Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh says, Healthcare sector in India is expected to reach a size of $50 billion by 2025
The Minister addresses the 14th CII Global MedTech Summit titled “Seizing the Global Opportunity” as Chief Guest in New Delhi
Under Prime Minister Modi, healthcare has become more focused on innovation and technology over the past two years and 80% of healthcare systems are aiming to increase their investment in digital healthcare tools in coming five years: Dr Jitendra Singh
Indian innovators are developing path breaking MedTech products and solutions, thanks to liberal FDI and other policy reforms: Dr Jitendra Singh
07 SEP 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, Healthcare sector in India is expected to grow to reach a size of $50 billion by 2025.
Addressing the 14th CII Global MedTech Summit titled “Seizing the Global Opportunity”, Dr Jitendra Singh said, under Prime Minister Modi, healthcare has become more focused on innovation and technology over the past two years and 80% of healthcare systems are aiming to increase their investment in digital healthcare tools in coming five years.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, Telemedicine is also expected to reach $5.5 billion by 2025. eSanjeevani, a Ministry of Health & Family Welfare conceived technical intervention, has enabled virtual doctor consultations and connected thousands of people living in remote parts of the country with doctors in major cities while sitting in the comfort of their own homes, the Minister added.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the prime objective of the government is to reduce import dependence from 80% to below 30% in next 10 years and ensure self-reliance quotient of 80% in Med-Tech through Make in India with SMART milestones. He said, towards this, the Indian Government has undertaken structural and sustained reforms to strengthen the healthcare sector and has also announced conducive policies for encouraging FDI. This has led to a change in trend, with the country becoming a hotbed of MedTech innovation and instead of adopting western products, Indian innovators are developing path breaking MedTech products and solutions. India has reached an inflection point, which is leading to rapid expansion of HealthTech/ MedTech ecosystem.
EJA1.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh emphasised that India has all the essential ingredients for the exponential growth in this sector, including a large population, a robust pharma and medical supply chain, 750 million plus smartphone users, 3rd largest start-up pool globally with easy access to VC funding and innovative tech entrepreneurs looking to solve global healthcare problems. The Minister also noted that the pandemic has provided an additional impetus by changing the scenario of doing business in this sector. He said, it has opened massive opportunities for the healthcare sector especially in niche areas like tele- consultation, AI-based diagnostics and remote healthcare management.
Dwelling on the Vision @ 2047, Dr Jitendra Singh said, it is expected that India becomes one of the top markets in medical devices upwards of 14% - 15%. He said, this global position is attainable by achieving the targets set in the National Infrastructure Pipeline 2020, to build 73 new medical colleges to increase domestic consumption and improve healthcare infrastructure.
The Minister added that India aims to achieve 10-12% of the global market share of the medical devices sector to arrive at a $100-300 billion industry, the government's draft policy pegs, adding that the country will have about 50 clusters for faster clinical testing of medical devices to boost product development and innovation. He further added that what is going to drive this sector forward are life expectancy, shift in disease burden, changes in preferences, growing middle class, increase in health insurance, medical support, infrastructure development and policy support and incentives.
Dr Jitendra Singh underlined that it is indeed time to work towards establishing a global footprint by becoming the manufacturing hub and key exporter of medical devices worldwide, as this is an important objective of the Make in India Campaign, in which Indian medical devices sector has been identified as a sunrise segment. He said, this recognition has given the industry the much-needed impetus to deepen its prowess in the value chain across device-segments ranging from low-tech segment to more sophisticated categories of devices.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
केन्द्रीय मंत्री डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र 2025 तक 50 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने नई दिल्ली में मुख्य अतिथि के रूप में "सीजिंग द ग्लोबल ऑपर्चुनिटी" शीर्षक से 14वें सीआईआई ग्लोबल मेडटेक शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित किया
