Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, on second day of his visit to Rajasthan, laid the foundation stone and performed Bhoomi Pujan of Shri Tanot Mandir Complex Project under Border Tourism Development Programme in Jaisalmer today
Shri Amit Shah visited Tanot Mata and prayed for the happiness, peace and prosperity of the Nation and countrymen
Union Home Minister pays tribute on behalf of a grateful nation by saluting the brave martyrs at Tanot Vijay Stambh who laid down their lives for the security of the borders
For the first time, under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, development is reaching our border areas
Rs.17.67 crore has been approved by Government of India under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi for the Shri Tanot Mandir Complex Project, which is being commenced by the Union Ministry of Tourism, Government of India under the Border Tourism Development Programme
With this project, border areas of Tanot and Jaisalmer will be developed and employment opportunities will increase for local youth, which will stop migration and will also strengthen security of the area
In the 1965 Indo-Pakistan War, many bomb shells were dropped by Pakistan on the Shri Tanot Rai Mata temple complex, but none of the shells detonated through the miracle of Tanot Mata
The Border Security Force looks after this temple through a trust and every morning and evening Mata ki Aarti and Bhajan Sandhya are organized in which thousands of devotees from different parts of the country take part
The Nation is proud of the bravery displayed by the Army and the BSF in Jaisalmer in the 1965 and 1971 Wars, the country will always be indebted to you for your sacrifice
10 SEP 2022 3:35PM by PIB Delhi
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah, on the second day of his visit to Rajasthan, laid the foundation stone and performed Bhoomi Pujan of the Shri Tanot Mandir Complex Project in Jaisalmer today under Border Tourism Development Programme.
Shri Amit Shah paid homage on behalf of a grateful Nation by paying homage at the ‘Tanot Vijay Stambh’, to the brave soldiers who laid down their lives for the security of our borders.
Many dignitaries including the Director General, Border Security Force, Secretary, Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, Additional Director General, Western Command, Inspector General, Rajasthan Frontier, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Tourism, were present on the occasion. The Shri Tanot Mandir Complex Project is being taken up by the Union Ministry of Tourism, Government of India, under the Border Tourism Development Programme.
Under the leadership of Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, development is reaching our border areas for the first time and as a result of the visionary initiative of border tourism, not only is the standard of living of people living in border areas rising, but also migration is stopping from the areas, which in turn in is resulting in strengthening of security in the area. In this direction, the Union Home Minister laid the foundation stone of Rs.17.67 crore Shri Tanot Mandir Complex project under the Border Tourism Development Programme in Jaisalmer, so that youth visiting Shri Tanot Mata Temple will know about the valour and bravery of our soldiers.
Under this project, a waiting room, amphitheater, interpretation center, room for children and several other facilities will be developed to promote tourism.
Shri Amit Shah visited Tanot Mata and prayed for the happiness, peace and prosperity of the Nation and countrymen.
The historical Shri Mateshwari Tanot Rai Temple of Jaisalmer has a wonderful history and it is believed that Tanot Maa gives strength to soldiers to fight against enemies and protects the country in war.
In the 1965 Indo-Pakistan War, many bomb shells were dropped by Pakistan on the Shri Tanot Rai Mata temple complex, but none of the shells detonated by the miracle of Tanot Mata. Since 1965, the Border Security Force looking after this temple. The Border Security Force operates the temple through a trust and every morning and evening Mata ki Aarti and Bhajan Sandhya are organized in which thousands of devotees from different parts of the country take part.It is a known fact from history, that during the Battle of Longewala during the1971 Indo-Pakistan War, brave soldiers of the Border Security Force played an important and decisive role at Longewala Post.
It is to be recalled that the Union Home Minister had also visited the Forward Post on the Indo-Pakistan border in Jaisalmer on December 04, 2021, and interacted with BSF Jawans, while gettingfirsthand information about activities there.

ગૃહ મંત્રાલય
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે તેમની રાજસ્થાનની મુલાકાતના બીજા દિવસે આજે જેસલમેરમાં સીમા પર્યટન વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ અંતર્ગત શ્રી તનોટ મંદિર સંકુલ પરિયોજનાની આધારશિલા રોપી અને ભૂમિપૂજન કર્યું
10 SEP 2022 3:35PM by PIB Ahmedabad
શ્રી અમિત શાહે તનોટ માતાના દર્શન કર્યા અને દેશ તેમજ દેશવાસીઓની સુખ, શાંતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ સરહદોની સુરક્ષા માટે પોતાના પ્રાણનું બલિદાન આપનારા વીર શહીદોને તનોટ વિજય સ્તંભ ખાતે સલામ કરીને કૃતજ્ઞ રાષ્ટ્ર વતી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વમાં પ્રથમ વખત વિકાસ આપણા સરહદી વિસ્તારો સુધી પહોંચી રહ્યો છે
શ્રી તનોટ મંદિર સંકુલ પરિયોજના માટે પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળની ભારત સરકાર દ્વારા રૂ. 17.67 કરોડ મંજૂર કરવામાં આવ્યા છે, જે ભારત સરકારના કેન્દ્રીય પર્યટન મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સીમા પર્યટન વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી રહી છે
આ પરિયોજનાથી તનોટ અને જેસલમેરના સરહદી વિસ્તારોનો વિકાસ થશે અને સ્થાનિક યુવાનો માટે રોજગારીની તકોનું સર્જન થશે, જેનાથી સ્થળાંતર અટકશે અને આ વિસ્તારની સુરક્ષા પણ મજબૂત થશે
1965ના ભારત-પાકિસ્તાન યુદ્ધમાં, શ્રી તનોટ રાય માતા મંદિર પરિસર પર પાકિસ્તાન દ્વારા ઘણા બોમ્બ શેલ છોડવામાં આવ્યા હતા, પરંતુ એક પણ બોમ્બ વિસ્ફોટ થયો ન હતો
સીમા સુરક્ષા દળ ટ્રસ્ટ દ્વારા આ મંદિરની દેખરેખ રાખવામાં આવે છે અને દરરોજ સવારે અને સાંજે માતાની આરતી અને ભજન સંધ્યાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી હજારો ભક્તો ભાગ લે છે
1965 અને 1971ના યુદ્ધમાં જેસલમેરમાં સેના અને BSF દ્વારા બતાવવામાં આવેલી બહાદુરી પર રાષ્ટ્રને ગૌરવ છે, દેશ તમારા બલિદાન માટે હંમેશા તમારો ઋણી રહેશે
કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ અને સહકારિતા મંત્રી શ્રી અમિત શાહે રાજસ્થાનની તેમની મુલાકાતના બીજા દિવસે સીમા પર્યટન વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ આજે જેસલમેરમાં શ્રી તનોટ મંદિર સંકુલ પરિયોજનાની આધારશિલા રોપી હતી અને ભૂમિપૂજન કર્યું હતું.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે આપણી સરહદોની સુરક્ષા માટે પોતાના પ્રાણનું બલિદાન આપનારા વીર શહીદોને તનોટ વિજય સ્તંભ ખાતે સલામ કરીને કૃતજ્ઞ રાષ્ટ્ર વતી શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ અર્પણ કરી હતી.
