Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya launches National Lists of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022
384 Drugs included in NLEM 2022; 34 new drugs added
“Under Hon. PM’s vision of Sabko Dawai, Sasti Dawai NLEM another step towards affordable healthcare with reduced Out-of-Pocket-Expenditure (OOPE)”
It will further ensure efficacy, safety, quality, affordability and accessibility of medicines: Dr Mansukh Mandaviya
Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar urges stakeholders to create awareness on Antimicrobial Resistance
13 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
“Union Health Ministry is taking various steps under vision of Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji towards Sabko Dawai, Sasti Dawai. In this direction, National List of Essential Medicines (NLEM) plays an important role in ensuring accessibility of affordable quality medicines at all levels of healthcare. This will give boost to cost-effective, quality medicines and contribute towards reduction in Out of Pocket Expenditure on healthcare for the citizens.” This was stated by Dr Mansukh Mandaviya, Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare as he launched National Lists of Essential Medicines (NLEM) 2022, here today.
384 drugs have been included in this list with addition of 34 drugs, while 26 from the previous list have been dropped. The medicines have been categorized into 27 therapeutic categories.
Speaking on the occasion, Union Health Minister stated that the “essential medicines” are those that satisfy the priority health care needs, based on efficacy, safety, quality and total cost of the treatment. The primary purpose of NLEM is to promote rational use of medicines considering the three important aspects i.e., cost, safety and efficacy. It also helps in optimum utilization of healthcare resources and budget; drug procurement policies, health insurance; improving prescribing habits; medical education and training for UG/PG; and drafting pharmaceutical policies. In NLEM, the medicines are categorized based on level of healthcare system as- P- Primary; S- Secondary and T- Tertiary.
He elaborated that the concept is based on the premise that a limited list of carefully selected medicines will improve quality of health care, provide cost-effective health care and better management of medicines. He added that the NLEM is a dynamic document and is revised on a regular basis considering the changing public health priorities as well as advancement in pharmaceutical knowledge. The National List of Essential Medicines was first formulated in 1996 and it was revised thrice earlier in 2003, 2011, and 2015.
“The independent Standing National Committee on Medicines (SNCM) was constituted by Union Health Ministry in 2018. The Committee after detailed consultation with experts and stakeholders has revised the NLEM, 2015 and submitted its report on NLEM, 2022 to the Ministry of Health & Family Welfare. The Government of India has accepted the recommendations of the Committee and adopted the list”, he stated. He also noted that the process of creation of NLEM depends on the feedback backed by scientific sources from stakeholders and inclusion/exclusion principle followed.
While congratulating the stakeholders for the revised NLEM which takes the country forward in the direction of provisioning of affordable healthcare to its citizens, Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, Union Minister of State stressed on enhancing awareness regarding Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) which “is emerging as a big challenge for our scientists and community and we need to create awareness in the society about AMR”.
Revision of NLEM 2022 has been done after constant consultation with stakeholders spanning from academia, industrialists and public policy experts etc., and crucial documents like WHO EML 2021.
The following criteria are followed for inclusion in NLEM:
1. be useful in diseases which is a public health problem in India
2. be licensed/ approved Drugs Controller General (India) (DCGI)
3. have proven efficacy and safety profile based on scientific evidence
4. be comparatively cost effective
5. be aligned with the current treatment guidelines
6. recommended under National Health Programs of India. (e.g. Ivermectin part of Accelerated Plan for Elimination of Lymphatic Filariasis 2018).
7. when more than one medicine are available from the same therapeutic class, one prototype/ medically best suited medicine of that class to be included.
8. price of total treatment is considered and not the unit price of a medicine
9. fixed dose combinations are usually not included
10. vaccines as and when are included in Universal Immunization Program (e.g. Rotavirus vaccine).
