Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission leads social mobilisation campaign to bring left out households under its fold
15 day country-wide campaign ongoing from 7th September, 2022
09 SEP 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development is conducting a 15 day country-wide campaign from 7th to 20th of September, 2022 to expedite the process of mobilisation of left-out poor rural poor women across 34 states and Union Territories into women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs) under DAY-NRLM’s fold.
During the campaign, women institutions from each village will a conduct social mobilization event where each member will bring a friend, or neighbour who is a non-SHG member with them. The benefits of being a part of DAY-NRLM SHGs will be highlighted, and those non-members, thus motivated to join will be linked with these community institutions. Special strategies are also being prepared by block level staff across states to reach women in remote gram panchayats.
The campaign also aims to ensure that SHGs are included into higher-level federations; tier two level Village Organisations (VOs) and tier three level Cluster Level Federations (CLFs ).
The Ministry’s vision is that such federated structures will evolve into community-managed institutions of the poor that can lead programmes for livelihood and social development. Bank accounts will be opened for all the SHGs, VOs and CLFs within seven days of being formed.
The campaign was announced on the 5th of September by Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development. As on 31st August, more than 8.5 crore families have been linked with 78.33 lakh SHGs under DAY-NRLM’s fold.

ਪੇਂਡੂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਦੀਨਦਿਆਲ ਅੰਤੋਦਯਾ ਯੋਜਨਾ-ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਸਮਾਜਕ ਲਾਮਬੰਦੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰਲੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਘੇਰੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ
15 ਦਿਨਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ 7 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੋਂ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ
09 SEP 2022 12:23PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ 7 ਤੋਂ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2022 ਤੱਕ 15 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਸ਼-ਵਿਆਪੀ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਚਲਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਂ ਜੋ 34 ਰਾਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਾਕੀ ਰਹਿੰਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਗਰੀਬ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਵੈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਸਮੂਹਾਂ (ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ) ਵਿੱਚ ਲਾਮਬੰਦ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਨੂੰ ਤੇਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ।
ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ, ਹਰੇਕ ਪਿੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਔਰਤਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਗਤੀਸ਼ੀਲਤਾ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕਰਨਗੀਆਂ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਹਰੇਕ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਇੱਕ ਦੋਸਤ, ਜਾਂ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੇ ਨਾਲ ਲਿਆਏਗਾ, ਜੋ ਗੈਰ-ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਮੈਂਬਰ ਹੈ। ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦਾ ਹਿੱਸਾ ਬਣਨ ਦੇ ਲਾਭਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਜਿਹੜੇ ਗੈਰ-ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਨੂੰ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਭਾਈਚਾਰਕ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਦੂਰ-ਦੁਰਾਡੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਪੰਚਾਇਤਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਿਲਾਵਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਣ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਬਲਾਕ ਪੱਧਰ ਦੇ ਸਟਾਫ਼ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਰਣਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਵੀ ਤਿਆਰ ਕੀਤੀਆਂ ਜਾ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇਹ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਵੀ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਨੂੰ ਉੱਚ-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ; ਟੀਅਰ ਟੂ ਲੈਵਲ ਵਿਲੇਜ ਆਰਗੇਨਾਈਜੇਸ਼ਨ (ਵੀਓ) ਅਤੇ ਟੀਅਰ ਤਿੰਨ ਲੈਵਲ ਕਲੱਸਟਰ ਲੈਵਲ ਫੈਡਰੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ (ਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਫ)ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇ।
ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਇਹ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਅਜਿਹੇ ਸੰਘੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਗਰੀਬਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਕਮਿਊਨਿਟੀ-ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਿਤ ਸੰਸਥਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ, ਜੋ ਆਜੀਵਿਕਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸਾਰੇ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ, ਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੀਐੱਲਐੱਫ ਲਈ ਬੈਂਕ ਖਾਤੇ ਬਣਨ ਤੋਂ ਸੱਤ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਅੰਦਰ ਖੋਲ੍ਹੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਦੀ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ 5 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਗੇਂਦਰ ਨਾਥ ਸਿਨਹਾ ਨੇ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। 31 ਅਗਸਤ ਤੱਕ, 8.5 ਕਰੋੜ ਤੋਂ ਵੱਧ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਡੀਏਵਾਈ-ਐੱਨਆਰਐੱਲਐੱਮ ਦੇ ਅਧੀਨ 78.33 ਲੱਖ ਐੱਸਐੱਚਜੀ ਨਾਲ ਜੋੜਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ।