Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announces setting up of a Dashboard to share the best technology practices among the Centre and the States
The Minister presides over the concluding session of the two-day "Centre-State Science Conclave" at Science City in Ahmedabad
Dr Jitendra Singh asks the States to appoint a Nodal officer to coordinate and cooperate for knowing and sharing the best technological practices
11 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today announced setting up of a Dashboard to share the best technology practices among the Centre and the States.
Presiding over the concluding session of the two-day "Centre-State Science Conclave" at Science City in Ahmedabad, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a high level mechanism will be developed by the Department of Science and Technology to monitor and coordinate the follow up action of the conclave.
The Minister also asked the States to appoint a Nodal officer in each of the States to coordinate and cooperate with the Special Committee for knowing and sharing the best practices.
Giving the example of heli-borne technology launched from Jodhpur, Rajasthan in October, 2021, Dr Jitendra Singh said, to start with, the States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana were taken up for this latest heli-borne survey. The Minister pointed out that if the same technology is uploaded on Dashboard, other States may join and share this CSIR technology from source finding to water treatment and thus benefit millions of people across the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will also positively contribute to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” as well as "doubling farmer’s income" goals. He said, the latest state-of-the-art technology is being employed by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) for mapping groundwater sources in arid regions and thus help utilise groundwater for drinking purposes.
The 2-day 'Centre-State Science Conclave’ was formally inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Science City, Ahmedabad, yesterday.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that important plenary sessions with State S&T Ministers discussed in detail on issues like Agriculture, Innovation for producing portable drinking water including application of technologies like Desalination, Heli borne methods developed by DST, Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission, Deep Sea Mission of MoES and its relevance for Coastal States/UT, Digital healthcare for All and Synergizing Science with National Education Policy.
A special session with the CEOs of over 100 Start-Ups and industry at the Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad came up with scientific solutions in the field of agriculture, drone, artificial intelligence, biotechnological solutions, single-use plastic alternates, irrigation and digital health amongst others. Many of the State governments have shown keen interest in some of the technologies and agreed to partner with some of the start-ups for State-specific technological solutions.

அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை
மத்திய -மாநில அரசுகள் சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்ப நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ள தகவல்பலகை (டேஷ்போர்டு) அமைக்கப்படும் என்று மத்திய அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் அறிவித்தார்
11 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய -மாநில அரசுகள் சிறந்த தொழில்நுட்ப நடைமுறைகளைப் பகிர்ந்துகொள்ள தகவல்பலகை (டேஷ்போர்டு) அமைக்கப்படும் என்று
மத்திய அறிவியல், தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை (தனிப் பொறுப்பு) இணை
அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்புபுவி அறிவியல் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் (தனிப் பொறுப்புபிரதமர் அலுவலகம், பணியாளர் நலன், பொதுமக்கள் குறை தீர்ப்பு, ஓய்வூதியங்கள், அணுசக்தி, விண்வெளித் துறை இணை அமைச்சர் டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் இன்று அறிவித்தார்
அகமதாபாத் அறிவியல் நகரில் இரண்டு நாள் நடைபெற்ற
மத்திய -மாநில -அறிவியல் மாநாட்டின் நிறைவு அமர்வுக்குத் தலைமை தாங்கிய டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங், இந்த மாநாட்டின் தொடர் நடடிக்கையைக் கண்காணிக்கவும் ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் அறிவியல் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறை உயர்நிலை செயல்முறையை உருவாக்கும் என்றார். சிறந்த நடைமுறைகளை அறிந்து கொள்வதற்கும் பகிர்வதற்கும் சிறப்பு குழுவுடன் ஒருங்கிணைக்கவும் ஒத்துழைக்கவும் ஒவ்வொரு மாநிலத்திலும் தொடர்பு அதிகாரியை நியமிக்குமாறு மாநில அரசுகளை அமைச்சர் கேட்டுக்கொண்டார்.
வேளாண்மை, கடல் நீரைக் குடிநீராக்கும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தை பயன்படுத்துவது உட்பட தூய்மையான குடிநீர் உற்பத்திக்கான புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்பு போன்ற விஷயங்களை மாநில அறிவியல் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்துறை அமைச்சர்கள் முக்கியமான தொடக்க அமர்வுகளில் விரிவாக விவாதித்தது குறித்து டாக்டர் ஜிதேந்திர சிங் திருப்தி தெரிவித்தார்.
வேளாண்மை, ட்ரோன், செயற்கை நுண்ணறிவு, உயிரி தொழில்நுட்பத் தீர்வுகள், ஒரு முறை பயன்படுத்தும் பிளாஸ்டிக் பொருட்களுக்கு மாற்றுபாசனம், டிஜிட்டல் சுகாதாரம் போன்ற துறைகளில் அறிவியல் பூர்வமான தீர்வுகளுடன் பங்கேற்ற புதிய தொழில்கள் மற்றும் தொழில் துறையைச் சேர்ந்த நூற்றுக்கும் அதிகமான தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரிகளின் சிறப்பு அமர்வும் இம்மாநாட்டில் நடைபெற்றது.
2 நாள் மத்திய -மாநில- அறிவியல் மாநாடு முறைப்படி அகமதாபாத் அறிவியல் நகரில் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடியால் நேற்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டது
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்தி குறிப்பை காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1858527