Ministry of Home Affairs
One Day State Mourning on September 11th as a mark of respect on the passing away of Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland
09 SEP 2022 1:46PM by PIB Delhi
Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland passed away on 8th September 2022. As a mark of respect to the departed dignitary, the Government of India has decided that there will be one day State Mourning on September 11th throughout India.
On the day of Mourning, the National Flag will be flown at half mast throughout India on all buildings where the National Flag is flown regularly and there will be no official entertainment on the day.

ਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਆਫ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਆਇਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਐਲਿਜ਼ਾਬੈਥ II, ਦੇ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ 'ਤੇ ਸਤਿਕਾਰ ਵਜੋਂ 11 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਕੀ ਸੋਗ
09 SEP 2022 1:46PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਯੂਨਾਈਟਿਡ ਕਿੰਗਡਮ ਆਫ਼ ਗ੍ਰੇਟ ਬ੍ਰਿਟੇਨ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਆਇਰਲੈਂਡ ਦੀ ਮਹਾਰਾਣੀ ਐਲਿਜ਼ਾਬੈਥ II ਦਾ 8 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਨੂੰ ਦੇਹਾਂਤ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ। ਵਿੱਛੜੀ ਹੋਈ ਆਤਮਾ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਚਿੰਨ੍ਹ ਵਜੋਂ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਫੈਸਲਾ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 11 ਸਤੰਬਰ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਦਿਨ ਦਾ ਰਾਜਕੀ ਸੋਗ ਮਨਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੋਗ ਵਾਲੇ ਦਿਨ, ਭਾਰਤ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਾਰੀਆਂ ਇਮਾਰਤਾਂ 'ਤੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਅੱਧਾ ਝੁਕਾਇਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿੱਥੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਝੰਡਾ ਨਿਯਮਤ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਲਹਿਰਾਇਆ ਜਾਂਦਾ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਿਨ ਕੋਈ ਵੀ ਅਧਿਕਾਰਤ ਮਨੋਰੰਜਨ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।