Ministry of Education
Cabinet approves the Memorandum of Understanding signed on mutual recognition of academic qualifications between India and the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
07 SEP 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet in its meeting held on 07.09.2022 chaired by Hon'ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi granted ex post facto approval for the Memorandum of Understanding between the Government of the Republic of India and the Government of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland on mutual recognition of academic qualifications signed on 25.04.2022.
Mutual Recognition of Qualifications between India and UK aims to promote academic collaboration and student mobility. The request from UK side to grant recognition to their One Year Masters Programme was considered, and during the meeting between the Education Ministers of the two countries held on 16 December 2020 in New Delhi, a decision was taken to set up a joint task force for this purpose. The first meeting was held on 04th February, 2021 and subsequently after detailed deliberations and negotiations both sides agreed on the draft MoU.
The MoU aims to facilitate the mutual recognition of educational qualifications, periods of study undertaken, documents related to academic degrees/qualifications and accreditation by educational institutions within the two countries. Professional degrees like Engineering, Medicine, Nursing and Para-Medical Education, Pharmacy, Law, and Architecture are out of the purview of this MoU. It will also facilitate establishment of Joint/Dual degree courses between Higher Education Institutions, one of our objectives under NEP 2020 for Intel-nationalization of Education.
This MoU will promote bilateral exchange of information about educational structure, programs and standards and increase mobility of students and professionals between the two countries. It will also encourage other areas of cooperation in education sector, development of study programs as mutually agreed upon by the Parties.
This MoU shall recognize equivalence in accordance with parity with regard to acceptability of qualifications as approved under national policy, law, rules and regulations of the two countries.

وزارتِ تعلیم
کابینہ نے ہندوستان اور یونائٹیڈ کنگڈم آف گریٹ بریٹین اور شمالی آئرلینڈ کے درمیان تعلیمی قابلیت کو منظوری دینے کے لئے دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دی
07 SEP 2022 4:09PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی صدارت میں 07.09.2022 کو منعقدہ مرکزی کابینہ کی میٹنگ میں، کابینہ نے تعلیمی قابلیت کو باہمی منظوری دینے کے لئے بھارت اور یونائٹیڈ کنگڈم آف گریٹ بریٹین اور شمالی آئرلینڈ کے درمیان دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے کو منظوری دے دی ہے، جس کا اطلاق گزشتہ تاریخ سے ہوگا۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر 25 اپریل 2022 کو دستخط کئے گئے تھے۔
ہندوستان اور برطانیہ کے درمیان تعلیمی قابلیت کی باہمی شناخت کا مقصد تعلیمی تعاون اور طلبہ کی نقل و حرکت کو فروغ دینا ہے۔ برطانیہ کی جانب سے ان کے ایک سالہ ماسٹرز پروگرام کو تسلیم کرنے کی درخواست پر غور کیا گیا اور دونوں ممالک کے وزرائے تعلیم کے درمیان 16 دسمبر 2020 کو نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ میٹنگ کے دوران ایک مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کے قیام کا فیصلہ کیا گیا تھا۔ ٹاسک فورس کی پہلی میٹنگ 4 فروری 2021 کو ہوئی اور تفصیلی غور و خوض اور گفت و شنید کے بعد دونوں فریقوں نے ایم او یو کے مسودے پر اتفاق کیا۔
مفاہمت نامے کا مقصد دونوں ممالک کے تعلیمی اداروں کی طرف سے تعلیمی قابلیت، مطالعہ کے دورانیے، تعلیمی ڈگریوں/قابلیت سے متعلق دستاویزات اور ایکریڈیٹیشن کی باہمی منظوری کی سہولت فراہم کرنا ہے۔ انجینئرنگ، میڈیسن، نرسنگ اور پیرا میڈیکل ایجوکیشن، فارمیسی، لاء اور آرکیٹیکچر جیسی پروفیشنل ڈگریاں اس ایم او یو کے دائرۂ کار سے باہر ہیں۔ یہ اعلیٰ تعلیمی اداروں کے درمیان مشترکہ/دوہری ڈگری کورسز کے قیام کی بھی سہولت فراہم کرے گا، جو کہ این ای پی2020 کے تحت ہمارے مقاصد میں سے ایک ہے تاکہ تعلیم کو بین الاقوامی شکل دی جاسکے۔
یہ ایم او یو تعلیمی ڈھانچے، پروگراموں اور معیارات کے بارے میں معلومات کے دو طرفہ تبادلے کو فروغ دے گا اور دونوں ممالک کے درمیان طلباء اور پیشہ ور افراد کی نقل و حرکت میں اضافہ کرے گا۔ یہ تعلیم کے شعبے میں تعاون کے دیگر شعبوں، مطالعاتی پروگراموں کی ترقی کی بھی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گا، جیسا کہ فریقین نے باہمی اتفاق کیا ہے۔
یہ ایم او یو دونوں ممالک کی قومی پالیسی، قانون، قواعد و ضوابط کے تحت منظور شدہ تعلیمی قابلیت کی قبولیت کو برابری کی بنیاد پر تسلیم کرے گا۔