Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF YD 12653 (TARAGIRI)
12 SEP 2022 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
The fifth Stealth Frigate of P17A, being built at MDL was launched today by Smt. Charu Singh, President NWWA (Western Region) who 0named the ship ‘Taragiri’. In compliance with the notification issued by the Ministry of Home Affairs, Government of India declaring a state-mourning on 11 Sep 2022. The event was limited to a Technical Launch as the event is tide dependent, any change in the schedule was not possible. Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command was the Chief Guest, VAdm Kiran Deshmukh Controller Warship Production and Acquisition other senior officers from the Indian Navy and MoD were amongst the dignitaries who witnessed the launch ceremony.
The Warship Design Bureau (WDB) and the MDL teams having demonstrated multiple successful conventional launches in the past, have honed their expertise further and performed yet another pontoon assisted launch with panache. Following the launch, ‘Taragiri’ will join its two sister ships at MDL for outfitting activities towards the run up for their delivery to Indian Navy.
Seven P17A Frigates are under various stages of construction at MDL and GRSE. Indigenous construction of complex frontline ships such as Stealth Frigates has catapulted the nation to a higher pedestal in the arena of shipbuilding. It provides additional benefits such as economic development, employment generation for Indian Shipyards, their sub-contractors and ancillary industry. Further, 75% of the orders of the Project 17A have been placed on indigenous firms including MSMEs, thus reinforcing the country’s quest for ‘Atma Nirbhar Bharat’.
Speaking on the occasion, Vice Admiral Ajendra Bahadur Singh, FOC-IN-C, Western Naval Command praised the efforts of Mazagon Dock Shipbuilders Limited, Warship Design Bureau and other Naval Teams in realizing the nation’s quest for self-reliance with regard to warship building. He added that ‘Taragiri’ will surely add to IN’s forte as and when it makes its way into the blue waters.
(1)FMVE.jpeg)
(3)OXGB.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
وائی ڈی 12653 (تارگیری) کا آغاز
12 SEP 2022 9:12AM by PIB Delhi
پی 17 اے کا پانچواں اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹ، جسے ایم ڈی ایل میں تیار کیا گیا ہے، آج محترمہ چارو سنگھ، صدر این ڈبلیو ڈبلیو اے (مغربی علاقہ) نے لانچ کیا، جنہوں نے جہاز کا نام ‘تاراگیری’رکھا۔ وزارت داخلہ کی طرف سے جاری کردہ نوٹیفکیشن کی تعمیل میں، حکومت ہند نے 11 ستمبر 2022 کو ریاستی سوگ کا اعلان کیا۔ یہ تقریب تکنیکی لانچ تک محدود تھی کیونکہ یہ تقریب وقت کی سخت پابندی پر منحصر ہے، اس لئے اس کے شیڈول میں کوئی تبدیلی ممکن نہیں تھی۔ وائس ایڈمرل اجیندر بہادر سنگھ، فلیگ آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ مہمان خصوصی تھے، وی اے ڈی ایم کرن دیشمکھ کنٹرولر وار شپ پروڈکشن اینڈ ایکوزیشن انڈین نیوی اور ایم او ڈی کے دیگر سینئر افسران ان معززین میں شامل تھے جنہوں نے لانچنگ کی تقریب کو دیکھا۔
وار شپ ڈیزائن بیورو(ڈبلیو ڈی بی) اور ایم ڈی ایل ٹیموں نے ماضی میں متعدد کامیاب روایتی لانچوں کا مظاہرہ کرتے ہوئے، اپنی مہارت کو مزید تقویت بخشی ہے اور بڑی شان وشوکت کے ساتھ ایک اور لانچ کاانعقاد کیا، جس میں پونٹون کشتیوں کی مدد لی گئی تھی۔ لانچ کے بعد، ‘تاراگیری’ ایم ڈی ایل میں اپنے دو ساتھی بحری جہازوں کے ساتھ مل کر ہندوستانی بحریہ کو ان کی ترسیل کے لیے تیاری کی سرگرمیوں میں شامل ہو جائے گا۔
ایم ڈی ایل اور جی آر ایس ای میں سات پی 17 اے فریگیٹس تعمیر کے مختلف مراحل میں ہیں۔ اسٹیلتھ فریگیٹس جیسے پیچیدہ فرنٹ لائن بحری جہازوں کی مقامی تعمیر نے قوم کو جہاز سازی کے میدان میں ایک اونچے مقام پر پہنچا دیا ہے۔ یہ اضافی فوائد فراہم کرتا ہے جیسے کہ اقتصادی ترقی، ہندوستانی شپ یارڈز، ان کے ذیلی ٹھیکیداروں اور ذیلی صنعت کے لیے روزگار پیدا کرنا ۔ مزید یہ کہ پروجیکٹ17 اے کے 75فیصد آرڈر دیسی فرموں بشمول ایم ایس ایم ایز کو دیے گئے ہیں، اس طرح ‘آتم نربھر بھارت’ کا ہدف حاصل کرنےکے لیے ملک کی تلاش کو تقویت ملی ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وائس ایڈمرل اجیندر بہادر سنگھ، ایف او سی- آئی این- سی ، ویسٹرن نیول کمانڈ نے جنگی جہازوں کی تعمیر کے حوالے سے قوم کی خود انحصاری کی جستجو کو پورا کرنے میں مزاگون ڈاک شپ بلڈرز لمیٹڈ، وار شپ ڈیزائن بیورو اور دیگر بحری ٹیموں کی کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ‘تاراگیری’ جب بھی نیلے پانیوں میں داخل ہو گی آئی این کی طاقت میں ضرور اضافہ کرے گی۔