IFSC Authority
IFSCA Issues Guidelines and Application Form for IFSCA FinTech Incentive Scheme, 2022
12 SEP 2022 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
The International Financial Services Centres Authority (“Authority” or “IFSCA”), with an overall objective to promote the establishment of a world-class FinTech Hub, at GIFT International Financial Services Centre (IFSC) in India, launched the IFSCA (FinTech Incentive) Scheme for providing financial support to FinTech activities in the form of specific grant(s). The Scheme was notified vide Gazette Notification number IFSCA/2021-22/GN/022 dated 2nd February, 2022.
This scheme shall be open to -
1. Domestic FinTechs seeking access to overseas markets;
2. Domestic FinTechs seeking listing on IFSCA recognised stock exchanges;
3. Foreign FinTechs seeking market access to IFSCs in India and work within the Authority’s regulatory framework;
4. Foreign FinTechs seeking access to domestic market under Inter-Operable Regulatory Sandbox (IORS) framework;
5. Domestic FinTechs extending business to the IFSCs either by way of authorisation or registration or through the regulatory sandbox.
The types of incentives for eligible applicants are:
1. FinTech Start-up grant- This grant shall be utilized for developing a product or a service and related ‘go-to market’ initiatives for a start-up with a novel FinTech idea or solution with a focus on converting the idea into an MVP.
2. Proof of Concept (PoC) grant- This grant shall be utilized for the purpose of conducting a PoC by an early or mature FinTech Entity (FE) in domestic market or overseas.
3. Sandbox grant- This grant shall be utilized by FEs to experiment with innovative products or services in a sandbox.
4. Green FinTech Grant- This grant shall be utilized towards developing solutions facilitating sustainable finance and sustainability linked finance, including ‘Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG)’ investments.
5. Accelerator Grant- This grant shall be utilized for supporting accelerators at the IFSC for capacity building, build capabilities around mentors, bringing investors, bringing more projects or PoC, tie ups, etc.
6. Listing Support Grant - The grant shall be utilized for supporting Domestic FE aspiring to go for listing on stock exchanges recognised by the Authority.
The Grants contemplated under this scheme shall be available to eligible FEs:
1. who are part of the Authority’s Regulatory or Innovative Sandbox;
2. which are referred to the Authority under a FinTech bridge arrangement with a Counterpart Regulator
3. which have either participated or are participating in any Accelerator or Cohort or Special Programme supported or recognised by the Authority; or
4. who are referred to by the entity(ies) including regulatory or supervisory bodies having Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) or collaboration or special arrangement with the Authority.
The detailed Guidelines of the Scheme for implementation as well as the Application Form are hereby being issued.
The detailed guidelines and the application form may be accessed at: https://ifsca.gov.in/Viewer/Index/343
Please refer to IFSCA Circular (may be accessed at https://ifsca.gov.in/Viewer/Index/292 ) dated April 27, 2022 on “Framework for FinTech Entity in the IFSCs” to obtain authorisation as FinTech Entity (FE).

आईएफएससी प्राधिकरण
