Ministry of Defence
DRDO & Indian Army successfully conduct six flight-tests of Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile system off Odisha coast
08 SEP 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) and Indian Army have successfully completed six flight-tests of Quick Reaction Surface to Air Missile (QRSAM) system from Integrated Test Range (ITR) Chandipur off the Odisha coast. The flight tests were conducted as part of evaluation trials by the Indian Army.
The flight-tests were carried out against high-speed aerial targets mimicking various types of threats to evaluate the capability of the weapon systems under different scenarios, including long range medium altitude, short range, high altitude manoeuvring target, low radar signature with receding & crossing target and salvo launch with two missiles fired in quick succession. The system performance was also evaluated under day and night operation scenarios.
During these tests, all the mission objectives were met establishing pin-point accuracy of the weapon system with state-of-the-art guidance and control algorithms including warhead chain. The performance of the system has been confirmed from the data captured by a number of Range instruments like Telemetry, Radar and Electro Optical Tracking Systems (EOTS) deployed by ITR. Senior officials from DRDO and the Indian Army participated in the launches.
These tests were conducted in the final deployment configuration consisting of all indigenously-developed sub-systems, including the missile with indigenous Radio Frequency (RF) seeker, mobile launcher, fully automated command and control system, surveillance and multi-function Radars. The uniqueness of the QRSAM weapon system is that it can operate on the move with search and track capability & fire on short halt. This has been proven during the mobility trials conducted earlier.
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has complimented DRDO and Indian Army on the successful flight trials. He exuded confidence that the QRSAM weapon system will be an excellent force multiplier for the Armed Forces.
Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman DRDO has congratulated the teams associated with the successful series of trials and said that the system is now ready for induction into the Indian Army.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
डीआरडीओ और भारतीय सेना ने ओडिशा तट के निकट क्विक रियक्शन सर्फेस टू एयर मिसाइल प्रणाली की छह उड़ानों का सफल परीक्षण किया
08 SEP 2022 11:03AM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास संगठन (डीआरडीओ) और भारतीय सेना ने ओडीशा तट के निकट एकीकृत परीक्षण क्षेत्र, चांदीपुर से क्विक रियक्शन सर्फेस टू एयर मिसाइल प्रणाली की छह उड़ानों का सफल परीक्षण किया है। ये उड़ान परीक्षण भारतीय सेना द्वारा किये जाने वाले मूल्यांकन परीक्षण का हिस्सा हैं।
उड़ान परीक्षण उच्च गति वाले लक्ष्यों पर किया गया था। ये लक्ष्य वास्तविक खतरे के प्रकार के बनाये गये थे, ताकि विभिन्न हालात में हथियार प्रणालियों की क्षमता का आकलन किया जा सके। इसमें लंबी दूरी व मध्यम ऊंचाई वाले लक्ष्य, छोटी रेंज वाले लक्ष्य, ऊंचाई पर उड़ने वाले लक्ष्य, राडार पर आसानी से पकड़ में न आने वाले लक्ष्य शामिल थे। इन सबको ध्यान में रखते हुये तेजी के साथ दो मिसाइल दागे गये। प्रणाली के काम करने का मूल्यांकन रात व दिन की परिस्थितियों में भी किया गया।
इन परीक्षणों के दौरान, सभी निर्धारित लक्ष्यों को पूरी सटीकता के साथ भेदा गया। मूल्यांकन में हथियार प्रणाली और उसका उत्कृष्ट दिशा-निर्देश और नियंत्रण सटीक पाया गया। इसमें युद्धक सामग्री भी शामिल थी। प्रणाली के प्रदर्शन की पुष्टि आईटीआर द्वारा विकसित टेलीमेट्री, राडार और इलेक्ट्रो ऑप्टिकल ट्रैकिंग प्रणाली से भी की गई। डीआरडीओ और भारतीय सेना के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने इस परीक्षण में हिस्सा लिया।
ये परीक्षण स्वदेश में विकसित समस्त उप-प्रणालियों की तैनाती के तहत किया गया, जिसमें स्वदेशी रेडियो फ्रीक्वेंसी सीकर, मोबाइल लॉन्चर, पूरी तरह स्वचालित कमान और नियंत्रण प्रणाली, निगरानी और बहुपयोगी राडार शामिल है। क्यूआरएसएएम शस्त्र प्रणाली का नयापन यह है कि वह चलित स्थिति में भी काम कर सकती है। इसमें थोड़ी सी देर रुककर तलाश, ट्रैकिंग और गोला-बारी करने की क्षमता है। पूर्व में इसका परीक्षण किया जा चुका है।
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सफल उड़ान परीक्षणों के लिये डीआरडीओ और भारतीय सेना को बधाई दी। उन्होंने भरोसा जताया कि क्यूआरएसएएम शस्त्र प्रणाली सशस्त्र बलों की शक्ति बढ़ाने में बहुत उपयोगी होगी।
रक्षा अनुसंधान एवं विकास विभाग के सचिव और डीआरडीओ के अध्यक्ष ने सफल परीक्षणों से जुड़े दल को बधाई दी और कहा कि यह प्रणाली अब भारतीय सेना में शामिल होने के लिये तैयार है।