Ministry of Commerce & Industry
India means opportunities; this isn’t just India’s decade, it is India’s century, Shri Piyush Goyal tells Stanford students
In the last few years India has been rapidly transforming, growing its economy, improving its systems, engaging with technology and learning from the best in the world: Shri Goyal
India’s LED success story a result of an incredible vision, hard work and the use of sound management practices: Shri Goyal
07 SEP 2022 9:15AM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal today said that ‘India’ meant ‘opportunities’ and added that this is not just India’s decade, it is India’s century. He was interacting with the faculty and students of the Stanford Graduate School of Business in Sanfrancisco today.
Shri Goyal observed that the last few years have been well spent by India in creating the foundation in which the country can rapidly transform, grow its economy, improve its systems, engage with technology and learn from the best in the world. The Minister also stressed that India has been striving to ensure that every citizen of the country, every child born in the nation has a right to a good quality life and a bright future.
Referring to India’s exports which have already crossed USD 675 billion in the last fiscal, he said that the nation was now aspiring to take international trade to USD 2 Trillion by 2030 and added that by the time India would celebrate the 100th anniversary of its independence it would be a USD 30 trillion economy. That is the kind of opportunity that India presents to the world. This is not just India’s decade, it is India’s century, he added.
Expressing his faith in the youth of India who are rapidly turning into entrepreneurs and startup champions, Shri Goyal said that India’s new education policy was giving a fillip to liberal education and looking at deeper collaborations with the best schools in the world.
The Minister said that India’s Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi articulated his vision and his plans for India’s future based on some sound management principles. He cited the example of LED lighting revolution and explained that in 2014, the Prime Minister placed great focus on energy conservation to ensure sustainability, to reduce the burden of our investments into the power sector and to reduce energy bills of the common man and launched an LED lighting program in 2015.
Shri Goyal opined that the Prime Minister’s decision to withdraw the subsidy for purchase of the very expensive LED lamps was the defining moment in India’s bid to promote LED lighting. The government then engaged extensively with all the stakeholders, from importers to distributors to suppliers, successfully driving down the cost of an LED bulb by 85% in the very first year of the program, partly by bringing in economies of scale and partly by effectively solving some of the issues faced by suppliers, he said.
He added that India had successfully used several management principles such as root cause analysis, innovative financing models, economies of scale etc to ensure the success of the LED lighting program. It may be noted that India has been able to save around 80 million tonnes of CO2 emissions because of that program. Shri Goyal also added that India, which was once a net importer of LED lamps now has several manufacturers of high-quality LED lamps which is exported all over the world.
Highlighting the massive transformation brought about by a single program, Shri Goyal said that India was now planning hundreds of such transformative programs. Speaking of India’s Fintech success, the Minister said that nearly 40 percent of all digital transactions were happening out of India today, with even small vendors accepting digital payments.
Speaking of the incredible opportunities offered by India to the world, Shri Goyal invited the students of Stanford to engage with India and work with a billion plus people with great aspirations.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
भारत म्हणजे संधींची खाण; भारताचे केवळ दशकच नाही तर हे भारताचे शतक आहे, पीयूष गोयल यांनी स्टॅनफोर्डमधील विद्यार्थ्यांना केले मार्गदर्शन
07 SEP 2022 9:15AM by PIB Mumbai
‘भारत’ म्हणजे ‘संधींची खाण’ असून हे भारताचे केवळ दशकच नाही तर भारताचे शतक आहे असे केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग, ग्राहक व्यवहार, अन्न आणि सार्वजनिक वितरण तसेच वस्त्रोद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते आज सॅनफ्रान्सिस्को येथील स्टॅनफोर्ड ग्रॅज्युएट स्कूल ऑफ बिझनेसच्या प्राध्यापक आणि विद्यार्थ्यांशी संवाद साधत होते.
भारताने गेल्या काही वर्षांत आपला पाया भक्कम करण्यासाठी चांगलीच मेहनत घेतली आहे. यामुळे देश वेगाने परिवर्तन करू शकतो, तिची अर्थव्यवस्था वाढवू शकतो, व्यवस्थेत सुधारणा करु शकतो, तंत्रज्ञानाशी अधिक संलग्न होऊ शकतो आणि जगातील सर्वोत्तम गोष्टींकडून शिकू शकतो असे निरिक्षण गोयल यांनी नोंदवले. देशाच्या प्रत्येक नागरिकाला, देशात जन्माला आलेल्या प्रत्येक बालकाला चांगल्या दर्जाचे जीवन आणि उज्ज्वल भविष्य मिळण्याचा अधिकार मिळावा यासाठी भारत प्रयत्नशील आहे यावरही त्यांनी भर दिला.
गेल्या आर्थिक वर्षात भारताच्या निर्यातीने आधीच 675 बिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर्सचा टप्पा ओलांडल्याचा संदर्भ देत ते म्हणाले की, देश आता 2030 पर्यंत आपला आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार 2 ट्रिलियन अमेरीकी डॉलर्सपर्यंत नेण्याची आकांक्षा बाळगून आहे. पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारताच्या भवितव्यासाठी काही सुदृढ व्यवस्थापन तत्त्वांवर आधारित योजनांच्या माध्यमातून दूरदृष्टी स्पष्ट केली आहे. गोयल यांनी एलईडी दिवे क्रांतीचे उदाहरण दिले. 2014 मध्ये, पंतप्रधानांनी ऊर्जा क्षेत्रातील आपल्या गुंतवणुकीचा भार कमी करण्यासाठी आणि सामान्य माणसाचे वीज बिल कमी करण्यासाठी ऊर्जा संवर्धनावर अधिक लक्ष केंद्रित केले आणि एलईडी दिवे कार्यक्रम ही योजना सुरू केली. 2015 मध्ये या कार्यक्रमामुळे मोठ्या प्रमाणात परिवर्तन घडवून आणल्याचे गोयल यांनी अधोरेखित केले. भारत आता अशा शेकडो परिवर्तनकारी कार्यक्रमांची योजना आखत आहे असे त्यांनी सांगितले. आज सर्व डिजिटल व्यवहारांपैकी 40 टक्के व्यवहार भारताबाहेर होत आहेत, अगदी लहान विक्रेतेही डिजिटल पेमेंट स्वीकारत आहेत असे भारताच्या फिनटेकच्या यशाबद्दल ते म्हणाले.
भारताने जगाला देऊ केलेल्या अतुलनीय संधींबद्दल बोलताना गोयल यांनी स्टॅनफोर्डच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना भारतासोबत जोडून घेण्याचे आणि मोठ्या आकांक्षा असलेल्या अब्जावधी लोकांसोबत काम करण्याचे निमंत्रण दिले.