Cabinet
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding signed on mutual recognition of academic qualifications between India and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
07 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 07.09.2022 chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi granted ex post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on mutual recognition of academic qualifications signed on 25.04.2022.
Mutual Recognition of Qualifications between India and UK aims to promote academic collaboration and student mobility. The request from UK side to grant recognition to their One Year Masters Programme was considered, and during the meeting between the Education Ministers of the two countries held on 16 December 2020 in New Delhi, a decision was taken to set up a joint task force for this purpose. The first meeting was held on 04th February, 2021 and subsequently after detailed deliberations and negotiations both sides agreed on the draft MoU.
The MoU aims to facilitate the mutual recognition of educational qualifications, periods of study undertaken, documents related to academic degrees/qualifications and accreditation by educational institutions within the two countries. Professional degrees like Engineering, Medicine, Nursing and Para-Medical Education, Pharmacy, Law, and Architecture are out of the purview of this MoU. It will also facilitate establishment of Joint/Dual degree courses between Higher Education Institutions, one of our objectives under NEP 2020 for Intel-nationalization of Education.
This MoU will promote bilateral exchange of information about educational structure, programs and standards and increase mobility of students and professionals between the two countries. It will also encourage other areas of cooperation in education sector, development of study programs as mutually agreed upon by the Parties.
This MoU shall recognize equivalence in accordance with parity with regard to acceptability of qualifications as approved under national policy, law, rules and regulations of the two countries.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்தியா மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து, வடக்கு அயர்லாந்து இடையே கல்வித்தகுதிகளை அங்கீகரிப்பது தொடர்பாக பரஸ்பரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல்
07 SEP 2022 4:08PM by PIB Chennai
இந்தியா மற்றும் இங்கிலாந்து, வடக்கு அயர்லாந்து இடையே 25.04.2022 அன்று கல்வித்தகுதிகளை அங்கீகரிப்பது தொடர்பாக பரஸ்பரம் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையிலான மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது.
தங்கள் நாட்டின் ஒரு வருட முதுநிலைப் பட்டப்படிப்புக்கு அங்கீகாரம் அளிக்குமாறு இந்தியாவிடம், இங்கிலாந்து கேட்டுக் கொண்டது. பின்னர் இது குறித்து புதுதில்லியில், கடந்த 2020ஆம் ஆண்டு டிசம்பர் 16ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற இருநாட்டு அமைச்சர்கள் கலந்து கொண்ட கூட்டத்தில், இது குறித்து பரிசீலிக்க கூட்டு நடவடிக்கைக் குழு, அமைப்பதென முடிவு செய்யப்பட்டது. இதன் முதலாவது கூட்டம் கடந்த 2021 ஆம் ஆண்டு பிப்ரவரி 4-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்றது. அப்போது இருதரப்புக்கும் இடையே புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தை வரைவுசெய்ய ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது.
இந்தியா – இங்கிலாந்து இடையே மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்ட ஒப்பந்தத்தின் மூலம் பொறியியல், மருத்துவம், செவிலியர் படிப்பு, துணை மருத்துவ படிப்பு, மருந்தியல், சட்டம், கட்டடக்கலை உள்ளிட்ட தொழில்படிப்புகளில் ஒப்பந்தம் கையெழுத்தாகியுள்ளது. இதன் மூலம், கூட்டு அல்லது இரட்டை பட்டப்படிப்பு படிப்பதற்கான வசதிகள் ஏற்படும்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1857427