Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding signed on mutual recognition of academic qualifications between India and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
07 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 07.09.2022 chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi granted ex post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on mutual recognition of academic qualifications signed on 25.04.2022.
Mutual Recognition of Qualifications between India and UK aims to promote academic collaboration and student mobility. The request from UK side to grant recognition to their One Year Masters Programme was considered, and during the meeting between the Education Ministers of the two countries held on 16 December 2020 in New Delhi, a decision was taken to set up a joint task force for this purpose. The first meeting was held on 04th February, 2021 and subsequently after detailed deliberations and negotiations both sides agreed on the draft MoU.
The MoU aims to facilitate the mutual recognition of educational qualifications, periods of study undertaken, documents related to academic degrees/qualifications and accreditation by educational institutions within the two countries. Professional degrees like Engineering, Medicine, Nursing and Para-Medical Education, Pharmacy, Law, and Architecture are out of the purview of this MoU. It will also facilitate establishment of Joint/Dual degree courses between Higher Education Institutions, one of our objectives under NEP 2020 for Intel-nationalization of Education.
This MoU will promote bilateral exchange of information about educational structure, programs and standards and increase mobility of students and professionals between the two countries. It will also encourage other areas of cooperation in education sector, development of study programs as mutually agreed upon by the Parties.
This MoU shall recognize equivalence in accordance with parity with regard to acceptability of qualifications as approved under national policy, law, rules and regulations of the two countries.

കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ സമിതിയുടെ തീരുമാനങ്ങള്‍
ഇന്ത്യയും യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിംഗ്ഡം ഓഫ് ഗ്രേറ്റ് ബ്രിട്ടനും വടക്കൻ അയർലൻഡും തമ്മിലുള്ള അക്കാദമിക് യോഗ്യതകളുടെ പരസ്പര അംഗീകാരം സംബന്ധിച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭയുടെ അംഗീകാരം
07 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ഇന്ത്യയും യുണൈറ്റഡ് കിംഗ്ഡം ഓഫ് ഗ്രേറ്റ് ബ്രിട്ടനും വടക്കൻ അയർലൻഡും തമ്മിലുള്ള അക്കാദമിക് യോഗ്യതകളുടെ പരസ്പര അംഗീകാരം സംബന്ധിച്ചു ഒപ്പുവച്ച ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അധ്യക്ഷതയിൽ ചേർന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാ യോഗം മുൻകാല പ്രാബല്യത്തോടെ അംഗീകാരം നൽകി.
ഇന്ത്യയും യുകെയും തമ്മിലുള്ള യോഗ്യതകളുടെ പരസ്പര അംഗീകാരം, അക്കാദമിക സഹകരണവും വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെ ചലനാത്മകതയും പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നു. തങ്ങളുടെ ഒരു വർഷത്തെ മാസ്റ്റേഴ്‌സ് പ്രോഗ്രാമിന് അംഗീകാരം നൽകണമെന്ന യുകെയുടെ ഭാഗത്തുനിന്നുള്ള അഭ്യർത്ഥന പരിഗണിച്ചു, 2020 ഡിസംബർ 16 ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ നടന്ന ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മന്ത്രിമാർ തമ്മിലുള്ള കൂടിക്കാഴ്ചയിൽ, സംയുക്ത കർമ്മ സമിതി രൂപീകരിക്കാൻ തീരുമാനമെടുത്തു. ഇതിന്റെ ആദ്യ യോഗം 2021 ഫെബ്രുവരി 04-ന് നടന്നു, തുടർന്ന് വിശദമായ ചർച്ചകൾക്ക് ശേഷം കരട് ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന് ഇരുപക്ഷവും സമ്മതിച്ചു.
വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ യോഗ്യതകൾ, പഠിച്ച കാലയളവുകൾ, അക്കാദമിക് ബിരുദങ്ങൾ/യോഗ്യതകൾ എന്നിവയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട രേഖകൾ, ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങളിലെയും വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുടെ അക്രഡിറ്റേഷൻ എന്നിവയുടെ പരസ്പര അംഗീകാരം സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ധാരണാപത്രം ലക്ഷ്യമിടുന്നത്. എഞ്ചിനീയറിംഗ്, മെഡിസിൻ, നഴ്സിംഗ്, പാരാ മെഡിക്കൽ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസം, ഫാർമസി, നിയമം, ആർക്കിടെക്ചർ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രൊഫഷണൽ ബിരുദങ്ങൾ ഈ ധാരണാപത്രത്തിന്റെ പരിധിയിൽ വരുന്നതല്ല. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസത്തിന്റെ ഇന്റൽ-ദേശീയവൽക്കരണത്തിനായുള്ള 2020 ദേശീയ വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ നയത്തിന് കീഴിലുള്ള നമ്മുടെ ലക്ഷ്യങ്ങളിലൊന്നായ ഉന്നത വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ സ്ഥാപനങ്ങൾക്കിടയിൽ ജോയിന്റ്/ഡ്യുവൽ ഡിഗ്രി കോഴ്‌സുകൾ സ്ഥാപിക്കുന്നതിനും ഇത് സഹായകമാകും.
ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ ഘടന, പരിപാടികൾ, മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ എന്നിവയെക്കുറിച്ചുള്ള വിവരങ്ങളുടെ ഉഭയകക്ഷി കൈമാറ്റം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുകയും ഇരു രാജ്യങ്ങൾക്കിടയിലുള്ള വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളുടെയും പ്രൊഫഷണലുകളുടെയും ചലനാത്മകത വർദ്ധിപ്പിക്കുകയും ചെയ്യും. വിദ്യാഭ്യാസ മേഖലയിലെ സഹകരണത്തിന്റെ മറ്റ് മേഖലകളെയും പാർട്ടികൾ പരസ്പരം അംഗീകരിക്കുന്ന പഠന പരിപാടികളുടെ വികസനത്തെയും ഇത് പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും.
ഈ ധാരണാപത്രം രണ്ട് രാജ്യങ്ങളുടെയും ദേശീയ നയം, നിയമം, നിയമങ്ങൾ, ചട്ടങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പ്രകാരം അംഗീകരിച്ച യോഗ്യതകളുടെ സ്വീകാര്യതയുമായി ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട് തുല്യത അംഗീകരിക്കും.