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में स्वास्थ्य सेवा पिछले दो वर्षों में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी पर अधिक केन्द्रित, 80 प्रतिशत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पद्धतियों का आने वाले पांच वर्षों में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य साधनों में अपना निवेश बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
भारतीय नवप्रवर्तक उदार एफडीआई और अन्य नीतिगत सुधारों की बदौलत अग्रणी मेडटेक उत्पाद और समाधान विकसित कर रहे हैं: डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह
07 SEP 2022 4:04PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी; पृथ्वी विज्ञान; प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्य मंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने आज कहा, भारत में स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र 2025 तक 50 अरब डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है।
"सीजिंग द ग्लोबल ऑपर्चुनिटी" शीर्षक से 14वें सीआईआई ग्लोबल मेडटेक शिखर सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी के नेतृत्व में स्वास्थ्य सेवा पिछले दो वर्षों में नवाचार और प्रौद्योगिकी पर अधिक केन्द्रित हो गई है और 80 प्रतिशत स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पद्धतियों का आने वाले पांच वर्षों में डिजिटल स्वास्थ्य साधनों में अपना निवेश बढ़ाने का लक्ष्य है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा, टेलीमेडिसिन भी 2025 तक 5.5 बिलियन डॉलर तक पहुंचने की उम्मीद है। स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय की तकनीकी योजना ई-संजीवनी ने वर्चुअल डॉक्टर परामर्श को सक्षम बनाया है और देश के दूरदराज के हिस्सों में रहने वाले हजारों लोगों को अपने घरों में आराम से बैठकर बड़े शहरों के प्रमुख डॉक्टरों से जोड़ा है।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि सरकार का मुख्य उद्देश्य अगले 10 वर्षों में आयात निर्भरता को 80 प्रतिशत से घटाकर 30 प्रतिशत से कम करना है और विशेष उपलब्धि- स्मार्ट (एसएमएआरटी) के साथ मेक इन इंडिया के माध्यम से मेड-टेक में 80 प्रतिशत की आत्मनिर्भरता सुनिश्चित करना है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस दिशा में भारत सरकार ने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए संरचनात्मक और निरंतर सुधार किए हैं और एफडीआई को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए अनुकूल नीतियों की भी घोषणा की है। इससे रुख में बदलाव आया है, देश मेडटेक नवाचार का केन्द्र बन गया है और पश्चिमी उत्पादों को अपनाने के बजाय, भारतीय नवप्रवर्तनकर्ता अग्रणी मेडटेक उत्पाद और समाधान विकसित कर रहे हैं। भारत महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन बिंदु पर पहुंच गया है, जिससे हेल्थटेक/मेडटेक इकोसिस्टम का तेजी से विस्तार हो रहा है।
EJA1.jpg)
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि इस क्षेत्र में तेजी से वृद्धि के लिए भारत के पास सभी आवश्यक सामग्री है, जिसमें एक बड़ी आबादी, एक मजबूत फार्मा और चिकित्सा आपूर्ति श्रृंखला, 750 मिलियन से अधिक स्मार्टफोन उपयोगकर्ता, वीसी फंडिंग तक आसान पहुंच के साथ विश्व स्तर पर तीसरा सबसे बड़ा स्टार्ट-अप पूल और वैश्विक स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं को हल करने के लिए नवीन तकनीकी उद्यमी शामिल हैं। विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि महामारी ने इस क्षेत्र में व्यापार करने के परिदृश्य को बदलकर एक अतिरिक्त गति प्रदान की है। उन्होंने कहा, इसने स्वास्थ्य सेवा क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष रूप से टेली-परामर्श, एआई-आधारित निदान और दूरस्थ स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रबंधन जैसे विशिष्ट क्षेत्रों में व्यापक अवसर खोले हैं।
विजन @ 2047 पर ध्यान केन्द्रित करते हुए, डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने कहा कि उम्मीद है कि भारत 14 से 15 प्रतिशत से ऊपर चिकित्सा उपकरणों के शीर्ष बाजारों में से एक बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इस वैश्विक स्थिति को घरेलू खपत बढ़ाने और स्वास्थ्य देखभाल सेवा के बुनियादी ढांचे में सुधार के लिए 73 नए मेडिकल कॉलेज बनाकर राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन 2020 में निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करके प्राप्त किया जा सकता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि सरकार की मसौदा नीति के आधार पर भारत का लक्ष्य 100-300 अरब डॉलर के उद्योग तक पहुंचने के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरणों के क्षेत्र के वैश्विक बाजार हिस्सेदारी का 10 से 12 प्रतिशत हासिल करना है। देश में उत्पाद विकास और नवाचार को बढ़ावा देने के लिए चिकित्सा उपकरणों का तेजी से नैदानिक परीक्षण करने के लिए लगभग 50 क्लस्टर होंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि जीवन प्रत्याशा, स्वास्थ्य समस्याओं के प्रभाव में बदलाव, वरीयताओं में बदलाव, बढ़ते मध्यम वर्ग, स्वास्थ्य बीमा में वृद्धि, चिकित्सा सहायता, बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास और नीति समर्थन और प्रोत्साहन इस क्षेत्र को आगे बढ़ाएंगे।
डॉ. जितेन्द्र सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि अब समय आ गया है जब यह वास्तव में विनिर्माण केन्द्र और दुनिया भर में चिकित्सा उपकरणों के प्रमुख निर्यातक बनकर वैश्विक पदचिह्न स्थापित किए जाने चाहिए, क्योंकि यह मेक इन इंडिया अभियान का एक महत्वपूर्ण उद्देश्य है, जिसमें भारतीय चिकित्सा उपकरण क्षेत्र को सूर्योदय खंड के रूप में पहचाना गया है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस मान्यता ने उद्योग को निम्न-तकनीक खंड से लेकर उपकरणों की अधिक परिष्कृत श्रेणियों तक के उपकरण-खंडों की मूल्य श्रृंखला में अपना कौशल गहरा करने के लिए आवश्यक प्रोत्साहन दिया है।