Prime Minister's Office
PM inaugurates 'Kartavya Path' and unveils the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate
“Kingsway i.e. Rajpath, the symbol of slavery, has become a matter of history from today and has been erased forever”
“It is our effort that Netaji’s energy should guide the country today. Netaji’s statue on the ‘Kartavya Path’ will become a medium for that”
“Netaji Subhash was the first head of Akhand Bharat, who freed Andaman before 1947 and hoisted the Tricolour”
“Today, India’s ideals and dimensions are its own. Today, India's resolve is its own and its goals are its own. Today, our paths are ours, our symbols are our own”
“Both, thinking and behaviour of the countrymen are getting freed from the mentality of slavery”
“The emotion and structure of the Rajpath were symbols of slavery, but today with the change in architecture, its spirit is also transformed”
“The Shramjeevis of Central Vista and their families will be my special guests on the next Republic Day Parade”
“Workers working on the new Parliament Building will get a place of honour in one of the galleries”
“ ‘Shramev Jayate’ is becoming a mantra for the nation”
“Aspirational India can make rapid progress only by giving impetus to social infrastructure, transport infrastructure, digital infrastructure and cultural infrastructure as a whole”
08 SEP 2022 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 'Kartavya Path' today. It symbolises a shift from erstwhile Rajpath being an icon of power, to Kartavya Path being an example of public ownership and empowerment. The Prime Minister also unveiled the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate on occasion.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that in the time of Azadi ka Amrit Mahotsav the nation felt a new inspiration and energy today. “Today, we are filling the picture of tomorrow with new colours, leaving behind the past. Today this new aura is visible everywhere, it is the aura of confidence of New India”, he said. He continued “Kingsway i.e. Rajpath, the symbol of slavery, has become a matter of history from today and has been erased forever. Today a new history has been created in the form of ‘Kartavya Path’. I congratulate all the countrymen for their freedom from yet another identity of slavery, in this Amrit Kaal of independence.”
The Prime Minister said that today a huge statue of our national hero Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose has also been installed near India Gate. “At the time of slavery, there was a statue of the representative of the British Raj. Today the country has also brought to life a modern, strong India by establishing the statue of Netaji at the same place”, he added. Recalling the greatness of Netaji, the Prime Minister said “Subhas Chandra Bose was such a great man who was beyond the challenge of position and resources. His acceptance was such that the whole world considered him a leader. He had courage and self-respect. He had ideas, he had visions. He had leadership abilities and had policies.”
He said that no country should forget its glorious past. India’s glorious history is in every Indian’s blood and tradition. Netaji, the Prime Minister reminded, was proud of India’s heritage and at the same time, he wanted to make India modern. “If after independence India had followed the path of Subhash Babu, what heights would the country be at today! But unfortunately, this great hero of ours was forgotten after independence. His ideas, even the symbols associated with them, were ignored”, the Prime Minister lamented. He recalled the visit to Netaji’s residence in Kolkata on the occasion of Netaji’s 125th birth anniversary and remembered the energy that he felt at that time. “It is our effort that Netaji’s energy should guide the country today. Netaji’s statue on the ‘Kartavya Path’ will become a medium for that'', he said. The Prime Minister said “In the last eight years, we have taken many such decisions one after the other, which are imprinted with the ideals and dreams of Netaji. Netaji Subhash was the first head of Akhand Bharat, who freed Andaman before 1947 and hoisted the Tricolour. At that time he had imagined what it would be like to hoist the Tricolour at the Red Fort. I personally experienced this feeling, when I had the privilege of hoisting the Tricolour at the Red Fort on the occasion of 75 years of the Azad Hind government.” He also talked about the museum dedicated to Netaji and the Azad Hind Fauz in the Red Fort. He also remembered the Republic Day Parade in 2019 when a contingent of Azad Hind Fauz also marched, a long-awaited honour for the veterans. Similarly, the identity and their association in the Andaman Islands were also strengthened.
