Ministry of Railways
New Vande Bharat trains to make the travel experience much better, with higher speed and more features
Side recliner seat facility will be extended to all classes
Heating, Ventilation, and Air conditioning (HVAC) will improve passengers’ health and comfort
09 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
In the constant endeavor to give the best facilities to passengers, the Indian Railways will be introducing the new avatar of high speed train Vande Bharat i.e. Vande Bharat 2. Vande Bharat 2 will be equipped with more advancements and improved features like 0 to 100 Kmpl speed in just 52 second, maximum speed up to 180 Kmph, lesser weight of 392 ton instead of 430 ton and WI-FI content on demand. New Vande Bharat will also have 32-inch LCD TVs which was of 24 inch in earlier version. 15 percent more energy efficient ACs with dust free clean air cooling of traction motor will make the travel more comfortable. Side recliner seat facility which is being provided to Executive Class passengers, will now be made available for all classes.
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, photo-catalytic ultra violet air purification system is installed in the roof mounted Roof Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed in both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, virus, etc. coming through fresh air and return air.

ریلوے کی وزارت
زیادہ تیز رفتار اور زیادہ سہولت کے ساتھ سفر کو زیادہ آرام دہ بنائے گی، نئی وندے بھارت ٹرین
سائڈ ریکلائنر سیٹ کی سہولیات تمام زمرو ں میں فراہم کی جائیں گی
ہیٹنگ ، وینٹی لیشن اور ائیر کنڈیشننگ (ایچ وی اے سی ) سے مسافروں کی صحت بہتر ہوگی اور انہیں زیادہ آرام ملے گا
09 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
مسافروں کے لئے بہترین سہولیات دینے کی مسلسل کوششوں کے تحت ہندوستانی ریلوے تیز رفتار ٹرین وندے بھارت کا نیا اوتار یعنی وندے بھارت-2 متعارف کرائے گی۔ وندے بھارت-2 صرف باون سیکنڈ میں صفر سے بڑھ کر 100 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی رفتار ، 180 کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ کی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار ، 430 ٹن کے بجائے 392 ٹن کم وزن اور مانگ پر وائی فائی کنٹینٹ سہولت ہونے جیسی بہترین سہولیات سے لیس ہوگی۔نئی وندے بھارت میں 32 انچ کا ایل سی ڈی ٹی وی بھی ہوگا جبکہ اس سے پہلے وندے بھار ت ایل سی ڈی ٹی وی 24 انچ کے تھے۔ ٹریکشن موٹر کی دھول سے پاک صاف ہوا کی کولنگ کے ساتھ 15 فیصد زیادہ توانائی کی افادیت والی ایسی ٹرین کے سفر کو زیادہ آرام دہ بنائے گی۔ایگزیکٹو کلاس کے مسافروں کودی جارہی سائڈ رکلائنر کی سیٹ کی سہولت اب تمام زمروں میں دستیاب ہوں گی۔
وندے بھارت ایکسپریس کے نئے ڈیزائن میں ہوا کی صاف صفائی کے لئے روف ماؤنٹیڈ پیکج یونٹ (آر ایم پی یو ) میں فوٹو کیٹلٹک الٹرا وائلیٹ ائیر پیوری فکیشن سسٹم لگایا گیا ہے۔مرکزی سائنسی آلات سے متعلق ادارہ ( سی ایس آئی او ) چنڈی گڑھ کے ذریعہ کی گئی سفارش کے مطابق اس سسٹم کو آر ایم پی یو کے دونوں سروں میں قائم کیا گیا ہے تاکہ تازہ ہوا اور واپس آرہی ہوا کے ذریعہ آنے والے جراثیم ، بکٹیریا ،وائرس وغیرہ سے پاک ہوا کو فلٹر اور صاف کیا جاسکے ۔