Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
76 START-UPS ONBOARDED UNDER ‘INDIA WATER PITCH-PILOT-SCALE START-UP CHALLENGE’ BY MOHUA
START-UPS TO BE PROVIDED SUPPORT UP TO ₹ 20 LAKH EACH; TO WORK ON ISSUES OF WATER SUPPLY, MANAGEMENT AND WATER BODY REJUVENATION: HARDEEP SINGH PURI
MINISTRY LAUNCHES ‘PEY JAL SURVEKSHAN’ TOOLKIT TO ASSESS WATER QUALITY AND DELIVERY IN 485 CITIES
09 SEP 2022 1:26PM by PIB Delhi
Seventy Six (76) start-ups have been onboarded under the ‘India Water Pitch-Pilot-Scale Start-Up Challenge’ by the Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA) at an event in New Delhi today. The shortlisted start-ups will be provided financial support of up to ₹ 20 lakh each to work in the fields of water supply, used water management, water body rejuvenation and ground water management etc., said Shri Hardeep Singh Puri, Union Minister of Housing & Urban Affairs (MoHUA). Shri Kaushal Kishore, Minister of State for MoHUA, Shri Manoj Joshi (Secretary MoHUA), Ms. D.Thara(Additional Secretary) and other dignitaries were present during the event.
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-09 at 1.00.35 PM.jpeg WhatsApp Image 2022-09-09 at 1.00.34 PM.jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2022-09-09 at 1.00.35 PM (1).jpeg WhatsApp Image 2022-09-09 at 12.59.45 PM.jpeg
The start-ups have been shortlisted by the Ministry through a challenge process launched in March, 2022 under AMRUT 2.0 Mission. In this regard, a ‘Startup Gateway’ has also been launched wherein the start-ups can apply and be shortlisted by MoHUA for financial support.
During the event, the Ministry also launched a Toolkit for ‘Pey Jal Survekshan’ in 485 cities. Pey Jal Survekshan, under the Jal Jeevan Mission, will assess cities with respect to the quality of water and the quality of water delivery to the citizens, along with sewerage, septage management, grievance redressal, water body conservation, ground water management etc.
The event also witnessed the awarding of 25 best photographs from the photography competition of the MoHUA, with an award of ₹ 10,000 each. The competition was conducted for students by the Ministry under ‘Mission Amrit Sarovar’ to spread awareness among masses about conservation of water bodies.
Later during the event, a portal Urban Waterbody Information System (UWaIS) was also launched with help from National Remote Sensing Centre, Hyderabad. The portal will provide satellite images of water bodies to various cities to plan their rejuvenation. 219 cities have been handed over UWaIS dossiers of water bodies during the event.

வீட்டு வசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற வறுமை ஒழிப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தண்ணீர் தொடர்பான 76 புதிய தொழில்கள் மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலம் தொடங்கப்பட்டன
09 SEP 2022 1:26PM by PIB Chennai
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று நடைபெற்ற நிகழ்ச்சியில் தண்ணீர் தொடர்பான 76 புதிய தொழில்களை மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தின் மூலம் தொடங்கப்பட்டன. குடிநீர் விநியோகம், பயன்படுத்தப்பட்ட தண்ணீர் நிர்வாகம், நீர்நிலைகள் புனரமைப்பு, நிலத்தடி நீர் நிர்வாகம், போன்றவற்றில் செயல்படும் ஒவ்வொரு புதிய தொழில் நிறுவனத்திற்கும் ரூ.20 லட்சம் வரை நிதியுதவி அளிக்கப்படுவதாக மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டுத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ஹர்தீப் சிங் பூரி தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில், அமைச்சகத்திற்கான இணை அமைச்சர் திரு கவுஷல் கிஷோர் செயலாளர் திரு மனோஜ் ஜோஷி, கூடுதல் செயலாளர் டி.தாரா மற்றும் பிரமுகர்கள் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
அம்ருத் 2.0 இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் 2022 மார்ச் மாதம் தொடங்கப்பட்ட சவால் நடைமுறை மூலம் இந்த புதிய தொழில்நிறுவனங்கள் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டன. இதற்காக இணையப் பக்கம் தொடங்கி அதில் விண்ணப்பங்கள் வரவேற்கப்பட்டு மத்திய வீட்டுவசதி மற்றும் நகர்ப்புற மேம்பாட்டு அமைச்சகத்தால் நிதியுதவிக்கு தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்டன.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியின் போது 485 நகரங்களில் குடிநீர் கணக்கெடுப்புக்கான கருவிகள் தொகுப்பும் அமைச்சகத்தால் வழங்கப்பட்டது. ஜல்ஜீவன் இயக்கத்தின் கீழ் இதன் மூலம் தண்ணீரின் தரம், மக்களுக்க வழங்கப்படும் தண்ணீரின் தரம் ஆகியவை மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படும். இது தவிர, கழிவு நீர் நிர்வாகம், பொதுமக்கள் குறைதீர்ப்பு, நீர்நிலைகள் பாதுகாப்பு, நிலத்தடி நீர் நிர்வாகம் ஆகியவை பற்றியும் மதிப்பீடு செய்யப்படும்.
இந்த அமைச்சகத்தால் நடத்தப்பட்ட புகைப்பட போட்டி மூலம் தெரிவு செய்யப்பட்ட 25 சிறந்த புகைப்படங்கள் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டன. இவை ஒவ்வொன்றிற்கும் ரூ.10,000 பரிசு வழங்கப்பட்டது. நீர் நிலைகளை பாதுகாப்பது குறித்து மக்களிடையே விழிப்புணர்வை பரவச் செய்வதற்காக மாணவர்களுக்கான போட்டி நடத்தப்பட்டது.
ஐதராபாதில் உள்ள தேசிய தொலை உணர்வு மையத்தின் உதவியுடன் நகர்ப்புற நீர்நிலை தகவல் முறை (UWaIS) என்ற இணையப்பக்கம் தொடங்கப்பட்டது. இது பல்வேறு நகரங்களில் உள்ள நீர்நிலைகளை புனரமைப்பதற்கு திட்டமிடும் வகையில் செயற்கைக்கோள் படங்களை வழங்கும்.