Ministry of Railways
New Vande Bharat trains to make the travel experience much better, with higher speed and more features
Side recliner seat facility will be extended to all classes
Heating, Ventilation, and Air conditioning (HVAC) will improve passengers’ health and comfort
09 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
In the constant endeavor to give the best facilities to passengers, the Indian Railways will be introducing the new avatar of high speed train Vande Bharat i.e. Vande Bharat 2. Vande Bharat 2 will be equipped with more advancements and improved features like 0 to 100 Kmpl speed in just 52 second, maximum speed up to 180 Kmph, lesser weight of 392 ton instead of 430 ton and WI-FI content on demand. New Vande Bharat will also have 32-inch LCD TVs which was of 24 inch in earlier version. 15 percent more energy efficient ACs with dust free clean air cooling of traction motor will make the travel more comfortable. Side recliner seat facility which is being provided to Executive Class passengers, will now be made available for all classes.
In the new design of Vande Bharat Express, photo-catalytic ultra violet air purification system is installed in the roof mounted Roof Mounted Package Unit (RMPU) for air purification. As recommended by Central Scientific Instruments Organisation (CSIO), Chandigarh, this system is designed and installed in both ends of RMPU to filter and clean the air free from germs, bacteria, virus, etc. coming through fresh air and return air.

रेल मंत्रालय
अधिक गति एवं ज्‍यादा सुविधाओं के साथ यात्रा को और सुखद बनाएंगी नई वंदे भारत ट्रेनें
साइड रिक्लाइनर सीट की सुविधा सभी श्रेणियों में दी जाएगी
हीटिंग, वेंटिलेशन और एयर कंडीशनिंग (एचवीएसी) से यात्रियों की सेहत बेहतर होगी और उन्‍हें ज्‍यादा आराम मिलेगा
09 SEP 2022 6:22PM by PIB Delhi
यात्रियों को बेहतरीन सुविधाएं देने के निरंतर प्रयासों के तहत भारतीय रेलवे हाई स्पीड ट्रेन वंदे भारत का नया अवतार यानि ‘वंदे भारत 2’ पेश करेगी। ‘वंदे भारत 2’ केवल 52 सेकंड में 0 से बढ़कर 100 किमी प्रति घंटे की गति, 180 किमी प्रति घंटे की अधिकतम गति, 430 टन के बजाय 392 टन का कम वजन और मांग पर वाई-फाई कंटेंट उपलब्ध होने जैसी बेहतरीन सुविधाओं से लैस होगी। नई वंदे भारत में 32 इंच के एलसीडी टीवी भी होंगे जबकि इससे पहले की वंदे भारत में एलसीडी टीवी 24 इंच के थे। ट्रैक्शन मोटर की धूल रहित स्वच्छ वायु कूलिंग के साथ 15 प्रतिशत अधिक ऊर्जा कुशल एसी ट्रेन यात्रा को और भी अधिक आरामदायक बना देंगे। एक्जीक्यूटिव क्लास के यात्रियों को दी जा रही साइड रिक्लाइनर सीट की सुविधा अब सभी श्रेणियों में उपलब्ध कराई जाएगी।
वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस के नए डिजाइन में वायु शुद्धिकरण के लिए रूफ माउंटेड पैकेज यूनिट (आरएमपीयू) में फोटो-कैटेलिटिक अल्ट्रा वायलेट एयर प्यूरीफिकेशन सिस्टम लगाया गया है। केंद्रीय वैज्ञानिक उपकरण संगठन (सीएसआईओ), चंडीगढ़ की सिफारिश के अनुसार, इस सिस्टम को आरएमपीयू के दोनों सिरों में स्थापित किया गया है, ताकि ताजी हवा और वापस आ रही हवा के माध्यम से आने वाले कीटाणुओं, बैक्टीरिया, वायरस, इत्‍यादि से युक्त हवा को फिल्टर और साफ किया जा सके।