Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on prominent business groups in Maharashtra
09 SEP 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search & seizure action on 25.08.2022 on two groups engaged in the business of sand mining, sugar manufacturing, road construction, healthcare, running of medical college etc. The search action covered more than 20 premises spread over Solapur, Osmanabad, Nashik & Kolhapur districts of Maharashtra.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidences, in the form of hard copy documents and digital data have been found and seized. These evidences reveal various modus-operandi of tax evasion adopted by the group including booking of bogus expenses, undisclosed cash sales, unexplained loans/ credit entries, etc.
In case of the group engaged in sand mining and sugar manufacturing, documentary evidences of unaccounted cash sales of sugar exceeding Rs. 15 crore have been found & seized. The search action has revealed that the group has introduced its unaccounted income in the form of bogus unsecured loans in its books of accounts. Several lenders to the group, as well as promoters of the group have admitted that unaccounted cash generated by the group exceeding Rs. 10 crore was routed in its books of account in this manner.
Evidences of capital gains of about Rs. 43 crore on sale of assets by a non-filer corporate entity have also been seized.
In the other group engaged in the business of healthcare and running of medical college, as also road construction, evidences of undisclosed cash receipts representing capitation fee and refund of salary and stipend paid to the doctors/PG students have been found. Moreover, evidences regarding booking of bogus expenses and contractual payments etc. have been found & seized. Preliminary estimates of such undisclosed income of the group is to the tune of Rs. 35 crore.
So far, the search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 100 crore. Further, undisclosed assets of more than Rs. 5 crore have also been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

ఆర్థిక మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
మహారాష్ట్రలోని ప్రముఖ వ్యాపార గ్రూపుల‌పై ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ సోదాలు
09 SEP 2022 2:13PM by PIB Hyderabad
ఇసుక తవ్వకం, చక్కెర తయారీ, రోడ్ల నిర్మాణం, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, వైద్య కళాశాలల నిర్వహణ త‌దిత‌ర వ్యాపారాలలో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్న రెండు గ్రూపు సంస్థ‌లపై ఆదాయపు పన్ను శాఖ 25.08.2022న సోదాలు, జప్తు చర్యను చేపట్టింది. మ‌హారాష్ట్రలోని సోలాపూర్‌, ఉస్మానాబాద్‌, నాసిక్‌, కొల్హాపూర్‌ జిల్లాల్లోని 20కి పైగా ప్రాంగణాల‌లో ఈ సోదాలు జరిగాయి. ఆదాయపు ప‌న్ను శాఖ‌ సోదాల నిర్వ‌హణ సమయంలో, హార్డ్ కాపీ డాక్యుమెంట్లు, డిజిటల్ డేటా రూపంలో పెద్ద సంఖ్యలో వివిధ నేరారోపణ ఆధారాలు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి. వీటిని అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. బోగస్ ఖర్చులను చూప‌డం, బహిర్గతం చేయని అస‌లు నగదు అమ్మకాలు, వివ‌ర‌ణ లేని రుణాలు/ క్రెడిట్ ఎంట్రీలు మొదలైన వాటితో సహా గ్రూపు అనుసరించిన పన్ను ఎగవేత యొక్క వివిధ విధానాలను ఆయా ఆధారాలు వెల్లడించాయి. ఇసుక మైనింగ్, చక్కెర తయారీలో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్న గ్రూపు రూ.15 కోట్ల కంటే ఎక్కువ చక్కెర అమ్మ‌కాల‌ను లెక్కలోకి చూప‌కుండా నగదు విక్రయాలు జ‌రిపిన డాక్యుమెంటరీ ఆధారాలు దొరికాయి. వీటిని అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. గ్రూప్ తన ఖాతాల పుస్తకాలలో బోగస్ అన్‌సెక్యూర్డ్ లోన్‌ల రూపంలో లెక్కలోకి రాని ఆదాయాన్ని ప్రవేశపెట్టినట్లు శోధన చర్యల‌లో వెలుగులోకి వ‌చ్చింది. గ్రూప్‌కు అనేక మంది రుణదాతలు, గ్రూప్ ప్రమోటర్లు గ్రూప్ ద్వారా రూ10 కంటే ఎక్కువ మొత్తం లెక్కలోకి రాని నగదును సృష్టించినట్లు అంగీకరించారు. ఈ మొత్తంను వారు ఖాతా పుస్తకాల‌లోకి అన‌ధికారికంగా చేర్చారు. నాన్-ఫైలర్ కార్పొరేట్ సంస్థ ఆస్తులను విక్రయించ‌డం ద్వారా ఆర్జించిన సుమారు రూ.43 కోట్ల మూలధన రాబడికి సంబంధించిన ఆధారాల‌ను కూడా సీజ్ చేశారు. ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ మరియు వైద్య కళాశాల నిర్వహణ వ్యాపారంలో నిమగ్నమై ఉన్న ఇతర గ్రూపు, అలాగే రోడ్డు నిర్మాణంలో, క్యాపిటేషన్ ఫీజు మరియు వైద్యులు/ పీజీ విద్యార్థులకు చెల్లించిన జీతాలు, స్టైఫండ్‌ను తిరిగి చెల్లించే నగదు రసీదులను బహిర్గతం చేయని ఆధారాలు కనుగొనబడ్డాయి.
అంతేకాకుండా, బోగస్ ఖర్చులు, ఒప్పంద చెల్లింపులు మొదలైన వాటికి సంబంధించిన ఆధారాలు కూడా కనుగొనబడ్డాయి & వీటిని అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు. ఈ గ్రూపు బ‌య‌ట‌కు వెల్లడించని ఆదాయం యొక్క ప్రాథమిక అంచనాలు రూ. 35 కోట్లు. ఇప్పటివరకు, సెర్చ్ యాక్షన్ ద్వారా లెక్కలోకి రాని ఆదాయం రూ. 100 కోట్లు. ఇంకా, వెల్లడించని ఆస్తులు రూ. 5 కోట్లుగా గుర్తించారు వీటిని అధికారులు స్వాధీనం చేసుకున్నారు.