Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh announces setting up of a Dashboard to share the best technology practices among the Centre and the States
The Minister presides over the concluding session of the two-day "Centre-State Science Conclave" at Science City in Ahmedabad
Dr Jitendra Singh asks the States to appoint a Nodal officer to coordinate and cooperate for knowing and sharing the best technological practices
11 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; Minister of State (Independent Charge) Earth Sciences; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today announced setting up of a Dashboard to share the best technology practices among the Centre and the States.
Presiding over the concluding session of the two-day "Centre-State Science Conclave" at Science City in Ahmedabad, Dr Jitendra Singh informed that a high level mechanism will be developed by the Department of Science and Technology to monitor and coordinate the follow up action of the conclave.
The Minister also asked the States to appoint a Nodal officer in each of the States to coordinate and cooperate with the Special Committee for knowing and sharing the best practices.
Giving the example of heli-borne technology launched from Jodhpur, Rajasthan in October, 2021, Dr Jitendra Singh said, to start with, the States of Rajasthan, Gujarat, Punjab and Haryana were taken up for this latest heli-borne survey. The Minister pointed out that if the same technology is uploaded on Dashboard, other States may join and share this CSIR technology from source finding to water treatment and thus benefit millions of people across the country.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, it will also positively contribute to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s “Har Ghar Nal Se Jal” as well as "doubling farmer’s income" goals. He said, the latest state-of-the-art technology is being employed by Council of Scientific & Industrial Research (CSIR) for mapping groundwater sources in arid regions and thus help utilise groundwater for drinking purposes.
The 2-day 'Centre-State Science Conclave’ was formally inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Science City, Ahmedabad, yesterday.
Dr Jitendra Singh expressed satisfaction that important plenary sessions with State S&T Ministers discussed in detail on issues like Agriculture, Innovation for producing portable drinking water including application of technologies like Desalination, Heli borne methods developed by DST, Clean Energy for All including S&T role in Hydrogen mission, Deep Sea Mission of MoES and its relevance for Coastal States/UT, Digital healthcare for All and Synergizing Science with National Education Policy.
A special session with the CEOs of over 100 Start-Ups and industry at the Centre-State Science Conclave’ in Ahmedabad came up with scientific solutions in the field of agriculture, drone, artificial intelligence, biotechnological solutions, single-use plastic alternates, irrigation and digital health amongst others. Many of the State governments have shown keen interest in some of the technologies and agreed to partner with some of the start-ups for State-specific technological solutions.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ٹکنالوجی کے بہترین عمل کے اشتراک کے لیے ڈیش بورڈ کے قیام کا اعلان کیا
مرکزی وزیر نے احمد آباد کے سائنس سٹی میں دو روزہ ’’مرکز-ریاست اسٹیٹ سائنس کانکلیو‘‘ کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کی
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے ریاستوں سے کہا کہ وہ بہترین تکنیکی طریقوں کو جاننے اور ان کے اشتراک میں ہم آہنگی اور تعاون کے لیے ایک نوڈل افسر مقرر کریں
11 SEP 2022 5:10PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کےمرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ ارضیاتی سائنس کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) ؛ وزیر اعظم کے دفتر، عملہ، عوامی شکایات، پنشن، ایٹمی توانائی اور خلاء کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نےآج مرکز اور ریاستوں کے درمیان ٹیکنالوجی کے بہترین عمل کے اشتراک کے لیے ایک ڈیش بورڈ قائم کرنے کا اعلان کیا۔
احمد آباد کے سائنس سٹی میں دو روزہ ’’مرکز-ریاست سائنس کانکلیو‘‘ کے اختتامی اجلاس کی صدارت کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے بتایا کہ محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی طرف سے کانکلیو کے فالو اپ کارروائی کی نگرانی اور ہم آہنگی کے لیے ایک اعلیٰ سطحی میکانزم تیار کیا جائے گا۔
وزیرموصوف نے ریاستوں سے یہ بھی کہا کہ وہ ہر ایک ریاست میں ایک نوڈل افسر کا تقرر کریں تاکہ بہترین طریقوں کو جاننے اور ان کا اشتراک کرنے کے لیے خصوصی کمیٹی کے ساتھ تال میل اور تعاون کیا جا سکے۔
اکتوبر 2021 میں جودھ پور، راجستھان سے شروع کی گئی ہیلی – بورن ٹیکنالوجی کی مثال پیش کرتے ہوئے، ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا، اس تازہ ترین ہیلی – بورن سروے کے آغاز کے لیےریاست راجستھان، گجرات، پنجاب اور ہریانہ کا انتخاب کیا گیا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے نشاندہی کی کہ اگر یہی ٹیکنالوجی ڈیش بورڈ پر اپ لوڈ کی جاتی ہے تو دوسری ریاستیں اس سی ایس آئی آر ٹیکنالوجی میں شامل ہو سکتی ہیں اور اس کا اشتراک ماخذ کی تلاش سے لے کر پانی کی صفائی تک کر سکتی ہیں اور اس طرح ملک بھر کے لاکھوں لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچ سکتا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کے ’’ہر گھر نل سے جل‘‘ کے ساتھ ساتھ ’’کسان کی آمدنی کو دوگنا کرنے‘‘ کے اہداف حاصل کرنے میں بھی مثبت کردار ادا کرے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا، جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی کو سائنسی اور صنعتی تحقیق کی کونسل (سی ایس آئی آر) کے ذریعہ خشک علاقوں میں زیر زمین پانی کے ذرائع کی نقشہ سازی کے لیے استعمال کیا جا رہا ہے اور اس طرح زیر زمین پانی کو پینے کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کرنے میں مدد ملتی ہے۔
2 روزہ ’مرکز-ریاست سائنس کانکلیو‘ کا کل باضابطہ افتتاح وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے سائنس سٹی، احمد آباد میں کیاتھا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے اس بات پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا کہ سائنس و ٹکنالوجی کے ریاستی وزراء کے ساتھ اہم مکمل اجلاسوں میں زراعت، پورٹ ایبل پینے کے پانی کی پیداوار کے لیے اختراع ، ڈی سیلینیشن، ڈی ایس ٹی کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ ہیلی-بورن طریقوں، ہائیڈروجن میں ایس اینڈ ٹی کے کردار ، وزارت ارضیاتی سائنس کی ڈیپ سی مشن اور ساحلی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام خطوں کے لیے اس کی موزونیت ، سب کے لیے ڈیجیٹل حفظان صحت اور سائنس کو قومی تعلیمی پالیسی کے ساتھ ہم آہنگ کرنے سمیت سبھی کے لیے صاف توانائی جیسے امور پر تفصیل سے تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔
احمد آباد میں منعقدہ مرکز-ریاست سائنس کانکلیو میں 100 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپ اور صنعت کے چیف ایگزیکٹوافسران کے ساتھ ایک خصوصی نشست زراعت، ڈرون، مصنوعی ذہانت، بایو ٹکنالوجی سولوشن، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے متبادل، آبپاشی اور ڈیجیٹل صحت وغیرہ کے شعبے میں سائنسی حل لے کر آیا۔ بہت سی ریاستی حکومتوں نے کچھ ٹیکنالوجیوںمیں گہری دلچسپی ظاہر کی ہے اور ریاست کے مخصوص تکنیکی حل کے لیے کچھ اسٹارٹ اپ کے ساتھ شراکت پر رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