NITI Aayog
First-Ever Disbursement Approved by Empowered Committee in PLI Scheme for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing
Indian Company Padget Electronics First Beneficiary to Receive Incentive
09 SEP 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
In the first-ever disbursement under the Production-Linked Incentive (PLI) schemes, envisioned by the Hon’ble Prime Minister, the Empowered Committee headed by CEO, NITI Aayog, today approved incentive for mobile manufacturing under the ‘Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing’ sector.
The PLI scheme for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, mapped to the Union Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology (MEITY), is expected to make India a competitive destination for electronics manufacturing and give a boost to Aatmanirbhar Bharat while creating more global champions.
M/s Padget Electronics Pvt Ltd, a domestic company, is the first beneficiary approved by the Empowered Committee to receive incentive under mobile manufacturing based on its incremental investment and sales figures for FY 2021–22. Padget Electronics Pvt. Ltd is a 100% subsidiary of Dixon Technologies Pvt. Ltd and has manufacturing facilities in Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
Thirty-two beneficiaries had been approved under the PLI scheme for Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing, of which 10 (5 global and 5 domestic companies) were approved for mobile manufacturing. For the quarter ending June 2022, the applicants under this PLI scheme had undertaken sales of Rs 1,67,770 crore, including export of Rs 65,240 crore. This PLI scheme has also generated employment of 28,636. Over the last 3 years, exports have grown by 139%. The applications for incentives by the other beneficiaries will also be considered for approval soon.
The proposal for disbursement of incentives presented by MEITY was considered by the Empowered Committee comprising NITI Aayog CEO Parameswaran Iyer, DPIIT Secretary Anurag Jain, MEITY Secretary Alkesh Kumar Sharma, and representatives from the Department of Expenditure, Department of Revenue, Department of Economic Affairs and office of DGFT. The Empowered Committee gave its recommendations for disbursal of incentive to the selected beneficiary under the PLI scheme.
The PLI scheme on Large-Scale Electronic Manufacturing, which includes manufacturing of mobile phones and manufacturing of specified electronic components, was approved in March 2020, with a total outlay of Rs 38,645 crores. The scheme is expected to bring in additional production to the tune of Rs 10,69,432 crore and generate employment for 7,00,000 people.

نیتی آیوگ
بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے، پی ایل آئی اسکیم میں بااختیار کمیٹی کے ذریعے پہلی بار تقسیم کی منظوری دی گئی
ہندوستانی کمپنی، پیجٹ الیکٹرانکس، یہ ترغیب حاصل کرنے والی پہلی مستفید
09 SEP 2022 5:11PM by PIB Delhi
پیداروار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) اسکیموں کے تحت پہلی بار تقسیم میں، جس کا تصور وزیر اعظم نے کیا تھا، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او کی سربراہی میں، بااختیار کمیٹی نے آج ’بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ‘ شعبہ کے تحت موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے مراعات کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔
بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لئے پی ایل آئی اسکیم، جسے مرکزی وزارت الیکٹرانکس اور معلوماتی ٹیکنالوجی (ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی) کے ساتھ منسلک کیا گیا ہے، توقع کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ ہندوستان کو الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے ایک مسابقتی منزل بنائے گا اوراس طرح مزید عالمی چیمپئنز بنانے کے ساتھ ساتھ اتم نربھر کو بھی فروغ دے گا۔
ایک گھریلو کمپنی، میسرز پیجٹ الیکٹرانکس پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ، اسکی پہلی مستفید کنندہ ہے جسے بااختیار کمیٹی نے مالی سال 22 -2021کے لیے اس کی بڑھتی ہوئی سرمایہ کاری اور فروخت کے اعداد و شمار کی بنیاد پر، موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے تحت مراعات حاصل کرنے کی منظوری دی ہے۔ پیجٹ الیکٹرانکس کمپنی،ڈکسون ٹیکنالوجیز پرائیویٹ لمیٹڈ نامی کمپنی کا 100فیصد ذیلی ادارہ ہے۔ اور اسکی نوئیڈا، اتر پردیش میں مینوفیکچرنگ کی سہولیات موجودہیں۔
بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے، پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت، بتیس مستفید کنندگان کو منظوری دی گئی تھی، جن میں سے 10 (5 عالمی اور 5 ملکی کمپنیاں) کو موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ کے لیے منظوری فراہم کی گئی تھی۔ جون 2022 کو ختم ہونے والی سہ ماہی کے لیے، اس پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت، درخواست دہندگان نے 167770 کروڑ روپے کی فروخت کی تھی، جس میں 65240 کروڑ روپے کی برآمد بھی شامل تھی۔ اس پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے 28636 کی تعداد میں روزگار بھی پیدا ہوئے ہیں۔ گزشتہ 3 سالوں میں برآمدات میں 139 فیصد کااضافہ ہوا ہے۔ دیگر استفادہ کنندگان کی جانب سے مراعات کی درخواستوں پر بھی جلد منظوری کے لیے غور کیا جائے گا۔
ایم ای آئی ٹی وائی کی طرف سے پیش کردہ مراعات کی تقسیم کی تجویز پر، نیتی آیوگ کے سی ای او پرمیشورن ائیر، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری انوراگ جین، ایم ای ٹی ٹی کے سکریٹری الکیش کمار شرما، اور محکمہ اخراجات، محکمہ محصولات، محکمہ اقتصادی اموراور ڈی جی ایف ٹی کے دیگر دفاتر کے نمائندوں پر مشتمل بااختیار کمیٹی نے غور کیا ہے۔ بااختیار کمیٹی نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت منتخب مستفیدین کو ترغیبات کی تقسیم کے لیے اپنی سفارشات دیں۔
بڑے پیمانے پر الیکٹرانک مینوفیکچرنگ پر پی ایل آئی اسکیم کو مارچ 2020 میں منظور کیا گیا تھا، جس میں موبائل فون کی تیاری اور مخصوص الیکٹرانک اجزاء کی تیاری شامل ہےاورجس کی کل لاگت 38645 کروڑ روپے تھی۔ اس اسکیم سے 1069432 کروڑ روپے کی اضافی پیداوار اور 700000 لوگوں کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنے کی امید ہے۔