Ministry of Defence
Press Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in Tokyo
08 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
“Minister Hayashi, Minister Hamada, Dr Jaishankar, Members of Press, ladies and gentlemen,
At the outset, I express my gratitude to our host Ministers, their delegations, and their staff for excellent interaction and their warm hospitality. I deeply appreciate their commitment to our bilateral relations.
During the course of our discussions today, we covered a wide spectrum of bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest. As two thriving democracies in Asia, we are pursuing a Special Strategic and Global Partnership. This year is significant for both India and Japan, as we are celebrating 70 years of establishment of our diplomatic relations. This is an important relationship for peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
During today’s discussions, we noted the progress in the military to military cooperation and exchanges between the two sides. We shared a common desire to further increase the scope and complexities of our bilateral exercises. We have established staff talks and High-level dialogue between all the three Services and the Coast Guard. I am glad that we have now agreed on Staff Talks between the Joint Staff of the Japanese Self Defense Forces and the Integrated Defence Staff of India. The participation of Japan for the first time in the multilateral exercise MILAN and operationalization of the Reciprocal Provision of Supply and Services Agreement in March this year are milestones in the progress of defence cooperation between our Forces. We are happy to note that our Air Forces are working closely for early conduct of the inaugural Air Force fighter exercise.
Enhancing the Defence Equipment and Technological Cooperation between India and Japan is one of our key priority areas. In our meeting today, I had the opportunity to propose engagements in emerging and critical technological domains. I have also invited the Japanese defence companies to look at opportunities in investing in the Indian Defence Corridors.
We held extensive discussions on ways to enhance maritime cooperation including Maritime Domain Awareness. There is consensus on both sides that a strong India-Japan relationship is very important for a free, open, rule-based and inclusive Indo-Pacific based upon sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations. India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) shares many commonalities with Japan’s Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP). India has also developed maritime cooperation with regional partners in consonance with our inclusive vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
India’s relationship with ASEAN has emerged as a key corner stone of our foreign policy. Through ADMM Plus, both India and Japan are working together with ASEAN and other Plus countries for strengthening cooperation across domains including maritime security, HADR, Peace Keeping Operations etc.
We had the opportunity today to share our views on important issues, regional and global, and concurred on the need for peaceful resolution of disputes in consonance with international law.
I once again thank Minister Hayashi & Minister Hamada for the extremely productive discussions today and for expressing their commitment towards furthering the India-Japan partnership.
