Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana - National Rural Livelihoods Mission observes Rashtriya Poshan Maah
06 SEP 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
The month of September every year is celebrated as the Rashtriya Poshan Maah or the National Nutrition Month across the country. The Ministry of Rural Development (M/oRD) is leveraging this occasion to intensively disseminate key messages to all intended beneficiaries on positive nutritional behaviours and practices. The activities during the month will be centred on key themes like Mahila and Swasthya, Bachcha and Shiksha – Poshan Bhi Padhai Bhi, gender-sensitive water conservation and management, and traditional food for women and children in tribal areas.
Poshan Abhiyaan aims to improve the nutritional status of women, pregnant and lactating mothers, children and adolescents, etc., and people’s participation (Jan Andolan) and community mobilization are essential components of this endeavour. The Ministry of Women & Child Development aims to convert this Jan Andolan into a Jan Bhagidari by activating Poshan Panchayats in villages and making the Gram Panchayats and the Sarpanch the fulcrum of activities.
To initiate POSHAN Maah celebrations, all necessary advisories and guidelines including an activity calendar have been issued to the State Rural Livelihood Missions and a video conference with all State Mission Directors/CEOs and state nodal persons was held yesterday by Smt. Nita Kejrewal, Joint Secretary, M/oRD to discuss and plan preparations. The Ministry is also actively looking at building convergences with other line departments at the state level and enhancing participation by ASHA, and Anganwadi Workers in the Village Organization meetings. Towards this, the Ministry has suggested the formation of the State Core Committee and holding regular meetings for facilitation.
All State Missions under the DAY-NRLM are observing POSHAN Maah with full vigour under the guidance and support of the national Mission. Apart from activities such as Poshan Rallies, Poshan Rangolis, Poshan Pledges, recipe competitions, and promotion of Agri-Nutri-Gardens, a traditional Millet Food Festival is also being considered. Under Food, Nutrition, Health & WASH (FNHW) component of DAY-NRLM, FNHW Digital Toolkit was formally launched to provide standard and uniform messaging across materials on the identified FNHW topics and operational aspects. This comprises resource material such as flipbooks, facilitator guides, posters, counselling cards, Standard Operating Procedures, etc. The Toolkit has been developed with the support of technical agencies i.e BMGF supported TA to NRLM (PCI) and inputs from UNICEF supported ROSHNI Centre.
States have been urged to diligently follow COVID-19 prevention protocols and maximally utilize the technology platforms for disseminating key messages and reaching SHGs and their families.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دین دیال انتیودیا یوجنا - قومی دیہی معاش مشن کے تحت راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ کا انعقاد
06 SEP 2022 8:11PM by PIB Delhi
ہر سال ستمبر کا مہینہ پورے ملک میں راشٹریہ پوشن ماہ یا قومی غذائیت کے مہینے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ دیہی ترقی کی وزارت(ایم/ او آر ڈی) اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھا رہی ہے تاکہ تمام مطلوبہ استفادہ کنندگان کو مثبت غذائیت کے طرز عمل اور طریقوں سے متعلق اہم پیغامات کو شدت سے پہنچایا جا سکے۔ مہینے کے دوران ہونے والی سرگرمیاں مہیلا اور سوستھیا، بچہ اور تعلیم ۔ پوشن بھی پڑھائی بھی، صنف کے لحاظ سے حساس پانی کے تحفظ اور انتظام اور قبائلی علاقوں میں خواتین اور بچوں کے لیے روایتی خوراک جیسے اہم موضوعات پر مرکوز ہوں گی۔
پوشن ابھیان کا مقصد خواتین، حاملہ اور دودھ پلانے والی ماؤں، بچوں اور نوعمروں وغیرہ کی غذائی حالت کو بہتر بنانا ہے، اور لوگوں کی شرکت (جن آندولن) اور کمیونٹی کو متحرک کرنا اس کوشش کے ضروری اجزاء ہیں۔ خواتین اور بچوں کی ترقی کی وزارت کا مقصد گاؤں میں پوشن پنچایتوں کو فعال کرکے اور گرام پنچایتوں اور سرپنچ کو سرگرمیوں کا مرکز بنا کر اس جن آندولن کو جن بھاگیداری میں تبدیل کرنا ہے۔
پوشن ماہ کی تقریبات شروع کرنے کے لیے تمام ضروری مشورے اور رہنما خطوط بشمول ایک سرگرمی کیلنڈر ریاستی دیہی روزی روٹی مشنوں کو جاری کر دیا گیا ہے اور کل ریاستی مشن ڈائرکٹرس/سی ای اوز اور ریاستی نوڈل افراد کے ساتھ ایک ویڈیو کانفرنس تیاریوں پر تبادلہ خیال اور منصوبہ بندی کرنے کے لیے نیتا کیجریوال، جوائنٹ سکریٹری، ایم/ او آر ڈی کے ذریعہ منعقد کی گئی۔وزارت ریاستی سطح پر دیگر لائن محکموں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی پیدا کرنے اور گاؤں کی تنظیم کی میٹنگوں میں آشا، اور آنگن واڑی کارکنوں کی شرکت کو بڑھانے پر بھی سرگرم عمل ہے۔ اس کے لیے وزارت نے ریاستی کور کمیٹی کی تشکیل اور سہولت کے لیے باقاعدہ میٹنگیں کرنے کی تجویز دی ہے۔
ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کے تحت تمام ریاستی مشن قومی مشن کی رہنمائی اور تعاون کے ساتھ پورے زور و شور سے پوشن ماہ منا رہے ہیں ۔ پوشن ریلیاں، پوشن رنگولیاں، پوشن وعدے، ریسیپی مقابلے، اور ایگری نیوٹری گارڈنز کے فروغ جیسی سرگرمیوں کے علاوہ، ایک روایتی جوارفوڈ فیسٹیول پر بھی غور کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ڈی اے وائی- این آر ایل ایم کے فوڈ، غذائیت، صحت اینڈ واش (ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو) جزو کے تحت، ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو ڈیجیٹل ٹول کٹ کو باضابطہ طور پر شروع کیا گیا تاکہ شناخت شدہ ایف این ایچ ڈبلیو موضوعات اور آپریشنل پہلوؤں پر تمام مواد میں معیاری اور یکساں پیغام رسانی فراہم کی جا سکے۔ اس میں وسائل کے مواد جیسے فلپ بک، سہولت کار گائیڈز، پوسٹرز، کونسلنگ کارڈز، معیاری آپریٹنگ طریقہ کار وغیرہ شامل ہیں۔ ٹول کٹ کو تکنیکی ایجنسیوں کے تعاون سے تیار کیا گیا ہے یعنی بی ایم جی ایف کی حمایت یافتہ ٹی اے (این آر ایل ایم (پی سی آئی) سے اور یونیسیف ( یو این آئی سی ای ایف) کی حمایت یافتہ روشنی سینٹر کے ان پٹ کے ساتھ۔
ریاستوں پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ کووڈ-19 کی روک تھام کے پروٹوکول پر تندہی سے عمل کریں اور اہم پیغامات کو پھیلانے اور ایس ایچ جی ایس اور ان کے خاندانوں تک پہنچنے کے لیے ٹیکنالوجی پلیٹ فارم کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں۔