Reiterating the nation's commitment to ‘Panch Pran’ the Prime Minister said “Today India’s ideals and dimensions are its own. Today India's resolve is its own and its goals are its own. Today our paths are ours, our symbols are our own.” He continued “Today when the Rajpath ceases to exist and has become a Kartavya Path. Today when the statue of Netaji has replaced the mark of the statue of George V, then this is not the first example of the abandonment of slavery mentality. This is neither the beginning nor the end. It is a continuous journey of determination till the goal of freedom of mind and spirit is achieved.” He also talked of significant changes like the change of the name of the PM Residence to Lok Kalyan Marg in place of Racecourse road, Indian musical instruments in ceremonies of Independence Day and Beating the Retreat ceremony. He also referred to the change of ensign by the Indian Navy from colonial to the ensign of Chhatrapati Shivaji. “Similarly, the National War memorial also represents the glory of the country”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that these changes are not confined to the symbols but have also infused the policies of the country too. “Today the country has changed hundreds of laws that have been going on since the British era. The time and date of the Indian Budget, which was following the times of the British Parliament for so many decades, have also been changed. Through the National Education Policy, now the youth of the country are being liberated from the compulsion of foreign language”, he pointed out. “That means, both the thinking and the behaviour of the countrymen are freed from the mentality of slavery”, he added.
The Prime Minister emphasized that the Kartavya Path is not just a road of bricks and stones but a living example of India's democratic past and all-time ideals. He reiterated that when the people of the country come here, the statue of Netaji and the National War Memorial will be a source of great inspiration and it will fill them with a sense of duty. The Prime Minister highlighted that on the contrary, the Rajpath was for the British Raj who considered the people of India as slaves. He stressed that the emotion and structure of the Rajpath were a symbol of slavery, but today with the change in architecture, its spirit is also transformed. This Kartavya Path stretching from the National War Memorial to Rashtrapati Bhawan will be vibrant with a sense of duty, he added.
The Prime Minister expressed special gratitude toward the shramiks and the labourers not just for the physical contribution to the redevelopment of Kartavya Path but also for the height of their labour which is a living and breathing example of Kartavya toward the nation. Talking about his meeting with the Shramjeevis, the Prime Minister praised the dream of the nation’s glory that they carry in their hearts. The Shramjeevis of Central Vista and their families will be Prime Minister’s special guests on the next Republic Day Parade. The Prime Minister expressed happiness that today there is a tradition of respect for Shram (labour) and Shramjeevi (workers) in the country. He emphasized that with sensitivity in policies, there is sensitivity in decisions and ‘Shramev Jayate’ is becoming a mantra for the nation. He recalled instances of interactions with workers in Kashi Vishwanath Dham, Vikrant, and Prayagraj Kumbh. Workers working on the new Parliament Building will get a place of honour in one of the galleries, he informed.
The Prime Minister said that India of today is working on cultural infrastructure along with physical, digital, and transport infrastructure. For Social infrastructure, he gave examples of new AIIMS and medical colleges, IITs, water connections, and Amrit Sarovars. Rural roads and the record number of modern expressways, railways and metro networks, and new airports are expanding transport infrastructure in an unprecedented manner. Optical fiber to panchayats and records of digital payments have made India’s digital infrastructure a topic of global appreciation. Talking about cultural infrastructure, the Prime Minister said that it does not mean just the infrastructure associated with the places of faith but also includes infrastructure related to our history, our national heroes and our national heritage. He said that the development of such sites is also taking place with equal urgency. “Be it Sardar Patel's Statue of Unity or a museum dedicated to tribal freedom fighters, PM Museum or Babasaheb Ambedkar Memorial, National War Memorial or National Police Memorial, these are examples of cultural infrastructure”, the Prime Minister added. Shri Modi further elaborated that they define our culture as a nation. It defines what our values ​​are, and how we are protecting them. The Prime Minister stressed that an aspirational India can make rapid progress only by giving impetus to social infrastructure, transport infrastructure, digital infrastructure and cultural infrastructure as a whole. “I am happy that today, the country is getting another great example of cultural infrastructure in the form of Kartavya Path”, the Prime Minister added.
In concluding his address, the Prime Minister called upon every citizen of the country and sent out an open invitation to come and see this newly constructed Kartavya Path in all its glory. “In its development, you will see the India of the future. The energy here will give you a new vision for our vast nation, a new belief”, the Prime Minister said. The Prime Minister also mentioned the drone show based on the life of Netaji Subhash that will take place for the next three days. The Prime Minister also urged the citizens to visit and take pictures which can be uploaded on social media with the hashtag #KartavyaPath. “I know this entire area is the heartbeat of the people of Delhi, and a large number of people come with their families to spend time in the evening. The planning, designing and lighting of the duty path has also been done keeping this in mind” he said. “I believe that this inspiration of Kartavya Path will create a flow of duty in the country and this flow will take us to the fulfilment of the resolve of a new and developed India,” the Prime Minister concluded.
