Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding signed on mutual recognition of academic qualifications between India and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
07 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 07.09.2022 chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi granted ex post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on mutual recognition of academic qualifications signed on 25.04.2022.
Mutual Recognition of Qualifications between India and UK aims to promote academic collaboration and student mobility. The request from UK side to grant recognition to their One Year Masters Programme was considered, and during the meeting between the Education Ministers of the two countries held on 16 December 2020 in New Delhi, a decision was taken to set up a joint task force for this purpose. The first meeting was held on 04th February, 2021 and subsequently after detailed deliberations and negotiations both sides agreed on the draft MoU.
The MoU aims to facilitate the mutual recognition of educational qualifications, periods of study undertaken, documents related to academic degrees/qualifications and accreditation by educational institutions within the two countries. Professional degrees like Engineering, Medicine, Nursing and Para-Medical Education, Pharmacy, Law, and Architecture are out of the purview of this MoU. It will also facilitate establishment of Joint/Dual degree courses between Higher Education Institutions, one of our objectives under NEP 2020 for Intel-nationalization of Education.
This MoU will promote bilateral exchange of information about educational structure, programs and standards and increase mobility of students and professionals between the two countries. It will also encourage other areas of cooperation in education sector, development of study programs as mutually agreed upon by the Parties.
This MoU shall recognize equivalence in accordance with parity with regard to acceptability of qualifications as approved under national policy, law, rules and regulations of the two countries.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতার পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতিদানের লক্ষ্যে ভারত-যুক্তরাজ্য মউ স্বাক্ষর : কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার
07 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৭ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২২
এ বছর ২৫ এপ্রিল তারিখে ভারত ও যুক্তরাজ্যের মধ্যে শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতাকে পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতিদান সম্পর্কিত যে মউটি স্বাক্ষরিত হয়েছিল, তাকে কর্মপরবর্তী অনুমোদন দেওয়া হল আজ প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর নেতৃত্বে অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে।
এই মউ স্বাক্ষরের মূল লক্ষ্য হল, শিক্ষাক্ষেত্রে ভারত ও যুক্তরাজ্যের মধ্যে সহযোগিতার প্রসার এবং দু’দেশের ছাত্রছাত্রীদের উচ্চশিক্ষার্থে পরস্পরের দেশে যাতায়াতের পথ সুগম করা। এক বছরের স্নাতকোত্তর পর্যায়ের যে শিক্ষা কর্মসূচিটিকে স্বীকৃতিদানের অনুরোধ জানানো হয়েছিল যুক্তরাজ্যের পক্ষ থেকে, সেটিকে এর আওতায় বিবেচনা করা হয়। এর আগে, ২০২০-র ১৬ ডিসেম্বর নয়াদিল্লিতে দু’দেশের শিক্ষামন্ত্রীদের মধ্যে এক আলাপ-আলোচনায় এ সম্পর্কিত বিষয় বিবেচনার জন্য একটি যৌথ টাস্ক ফোর্স গঠন করা হয়। স্বীকৃতিদান প্রশ্নে প্রথম বৈঠক অনুষ্ঠিত হয় গত বছর ৪ ফেব্রুয়ারি এবং দু’পক্ষের মধ্যে আলাপ-আলোচনা ও মতবিনিময়ের পর মউ স্বাক্ষরের জন্য একটি খসড়াও প্রস্তুত করা হয়।
স্বাক্ষরিত মউ-এর আওতায় শিক্ষাগত যোগ্যতাকে পারস্পরিক স্বীকৃতিদান ছাড়াও পঠনপাঠনের সময়কাল, শিক্ষাগত ডিগ্রি বা যোগ্যতা সম্পর্কিত নথিপত্র এবং দু’দেশের সংশ্লিষ্ট শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির অনুমোদনের বিষয়গুলিও এর ফলে অনেকটাই সহজ হয়ে যায়। তবে, ইঞ্জিনিয়ারিং, চিকিৎসা, নার্সিং ও প্যারা-মেডিকেল শিক্ষা, ফার্মাসি, আইন ও স্থাপত্যে পেশাদার ডিগ্রিকে স্বাক্ষরিত মউ-এর আওতার বাইরে রাখা হয়েছে। উচ্চতর শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মধ্যে জয়েন্ট বা ডুয়েল ডিগ্রি কোর্স সম্পর্কিত সুযোগ-সুবিধার বিষয়গুলি অবশ্য রয়েছে স্বাক্ষরিত মউ-এর আওতায়। উল্লেখ্য, ভারতের নতুন শিক্ষানীতি, ২০২০-তে শিক্ষার আন্তর্জাতিকীকরণ বিষয়টির ওপর বিশেষ গুরুত্ব দেওয়া হয়েছে।
শিক্ষার কাঠামো, কর্মসূচি এবং মান সম্পর্কে পারস্পরিক তথ্য বিনিময়ের কথা উল্লেখ করা হয়েছে স্বাক্ষরিত মউটিতে। দুটি দেশের মধ্যে শিক্ষার্থী বিনিময় এবং পেশাদারিত্বের বিষয়টিকে বিশেষভাবে উৎসাহ দেওয়া হবে মউ-এর আওতায়। শিক্ষা এবং পাঠক্রম রচনার বিষয়গুলিও এর ফলে অতিরিক্ত গুরুত্ব পাবে বলে মনে করা হচ্ছে।