NITI Aayog
First-Ever Disbursement Approved by Empowered Committee in PLI Scheme for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing
Indian Company Padget Electronics First Beneficiary to Receive Incentive
09 SEP 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the first-ever disbursement under the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Empowered Committee headed by CEO, NITI Aayog, today approved incentive for mobile manufacturing under the ‘Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing’ sector.
The PLI scheme for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, mapped to the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY), is expected to make India a competitive destination for electronics manufacturing and give a boost to Aatmanirbhar Bharat while creating more global champions.
M/s Padget Electronics Pvt Ltd, a domestic company, is the first beneficiary approved by the Empowered Committee to receive incentive under mobile manufacturing based on its incremental investment and sales figures for FY 2021–22. Padget Electronics Pvt. Ltd is a 100% subsidiary of Dixon Technologies Pvt. Ltd and has manufacturing facilities in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
Thirty-two beneficiaries had been approved under the PLI scheme for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, of which 10 (5 global and 5 domestic companies) were approved for mobile manufacturing. For the quarter ending June 2022, the applicants under this PLI scheme had undertaken sales of Rs 1,67,770 crore, including export of Rs 65,240 crore. This PLI scheme has also generated employment of 28,636. Over the last 3 years, exports have grown by 139%. The applications for incentives by the other beneficiaries will also be considered for approval soon.
The proposal for disbursement of incentives presented by MEITY was considered by the Empowered Committee comprising NITI Aayog CEO Parameswaran Iyer, DPIIT Secretary Anurag Jain, MEITY Secretary Alkesh Kumar Sharma, and representatives from the Department of Expenditure, Department of Revenue, Department of Economic Affairs and office of DGFT. The Empowered Committee gave its recommendations for disbursal of incentive to the selected beneficiary under the PLI scheme.
The PLI scheme on Large-Scale Electronic Manufacturing, which includes manufacturing of mobile phones and manufacturing of specified electronic components, was approved in March 2020, with a total outlay of Rs 38,645 crores. The scheme is expected to bring in additional production to the tune of Rs 10,69,432 crore and generate employment for 7,00,000 people.

निती आयोग
मोठ्या प्रमाणावरील इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्मितीसाठी पीएलआय योजनेत अधिकारप्राप्त समितीद्वारे पहिल्या वितरणाला मंजुरी
09 SEP 2022 10:25PM by PIB Mumbai
पंतप्रधानांच्या संकल्पनेतील उत्पादन-संलग्न प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआय) योजनेंतर्गतपहिल्या वितरणात, नीती आयोगाच्या मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकाऱ्यांच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील अधिकारप्राप्त समितीने आज 'मोठ्या प्रमाणात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्मिती क्षेत्र' अंतर्गत मोबाइल उत्पादनासाठी प्रोत्साहन मंजूर केले.
मोठ्या प्रमाणात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्मिती साठी केंद्रीय इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स आणि माहिती तंत्रज्ञान मंत्रालयाची पीएलआय योजना भारताला इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादनासाठी स्पर्धात्मक ठिकाण बनवेल आणि जागतिक स्तरावर अव्वल बनून आत्मनिर्भर भारताला चालना देईल अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
भारतातील मेसर्स पैजेट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रायवेट लिमिटेड ही कंपनी, आर्थिक वर्ष 2021-22 मधील तिची वाढीव गुंतवणूक आणि विक्रीच्या आकडेवारीच्या आधारे मोबाइल निर्मिती श्रेणी अंतर्गत प्रोत्साहन प्राप्त करण्यासाठी अधिकारप्राप्त समितीने मंजुरी दिलेली पहिली लाभार्थी कंपनी आहे.पॅजेट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स प्रा. लि.
ही डिक्सन टेक्नोलॉजिज (इंडिया) प्राइवेट लिमिटेडची 100% सहाय्यक कंपनी आहे. आणि उत्तर प्रदेशात नोएडा येथे ती मोबाईल निर्मिती करते.
मोठ्या प्रमाणात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स निर्मितीसाठी पीएलआय योजनेअंतर्गत बत्तीस लाभार्थ्यांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली होती, त्यापैकी 10 (5 जागतिक आणि 5 देशी कंपन्या) मोबाइल निर्मितीसाठी मंजूर करण्यात आल्या होत्या. जून 2022 मध्ये संपलेल्या तिमाहीत, या पीएलआय योजनेअंतर्गत अर्जदारांनी 65,240 कोटी रुपयांच्या निर्यातीसह 1,67,770 कोटी रुपयांची विक्री केली होती. या पीएलआय योजनेमुळे 28,636 रोजगार निर्मितीही झाली आहे. गेल्या 3 वर्षात निर्यातीत 139% वाढ झाली आहे. प्रोत्साहन मिळवण्यासाठी इतर लाभार्थ्यांनी केलेले अर्जही लवकरच मंजुरीसाठी विचारात घेतले जातील.
मोठ्या प्रमाणात इलेक्ट्रॉनिक निर्मितीसाठीच्या पीएलआय योजनेत मोबाइल फोन निर्मिती आणि विशिष्ट इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वस्तूंच्या सुट्या भागाचे उत्पादन समाविष्ट असून मार्च 2020 मध्ये 38,645 कोटी रुपये एकूण खर्चासह ती मंजूर करण्यात आली. या योजनेमुळे 10,69,432 कोटी रुपयांचे अतिरिक्त उत्पादन होईल आणि 7 लाख लोकांसाठी रोजगार निर्मिती होणे अपेक्षित आहे.