AYUSH
All India Institute of Ayurveda launches 6-Weeks programme on Ayurveda Day 2022
12 SEP 2022 6:25PM by PIB Delhi
All India Institute of Ayurveda (AIIA), under the Ministry of Ayush, today launched the Ayurveda Day 2022 programme. AIIA has been chosen as the nodal agency for driving the Ministry of Ayush’s mandate for Ayurveda Day this year. The theme for the celebration is ‘Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda’.
Ayurveda Day curtain raiser for the six-week long programme (12th September-23rd October) saw the virtual presence of Minister of Ayush Shri Sarabananda Sonawal, MoS for Ayush Dr Munjapara Mahendrabhai Kalubhai, Secretary Vaidhya Rajesh Kotecha, Special Secretary Shri P.K Pathak and NCSIM chairman Vaidya Jayant Deopujari.
The Ministry of AYUSH celebrates Ayurveda Day every year on Dhanvantari Jayanti and this year it will be celebrated on 23 October. This year the Ministry is celebrating it in collaboration with all the Ministries and departments of Government of India so that every person of the nation is made aware of traditional system of medicine.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Sonawal said, “The six-week programme is a noble endevour to take forward the vision of Prime Minister Narendra Modi ji. The success of this programme will be possible only if we are able to reach every citizen of India, and therefore, over the coming weeks, we will focus all our energies to interact with and sensitise the people so that the message of Ayurveda can percolate down to all levels. ‘Har Din Har Ghar Ayurveda’ stresses on creating awareness of ‘Ayurveda for Holistic Health’ in every household. This will help our nation become healthy and strong.”
Sharing his views, Dr. Mahendrabhai said, “By joining hands with other countries, we aim to take Ayurveda to every house and make true the vision of “From Healthy India to a Healthy World”.
Director AIIA Prof. Tanuja Nesari shared the details of the programme and highlighted the key events that will take place over the next few weeks. The programme will see participation from various ministries of the Government of India with the aim of 3Js – Jan Sandesh, Jan Bhagidari, and Jan Aandolan.

आयुष मंत्रालय
आयुर्वेद दिन 2022 निमित्त, अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेने सुरू केला 6 आठवड्यांचा विशेष उपक्रम
12 SEP 2022 7:56PM by PIB Mumbai
आयुष मंत्रालयाच्या अंतर्गत अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्था (AIIA) ने आज आयुर्वेद दिवस 2022 या विशेष उपक्रमाची सुरूवात केली. आयुर्वेद दिनानिमित्त आयुष मंत्रालय आयोजित करणार असलेल्या कार्यक्रमाची अंमलबजावणी करण्यासाठी या वर्षी अखिल भारतीय आयुर्वेद संस्थेची (AIIA) नोडल संस्था म्हणून निवड करण्यात आली आहे. ‘हर दिन हर घर आयुर्वेद’ ही या कार्यक्रमाची मुख्य संकल्पना आहे.
12 सप्टेंबर ते 23 ऑक्टोबर या सहा आठवड्याच्या कालावधीत चालणाऱ्या आयुर्वेद दिनाच्या विशेष उपक्रमाच्या उद्घाटन कार्यक्रमाला आयुष मंत्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, आयुष मंत्रालयाचे राज्यमंत्री डॉ. मुंजापारा महेंद्रभाई कालुभाई, सचिव वैद्य राजेश कोटेचा, विशेष सचिव पी.के. पाठक आणि राष्ट्रीय भारतीय चिकित्सा पद्धती आयोग (NCSIM) चे अध्यक्ष वैद्य जयंत देवपुजारी हे दूरदृश्य प्रणालीमार्फत उपस्थित होते.
याप्रसंगी बोलताना सोनवाल म्हणाले, “ हा सहा आठवड्यांचा कार्यक्रम पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदीजींची कल्पना पुढे नेण्याचा एक उदात्त प्रयत्न आहे. हा उपक्रम तेंव्हाच यशस्वी होईल जेंव्हा आपण भारतातील प्रत्येक नागरिकापर्यंत पोहोचू शकू, आणि म्हणूनच आगामी आठवड्यांमध्ये आयुर्वेदाचा संदेश समाजातील प्रत्येक स्तरातील लोकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यासाठी त्यांच्याशी संवाद साधणे आणि त्यांना आयुर्वेदाबाबत अधिकाधिक माहिती देण्यावर आम्ही भर देऊ. ‘हर दिन हर घर आयुर्वेद’ उपक्रम प्रत्येक घरात ‘संपूर्ण आरोग्यासाठी आयुर्वेद’ याबाबत जागरूकता निर्माण केली जाईल. हा उपक्रम आपला देश निरोगी आणि मजबूत बनण्यास सहाय्यक ठरेल.”
आपले विचार मांडताना डॉ. महेंद्रभाई म्हणाले, “इतर देशांशी समन्वय साधून, आयुर्वेदाला प्रत्येक घराघरात पोहोचवण्याचे आणि “स्वस्थ भारताकडून निरोगी जगाकडे” ही संकल्पना प्रत्यक्षात आणणे हे आमचे ध्येय आहे.