Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launches National Lists of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022
384 Drugs included in NLEM 2022; 34 new drugs added
“Under Hon. PM’s vision of Sabko Dawai, Sasti Dawai NLEM another step towards affordable healthcare with reduced Out-of-Pocket-Expenditure (OOPE)”
It will further ensure efficacy, safety, quality, affordability and accessibility of medicines: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar urges stakeholders to create awareness on Antimicrobial Resistance
13 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
“Union Health Ministry is taking various steps under vision of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji towards Sabko Dawai, Sasti Dawai. In this direction, National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) plays an important role in ensuring accessibility of affordable quality medicines at all levels of healthcare. This will give boost to cost-effective, quality medicines and contribute towards reduction in Out of Pocket Expenditure on healthcare for the citizens.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he launched National Lists of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, here today.
384 drugs have been included in this list with addition of 34 drugs, while 26 from the previous list have been dropped. The medicines have been categorized into 27 therapeutic categories.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Health Minister stated that the “essential medicines” are those that satisfy the priority health care needs, based on efficacy, safety, quality and total cost of the treatment. The primary purpose of NLEM is to promote rational use of medicines considering the three important aspects i.e., cost, safety and efficacy. It also helps in optimum utilization of healthcare resources and budget; drug procurement policies, health insurance; improving prescribing habits; medical education and training for UG/PG; and drafting pharmaceutical policies. In NLEM, the medicines are categorized based on level of healthcare system as- P- Primary; S- Secondary and T- Tertiary.
He elaborated that the concept is based on the premise that a limited list of carefully selected medicines will improve quality of health care, provide cost-effective health care and better management of medicines. He added that the NLEM is a dynamic document and is revised on a regular basis considering the changing public health priorities as well as advancement in pharmaceutical knowledge. The National List of Essential Medicines was first formulated in 1996 and it was revised thrice earlier in 2003, 2011, and 2015.
“The independent Standing National Committee on Medicines (SNCM) was constituted by Union Health Ministry in 2018. The Committee after detailed consultation with experts and stakeholders has revised the NLEM, 2015 and submitted its report on NLEM, 2022 to the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The Government of India has accepted the recommendations of the Committee and adopted the list”, he stated. He also noted that the process of creation of NLEM depends on the feedback backed by scientific sources from stakeholders and inclusion/exclusion principle followed.
While congratulating the stakeholders for the revised NLEM which takes the country forward in the direction of provisioning of affordable healthcare to its citizens, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State stressed on enhancing awareness regarding Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) which “is emerging as a big challenge for our scientists and community and we need to create awareness in the society about AMR”.
Revision of NLEM 2022 has been done after constant consultation with stakeholders spanning from academia, industrialists and public policy experts etc., and crucial documents like WHO EML 2021.
The following criteria are followed for inclusion in NLEM:
1. be useful in diseases which is a public health problem in India
2. be licensed/ approved Drugs Controller General (India) (DCGI)
3. have proven efficacy and safety profile based on scientific evidence
4. be comparatively cost effective
5. be aligned with the current treatment guidelines
6. recommended under National Health Programs of India. (e.g. Ivermectin part of Accelerated Plan for Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis 2018).
7. when more than one medicine are available from the same therapeutic class, one prototype/ medically best suited medicine of that class to be included.
8. price of total treatment is considered and not the unit price of a medicine
9. fixed dose combinations are usually not included
10. vaccines as and when are included in Universal Immunization Program (e.g. Rotavirus vaccine).
NLEM 2022 can be accessed here:
https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/opencms/system/modules/CDSCO.WEB/elements/download_file_division.jsp?num_id=OTAxMQ==
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. V. G. Somani, DCGI, Dr Mandeep Kumar Bhandari, Joint Secretary, Dr Y K Gupta, Vice Chairman SNCM and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the launch.

ആരോഗ്യ, കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ തയ്യാറാക്കിയ അവശ്യ മരുന്നുകളുടെ പട്ടിക (NLEM-2022) ഡോ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പുറത്തിറക്കി
13 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: സെപ്തംബർ 13, 2022
എല്ലാവർക്കും കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിൽ മരുന്നുകളെത്തിക്കുകയെന്ന ('എല്ലാവർക്കും മരുന്നുകൾ, കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിൽ മരുന്നുകൾ') പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ കാഴ്ചപ്പാടിന് അനുസൃതമായി ദേശീയ തലത്തിൽ തയ്യാറാക്കിയ അവശ്യ മരുന്നുകളുടെ പട്ടിക (NLEM-2022) കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രി ഡോ. മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ ഇന്ന് പുറത്തിറക്കി. ആരോഗ്യപരിരക്ഷയുടെ സമസ്ത തലങ്ങളിലും കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവിൽ ഗുണനിലവാരമുള്ള മരുന്നുകളുടെ ലഭ്യത NLEM ഉറപ്പാക്കുമെന്ന് മന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
34 മരുന്നുകൾ കൂടി പുതുതായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയതോടെ പട്ടികയിലുൾപ്പെട്ട ആകെ മരുന്നുകൾ 384 ആയി. മുൻ പട്ടികയിൽ നിന്ന് 26 എണ്ണം ഒഴിവാക്കി. 27 ചികിത്സാ വിഭാഗങ്ങളിലാക്കി മരുന്നുകളെ തിരിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നു.
