Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission observes Rashtriya Poshan Maah
06 SEP 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The month of September every year is celebrated as the Rashtriya Poshan Maah or the National Nutrition Month across the country. The Ministry of Rural Development (M/oRD) is leveraging this occasion to intensively disseminate key messages to all intended beneficiaries on positive nutritional behaviours and practices. The activities during the month will be centred on key themes like Mahila and Swasthya, Bachcha and Shiksha – Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, gender-sensitive water conservation and management, and traditional food for women and children in tribal areas.
Poshan Abhiyaan aims to improve the nutritional status of women, pregnant and lactating mothers, children and adolescents, etc., and people’s participation (Jan Andolan) and community mobilization are essential components of this endeavour. The Ministry of Women & Child Development aims to convert this Jan Andolan into a Jan Bhagidari by activating Poshan Panchayats in villages and making the Gram Panchayats and the Sarpanch the fulcrum of activities.
To initiate POSHAN Maah celebrations, all necessary advisories and guidelines including an activity calendar have been issued to the State Rural Livelihood Missions and a video conference with all State Mission Directors/CEOs and state nodal persons was held yesterday by Smt. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, M/oRD to discuss and plan preparations. The Ministry is also actively looking at building convergences with other line departments at the state level and enhancing participation by ASHA, and Anganwadi Workers in the Village Organization meetings. Towards this, the Ministry has suggested the formation of the State Core Committee and holding regular meetings for facilitation.
All State Missions under the DAY-NRLM are observing POSHAN Maah with full vigour under the guidance and support of the national Mission. Apart from activities such as Poshan Rallies, Poshan Rangolis, Poshan Pledges, recipe competitions, and promotion of Agri-Nutri-Gardens, a traditional Millet Food Festival is also being considered. Under Food, Nutrition, Health & WASH (FNHW) component of DAY-NRLM, FNHW Digital Toolkit was formally launched to provide standard and uniform messaging across materials on the identified FNHW topics and operational aspects. This comprises resource material such as flipbooks, facilitator guides, posters, counselling cards, Standard Operating Procedures, etc. The Toolkit has been developed with the support of technical agencies i.e BMGF supported TA to NRLM (PCI) and inputs from UNICEF supported ROSHNI Centre.
States have been urged to diligently follow COVID-19 prevention protocols and maximally utilize the technology platforms for disseminating key messages and reaching SHGs and their families.

ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय
दीनदयाल अंत्योदय योजना – राष्ट्रीय ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन ने राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह मनाया
06 SEP 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
प्रत्येक वर्ष सितंबर महीने को पूरे देश में राष्ट्रीय पोषण माह के रूप में मनाया जाता है। ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय इस अवसर पर सभी लक्षित लाभार्थियों तक पोषण की महत्ता का संदेश पहुंचाता है। सितंबर माह के दौरान होने वाली गतिविधियों में महिला और स्वास्थ्य, बच्चा और शिक्षा – पोषण भी पढ़ाई भी, जल संरक्षण और प्रबंधन के विषय में महिलाओं-पुरुषों को जागरूक बनाना, जनजातीय क्षेत्रों में महिलाओं और बच्चों के लिये पारंपरिक भोजन शामिल है।
पोषण अभियान का लक्ष्य महिलाओं, गर्भवती माताओं और दुग्धपान कराने वाली माताओं, बच्चों और किशोरों में पोषण की स्थिति में सुधार करना है। इसके साथ ही जन आंदोलन और सामुदायिक संलग्नता इस प्रयास के महत्त्वपूर्ण घटक हैं। महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय का उद्देश्य गांवों में पोषण पंचायतों को सक्रिय करके और ग्राम पंचायतों और सरपंचों को गतिविधियों का कर्ता-धर्ता बनाकर इस जन आंदोलन को जन भागीदारी में बदलना है।
पोषण माह समारोहों को शुरू करने के लिये सभी जरूरी परामर्श और दिशा-निर्देश राज्य ग्रामीण आजीविका मिशन को जारी किये जा चुके हैं, जिनमें गतिविधि समय-सारिणी भी शामिल है। इसके अलावा राज्य मिशन निदेशकों/मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों तथा राज्य नोडल अधिकारियों के साथ कल वीडियो सम्मेलन हुआ था। यह सम्मेलन ग्रामीण विकास मंत्रालय की संयुक्त सचिव श्रीमती नीता केजरीवाल ने चर्चा और योजना की तैयारियों के लिये बुलाया था। मंत्रालय सक्रिय रूप से राज्य स्तर पर अन्य सम्बंधित विभागों के साथ तालमेल कर रहा है तथा ग्रामीण संगठनों में आशा और आगनवाड़ी कर्मियों की बैठकें कर रहा है। इस मामले में मंत्रालय ने सलाह दी है कि राज्य मुख्य समितियों का गठन किया जाये तथा उनकी नियमित बैठकें की जायें।
डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के तहत सभी राज्य मिशन राष्ट्रीय मिशन के दिशा-निर्देश व समर्थन से पूरे हर्षोल्लास के साथ पोषण माह मना रहे हैं। पोषण रैलियों, पोषण रंगोलियों, पोषण शपथ, व्यंजन प्रतियोगिताओं, एग्री-पोषण उपवनों और पारंपरिक कदन्न खाद्य उत्सव मनाने पर भी विचार हो रहा है। डीएवाई-एनआरएलएम के घटक खाद्य, पोषण, स्वास्थ्य एवं वॉश (एफएनएचडब्लू) के तहत डिजिटल टूल-किट को औपचारिक रूप से लॉन्च किया गया, ताकि चिह्नित एफएनएचडब्लू के विषय में मानक बनाये जा सकें। इसके अंतर्गत पुस्तिकायें, दिग्दर्शिका, पोस्टर, परामर्श कार्ड, मानक संचालन प्रक्रिया आदि जैसी संसाधन सामग्रियां रखी गई हैं। इस टूल-किट को बीएमजीएफ नामक तकनीकी एजेंसी का समर्थन हासिल है और उसी ने इसे विकसित किया है। बीएमजीएफ, एनआरएलएम (पीसीआई) का समर्थन करता है और यूनीसेफ द्वारा समर्थित रोशनी केंद्र से जानकारी लेता है।
राज्यों से आग्रह किया गया है कि वे कोविड-19 रोकथाम प्रोटोकॉल का कड़ाई से पालन करें और प्रमुख संदेश प्रसारित करने तथा स्वसहायता समूहों व उनके परिवार वालों तक पहुंचने के लिये प्रौद्योगिकी मंचों का इस्तेमाल करें।