Ministry of Defence
Press Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in Tokyo
08 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
“Minister Hayashi, Minister Hamada, Dr Jaishankar, Members of Press, ladies and gentlemen,
At the outset, I express my gratitude to our host Ministers, their delegations, and their staff for excellent interaction and their warm hospitality. I deeply appreciate their commitment to our bilateral relations.
During the course of our discussions today, we covered a wide spectrum of bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest. As two thriving democracies in Asia, we are pursuing a Special Strategic and Global Partnership. This year is significant for both India and Japan, as we are celebrating 70 years of establishment of our diplomatic relations. This is an important relationship for peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
During today’s discussions, we noted the progress in the military to military cooperation and exchanges between the two sides. We shared a common desire to further increase the scope and complexities of our bilateral exercises. We have established staff talks and High-level dialogue between all the three Services and the Coast Guard. I am glad that we have now agreed on Staff Talks between the Joint Staff of the Japanese Self Defense Forces and the Integrated Defence Staff of India. The participation of Japan for the first time in the multilateral exercise MILAN and operationalization of the Reciprocal Provision of Supply and Services Agreement in March this year are milestones in the progress of defence cooperation between our Forces. We are happy to note that our Air Forces are working closely for early conduct of the inaugural Air Force fighter exercise.
Enhancing the Defence Equipment and Technological Cooperation between India and Japan is one of our key priority areas. In our meeting today, I had the opportunity to propose engagements in emerging and critical technological domains. I have also invited the Japanese defence companies to look at opportunities in investing in the Indian Defence Corridors.
We held extensive discussions on ways to enhance maritime cooperation including Maritime Domain Awareness. There is consensus on both sides that a strong India-Japan relationship is very important for a free, open, rule-based and inclusive Indo-Pacific based upon sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations. India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) shares many commonalities with Japan’s Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP). India has also developed maritime cooperation with regional partners in consonance with our inclusive vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
India’s relationship with ASEAN has emerged as a key corner stone of our foreign policy. Through ADMM Plus, both India and Japan are working together with ASEAN and other Plus countries for strengthening cooperation across domains including maritime security, HADR, Peace Keeping Operations etc.
We had the opportunity today to share our views on important issues, regional and global, and concurred on the need for peaceful resolution of disputes in consonance with international law.
I once again thank Minister Hayashi & Minister Hamada for the extremely productive discussions today and for expressing their commitment towards furthering the India-Japan partnership.
Thank You.”

रक्षा मंत्रालय
टोक्यो में भारत –जापान 2+2 मंत्रीस्तरीय वार्ता के बाद रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह का प्रेस वक्तव्य
08 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
मंत्री हयाशी, मंत्री हमदा,डॉ. जयशंकर, मीडिया के सदस्यों, उपस्थित सज्जनों,
सर्वप्रथम, मैं अपने मेजबान मंत्रियों, उनके शिष्टमंडलों और उनके कर्मचारियों का उत्तम कोटि के संवाद और उनके गर्मजोशी भरे आतिथ्य के लिए आभार व्यक्त करता हूं। हमारे द्विपक्षीय संबंधों के प्रति उनकी प्रतिबद्धता की मैं तहे दिल से सराहना करता हूं।
आज हमारी चर्चा के दौरान, हमने पारस्परिक हित के द्विपक्षीय और क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों के एक विस्तृत आयामपर चर्चा की। एशिया में दो सक्षम लोकतंत्रों के रूप में, हम एक विशेष रणनीतिक और वैश्विक साझेदारी का अनुसरण कर रहे हैं। यह वर्ष भारत और जापान दोनों के लिए महत्वपूर्ण है, क्योंकि हम अपने कूटनीतिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 70 साल पूरे होने का जश्न मना रहे हैं। हिंद-प्रशांत क्षेत्र में शांति और समृद्धि के लिए यह एक महत्वपूर्ण रिश्ता है।
आज की चर्चा के दौरान, हमने दोनों पक्षों के बीच सैन्य सहयोग और आदान-प्रदान के क्षेत्र में हुई प्रगति का उल्लेख किया। हमने अपने द्विपक्षीय अभ्यासों के दायरे और जटिलताओं को और बढ़ाने की साझा इच्छा व्यक्त की। हमने तीनों सेनाओं और तटरक्षक बल के बीच स्टाफ वार्ता और उच्च स्तरीय वार्ता शुरू की है। मुझे खुशी है कि अब हम जापानी सेल्फ डिफेंस फोर्सेज के ज्वाइंट स्टाफ और भारत के इंटीग्रेटेड डिफेंस स्टाफ के बीच स्टाफ वार्ता आयोजित करने पर भी पर सहमत हो गएहैं।बहुपक्षीय अभ्यास मिलान में पहली बार जापान की भागीदारी और इस वर्ष मार्च में आपूर्ति और सेवा समझौते के पारस्परिक प्रावधानों की शुरुआत हमारी सेनाओं के बीच रक्षा सहयोग की प्रगति में मील का पत्थर है। हमें यह जानकर प्रसन्नता हुई है कि हमारी वायु सेनाएं वायु सेना के लड़ाकू अभ्यास के शीघ्र संचालन के लिए मिलकर काम कर रही हैं।
भारत और जापान के बीच रक्षा उपकरण और तकनीकी सहयोग बढ़ाना हमारी प्रमुख प्राथमिकताओं में से एक है। आज की हमारी बैठक में मुझे उभरते और महत्वपूर्ण तकनीकी क्षेत्रों में सहभागिता का प्रस्ताव करने का अवसर मिला। मैंने जापानी रक्षा कंपनियों को भारतीय रक्षा गलियारों में निवेश के अवसरों की तलाश करने के लिए आने का भी आमंत्रण दिया है।
हमने समुद्री डोमेन जागरूकता सहित समुद्री सहयोग बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर व्यापक विचार-विमर्श किया है।दोनों पक्षों में इस बात पर सहमति बनी है कि राष्ट्रों की संप्रभुता और क्षेत्रीय अखंडता पर आधारित स्वतंत्र, खुले, नियम-आधारित और समावेशी हिंद-प्रशांत के लिए एक मजबूत भारत-जापान संबंध बहुत महत्वपूर्ण है। भारत की इंडो-पैसिफिक ओशन इनिशिएटिव (आईपीओआई) जापान के फ्री एंड ओपन इंडो-पैसिफिक (एफओआईपी) के साथ कई समानताएं साझा करता है। भारत ने क्षेत्र में सभी के लिए सुरक्षा और विकास (सागर) के हमारे समावेशी दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप क्षेत्रीय भागीदारों के साथ समुद्री सहयोग भी विकसित किया है। आसियान के साथ भारत के संबंध हमारी विदेश नीति का आधार बनकर उभरे हैं। एडीएमएम प्लसके माध्यम से, भारत और जापान दोनों आसियान और अन्य प्लस देशों के साथ मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं ताकि समुद्री सुरक्षा, एचएडीआर, शांति अभियानों आदि सहित सभी क्षेत्रों में सहयोग को मजबूत किया जा सके। आज हमें महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दों, क्षेत्रीय और वैश्विक मुद्दों पर अपने विचार साझा करने का अवसर मिला और अंतरराष्ट्रीय कानून के अनुरूप विवादों के शांतिपूर्ण समाधान की आवश्यकता पर सहमति बनी। मैं एक बार फिर मंत्री हयाशी और मंत्री हमदा को आज की अत्यंत उपयोगी चर्चा के लिए और भारत-जापान साझेदारी को आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति अपनी प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त करने के लिए धन्यवाद देता हू
धन्यवाद