Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission leads social mobilisation campaign to bring left out households under its fold
15 day country-wide campaign ongoing from 7th September, 2022
09 SEP 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development is conducting a 15 day country-wide campaign from 7th to 20th of September, 2022 to expedite the process of mobilisation of left-out poor rural poor women across 34 states and Union Territories into women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs) under DAY-NRLM’s fold.
During the campaign, women institutions from each village will a conduct social mobilization event where each member will bring a friend, or neighbour who is a non-SHG member with them. The benefits of being a part of DAY-NRLM SHGs will be highlighted, and those non-members, thus motivated to join will be linked with these community institutions. Special strategies are also being prepared by block level staff across states to reach women in remote gram panchayats.
The campaign also aims to ensure that SHGs are included into higher-level federations; tier two level Village Organisations (VOs) and tier three level Cluster Level Federations (CLFs ).
The Ministry’s vision is that such federated structures will evolve into community-managed institutions of the poor that can lead programmes for livelihood and social development. Bank accounts will be opened for all the SHGs, VOs and CLFs within seven days of being formed.
The campaign was announced on the 5th of September by Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development. As on 31st August, more than 8.5 crore families have been linked with 78.33 lakh SHGs under DAY-NRLM’s fold.

دیہی ترقیات کی وزارت
دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا- قومی دیہی ذریعہ معاش مشن نے متروک ء گھروں کواپنے دائرے میں لانے کے لئے سماجی تحریک مہم کی قیادت کی
ملکی سطح پر 15روزہ مہم 7 ستمبر 2022سے جاری
09 SEP 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت ،ڈی اے وائی –این آر ایل ایم کے دائرے کے تحت 34 ریاستوں اور مرکزکے زیر انتظام علاقوںمیں متروک غریب دیہی خواتین کو خواتین کے ‘اپنی مد د آپ ’گروپس (ایس ایچ جیز ) میں لانے کے لئے تحریک کے عمل کو تیز تر کرنے کی غرض سے 7سے 20 ستمبر 2022 تک ملکی سطح پر 15 یومیہ مہم منعقد کررہی ہے ۔
مہم کے دوران ہر گاؤں سے خواتین کے ادارے ایک سماجی تحریک تقریب منعقدکریں گے ، جس میں ہر ممبر ایک سہیلی ، یا پڑوسی ، جو ایس ایچ جی کی ممبر نہیں ہے ، اپنےساتھ لائیں گی ۔ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم ایس ایچ جیز کا حصہ ہونے کے فوائد کواجاگر کیا جائے گا اور اس طرح ان غیر ممبران میں یہ تحریک پیدا کی جائے گی کہ وہ ان کمیونٹی اداروں سے مربوط ہوں ۔ تمام ریاستوں میں دور دراز گرام پنچایتوں تک پہنچنے کی غرض سے بلاک سطح کے عملے کے ذریعہ خصوصی حکمت عملی بھی تیار کی جارہی ہے۔
اس مہم کا مقصدیہ بھی ہے کہ ایس ایچ جیز کی اعلیٰ سطحی فیڈریشنوں ، ٹئیر دو سطح کے گاؤں کی تنظیموں ( وی اوز ) اور ٹئیر تین سطح کے کلسٹر لیول فیڈریشنوں (سی ایل ایف ایز) میں شمولیت کو یقینی بنایا جائے ۔
وزارت کا وژن یہ ہے کہ اس طرح کے وفاقی ڈھانچے ،غریبوں کے کمیونٹی کے ذریعہ انتظام کردہ اداروں میں بدل جائیں گے اور ان کے لئے ذریعہ معاش اور سماجی ترقی کا سبب بن سکتے ہیں۔تمام ایس ایچ جیز ، وی اوز اور سی ایل ایف ایز کے لئے تشکیل ہونے کے سات دنو ں کے اندر بینک کھاتے کھول دئے جائیں گے ۔
دیہی ترقی کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب نگیندر ناتھ سنہا کے ذریعہ ا س مہم کا اعلان 5ستمبر کو کیا گیا تھا۔ 31 اگست تک 8.5 کروڑسے زیادہ خاندان ڈی اے وائی - این آر ایل ایم کےدائرے کے تحت 78.35 لاکھ (ایس ایچ جیز ) اپنی مددآپ گروپوں کے ساتھ مربوط کئے جاچکےہیں۔