Ministry of Rural Development
Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission leads social mobilisation campaign to bring left out households under its fold
15 day country-wide campaign ongoing from 7th September, 2022
09 SEP 2022 12:23PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Rural Development is conducting a 15 day country-wide campaign from 7th to 20th of September, 2022 to expedite the process of mobilisation of left-out poor rural poor women across 34 states and Union Territories into women’s Self Help Groups (SHGs) under DAY-NRLM’s fold.
During the campaign, women institutions from each village will a conduct social mobilization event where each member will bring a friend, or neighbour who is a non-SHG member with them. The benefits of being a part of DAY-NRLM SHGs will be highlighted, and those non-members, thus motivated to join will be linked with these community institutions. Special strategies are also being prepared by block level staff across states to reach women in remote gram panchayats.
The campaign also aims to ensure that SHGs are included into higher-level federations; tier two level Village Organisations (VOs) and tier three level Cluster Level Federations (CLFs ).
The Ministry’s vision is that such federated structures will evolve into community-managed institutions of the poor that can lead programmes for livelihood and social development. Bank accounts will be opened for all the SHGs, VOs and CLFs within seven days of being formed.
The campaign was announced on the 5th of September by Shri Nagendra Nath Sinha, Secretary, Ministry of Rural Development. As on 31st August, more than 8.5 crore families have been linked with 78.33 lakh SHGs under DAY-NRLM’s fold.

గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
దీనదయాళ్ అంత్యోదయ యోజన-జాతీయ గ్రామీణ జీవనోపాధి మిషన్ పరిధిలోకి రాని కుటుంబాలను అందులోకి తీసుకురావడానికి సామాజిక సమీకరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని చేపట్టింది
7 సెప్టెంబర్, 2022 నుండి దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 15 రోజుల కార్యక్రమం కొనసాగుతోంది
09 SEP 2022 12:23PM by PIB Hyderabad
గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ 34 రాష్ట్రాలు మరియు కేంద్ర పాలిత ప్రాంతాల్లోని పేద గ్రామీణ మహిళలను మహిళా స్వయం సహాయక బృందాలుగా (ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జి) సమీకరించే ప్రక్రియను వేగవంతం చేయడానికి 2022 సెప్టెంబర్ 7 నుండి 20 వరకు దేశవ్యాప్తంగా 15 రోజుల ప్రచారాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తోంది.
ప్రచార సమయంలో ప్రతి గ్రామం నుండి మహిళా సంస్థలు సామాజిక సమీకరణ కార్యక్రమాన్ని నిర్వహిస్తాయి. ఇక్కడ ప్రతి సభ్యురాలు వారితో పాటు నాన్‌ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జి సభ్యురాలైన స్నేహితురాలిని లేదా పొరుగువారిని తీసుకువస్తారు.డిఎవై-ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎల్‌ఎంలలో భాగం కావడం వల్ల కలిగే ప్రయోజనాలను వారికి వివరిస్తారు. ఇప్పటివరకూ సభ్యులు కానివారు అందులో చేరడానికి ప్రేరేపించబడినవారు ఈ కమ్యూనిటీ సంస్థలతో అనుసంధానించబడతారు. మారుమూల గ్రామ పంచాయతీల్లోని మహిళలకు చేరువయ్యేందుకు రాష్ట్రవ్యాప్తంగా బ్లాక్ స్థాయి సిబ్బంది ప్రత్యేక వ్యూహాలను కూడా సిద్ధం చేస్తున్నారు.
ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జీలను ఉన్నత స్థాయి సమాఖ్యలలో చేర్చేలా చూడటం కూడా ఈ కార్యక్రమ లక్ష్యం; టైర్ టూ లెవల్ విలేజ్ ఆర్గనైజేషన్స్ (విఓఎస్) మరియు టైర్ త్రీ లెవెల్ క్లస్టర్ లెవెల్ ఫెడరేషన్స్ (సిఎల్‌ఎఫ్‌ఎస్‌).
ఇటువంటి సమాఖ్య నిర్మాణాలు జీవనోపాధి మరియు సామాజిక అభివృద్ధికి చెందిన కార్యక్రమాలకు దారితీస్తాయని తద్వారా పేదల సంఘాలు నిర్వహణ సంస్థలుగా పరిణామం చెందుతాయని మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ భావన. ఏర్పాటైన ఏడు రోజుల్లో అన్ని ఎస్‌హెచ్‌జిలు, విఓలు మరియు సిఎల్‌ఎఫ్‌లకు బ్యాంకు ఖాతాలు తెరవబడతాయి.
ఈ ప్రత్యేక కార్యక్రమాన్ని సెప్టెంబర్ 5వ తేదీన గ్రామీణాభివృద్ధి మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ నాగేంద్ర నాథ్ సిన్హా ప్రకటించారు. ఆగస్టు 31 నాటికి డిఏవై-ఎన్‌ఆర్‌ఎల్‌ఎం ఫోల్డ్ కింద 8.5 కోట్ల కుటుంబాలు 78.33 లక్షల స్వయం సహాయక సంఘాలతో అనుసంధానించబడ్డాయి.