आईएफएससीए ने आईएफएससीए फिनटेक प्रोत्साहन योजना, 2022 के लिए दिशानिर्देश और आवेदन पत्र जारी किये
12 SEP 2022 8:35PM by PIB Delhi
अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र प्राधिकरण ("प्राधिकरण" या "आईएफएससीए") ने भारत में गिफ्ट अंतर्राष्ट्रीय वित्तीय सेवा केंद्र (आईएफएससीए) में एक विश्व स्तरीय फिनटेक हब की स्थापना को बढ़ावा देने के व्यापक उद्देश्य के साथ, आईएफएससीए (फिनटेक प्रोत्साहन) योजना को लॉन्च किया है, ताकि विशिष्ट अनुदान के रूप में फिनटेक गतिविधियों को वित्तीय समर्थन प्रदान किया जा सके। योजना को राजपत्र अधिसूचना संख्या आईएफएससीए/2021-22/जीएन/022 दिनांक 2 फरवरी, 2022 द्वारा अधिसूचित किया गया था।
इस योजना के लिए निम्न इकाइयां पात्र होंगी-
क) घरेलू फिनटेक, जो विदेशी बाजारों तक पहुंच चाहती हैं;
ख) घरेलू फिनटेक, जो आईएफएससीए मान्यता प्राप्त स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों पर सूचीबद्ध होना चाहती हैं;
ग) विदेशी फिनटेक, जो भारत में आईएफएससी तक बाजार पहुंच चाहती हैं और प्राधिकरण के नियामक ढांचे के भीतर काम करती हैं;
घ) विदेशी फिनटेक, जो अंतर-संचालन नियामक सैंडबॉक्स (आईओआरएस) फ्रेमवर्क के तहत घरेलू बाजार तक पहुंच चाहतीं हैं;
च) घरेलू फिनटेक, जो या तो प्राधिकरण या पंजीकरण के माध्यम से या नियामक सैंडबॉक्स के माध्यम से कई आईएफएससी में व्यवसाय का विस्तार करना चाहतीं हैं।
पात्र आवेदकों के लिए प्रोत्साहन के प्रकार निम्न हैं:
क) फिनटेक स्टार्ट-अप अनुदान- इस अनुदान का उपयोग किसी उत्पाद या सेवा को विकसित करने और संबंधित 'गो-टू मार्केट' पहल के लिए अभिनव फिनटेक विचार या समाधान के साथ स्टार्ट-अप के लिए किया जाएगा, जिसमें विचार को एमवीपी में परिवर्तित करने पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा।
ख) अवधारणा का प्रमाण (पीओसी) अनुदान- इस अनुदान का उपयोग घरेलू बाजार या विदेशों में एक प्रारंभिक या परिपक्व फिनटेक इकाई (एफई) द्वारा पीओसी आयोजित करने के उद्देश्य के लिए किया जाएगा।
ग) सैंडबॉक्स अनुदान- इस अनुदान का उपयोग एफई द्वारा सैंडबॉक्स में अभिनव उत्पादों या सेवाओं के प्रयोग करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
घ) ग्रीन फिनटेक अनुदान- इस अनुदान का उपयोग 'पर्यावरण, सामाजिक और शासन (ईएसजी)' निवेश सहित सतत वित्त और सतत विकास से जुड़े वित्त की सुविधा प्रदान करने वाले समाधान विकसित करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
च) गतिवर्धक अनुदान- इस अनुदान का उपयोग आईएफएससी में क्षमता निर्माण, सलाहकारों के आसपास क्षमताओं का निर्माण करने, निवेशकों को लाने, अधिक परियोजनाओं या पीओसी लाने, अनुबंध करने आदि के लिए गतिवर्धक इकाइयों का समर्थन करने के लिए किया जाएगा।
छ) सूचीबद्ध समर्थन अनुदान- अनुदान का उपयोग प्राधिकरण द्वारा मान्यता प्राप्त स्टॉक एक्सचेंजों पर सूचीबद्ध होने के इच्छुक घरेलू एफई को समर्थन देने के लिए किया जाएगा।
इस योजना के तहत परिकल्पित अनुदान, उन पात्र एफई को उपलब्ध होगा:
क) जो प्राधिकरण के नियामक या अभिनव सैंडबॉक्स का हिस्सा हैं;
ख) जिन्हें एक समकक्ष नियामक के साथ फिनटेक ब्रिज व्यवस्था के तहत प्राधिकरण को संदर्भित किया जाता है;
ग) जिन्होंने प्राधिकरण द्वारा समर्थित या मान्यता प्राप्त किसी गतिवर्धक इकाई या समूह या विशेष कार्यक्रम में या तो भाग लिया है या भाग ले रहे हैं; या
घ) जिन्हें इकाई (इकाइयों) द्वारा संदर्भित किया जाता है, जिनमें समझौता ज्ञापन (एमओयू) या सहयोग या प्राधिकरण के साथ विशेष व्यवस्था वाले नियामक या पर्यवेक्षी निकाय शामिल हैं।
योजना के कार्यान्वयन के लिए विस्तृत दिशा-निर्देश और आवेदन पत्र जारी किए जा रहे हैं।
विस्तृत दिशानिर्देश और आवेदन पत्र यहां देखे जा सकते हैं: https://ifsca.gov.in/Viewer/Index/343
कृपया फिनटेक इकाई (एफई) के रूप में प्राधिकरण प्राप्त करने के लिए "आईएफएससी में फिनटेक इकाई के लिए फ्रेमवर्क" पर 27 अप्रैल, 2022 का आईएफएससीए परिपत्र (https://ifsca.gov.in/Viewer/Index/292 पर उपलब्ध) देखें।