വില, സുരക്ഷ, ഫലപ്രാപ്തി എന്നീ മൂന്ന് പ്രധാന വശങ്ങൾ പരിഗണിച്ച് മരുന്നുകളുടെ യുക്തിസഹമായ ഉപയോഗം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുക എന്നതാണ് NLEM-ന്റെ പ്രാഥമിക ലക്ഷ്യം.
NLEM ഒരു ചലനാത്മക രേഖയാണെന്നും പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ മുൻഗണനകളും ഔഷധ പരിജ്ഞാനത്തിലെ പുരോഗതിയും കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് പതിവായി പരിഷ്‌ക്കരിക്കാറുണ്ടെന്നും ഡോ മൻസുഖ് മാണ്ഡവ്യ പറഞ്ഞു.
2018-ൽ കേന്ദ്ര ആരോഗ്യ മന്ത്രാലയം സ്വതന്ത്രമായ സ്റ്റാൻഡിംഗ് നാഷണൽ കമ്മിറ്റി ഓൺ മെഡിസിൻസ് (SNCM) രൂപീകരിച്ചു. വിദഗ്ധരുമായും ബന്ധപ്പെട്ട മാറ്റ് കക്ഷികളുമായും വിശദമായ കൂടിയാലോചനയ്ക്ക് ശേഷം NLEM-2015 പരിഷ്കരിച്ച് NLEM-2022-ന്റെ റിപ്പോർട്ട് ആരോഗ്യ കുടുംബക്ഷേമ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിന് സമർപ്പിച്ചു.
കേന്ദ്ര സഹമന്ത്രി ഡോ ഭാരതി പ്രവീൺ പവാറും ചടങ്ങിൽ പങ്കെടുത്തു.
ഇനിപ്പറയുന്ന മാനദണ്ഡങ്ങൾ പാലിച്ചാണ് NLEM-ൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നത് :
1. പൊതുജനാരോഗ്യ പ്രശ്‌നമായി വിലയിരുത്തപ്പെടുന്ന രോഗങ്ങൾക്കുള്ള മരുന്നുകൾ
2. DCGI ലൈസൻസുള്ളതും/അംഗീകൃതമായവയും
3. ശാസ്ത്രീയ തെളിവുകളുടെ അടിസ്ഥാനത്തിൽ തെളിയിക്കപ്പെട്ട ഫലപ്രാപ്തിയും സുരക്ഷിതത്വവും
4. താരതമ്യേന കുറഞ്ഞ ചെലവ്
5. നിലവിലെ ചികിത്സാ മാർഗ്ഗനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളുമായി യോജിച്ചവ
6. ദേശീയ ആരോഗ്യ പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് കീഴിൽ ശുപാർശ ചെയ്യുന്നവ
7. ഒരേ ചികിത്സാ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ നിന്ന് ഒന്നിലധികം മരുന്നുകൾ ലഭ്യമാകുമ്പോൾ, ആ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ വൈദ്യശാസ്ത്രപരമായി ഏറ്റവും അനുയോജ്യമായ മരുന്ന് അഥവാ പ്രോട്ടോടൈപ്പ് ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തുന്നു.
8. മൊത്തം ചികിത്സയുടെ ചെലവാണ് പരിഗണിക്കുന്നത്, മരുന്നിന്റെ യൂണിറ്റ് വിലയല്ല
9. നിശ്ചിത ഡോസ് സംയുക്തങ്ങൾ (fixed dose combinations) സാധാരണയായി ഉൾപ്പെടുത്താറില്ല
10. സാർവ്വത്രിക പ്രതിരോധ കുത്തിവയ്പുകളിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുത്തിയിട്ടുള്ള വാക്സിനുകൾ
NLEM 2022 പൂർണ്ണരൂപത്തിൽ ഇവിടെ ലഭ്യമാണ്:
https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/opencms/system/modules/CDSCO.WEB/elements/download_file_division.jsp?num_id=OTAxMQ==