to trainers so that they can teach the revamped curriculum using a blended learning module. A digital version of the student workbook is available on Bharat Skills portal and Employability Skills portal. Additionally, MSDE and National Instructional Media Institute (NIMI) plan to publish these books for use by the state departments.
About the Future Right Skills Network
The Future Right Skills Network is a collaborative effort by Accenture, Cisco and JP Morgan facilitated by Quest Alliance with an overarching mission to make India’s youth future-ready. The network is supported by civil society organizations and state governments in partnership with the Directorate General of Training (DGT) under the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship. The Future Right Skills Network is on a mission to empower young people in technical and vocational training institutes with employability skills for the knowledge economy.
About Quest Alliance
Quest Alliance is a not-for-profit trust that equips young people with 21st century skills by enabling self-learning. We design scalable solutions that enable educators to address critical gaps for quality education and skills training. We facilitate learning networks and collaboration to bring about systemic change fuelled by research and innovation. (https://www.questalliance.net/)

ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت
ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت نے زیرتربیت نوجوانوں کے لئے روزگار کی صلاحیتوں کے نصاب کو 21ویں صدی کے مطابق تیار کیا
06 SEP 2022 6:32PM by PIB Delhi
ہنرمندی کے فروغ اور صنعتکاری کی وزارت (ایم ایس ڈی ای) نے آج کوئسٹ الائنس، نیشنل اِسکِل ڈیولپمنٹ کارپوریشن (این ایس ڈی سی) اور ایم ایس ڈی ای کے ایکو سسٹم کے اندر مختلف دیگر نصابی اداروں کے ساتھ مل کر روزگار کی مہارتوں پر ایک اصلاح شدہ نصاب کا آغاز کیا۔ اس اقدام کی فیوچر رائٹ اسکلز نیٹ ورک کی طرف سے اعانت کی جا رہی ہے جو کوئسٹ الائنس، ایکسینچر، سِسکو اور جے پی مورگن کی مشترکہ کوشش ہے۔
اس نصاب کو ڈاکٹر امبیڈکر انٹرنیشنل سنٹر میں "شِکشک پرو" کی تقریبات کے ایک حصے کے طور پر اگست میں تعلیم کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انّ پورنا دیوی، وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر سبھاس سرکار، وزیر مملکت برائے تعلیم ڈاکٹر راج کمار رنجن سنگھ کی موجودگی میں شروع کیا گیا تھا۔
اس پروگرام سے 15,600 سے زیادہ سرکاری اور نجی صنعتی تربیتی اداروں (آئی ٹی آئیز) کے 25 لاکھ سے زائد طلباء مستفید ہوں گے جس میں ہندی اور انگریزی میں 120 گھنٹے کا نیا اور توسیع شدہ نصاب شامل ہے۔ کچھ ماڈیولز میں ملازمت کی مہارتوں کا تعارف، ڈیجیٹل مہارتیں، شہریت، تنوع اور شمولیت، کیریئر کے فروغ اور مقصد کا تعین،کام اور صنعت کاری کے لئے تیاری شامل ہیں۔ طویل مدتی اور مختصر مدتی کورسز کے لئے 30، 60 اور 90 گھنٹے کی مدت کے متغیر نصابات بھی شروع کئے جا رہے ہیں۔
نوجوانوں کی تیزی سے بدلتی ہوئی دنیا کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے لئے ضروری ہے کہ وہ ہنر مندی اور دوبارہ ہنر مندی کے فروغ کو برقرار رکھیں۔ ملازمانہ مہارتیں نوجوانوں کو اعتماد کے ساتھ کام کی دنیا میں منتقلی کے قابل بنانے میں انتہائی کلیدی حیثیت رکھتی ہیں جو کسی بھی آجر کی تلاش کا واحد سب سے اہم پہلو ہے۔ اس لئے اسے ہر ہنر مندی کے پروگرام میں شامل کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔ اس خیال کا اظہارجناب راجیش اگروال نے کیا جو ہنر مندی کے فروغ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت میں سکریٹری ہیں۔
