Ministry of Finance
Income Tax Department conducts searches on prominent business groups in Maharashtra
09 SEP 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
The Income Tax Department carried out a search & seizure action on 25.08.2022 on two groups engaged in the business of sand mining, sugar manufacturing, road construction, healthcare, running of medical college etc. The search action covered more than 20 premises spread over Solapur, Osmanabad, Nashik & Kolhapur districts of Maharashtra.
During the course of the search operation, a large number of incriminating evidences, in the form of hard copy documents and digital data have been found and seized. These evidences reveal various modus-operandi of tax evasion adopted by the group including booking of bogus expenses, undisclosed cash sales, unexplained loans/ credit entries, etc.
In case of the group engaged in sand mining and sugar manufacturing, documentary evidences of unaccounted cash sales of sugar exceeding Rs. 15 crore have been found & seized. The search action has revealed that the group has introduced its unaccounted income in the form of bogus unsecured loans in its books of accounts. Several lenders to the group, as well as promoters of the group have admitted that unaccounted cash generated by the group exceeding Rs. 10 crore was routed in its books of account in this manner.
Evidences of capital gains of about Rs. 43 crore on sale of assets by a non-filer corporate entity have also been seized.
In the other group engaged in the business of healthcare and running of medical college, as also road construction, evidences of undisclosed cash receipts representing capitation fee and refund of salary and stipend paid to the doctors/PG students have been found. Moreover, evidences regarding booking of bogus expenses and contractual payments etc. have been found & seized. Preliminary estimates of such undisclosed income of the group is to the tune of Rs. 35 crore.
So far, the search action has led to detection of unaccounted income of more than Rs. 100 crore. Further, undisclosed assets of more than Rs. 5 crore have also been seized.
Further investigations are in progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
आयकर विभाग ने महाराष्ट्र में अहम व्यापारिक समूहों के ठिकानों पर छापेमारी की
09 SEP 2022 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
आयकर विभाग ने 25.08.2022 को रेत खनन, चीनी उत्पादन, सड़क निर्माण, स्वास्थ्य सेवा, मेडिकल कॉलेज आदि के संचालन में कार्यरत समूहों के ठिकानों पर छापामारी की। इस छापेमारी में सोलापुर, उस्मानाबाद, नासिक और कोल्हापुर जिले में 20 से ज्यादा ठिकानों पर छापेमारी की गई।
छापेमारी अभियान के दौरान बड़ी संख्या में सबूत मिले, जिसमें कागजी दस्तावेज और डिजिटल डेटा भी शामिल है, जिन्‍हें अब जब्त कर लिया गया है। इन सबूतों से समूहों द्वारा आयकर की चोरी में इस्तेमाल किए जाने वाले अलग-अलग तौर-तरीकों का पता चला। इन तरीकों में फर्जी खर्च, अघोषित नगद बिक्री, कर्ज/उधार प्रविष्टियां शामिल थीं।
रेत खनन और चीनी उत्पादन में शामिल समूह से 15 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की अघोषित चीनी बिक्री के दस्तावेज हासिल हुए हैं, जिन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। कार्रवाई से पता चला है कि समूह ने अपनी अघोषित आय को अपने खातों में फर्जी कर्जों के तौर पर दर्ज किया था। समूह को कर्ज देने वाले कुछ लोगों और समूह के प्रायोजकों ने माना है कि समूह ने जो अघोषित नगदी जमा की है, जिसका मूल्य 10 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा है, उसे जाली कर्जों के तौर पर खाते में दर्ज किया है।
कर ना भरने वाली एक कॉरपोरेट कंपनी द्वारा 43 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की संपत्ति बिक्री से लगभग 43 करोड़ रुपये हासिल करने के सबूत मिले हैं।
एक दूसरा समूह, जो सड़क निर्माण, स्वास्थ्यसेवा और मेडिकल कॉलेजों के संचालन में कार्यरत है, उससे भी अघोषित नगद रसीदें मिली हैं, जो "कैपिटेशन फीस", वेतन वापसी और डॉक्टर्स/पीजी छात्रों को भुगतान किए गए भत्ते से संबंधित थीं। साथ ही फर्जी खर्चों से की गई बुकिंग और संविदा भुगतान आदि के सबूत भी मिले हैं, जिन्हें जब्त कर लिया गया है। प्राथमिक अनुमानों के मुताबिक, समूह की इस तरह की अघोषित आय 35 करोड़ रुपये के आसपास हो सकती है।
अब तक इस छापेमारी में 100 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की बेहिसाब आय मिली है। साथ ही 5 करोड़ रुपये से ज्यादा की संपत्ति जब्त की गई है।
अभी आगे की जांच जारी है।