Union Minister of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Tourism, Shri G Kishan Reddy, Union Ministers of State of Culture of India, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal and Smt Meenakshi Lekhi and Union Minister of State of Housing and Urban Affairs, Shri Kaushal Kishore were those present on the occasion.
Background
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated 'Kartavya Path' today. It symbolises a shift from erstwhile Rajpath being an icon of power, to Kartavya Path being an example of public ownership and empowerment. The Prime Minister also unveiled the statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose at India Gate on occasion. These steps are in line with Prime Minister’s second ‘Panch Pran’ for New India in Amrit Kaal: ‘remove any trace of colonial mindset’.
Over the years, Rajpath and adjoining areas of the Central Vista Avenue had been witnessing pressure of increasing traffic of visitors, putting stress on its infrastructure. It lacked basic amenities like public toilets, drinking water, street furniture and adequate parking space. Further, there was inadequate signage, poor maintenance of water features and haphazard parking. Also, a need was felt to organise the Republic Day parade and other National events less disruptively with minimal restrictions on public movement. The redevelopment has been done bearing these concerns in mind while ensuring the integrity and continuity of architectural character.
Kartavya Path will exhibit beautified landscapes, lawns with walkways, added green spaces, refurbished canals, new amenity blocks, improved signages and vending kiosks. Further, new pedestrian underpasses, improved parking spaces, new exhibition panels and upgraded night lighting are some other features that will enhance the public experience. It also includes a number of sustainability features like solid waste management, stormwater management, recycling of used water, rainwater harvesting, water conservation and energy-efficient lighting systems, among others.
The statue of Netaji Subhas Chandra Bose, which was unveiled by the Prime Minister, is installed in the same place where a hologram statue of Netaji was unveiled earlier this year on Parakram Diwas, January 23 by him. The granite statue is a fitting tribute to the immense contribution of Netaji to our freedom struggle and would be a symbol of the country’s indebtedness to him. Crafted by Shri Arun Yogiraj, who was the main sculptor, the 28 feet tall statue has been carved from a monolithic granite stone and weighs 65 MT.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने 'कर्तव्य पथ' का उद्घाटन किया और इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया
गुलामी का प्रतीक किंग्सवे यानि राजपथ आज से इतिहास का विषय बन गया है और हमेशा के लिए मिट गया है
हमारा प्रयास है कि नेताजी की ऊर्जा आज देश का मार्गदर्शन करे; कर्तव्य पथ पर नेताजी की प्रतिमा इसका एक माध्यम बनेगी
"नेताजी सुभाष अखंड भारत के पहले प्रधान थे, जिन्होंने 1947 से पहले अंडमान को आजाद कराया और वहां तिरंगा फहराया"
"आज भारत के आदर्श अपने हैं, आयाम अपने हैं; आज भारत के संकल्प अपने हैं, लक्ष्य अपने हैं; आज हमारे पथ अपने हैं, प्रतीक अपने हैं"