سیکھنے والوں کو یہ نصاب تین اہم فوائد مہیا کرے گا:از خود سیکھنے کی ذہنی تشکیل،عالمی وبا کے بعد کی دنیا میں کیریئر کے لئے تیاری، اور نئے کیریئر کے بارے میں بیداری کے علاوہ 21ویں صدی کی مہارتوں سے لیس ہونا۔ اس سے اساتذہ کو بھی نئے دور کے کلاس رومز کے لئے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور سیکھنے کے مخلوط ماڈلز سے خود کو واقف کرنے میں بھی مدد ملے گی۔ اصلاح شدہ نصاب کا احاطہ کرنے والی طبعی کتابیں جہاں ابھی جاری کی جا رہی ہیں وہیں مخلوط تربیت کے لئے ڈیجیٹل کاپیاں بھی جلد ہی دستیاب ہوں گی۔
نئے نصاب کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے ہریش کرشنن، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر اور چیف پالیسی آفیسر، سسکو انڈیا اور سارک نے کہا کہ ڈیجیٹلائزیشن پیداوار، مینوفیکچرنگ، اور سروس انڈسٹریز میں نئے ہنر کے سیٹوں کی ضرورت کو تیز کر رہی ہے اور امیدواروں کے لیےیہ ضروری ہے کہ وہ ہمیشہ بدلتی ہوئی ٹیکنالوجی اور کاروباری منظر نامے کے ساتھ رہیں۔ تجدید شدہ نصاب کا مقصد صنعت کے تربیتی خلاء میں سے کچھ کو دور کرنا اور نوجوانوں کو کام کے مستقبل کی طرف لے جانے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کی ملازمت کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
آکاش سیٹھی، سی ای او، کویسٹ الائنس نے کہا کہ نصاب میں 12 ماڈیولز کو کوویڈ کے بعد کی جاب مارکیٹ اور اس میں اتار چڑھاؤ کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے تیار کیا گیا ہے۔یہ ماڈیولز سیکھنے والوں کو خود سیکھنے کا ذہن تیار کرنے اور نئی قسم کی ملازمتوں جیسے کہ سبز اور گیگ اکانومی میں اپنے لئے جگہ تلاش کرنے میں مدد کرتے ہیں۔
ٹرینرز کو ایک سہولت کار گائیڈ فراہم کیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ سیکھنے کے مخلوط ماڈیول کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے اصلاح شدہ نصاب کو پڑھا سکیں۔ طلباء کی ورک بک کا ڈیجیٹل ورژن بھارت اسکلز پورٹل اور ایمپلائبلٹی سکلز پورٹل پر دستیاب ہے۔ مزید برآں ایم ایس ڈی ای اور نیشنل انسٹرکشنل میڈیا انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی ایم آئی) کا ارادہ ہے کہ ان کتابوں کو ریاستی محکموں کے استعمال کے لئے شائع کیا جائے۔
فیوچر رائٹ اسکلز نیٹ ورک کی بابت:
دی فیوچر رائٹ اسکلز نیٹ ورک ہندوستان کے نوجوانوں کو مستقبل کے لئے تیار کرنے کے ایک وسیع مشن کے ساتھ ایکسینچر، سسکو اور جے پی مورگن کی مشترکہ کوشش ہے جسے کویسٹ الائنس نے سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔ اس نیٹ ورک کو اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت کے تحت ڈائریکٹوریٹ جنرل آف ٹریننگ (ڈی جی ٹی) کے اشتراک کے ساتھ سول سوسائٹی کی تنظیموں اور ریاستی حکومتوں کی طرف سے تعاون حاصل ہے۔ فیوچر رائٹ اسکلز نیٹ ورک نوجوانوں کو تکنیکی اور پیشہ ورانہ تربیتی اداروں میں علمی معیشت کے لئے روزگار کی صلاحیتوں کے ساتھ بااختیار بنانے کے مشن پر ہے۔
کوئسٹ الائنس کی بابت:
کویسٹ الائنس ایک غیر منافع بخش ٹرسٹ ہے جو نوجوانوں کو از خود سیکھنے کے قابل بنا کرانہیں 21ویں صدی کی مہارتوں سے آراستہ کرتا ہے۔ ہم قابل توسیع حل تیار کرتے ہیں تاکہ اساتذہ معیاری تعلیم اور ہنر کی تربیت کے لئے اہم خلا کو دور کرنے کے قابل بن سکیں۔ ہم تحقیق اور اختراع کے ذریعے منظم تبدیلی لانے کے لئے سیکھنے کے نیٹ ورکس مہیا کرنے کے ساتھ تعاون کی سہولت فراہم کرتےہیں۔
(https://www.questalliance.net/)