Ministry of Defence
Press Statement by Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh after India-Japan 2+2 Ministerial Dialogue in Tokyo
08 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Delhi
“Minister Hayashi, Minister Hamada, Dr Jaishankar, Members of Press, ladies and gentlemen,
At the outset, I express my gratitude to our host Ministers, their delegations, and their staff for excellent interaction and their warm hospitality. I deeply appreciate their commitment to our bilateral relations.
During the course of our discussions today, we covered a wide spectrum of bilateral and regional issues of mutual interest. As two thriving democracies in Asia, we are pursuing a Special Strategic and Global Partnership. This year is significant for both India and Japan, as we are celebrating 70 years of establishment of our diplomatic relations. This is an important relationship for peace and prosperity in the Indo-Pacific region.
During today’s discussions, we noted the progress in the military to military cooperation and exchanges between the two sides. We shared a common desire to further increase the scope and complexities of our bilateral exercises. We have established staff talks and High-level dialogue between all the three Services and the Coast Guard. I am glad that we have now agreed on Staff Talks between the Joint Staff of the Japanese Self Defense Forces and the Integrated Defence Staff of India. The participation of Japan for the first time in the multilateral exercise MILAN and operationalization of the Reciprocal Provision of Supply and Services Agreement in March this year are milestones in the progress of defence cooperation between our Forces. We are happy to note that our Air Forces are working closely for early conduct of the inaugural Air Force fighter exercise.
Enhancing the Defence Equipment and Technological Cooperation between India and Japan is one of our key priority areas. In our meeting today, I had the opportunity to propose engagements in emerging and critical technological domains. I have also invited the Japanese defence companies to look at opportunities in investing in the Indian Defence Corridors.
We held extensive discussions on ways to enhance maritime cooperation including Maritime Domain Awareness. There is consensus on both sides that a strong India-Japan relationship is very important for a free, open, rule-based and inclusive Indo-Pacific based upon sovereignty and territorial integrity of nations. India’s Indo-Pacific Oceans Initiative (IPOI) shares many commonalities with Japan’s Free and Open Indo-Pacific (FOIP). India has also developed maritime cooperation with regional partners in consonance with our inclusive vision of Security and Growth for All in the Region (SAGAR).
India’s relationship with ASEAN has emerged as a key corner stone of our foreign policy. Through ADMM Plus, both India and Japan are working together with ASEAN and other Plus countries for strengthening cooperation across domains including maritime security, HADR, Peace Keeping Operations etc.
We had the opportunity today to share our views on important issues, regional and global, and concurred on the need for peaceful resolution of disputes in consonance with international law.
I once again thank Minister Hayashi & Minister Hamada for the extremely productive discussions today and for expressing their commitment towards furthering the India-Japan partnership.
Thank You.”

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
டோக்கியோவில் இந்தியா-ஜப்பான் 2+2 அமைச்சர்கள் பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கு பின்னர் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் வெளியிட்ட அறிக்கை
08 SEP 2022 2:45PM by PIB Chennai
அமைச்சர் ஹயாஷி அவர்களே, அமைச்சர் ஹமாடா அவர்களே, டாக்டர் ஜெயசங்கர் அவர்களே, ஊடகவியலாளர்களே, பெரியோர்களே, தாய்மார்களே,
முதற்கண் அன்பான விருந்தோம்பல் மற்றும் சிறப்பாக கலந்துரையாடலுக்கு ஏற்பாடு செய்திருந்த ஜப்பான் அமைச்சர்கள், அவர்களது குழுவினருக்கு எனது நன்றி கலந்த வணக்கத்தை தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறேன்.
இன்று எங்களது விவாதத்தின் போது, பரஸ்பர நலன் சார்ந்த இருதரப்பு மற்றும் பிராந்திய விஷயங்கள் குறித்து விரிவாக அலசப்பட்டது. ஆசியாவின் இரண்டு எழுச்சிமிகு ஜனநாயக நாடுகள் என்ற வகையில், சிறப்பு பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் உலக ஒத்துழைப்பை நாங்கள் மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறோம். இந்தியாவுக்கும், ஜப்பானுக்கும் இடையே தூதரக உறவுகள் உருவாக்கப்பட்டு 70 ஆண்டுகள் நிறைவடைந்த நிலையில், இந்தாண்டு இரு நாடுகளுக்கும் முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்த ஆண்டாக உள்ளது. இந்தோ- பசிபிக் பிராந்தியத்தில் அமைதி மற்றும் முன்னேற்றத்திற்கான முக்கியத்துவம் வாய்ந்ததாக இந்த உறவுகள் உள்ளன.
இன்றைய விவாதத்தின் போது, ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பு மற்றும் பகிர்வுகளின் முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து விவாதிக்கப்பட்டது. இருதரப்பு உறவுகளில் உள்ள சிக்கல்களை அகற்றி மேலும் வாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்க ஒப்புக்கொள்ளப்பட்டது. முப்படைகள் மற்றும் கடலோரக் காவல்படையிடையே, உயர்மட்ட பேச்சுவார்த்தையை நாங்கள் உருவாக்கியுள்ளோம். ஊழியர்கள் மட்டத்திலான பேச்சுவார்த்தைக்கும் உடன்பாடு ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. போர் விமானப் பயிற்சியை விரைவில் தொடங்குவதற்கு இரு விமானப்படைகளும், நெருங்கிய தொடர்பு கொண்டுள்ளது மகிழ்ச்சியளிக்கிறது. பன்னோக்கு பயிற்சியும் முதன் முறையாக ஜப்பான் கலந்துகொண்டது.
இந்தியாவுக்கும்-ஜப்பானுக்குமிடையே பாதுகாப்பு தளவாடம் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்ப ஒத்துழைப்பு, முக்கிய முன்னுரிமை அம்சமாகும். இந்திய பாதுகாப்பு வழித்தடங்களில் முதலீடு செய்யும் வாய்ப்புகளை பயன்படுத்திக்கொள்ளுமாறு நாம் ஜப்பான் பாதுகாப்பு தொழில் நிறுவனங்களுக்கு அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளேன்.
இந்தியா- ஜப்பான் ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் அதிகரிக்க இரு நாடுகளும் அர்ப்பணிப்பு உணர்வை வெளிப்படுத்தியுள்ளன. ஜப்பானின் அமைச்சர்களுடன் நடைபெற்ற விவாதங்கள், ஆக்கப்பூர்வமாக அமைந்திருந்தன.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1857778