"देशवासियों की सोच और व्यवहार दोनों ही गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्त हो रहे हैं"
"राजपथ की भावना और संरचना गुलामी की प्रतीक थी, लेकिन आज इसका वास्तुकला भी बदला है और इसकी भावना भी बदली है"
"अगले गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में सेंट्रल विस्टा के श्रमजीवी और उनके परिवार मेरे विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे"
"नए संसद भवन में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों को एक गैलरी में सम्मान का स्थान मिलेगा"
'श्रमेव जयते', देश के लिए मंत्र बन रहा है
"आकांक्षी भारत; केवल सामाजिक अवसंरचना, परिवहन अवसंरचना, डिजिटल अवसंरचना और सांस्कृतिक अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देकर ही तेजी से प्रगति कर सकता है"
08 SEP 2022 9:36PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज 'कर्तव्य पथ' का उद्घाटन किया। यह पूर्ववर्ती सत्ता के आइकॉन राजपथ से सार्वजनिक स्वामित्व और सशक्तिकरण के उदाहरण कर्तव्य पथ में बदलाव का प्रतीक है। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की प्रतिमा का भी अनावरण किया।
उपस्थित जनसमुदाय को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के समय देश ने आज एक नई प्रेरणा और ऊर्जा का अनुभव किया। उन्होंने कहा, “आज हम गुजरे हुए कल को छोड़कर, आने वाले कल की तस्वीर में नए रंग भर रहे हैं। आज जो हर तरफ ये नई आभा दिख रही है, वो नए भारत के आत्मविश्वास की आभा है।’’ उन्होंने आगे कहा "किंग्सवे यानि गुलामी का प्रतीक राजपथ आज से इतिहास की बात हो गया है और हमेशा के लिए मिट गया है। आज 'कर्तव्य पथ' के रूप में एक नया इतिहास रचा गया है। मैं सभी देशवासियों को आजादी के इस अमृत काल में गुलामी की एक और पहचान से मुक्ति के लिए बधाई देता हूं।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज हमारे राष्ट्रीय नायक नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की एक विशाल प्रतिमा भी इंडिया गेट के पास स्थापित की गई है। उन्होंने कहा, “गुलामी के समय, ब्रिटिश राज के प्रतिनिधि की एक मूर्ति थी। आज देश ने उसी स्थान पर नेताजी की प्रतिमा की स्थापना कर एक आधुनिक, मजबूत भारत की प्राण-प्रतिष्ठा भी कर दी है। नेताजी की महानता को याद करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "सुभाष चंद्र बोस ऐसे महान व्यक्ति थे, जो पद और संसाधनों की चुनौती से परे थे। उनकी स्वीकार्यता ऐसी थी कि पूरा विश्व उन्हें नेता मानता था। उनमें साहस था, स्वाभिमान था। उनके पास विचार थे, विज़न था। उनमें नेतृत्व की क्षमता थी, नीतियां थीं।"
उन्होंने कहा कि किसी भी देश को अपने गौरवशाली अतीत को नहीं भूलना चाहिए। भारत का गौरवशाली इतिहास हर भारतीय के रक्त और परंपरा में है। प्रधानमंत्री ने याद दिलाया कि नेताजी को भारत की विरासत पर गर्व था तथा वे भारत को आधुनिक भी बनाना चाहते थे। प्रधानमंत्री ने अफसोस जताते हुए कहा, "अगर आजादी के बाद हमारा भारत सुभाष बाबू की राह पर चला होता तो आज देश कितनी ऊंचाइयों पर होता! लेकिन दुर्भाग्य से, आजादी के बाद हमारे इस महानायक को भुला दिया गया। उनके विचारों को, उनसे जुड़े प्रतीकों तक को नजरअंदाज कर दिया गया।’’ उन्होंने नेताजी की 125वीं जयंती के अवसर पर कोलकाता में नेताजी के आवास की यात्रा को याद किया और उस समय की ऊर्जा के अनुभव का स्मरण किया। उन्होंने कहा, “हमारा प्रयास है कि नेताजी की ऊर्जा आज देश का मार्गदर्शन करे। 'कर्तव्य पथ' पर नेताजी की प्रतिमा उसका माध्यम बनेगी।’’ प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'पिछले आठ वर्षों में हमने एक के बाद एक ऐसे कितने ही निर्णय लिए हैं, जिन पर नेता जी के आदर्शों और सपनों की छाप है। नेताजी सुभाष, अखंड भारत के पहले प्रधान थे जिन्होंने 1947 से भी पहले अंडमान को आजाद कराकर तिरंगा फहराया था। उस वक्त उन्होंने कल्पना की थी कि लाल किले पर तिरंगा फहराने की क्या अनुभूति होगी। इस अनुभूति का साक्षात्कार मैंने स्वयं किया, जब मुझे आजाद हिंद सरकार के 75 वर्ष होने पर लाल किले पर तिरंगा फहराने का सौभाग्य मिला। उन्होंने लाल किले में नेताजी और आजाद हिंद फौज को समर्पित संग्रहालय के बारे में भी बात की। उन्होंने 2019 में गणतंत्र दिवस परेड को भी याद किया, जब आजाद हिंद फौज की एक टुकड़ी ने भी परेड किया था, जो वयोवृद्ध सेनानियों के लिए लंबे समय से प्रतीक्षित सम्मान था। इसी तरह, अंडमान द्वीप समूह में फ़ौज की पहचान और उनसे जुड़े स्मृति चिन्हों पर भी विशेष ध्यान दिया गया।
'पंच प्राण' के लिए देश की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "आज भारत के आदर्श अपने हैं, आयाम अपने हैं। आज भारत के संकल्प अपने हैं, लक्ष्य अपने हैं। आज हमारे पथ अपने हैं, प्रतीक अपने हैं।" उन्होंने आगे कहा, "आज अगर राजपथ का अस्तित्व समाप्त होकर कर्तव्य पथ बना है, आज अगर जॉर्ज पंचम की मूर्ति के निशान को हटाकर नेताजी की मूर्ति लगी है, तो ये गुलामी की मानसिकता के परित्याग का पहला उदाहरण नहीं है। ये न शुरुआत है, न अंत है। ये मन और मानस की आजादी का लक्ष्य हासिल करने तक, निरंतर चलने वाली संकल्प यात्रा है।” उन्होंने पीएम आवास का नाम रेसकोर्स रोड के स्थान पर लोक कल्याण मार्ग करने, स्वतंत्रता दिवस के समारोहों में भारतीय संगीत वाद्ययंत्र और बीटिंग द रिट्रीट समारोह जैसे महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तनों की भी बात की। उन्होंने भारतीय नौसेना द्वारा औपनिवेशिक ध्वज को छत्रपति शिवाजी ध्वज के रूप में बदलने का भी उल्लेख किया। उन्होंने कहा, "इसी तरह, राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक भी देश की महिमा का प्रतिनिधित्व करता है।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ये बदलाव सिर्फ प्रतीकों तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं, बल्कि इन्हें देश की नीतियों में भी शामिल किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, “आज देश अंग्रेजों के जमाने से चले आ रहे सैकड़ों क़ानूनों को बदल चुका है। भारतीय बजट, जो इतने दशकों से ब्रिटिश संसद के समय का अनुसरण कर रहा था, उसका समय और उसकी तारीख भी बदली गई है। राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति के जरिए अब विदेशी भाषा की मजबूरी से भी देश के युवाओं को आजाद किया जा रहा है। यानी देशवासियों की सोच और व्यवहार दोनों ही गुलामी की मानसिकता से मुक्त हो रहे हैं।’’
प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर जोर दिया कि कर्तव्य पथ केवल ईंट-पत्थरों का रास्ता भर नहीं है। ये भारत के लोकतान्त्रिक अतीत और सार्वकालिक आदर्शों का जीवंत मार्ग है। यहाँ जब देश के लोग आएंगे, तो नेताजी की प्रतिमा, नेशनल वार मेमोरियल, ये सब उन्हें कितनी बड़ी प्रेरणा देंगे, उन्हें कर्तव्यबोध से ओत-प्रोत करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इसके विपरीत, राजपथ ब्रिटिश राज के लिए था, जिनके लिए भारत के लोग गुलाम थे। राजपथ की भावना भी गुलामी की प्रतीक थी, उसकी संरचना भी गुलामी का प्रतीक थी। आज इसकी वास्तुकला भी बदली है, और इसकी आत्मा भी बदली है। उन्होंने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक से राष्ट्रपति भवन तक फैला यह कार्तव्य पथ, कर्तव्य की भावना से जीवंत होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने न केवल कर्तव्य पथ के पुनर्विकास में शारीरिक योगदान के लिए, बल्कि उनके श्रम की पराकाष्ठा के लिए भी श्रमिकों और कामगारों के प्रति