Ministry of Defence
Press Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in Tokyo
08 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
“Minister Hayashi, Minister Hamada, Dr Jaishankar, Members of Press, ladies and gentlemen,
At the outset, I express my gratitude to our host Ministers, their delegations, and their staff for excellent interaction and their warm hospitality. I deeply appreciate their commitment to our bilateral relations.
During the course of our discussions today, we covered a wide spectrum of bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest. As two thriving democracies in Asia, we are pursuing a Special Strategic and Global Partnership. This year is significant for both India and Japan, as we are celebrating 70 years of establishment of our diplomatic relations. This is an important relationship for peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
During today’s discussions, we noted the progress in the military to military cooperation and exchanges between the two sides. We shared a common desire to further increase the scope and complexities of our bilateral exercises. We have established staff talks and High-level dialogue between all the three Services and the Coast Guard. I am glad that we have now agreed on Staff Talks between the Joint Staff of the Japanese Self Defense Forces and the Integrated Defence Staff of India. The participation of Japan for the first time in the multilateral exercise MILAN and operationalization of the Reciprocal Provision of Supply and Services Agreement in March this year are milestones in the progress of defence cooperation between our Forces. We are happy to note that our Air Forces are working closely for early conduct of the inaugural Air Force fighter exercise.
Enhancing the Defence Equipment and Technological Cooperation between India and Japan is one of our key priority areas. In our meeting today, I had the opportunity to propose engagements in emerging and critical technological domains. I have also invited the Japanese defence companies to look at opportunities in investing in the Indian Defence Corridors.
We held extensive discussions on ways to enhance maritime cooperation including Maritime Domain Awareness. There is consensus on both sides that a strong India-Japan relationship is very important for a free, open, rule-based and inclusive Indo-Pacific based upon sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations. India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) shares many commonalities with Japan’s Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP). India has also developed maritime cooperation with regional partners in consonance with our inclusive vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
India’s relationship with ASEAN has emerged as a key corner stone of our foreign policy. Through ADMM Plus, both India and Japan are working together with ASEAN and other Plus countries for strengthening cooperation across domains including maritime security, HADR, Peace Keeping Operations etc.
We had the opportunity today to share our views on important issues, regional and global, and concurred on the need for peaceful resolution of disputes in consonance with international law.
I once again thank Minister Hayashi & Minister Hamada for the extremely productive discussions today and for expressing their commitment towards furthering the India-Japan partnership.
Thank You.”

ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ଟୋକିଓରେ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ 2+2 ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ପରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ରାଜନାଥ ସିଂଙ୍କ ପ୍ରେସ ବିବୃତ୍ତି
08 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହାୟାଷି, ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହମଦା, ଡ. ଜୟଶଙ୍କର, ମିଡିଆର ସଦସ୍ୟ ଓ ଉପସ୍ଥିତ ସଜ୍ଜନମଣ୍ଡଳୀ।
ସର୍ବପ୍ରଥମେ, ମୁଁ ଆମର ଆୟୋଜକ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ, ସେମାନଙ୍କ ପ୍ରତିନିଧୀମଣ୍ଡଳ, ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କର କର୍ମକର୍ତ୍ତାଙ୍କୁ ଉତ୍କୃଷ୍ଟ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ଯୋଗଦାନ ଏବଂ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ଆତିଥ୍ୟ ପାଇଁ କୃତଜ୍ଞତା ଜଣାଉଛି। ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ପ୍ରତି ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତାକୁ ମୁଁ ହୃଦୟରୁ ପ୍ରଶଂସା କରୁଛି।