Thank You.”

وزارت دفاع
ٹوکیو میں ہند-جاپان 2+2 وزارتی مذاکرات کے بعد رکشا منتری جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ کا پریس بیان
08 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
’’وزیر ہیاشی، وزیر ہمدا، ڈاکٹر جے شنکر، پریس کے اراکین، خواتین و حضرات،
ابتدا میں، میں اپنے میزبان وزراء، ان کے وفود اور ان کے عملے کا بہترین بات چیت اور گرمجوشی سے مہمان نوازی کے لیے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ میں اپنے دوطرفہ تعلقات کے تئیں ان کے عہد بندی کی دل کی گہرائیوں سے تعریف کرتا ہوں۔
آج اپنی بات چیت کے دوران، ہم نے باہمی دلچسپی کے دو طرفہ اور علاقائی مسائل کے وسیع میدان کا احاطہ کیا۔ ایشیا میں دو آگے بڑھتی ہوئیں جمہوریتوں کے طور پر، ہم ایک خصوصی اسٹریٹجک اور عالمی شراکت داری پر عمل پیرا ہیں۔ یہ سال ہندوستان اور جاپان دونوں کے لیے اہم ہے، کیونکہ ہم اپنے سفارتی تعلقات کے قیام کے 70 سال کا جشن منا رہے ہیں۔ یہ ہند-بحرالکاہل خطے میں امن اور خوشحالی کے لیے ایک اہم رشتہ ہے۔
آج کی بات چیت کے دوران، ہم نے فوج سے فوج کے تعاون اور دونوں فریقوں کے درمیان تبادلوں کی پیش رفت پر بات چیت کی ہے۔ ہم نے اپنی دو طرفہ مشقوں کے دائرہ کار اور پیچیدگیوں میں مزید اضافہ کرنے کی مشترکہ خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ ہم نے تینوں افواج اور کوسٹ گارڈ کے درمیان عملے کی بات چیت اور اعلیٰ سطحی مذاکرات قائم کیے ہیں۔ مجھے خوشی ہے کہ اب ہم جاپانی سیلف ڈیفنس فورسز کے جوائنٹ اسٹاف اور ہندوستان کے انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے درمیان اسٹاف بات چیت پر متفق ہوگئے ہیں۔ کثیرالجہتی مشق ملن میں پہلی بار جاپان کی شرکت اور اس سال مارچ میں سپلائی اور خدمات کی باہمی فراہمی کے معاہدے کو عملی شکل دینا ہماری افواج کے درمیان دفاعی تعاون کی پیشرفت میں سنگ میل ہیں۔ ہمیں یہ جان کر خوشی ہو رہی ہے کہ ہماری فضائی افواج افتتاحی فضائیہ فائٹر مشق کے جلد انعقاد کے لیے مل کر کام کر رہی ہیں۔
ہندوستان اور جاپان کے درمیان دفاعی ساز و سامان اور ٹیکنولوجیکل تعاون میں اضافہ ہمارے اہم ترجیحی شعبوں میں سے ایک ہے۔ آج کی ہماری میٹنگ میں، مجھے ابھرتے ہوئے اور اہم ٹیکنولوجیکل دائرہ کار میں تعاو کی تجویز پیش کرنے کا موقع ملا۔ میں نے جاپانی دفاعی کمپنیوں کو بھی دعوت دی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستانی دفاعی کوریڈورز میں سرمایہ کاری کے مواقع تلاش کریں۔
ہم نے سمندری دائرہ کار کےبارے میں بیداری سمیت سمندری تعاون میں اضافے کے طریقوں پر وسیع بات چیت کی۔ دونوں فریقوں میں اتفاق ہے کہ مضبوط ہند-جاپان تعلقات ایک آزاد، کھلے، قانون پر مبنی اور ممالک کی خودمختاری اور علاقائی یکجہتی پرمبنی شمولیت والے ہند-بحرالکاہل کے لیے بہت اہم ہیں۔ ہندوستان کی بحرالکاہل سمندری پہل ( آئی پی او آئی) جاپان کے آزاد اور کھلے ہند بحرالکاہل (ایف او آئی پی) میں بہت سی باتیں مشترک ہیں۔ ہندوستان نے خطے میں سب کی سلامتی اور ترقی (ساگر) کے اپنے شمولیت والے وژن کے مطابق علاقائی پارٹنرز کے ساتھ سمندری تعاون کو بھی فروغ دیا ہے۔
آسیان کے ساتھ ہندوستان کے تعلقات ہماری خارجہ پالیسی کے اہم سنگ بنیاد کے طور پر ابھرے ہیں۔ اے ڈی ایم ایم پلس کے ذریعے، ہندوستان اور جاپان دونوں آسیان اور دیگر پلس ممالک کے ساتھ مل کر کام کر رہے ہیں تاکہ سمندری سلامتی، ایچ اے ڈی آر، پیس کیپنگ آپریشنز وغیرہ سمیت تمام شعبوں میں تعاون کو مضبوط کیا جا سکے۔
آج ہمیں اہم علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرنے کا موقع ملا اور ہم نے بین الاقوامی قانون کے مطابق تنازعات کے پرامن حل کی ضرورت پر اتفاق کیا۔
میں ایک بار پھر وزیر ہیاشی اور وزیر ہمدا کا آج کی انتہائی نتیجہ خیز بات چیت کے لیے اور ہند-جاپان شراکت داری کو آگے بڑھانے کے واسطے اپنی عہد بندی کا اظہار کرنے کے لئے شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔
شکریہ‘‘۔