Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on prominent business groups in Maharashtra
09 SEP 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search & seizure action on 25.08.2022 on two groups engaged in the business of sand mining, sugar manufacturing, road construction, healthcare, running of medical college etc. The search action covered more than 20 premises spread over Solapur, Osmanabad, Nashik & Kolhapur districts of Maharashtra.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidences, in the form of hard copy documents and digital data have been found and seized. These evidences reveal various modus-operandi of tax evasion adopted by the group including booking of bogus expenses, undisclosed cash sales, unexplained loans/ credit entries, etc.
In case of the group engaged in sand mining and sugar manufacturing, documentary evidences of unaccounted cash sales of sugar exceeding Rs. 15 crore have been found & seized. The search action has revealed that the group has introduced its unaccounted income in the form of bogus unsecured loans in its books of accounts. Several lenders to the group, as well as promoters of the group have admitted that unaccounted cash generated by the group exceeding Rs. 10 crore was routed in its books of account in this manner.
Evidences of capital gains of about Rs. 43 crore on sale of assets by a non-filer corporate entity have also been seized.
In the other group engaged in the business of healthcare and running of medical college, as also road construction, evidences of undisclosed cash receipts representing capitation fee and refund of salary and stipend paid to the doctors/PG students have been found. Moreover, evidences regarding booking of bogus expenses and contractual payments etc. have been found & seized. Preliminary estimates of such undisclosed income of the group is to the tune of Rs. 35 crore.
So far, the search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 100 crore. Further, undisclosed assets of more than Rs. 5 crore have also been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महाराष्ट्रातील प्रमुख व्यावसायिक समूहांशी संबंधित ठिकाणी प्राप्तिकर विभागाची शोधमोहीम
09 SEP 2022 4:07PM by PIB Mumbai
वाळू उत्खनन, साखर उत्पादन, रस्ते बांधकाम, आरोग्यसेवा, वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय चालवणे इत्यादी व्यवसायात असलेल्या दोन समूहांशी संबंधित ठिकाणी प्राप्तिकर विभागाने 25.08.2022 रोजी शोधमोहीम राबवून जप्तीची कारवाई केली. या शोध मोहिमेत महाराष्ट्रातील सोलापूर, उस्मानाबाद, नाशिक आणि कोल्हापूर जिल्ह्यात असलेल्या 20 हून अधिक ठिकाणांचा समावेश आहे.
या शोधमोहिमे दरम्यान, कागदपत्रांच्या स्वरूपातील दस्तावेज आणि डिजिटल डेटाच्या रूपात मोठ्या प्रमाणात गुन्ह्याशी संबंधित पुरावे सापडले आणि ते पुरावे जप्त करण्यात आले. या पुराव्यांवरून या समूहाने अवलंबलेल्या बनावट खर्चाच्या नोंदी , अघोषित रोख विक्री, कोणतीही स्पष्टता नसलेल्या ऋण /कर्जाच्या नोंदी यासारख्या करचुकवेगिरीच्या विविध कार्यपद्धती उघड झाल्या आहेत.
वाळू उत्खनन आणि साखर उत्पादनात असलेल्या समूहाच्या बाबतीत, साखरेच्या 15 कोटीं रुपयांपेक्षा अधिक बेहिशेबी रोख विक्रीचे कागदोपत्री पुरावे सापडले असून ते जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत. या समूहाने आपले बेहिशेबी उत्पन्न आपल्या खातेवहीत बनावट असुरक्षित कर्जाच्या रूपात सादर केल्याचे या जप्तीच्या कारवाईत आढळले आहे. या समूहाने जमा केलेली 10 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिक बेहिशेबी रोकड अशा प्रकारे त्यांच्या खातेवहीत वळवण्यात आल्याची कबुली समूहाच्या अनेक कर्जदात्यांनी तसेच समूहाच्या प्रवर्तकांनी दिली आहे.
नॉन-फायलर कॉर्पोरेट कंपनीने मालमत्ता विकून सुमारे 43 कोटी रुपये भांडवली नफा मिळवल्याचे पुरावेही जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत.
आरोग्यसेवा आणि वैद्यकीय महाविद्यालय चालवण्याच्या तसेच रस्ते बांधणीच्या व्यवसायात असलेल्या दुसऱ्या एका समूहामध्ये ,कॅपिटेशन फी दर्शविणाऱ्या अघोषित रोकड पावत्यांचे आणि डॉक्टरांना दिलेले वेतन आणि पदव्युत्तर अभ्यासक्रमाच्या विद्यार्थ्यांना दिलेले विद्यावेतन यांचा परतावा यांचे पुरावे आढळले आहेत.या शिवाय, बनावट खर्चाची नोंद आणि कंत्राटी देय इत्यादीबाबत पुरावे सापडले असून ते जप्त करण्यात आले आहेत. या समूहाचे अशाप्रकारचे अघोषित उत्पन्न 35 कोटी रुपये इतके असल्याचा प्राथमिक अंदाज आहे.
आतापर्यंत, शोध कारवाईमुळे 100 कोटी रुपयांहून अधिकचे बेहिशेबी उत्पन्न सापडले आहे.याशिवाय 5 कोटींहून अधिकची अघोषित मालमत्ताही जप्त करण्यात आली आहे.
याप्रकरणी पुढील तपास सुरू आहे.