Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding signed on mutual recognition of academic qualifications between India and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
07 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 07.09.2022 chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi granted ex post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on mutual recognition of academic qualifications signed on 25.04.2022.
Mutual Recognition of Qualifications between India and UK aims to promote academic collaboration and student mobility. The request from UK side to grant recognition to their One Year Masters Programme was considered, and during the meeting between the Education Ministers of the two countries held on 16 December 2020 in New Delhi, a decision was taken to set up a joint task force for this purpose. The first meeting was held on 04th February, 2021 and subsequently after detailed deliberations and negotiations both sides agreed on the draft MoU.
The MoU aims to facilitate the mutual recognition of educational qualifications, periods of study undertaken, documents related to academic degrees/qualifications and accreditation by educational institutions within the two countries. Professional degrees like Engineering, Medicine, Nursing and Para-Medical Education, Pharmacy, Law, and Architecture are out of the purview of this MoU. It will also facilitate establishment of Joint/Dual degree courses between Higher Education Institutions, one of our objectives under NEP 2020 for Intel-nationalization of Education.
This MoU will promote bilateral exchange of information about educational structure, programs and standards and increase mobility of students and professionals between the two countries. It will also encourage other areas of cooperation in education sector, development of study programs as mutually agreed upon by the Parties.
This MoU shall recognize equivalence in accordance with parity with regard to acceptability of qualifications as approved under national policy, law, rules and regulations of the two countries.

મંત્રીમંડળીય સમિતિ નિર્ણયો
કેબિનેટે ભારત અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ ઓફ ગ્રેટ બ્રિટન અને ઉત્તરીય આયર્લેન્ડ વચ્ચે શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાતોની પરસ્પર માન્યતા પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલ સમજૂતી પત્રને મંજૂરી આપી
07 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માનનીય પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં 07.09.2022ના રોજ યોજાયેલી કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે તેની બેઠકમાં 25.04.2022ના રોજ ભારત સરકાર અને યુનાઇટેડ કિંગડમ ઓફ ગ્રેટ બ્રિટન તથા ઉત્તરી આયર્લેન્ડની સરકાર વચ્ચેના શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાતોની પરસ્પર માન્યતા માટે સમજૂતી કરારને મંજુરી આપી હતી.
ભારત અને યુકે વચ્ચે લાયકાતોની પરસ્પર માન્યતાનો હેતુ શૈક્ષણિક સહયોગ અને વિદ્યાર્થીઓની ગતિશીલતાને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાનો છે. યુકે તરફથી તેમના એક વર્ષના માસ્ટર્સ પ્રોગ્રામને માન્યતા આપવાની વિનંતી પર વિચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો અને નવી દિલ્હીમાં 16 ડિસેમ્બર 2020ના રોજ બંને દેશોના શિક્ષણ પ્રધાનો વચ્ચેની બેઠક દરમિયાન સંયુક્ત ટાસ્ક ફોર્સની સ્થાપના કરવાનો નિર્ણય લેવામાં આવ્યો હતો. આ હેતુ. પ્રથમ બેઠક 04મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2021ના રોજ યોજાઈ હતી અને ત્યારબાદ વિગતવાર ચર્ચા-વિચારણા અને વાટાઘાટો બાદ બંને પક્ષો એમઓયુના ડ્રાફ્ટ પર સંમત થયા હતા.
એમઓયુનો હેતુ બંને દેશોની શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ દ્વારા શૈક્ષણિક લાયકાત, હાથ ધરાયેલા અભ્યાસના સમયગાળા, શૈક્ષણિક ડિગ્રી/લાયકાત અને માન્યતા સાથે સંબંધિત દસ્તાવેજોની પરસ્પર માન્યતાને સરળ બનાવવાનો છે. એન્જિનિયરિંગ, મેડિસિન, નર્સિંગ અને પેરા-મેડિકલ એજ્યુકેશન, ફાર્મસી, લો અને આર્કિટેક્ચર જેવી પ્રોફેશનલ ડિગ્રીઓ આ એમઓયુના દાયરામાં છે. તે ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ સંસ્થાઓ વચ્ચે સંયુક્ત/દ્વિ ડિગ્રી અભ્યાસક્રમોની સ્થાપનાને પણ સરળ બનાવશે, જે શિક્ષણના ઇન્ટેલ-રાષ્ટ્રીયકરણ માટે NEP 2020 હેઠળ અમારા ઉદ્દેશોમાંનો એક છે.
આ એમઓયુ શૈક્ષણિક માળખું, કાર્યક્રમો અને ધોરણો વિશે માહિતીના દ્વિપક્ષીય આદાનપ્રદાનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપશે અને બંને દેશો વચ્ચે વિદ્યાર્થીઓ અને વ્યાવસાયિકોની ગતિશીલતામાં વધારો કરશે. તે શિક્ષણ ક્ષેત્રમાં સહકારના અન્ય ક્ષેત્રોને પણ પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે, પક્ષો દ્વારા પરસ્પર સંમત થયા મુજબ અભ્યાસ કાર્યક્રમોના વિકાસને પણ પ્રોત્સાહન મળશે.
આ એમઓયુ બંને દેશોની રાષ્ટ્રીય નીતિ, કાયદા, નિયમો અને વિનિયમો હેઠળ મંજૂર કરેલ લાયકાતની સ્વીકાર્યતાના સંદર્ભમાં સમાનતા અનુસાર સમાનતાને માન્યતા આપશે.