विशेष आभार व्यक्त किया, जो राष्ट्र के प्रति कर्तव्य का एक जीवंत उदाहरण है। श्रमजीवियों के साथ अपनी मुलाकात के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश की महिमा के सपने की प्रशंसा की, जो वे अपने दिलों में रखते हैं। सेंट्रल विस्टा के श्रमजीवी और उनके परिवार अगले गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में प्रधानमंत्री के विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे। प्रधानमंत्री ने प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की कि आज देश में श्रम (श्रमिक) और श्रमजीवी (श्रमिकों) के सम्मान की परंपरा है। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि नीतियों में संवेदनशीलता के कारण निर्णयों में भी संवेदनशीलता होती है और देश के लिए 'श्रमेव जयते' मंत्र बनता जा रहा है। उन्होंने काशी विश्वनाथ धाम, विक्रांत और प्रयागराज कुंभ में कार्यकर्ताओं के साथ बातचीत के उदाहरणों को याद किया। उन्होंने बताया कि नए संसद भवन में काम करने वाले श्रमिकों को एक गैलरी में सम्मान का स्थान दिया जायेगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज का भारत भौतिक, डिजिटल और परिवहन की अवसंरचना के साथ-साथ सांस्कृतिक अवसंरचना पर भी काम कर रहा है। सामाजिक अवसंरचना के लिए, उन्होंने नए एम्स और मेडिकल कॉलेज, आईआईटी, पानी के कनेक्शन और अमृत सरोवर का उदाहरण दिया। ग्रामीण सड़कों और आधुनिक एक्सप्रेस वे, रेलवे और मेट्रो नेटवर्क और नए हवाई अड्डों की रिकॉर्ड संख्या, अभूतपूर्व तरीके से परिवहन अवसंरचना का विस्तार कर रही है। पंचायतों के लिए ऑप्टिकल फाइबर और डिजिटल भुगतान के रिकॉर्ड पर भारत की डिजिटल अवसंरचना को वैश्विक सराहना मिल रही है। सांस्कृतिक अवसंरचना के बारे में बात करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि इसका मतलब केवल आस्था के स्थानों से जुड़ी अवसंरचना नहीं है, बल्कि इनमें हमारे इतिहास, हमारे राष्ट्रीय नायकों और हमारी राष्ट्रीय विरासत से संबंधित अवसंरचना भी शामिल हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि ऐसे स्थलों का विकास भी उतनी ही तत्परता से किया जा रहा है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “सरदार पटेल की स्टैच्यू ऑफ यूनिटी हो या आदिवासी स्वतंत्रता सेनानियों को समर्पित संग्रहालय, पीएम संग्रहालय या बाबासाहेब अम्बेडकर स्मारक, राष्ट्रीय युद्ध स्मारक या राष्ट्रीय पुलिस स्मारक, ये सभी सांस्कृतिक अवसंरचना के उदाहरण हैं।’’ श्री मोदी ने आगे विस्तार से बताया कि वे हमारी संस्कृति को एक राष्ट्र के रूप में परिभाषित करते हैं। यह परिभाषित करता है कि हमारे मूल्य क्या हैं और हम उनकी संरक्षा कैसे कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा कि आकांक्षी भारत केवल सामाजिक अवसंरचना, परिवहन अवसंरचना, डिजिटल अवसंरचना और सांस्कृतिक अवसंरचना को बढ़ावा देकर ही तेजी से प्रगति कर सकता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "मुझे खुशी है कि आज देश को कर्तव्य पथ के रूप में सांस्कृतिक अवसंरचना का एक और शानदार उदाहरण मिल रहा है।"
अपने संबोधन के समापन में, प्रधानमंत्री ने देश के प्रत्येक नागरिक का आह्वान किया और इस नवनिर्मित कर्तव्य पथ को इसकी महिमा के साथ देखने के लिए एक खुला आमंत्रण दिया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, “इसके विकास में, आप भविष्य के भारत को देखेंगे। यहां की ऊर्जा आपको हमारे विशाल राष्ट्र के लिए एक नया दृष्टिकोण, एक नया विश्वास देगी।’’ प्रधानमंत्री ने नेताजी सुभाष के जीवन पर आधारित ड्रोन शो का भी जिक्र किया, जो अगले तीन दिनों तक चलेगा। प्रधानमंत्री ने नागरिकों से यात्रा करने और तस्वीरें लेने का भी आग्रह किया, जिन्हें हैशटैग #KartavyaPath के जरिये सोशल मीडिया पर अपलोड किया जा सकता है। उन्होंने कहा, 'मैं जानता हूं कि यह पूरा इलाका दिल्ली के लोगों की धड़कन है और शाम को समय बिताने के लिए बड़ी संख्या में लोग अपने परिवार के साथ आते हैं। इसी को ध्यान में रखते हुए कर्तव्य पथ की योजना, डिजाइन और प्रकाश व्यवस्था तैयार की गई है।“ प्रधानमंत्री ने निष्कर्ष कर तौर पर कहा, “मेरा मानना है कि कर्तव्य पथ की यह प्रेरणा देश में कर्तव्य का प्रवाह पैदा करेगी और यह प्रवाह हमें एक नए और विकसित भारत के संकल्प को पूरा करने की ओर ले जाएगा।’’
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी, केंद्रीय पर्यटन मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, केन्द्रीय संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल और श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी तथा केंद्रीय आवास और शहरी कार्य राज्य मंत्री श्री कौशल किशोर भी उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने आज 'कर्तव्य पथ' का उद्घाटन किया। यह पूर्ववर्ती सत्ता के आइकॉन राजपथ से सार्वजनिक स्वामित्व और सशक्तिकरण के उदाहरण कर्तव्य पथ में बदलाव का प्रतीक है। इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने इंडिया गेट पर नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की प्रतिमा का भी अनावरण किया। अमृत काल में ये कदम नए भारत के लिए प्रधानमंत्री के दूसरे 'पंच प्राण' के अनुरूप हैं: 'औपनिवेशिक मानसिकता के किसी भी निशान को मिटा दें।'
वर्षों से, राजपथ और सेंट्रल विस्टा एवेन्यू के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में आगंतुकों के बढ़ते यातायात का दबाव देखा जा रहा था, जिससे इसकी अवसंरचना पर भी दबाव पड़ा। यहाँ सार्वजनिक शौचालय, पीने के पानी, स्ट्रीट फर्नीचर और पर्याप्त पार्किंग स्थान जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं का अभाव था। इसके अलावा, यहाँ अपर्याप्त साइनबोर्ड, पानी की सुविधाओं का निम्न स्तरीय रखरखाव और बेतरतीब पार्किंग थी। इसके अतिरिक्त, गणतंत्र दिवस परेड और अन्य राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रमों को सार्वजनिक आवा-जाही पर न्यूनतम प्रतिबंधों के साथ आयोजित करने की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई। वास्तुशिल्प की प्रकृति की अखंडता और निरंतरता सुनिश्चित करते हुए तथा इन बातों को ध्यान में रखते हुए यह पुनर्विकास पूरा किया गया है।
कर्तव्य पथ में सुंदर प्राकृतिक परिदृश्य, वॉकवे के साथ लॉन, अतिरिक्त हरे भरे स्थान, नवीनीकृत नहरें, नए सुविधा ब्लॉक, बेहतर साइनबोर्ड और वेंडिंग कियोस्क होंगे। नए पैदल यात्री अंडरपास, बेहतर पार्किंग स्थान, नए प्रदर्शनी पैनल और रात में उन्नत प्रकाश व्यवस्था आदि अन्य विशेषताएं हैं, जो सार्वजनिक अनुभव को बेहतर बनाएंगी। इसमें सतत विकास से जुड़ी विशेषताएं भी शामिल हैं, जैसे ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, स्टॉर्मवाटर प्रबंधन, उपयोग किए गए पानी का पुनर्चक्रण, वर्षा जल संचयन, जल संरक्षण और ऊर्जा-कुशल प्रकाश व्यवस्था आदि।
नेताजी सुभाष चंद्र बोस की प्रतिमा, जिसका अनावरण प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा किया गया, उसी स्थान पर स्थापित की गई है, जहां इस साल की शुरुआत में 23 जनवरी को पराक्रम दिवस के अवसर पर नेताजी की होलोग्राम प्रतिमा का अनावरण किया गया था। ग्रेनाइट की प्रतिमा हमारे स्वतंत्रता संग्राम में नेताजी के अपार योगदान के लिए एक उचित श्रद्धांजलि है और उनके प्रति देश के ऋणी होने का प्रतीक है। मुख्य मूर्तिकार श्री अरुण योगीराज द्वारा तैयार की गई, 28 फीट ऊंची प्रतिमा को एक अखंड ग्रेनाइट पत्थर से बनाया गया है और इसका वजन 65 मीट्रिक टन है।