ଆଜି ଆମର ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ, ଆମେ ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ ଏବଂ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗଗୁଡ଼ିକର ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଦିଗ ଉପରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲୁ। ଏସିଆର ଦୁଇଟି ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ର ଭାବରେ ଆମେ ଏକ ସ୍ୱତନ୍ତ୍ର କୌଶଳଗତ ଏବଂ ଗ୍ଲୋବାଲ୍ ପାର୍ଟନରସିପ୍ ଅନୁସରଣ କରୁଛୁ। ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷଟି ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ଉଭୟ ପାଇଁ ମହତ୍ତ୍ବପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ, ଯେହେତୁ ଆମେ ଆମର କୂଟନୈତିକ ସମ୍ପର୍କର 70 ବର୍ଷ ପୂର୍ତ୍ତି ପାଳନ କରୁଛୁ। ଭାରତ-ପ୍ରଶାନ୍ତ ମହାସାଗରରେ ଶାନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପାଇଁ ଏହା ଏକ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଅଟେ।
ଆଜିର ଆଲୋଚନା ସମୟରେ ଆମେ ସାମରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ଏବଂ ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆଦାନପ୍ରଦାନରେ ସେନାର ଅଗ୍ରଗତି ଉଲ୍ଲେଖ କରିଛୁ। ଆମର ଦ୍ୱିପାକ୍ଷିକ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟର ପରିସର ଏବଂ ବିବିଧତାକୁ ଆହୁରି ବଢ଼ାଇବାକୁ ଆମେ ଏକ ସାଧାରଣ ମତ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛୁ। ଆମେ ତିନୋଟି ସେନା ଏବଂ ତଟରକ୍ଷୀ ବାହିନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ କର୍ମଚାରୀଙ୍କ ଆଲୋଚନା ଏବଂ ଉଚ୍ଚ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ଆଲୋଚନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିଛୁ। ମୁଁ ଖୁସି ଯେ ଏବେ ଆମେ ଜାପାନର ସେଲଫ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଫୋର୍ସର ଯୁଗ୍ମ କର୍ମଚାରୀ ଏବଂ ଭାରତର ଇଣ୍ଟିଗ୍ରେଟେଡ୍ ଡିଫେନ୍ସ ଷ୍ଟାଫ୍ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ଆମେ ବର୍ତ୍ତମାନ ଷ୍ଟାଫ୍ ଆଲୋଚନା ଆୟୋଜନ ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛୁ। ବହୁପକ୍ଷୀୟ ଅଭ୍ୟାସ ମିଲନରେ ପ୍ରଥମ ଥର ପାଇଁ ଜାପାନର ଅଂଶଗ୍ରହଣ ଏବଂ ଚଳିତ ବର୍ଷ ମାର୍ଚ୍ଚରେ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ସେବା ରାଜିନାମାର ପାରସ୍ପରିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥାର କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଆମର ବାହିନୀ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ସହଯୋଗର ଅଗ୍ରଗତିର ମାଇଲଖୁଣ୍ଟ ଅଟେ। ଆମେ ଏହା ଜାଣି ଖୁସି ଯେ ଆମର ବାୟୁସେନା ଉଦ୍‌ଘାଟନୀ ଏୟାର ଫୋର୍ସ ଫାଇଟର ଏକ୍ସରସାଇଜ୍ ର ଦ୍ରୁତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟକାରିତା ଦିଗରେ ମିଶିକରି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରୁଛି।
ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା ଉପକରଣ ଏବଂ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ସହଯୋଗକୁ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଆମର ପ୍ରମୁଖ ପ୍ରାଥମିକ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ମଧ୍ୟରୁ ଅନ୍ୟତମ। ଆଜି ଆମର ବୈଠକରେ, ଉଦୀୟମାନ ଏବଂ ଜଟିଳ ପ୍ରଯୁକ୍ତି ଡୋମେନ ଗୁଡିକରେ ସହଭାଗୀତାର ପ୍ରସ୍ତାବ ଦେବାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଲି। ଭାରତୀୟ ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିବେଶ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ଜାପାନର ପ୍ରତିରକ୍ଷା କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ନିମନ୍ତ୍ରଣ କରିଛି।
ଆମେ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ଡୋମେନ୍ ସଚେତନତା ସହିତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସହଯୋଗ ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବାର ଉପାୟ ଉପରେ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଭାବରେ ଆଲୋଚନା କରିଥିଲୁ। ଉଭୟ ପକ୍ଷ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସାର୍ବଭୌମତ୍ବ ଏବଂ ଆଞ୍ଚଳିକ ଅଖଣ୍ଡତା ଉପରେ ଆଧାରିତ ଏକ ସ୍ବତନ୍ତ୍ର, ଉନ୍ମୁକ୍ତ, ନିୟମ ଆଧାରିତ ଏବଂ ସମନ୍ବିତ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ଶକ୍ତିଶାଳୀ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ। ଭାରତର ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ ଓସିନ୍ ଇନିସିଏଟିଭ୍ (ଆଇପିଓଆଇ) ଜାପାନର ମୁକ୍ତ ଏବଂ ଓପନ୍ ଇଣ୍ଡୋ-ପାସିଫିକ୍ (ଏଫଓଆଇପି) ସହିତ ଅନେକ ସମାନତାର ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି। ଭାରତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସଭିଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ସୁରକ୍ଷା ଓ ବିକାଶ (ସାଗର) କୁ ଆମର ସମନ୍ବିତ ଦୃଷ୍ଟିକୋଣର ଅନୁରୂପ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ସହଭାଗୀତା ସହିତ ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସହଯୋଗର ମଧ୍ୟ ବିକାଶ କରିଛି।
ଏସିଆନ୍ ସହିତ ଭାରତର ସମ୍ପର୍କ ଆମର ବୈଦେଶିକ ନୀତିର ଏକ ପ୍ରମୁଖ ଆଧାର ଭାବରେ ଉଭା ହୋଇଛି। ଏଡିଏମ୍ଏମ ପ୍ଲସ୍ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଉଭୟ ଭାରତ ଏବଂ ଜାପାନ ଏସିଆନ ଏବଂ ଅନ୍ୟାନ୍ୟ ପ୍ଲସ୍ ଦେଶମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଶି କାମ କରୁଛନ୍ତି ଯଦ୍ବାରା ସାମୁଦ୍ରିକ ସୁରକ୍ଷା, ଏଚଏଡିଆର, ଶାନ୍ତି ଅଭିଯାନ ଆଦି ସହିତ ସମସ୍ତ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ସହଯୋଗକୁ ମଜବୁତ୍ କରାଯାଇପାରିବ।
ଆଜି ଆମେ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ପ୍ରସଙ୍ଗ, କ୍ଷେତ୍ରୀୟ ତଥା ବିଶ୍ବ ସ୍ତରୀୟ ବିଷୟ ଉପରେ ଆମର ମତାମତ ଆଦାନ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆମକୁ ସୁଯୋଗ ମିଳିଥିଲା ​​ଏବଂ ଆନ୍ତର୍ଜାତୀୟ ଆଇନ ଅନୁଯାୟୀ ବିବାଦର ଶାନ୍ତିପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ସମାଧାନର ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ଉପରେ ସହମତି ପ୍ରକାଶ ପାଇଥିଲା।
ମୁଁ ପୁଣି ଥରେ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହାୟାଶି ଏବଂ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ହମଦାଙ୍କୁ ଆଜିର ଅତ୍ୟନ୍ତ ଫଳପ୍ରଦ ଆଲୋଚନା ପାଇଁ ଏବଂ ଭାରତ-ଜାପାନ ସହଭାଗିତାକୁ ଆଗକୁ ବଢ଼ାଇବା ପାଇଁ ସେମାନଙ୍କର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ ଜଣାଉଛି।
ଆପଣଙ୍କୁ ଧନ୍ୟବାଦ