Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding signed on mutual recognition of academic qualifications between India and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
07 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 07.09.2022 chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi granted ex post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on mutual recognition of academic qualifications signed on 25.04.2022.
Mutual Recognition of Qualifications between India and UK aims to promote academic collaboration and student mobility. The request from UK side to grant recognition to their One Year Masters Programme was considered, and during the meeting between the Education Ministers of the two countries held on 16 December 2020 in New Delhi, a decision was taken to set up a joint task force for this purpose. The first meeting was held on 04th February, 2021 and subsequently after detailed deliberations and negotiations both sides agreed on the draft MoU.
The MoU aims to facilitate the mutual recognition of educational qualifications, periods of study undertaken, documents related to academic degrees/qualifications and accreditation by educational institutions within the two countries. Professional degrees like Engineering, Medicine, Nursing and Para-Medical Education, Pharmacy, Law, and Architecture are out of the purview of this MoU. It will also facilitate establishment of Joint/Dual degree courses between Higher Education Institutions, one of our objectives under NEP 2020 for Intel-nationalization of Education.
This MoU will promote bilateral exchange of information about educational structure, programs and standards and increase mobility of students and professionals between the two countries. It will also encourage other areas of cooperation in education sector, development of study programs as mutually agreed upon by the Parties.
This MoU shall recognize equivalence in accordance with parity with regard to acceptability of qualifications as approved under national policy, law, rules and regulations of the two countries.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने अकादमिक योग्यताओं को पारस्परिक मान्यता देने के लिए भारत तथा यूनाइटेड किंगडम ऑफ ग्रेट ब्रिटेन और उत्तरी आयरलैंड के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता-ज्ञापन को मंजूरी प्रदान की
07 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में 07 सितंबर, 2022 को आयोजित केंद्रीय मंत्रिमंडल की बैठक में मंत्रिमंडल ने अकादमिक योग्यताओं को मान्यता देने के लिये भारत तथा यूनाइटेड किंगडम ऑफ ग्रेट ब्रिटेन और उत्तरी आयरलैंड के बीच हस्ताक्षरित समझौता-ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दे दी है, जोकि पूर्वव्यापी रूप से प्रभावी होगी। इस समझौते पर 25 अप्रैल, 2022 को हस्ताक्षर किये गये थे।
भारत और यूके के बीच योग्यताओं की पारस्परिक मान्यता का उद्देश्य अकादमिक सहयोग व छात्रों के आवागमन को प्रोत्साहित करना है। दोनों देशों के शिक्षा मंत्रियों के बीच जब 16 दिसंबर, 2020 को नई दिल्ली मे बैठक हुई थी, तो उस दौरान यूके की तरफ से उनके एक वर्षीय स्नातकोत्तर कार्यक्रम को मान्य करने के आग्रह पर विचार किया गया था। इसके लिये एक संयुक्त कार्य बल के गठन का निर्णय किया गया था। पहली बैठक चार फरवरी, 2021 को हुई और उसके बाद विस्तृत बातचीत तथा चर्चा के उपरान्त दोनों पक्ष समझौता-ज्ञापन के मसौदे पर सहमत हुए।
समझौता-ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य शैक्षिक योग्यताओं, अध्ययन की अवधि, अकादमिक डिग्रियों/योग्यताओं सम्बन्धी दस्तावेजों तथा दोनों देशों में शैक्षिक संस्थानों के प्रत्यायन को पारस्परिक मान्यता प्रदान करना है। इंजीनियरिंग, मेडिकल, नर्सिंग और पैरा-मैडिकल शिक्षा, फार्मेसी, विधि और वास्तुकला जैसी प्रोफेशनल डिग्रियां इस समझौता-ज्ञापन के दायरे से बाहर हैं। इस समझौते से उच्च शिक्षा संस्थानों के बीच संयुक्त/दोहरी डिग्री पाठ्यक्रम की स्थापना करने की सुविधा मिलेगी, जो शिक्षा के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय व राष्ट्रीय आयामों के लिये एनईपी 2020 के तहत हमारे लक्ष्यों में से एक है।
यह समझौता-ज्ञापन शैक्षिक संरचना, कार्यक्रमों और मानकों के बारे में सूचनाओं के द्विपक्षीय आदान-प्रदान को प्रोत्साहित करने तथा दोनों देशों के बीच छात्रों एवं प्रोफेशनलों के आवागमन को बढ़ाने में सहायक होगा। इसके जरिये शिक्षा सेक्टर से जुड़े सहयोग के अन्य क्षेत्रों तथा अध्ययन कार्यक्रमों के विकास को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा, जैसा कि पक्षों के बीच आपसी सहमति बनी है।
यह समझौता-ज्ञापन दोनों देशों की राष्ट्रीय नीति, विधि, नियमों और नियमावलियों के तहत स्वीकृत योग्यताओं को समानता के आधार पर मान्य करेगा।