આ પ્રસંગે સીમા સુરક્ષા દળના મહાનિદેશક, ભારત સરકારના પર્યટન મંત્રાલયના સચિવ, વેસ્ટર્ન કમાન્ડના અધિક મહાનિદેશક, રાજસ્થાન ફ્રન્ટિયરના ઇન્સ્પેક્ટર જનરલ, પર્યટન મંત્રાલયના આર્થિક સલાહકાર સહિત અનેક મહાનુભાવો ઉપસ્થિત રહ્યા હતા. ભારત સરકારના કેન્દ્રીય પર્યટન મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સીમા પર્યટન વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ શ્રી તનોટ મંદિર સંકુલ પરિયોજના હાથ ધરવામાં આવી રહી છે.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીના નેતૃત્વ હેઠળ, આપણા સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં વિકાસ પ્રથમ વખત પહોંચી રહ્યો છે અને સરહદી પર્યટનની દીર્ઘદૃષ્ટિની પહેલના પરિણામ સ્વરૂપે, સરહદી વિસ્તારોમાં રહેતા લોકોનું જીવનધોરણ માત્ર ઊંચું આવ્યું છે એવું નથી, પરંતુ આ વિસ્તારોમાંથી થતું સ્થળાંતર પણ અટકી રહ્યું છે, જેના પરિણામે આ વિસ્તારમાં સુરક્ષા મજબૂત થઇ રહી છે. આ દિશામાં કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહમંત્રીએ જેસલમેરમાં સીમા પર્યટન વિકાસ કાર્યક્રમ હેઠળ રૂ. 17.67 કરોડના ખર્ચે શ્રી તનોટ મંદિર સંકુલ પરિયોજનાની આધારશિલા રોપી હતી, જેથી શ્રી તનોટ માતા મંદિરની મુલાકાત લેતા યુવાનો આપણા સૈનિકોની વીરતા અને બહાદુરી વિશે જાણી શકશે.
આ પરિયોજના અંતર્ગત પર્યટનને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે અહીં વેઇટિંગ રૂમ, એમ્ફીથિયેટર, ઇન્ટરપ્રિટેશન સેન્ટર, બાળકો માટે રૂમ અને અન્ય ઘણી સુવિધાઓ વિકસાવવામાં આવશે.
શ્રી અમિત શાહે અહીં તનોટ માતાના દર્શન કર્યા હતા અને દેશ તેમજ દેશવાસીઓની સુખ, શાંતિ અને સમૃદ્ધિ માટે પ્રાર્થના કરી હતી.
જેસલમેરના ઐતિહાસિક શ્રી માતેશ્વરી તનોટ રાય મંદિરનો ઈતિહાસ અદ્ભુત છે અને એવું માનવામાં આવે છે કે તનોટ માતા સૈનિકોને દુશ્મનો સામે લડવાની શક્તિ આપે છે અને યુદ્ધમાં દેશનું રક્ષણ કરે છે.
1965માં થયેલા ભારત-પાકિસ્તાન યુદ્ધમાં, શ્રી તનોટ રાય માતા મંદિર પરિસર પર પાકિસ્તાન દ્વારા સંખ્યાબંધ બોમ્બ શેલ છોડવામાં આવ્યા હતા, પરંતુ તનોટ માતાના ચમત્કારથી એક પણ શેલ વિસ્ફોટ થયો ન હતો. 1965થી, સીમા સુરક્ષા દળ દ્વારા આ મંદિરની સંભાળ રાખવામાં આવે છે. સીમા સુરક્ષા દળ ટ્રસ્ટ દ્વારા મંદિરનું સંચાલન કરવામાં આવે છે અને દરરોજ સવાર-સાંજ માતાની આરતી અને ભજન સંધ્યાનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવે છે, જેમાં દેશના વિવિધ ભાગોમાંથી અહીં આવતા હજારો ભક્તો ભાગ લે છે. ઇતિહાસની આ જાણીતી હકીકત છે કે, 1971માં થયેલા ભારત-પાકિસ્તાન યુદ્ધ દરમિયાન લોંગેવાલાની જંગમાં, સીમા સુરક્ષા દળના બહાદુર સૈનિકોએ લોંગેવાલા પોસ્ટ પર મહત્વપૂર્ણ અને નિર્ણાયક ભૂમિકા નિભાવી હતી.
અત્રે ઉલ્લેખનીય છે કે, કેન્દ્રીય ગૃહ મંત્રીએ 04 ડિસેમ્બર, 2021ના રોજ જેસલમેરમાં ભારત-પાકિસ્તાન સહહદ પર ફોરવર્ડ પોસ્ટની પણ મુલાકાત લીધી હતી અને ત્યાંની ગતિવિધિઓ વિશે પ્રત્યક્ષરૂપે માહિતી મેળવીને BSFના જવાનો સાથે વાતચીત કરી હતી.