NLEM 2022 can be accessed here:
https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/opencms/system/modules/CDSCO.WEB/elements/download_file_division.jsp?num_id=OTAxMQ==
Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Dr. V. G. Somani, DCGI, Dr Mandeep Kumar Bhandari, Joint Secretary, Dr Y K Gupta, Vice Chairman SNCM and other senior officials of the Ministry were present at the launch.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आवश्यक दवाओं की राष्ट्रीय सूची (एनएलईएम) 2022 जारी की
एनएलईएम 2022 में 384 दवाएं शामिल; 34 नई दवाएं जोड़ी गईं
" सबको दवाई, सस्ती दवाई की प्रधानमंत्री की परिकल्‍पना के तहत, एनएलईएम मरीज द्वारा अपनी जेब से कम राशि खर्च ओओपीई) करने के साथ सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा की दिशा में एक और कदम"
यह दवाओं की प्रभावकारिता, सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता, सामर्थ्य और पहुंच सुनिश्चित करेगा: डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया
डॉ. भारती प्रवीण पवार ने हितधारकों से सू्क्ष्‍मजीवीरोधी प्रतिरोधकता पर जागरूकता पैदा करने का आग्रह किया
13 SEP 2022 3:16PM by PIB Delhi
"केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी जी की सबको दवाई, सस्‍ती दवाई की परिकल्‍पना के तहत विभिन्न कदम उठा रहा है। इस दिशा में, आवश्यक दवाओं की राष्ट्रीय सूची (एनएलईएम) स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य सेवा के सभी स्‍तरों पर सस्ती गुणवत्ता वाली दवाओं तक पहुंच सुनिश्चित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है। इससे सस्‍ती, गुणवत्तापूर्ण दवाओं को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और नागरिकों को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल पर अपनी जेब से कम खर्च करना पड़ेगा।" केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया ने आवश्यक दवाओं की राष्ट्रीय सूची (एनएलईएम) 2022 जारी करते हुए आज यहां यह बात कही।
इस सूची में 384 दवाओं के अलावा 34 नई दवाओं को शामिल किया गया है, जबकि पिछली सूची से 26 दवाओं को हटा दिया गया है। दवाओं को 27 चिकित्सीय श्रेणियों में वर्गीकृत किया गया है।
इस अवसर पर, केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्री ने कहा कि "आवश्यक दवाएं" वे हैं जो उपचार की प्रभावशीलता, सुरक्षा, गुणवत्ता और कुल लागत के आधार पर प्राथमिक स्वास्थ्य देखभाल आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करती हैं। एनएलईएम का प्राथमिक उद्देश्य तीन महत्वपूर्ण पहलुओं अर्थात लागत, सुरक्षा और प्रभावकारिता पर विचार करते हुए दवाओं के तर्कसंगत उपयोग को बढ़ावा देना है। यह स्वास्थ्य देखभाल संसाधनों और बजट के अधिकतम उपयोग; दवा खरीद संबंधी नीतियों, स्वास्थ्य बीमा; निर्धारित आदतों में सुधार; यूजी/पीजी के लिए चिकित्सा शिक्षा और प्रशिक्षण; और फार्मास्‍यूटिकल नीतियां तैयार करने में मदद करता है। एनएलईएम में, दवाओं को स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणाली के स्तर के आधार पर वर्गीकृत किया जाता है जैसे- पी- प्राथमिक; एस- द्वितीयक और टी- तृतीयक।
उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया कि यह संकल्‍पना इस प्रतिज्ञा पर आधारित है कि सावधानीपूर्वक चुनी गई दवाओं की एक सीमित सूची स्वास्थ्य देखभाल की गुणवत्ता में सुधार करेगी, सस्‍ती दवाएं प्रदान करेगी और दवाओं का बेहतर प्रबंधन करेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एनएलईएम एक महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेज है और बदलती सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य प्राथमिकताओं के साथ-साथ फार्मास्युटिकल ज्ञान में प्रगति को ध्‍यान में रखते हुए इसे नियमित आधार पर संशोधित किया जाता है। आवश्यक दवाओं की राष्ट्रीय सूची पहली बार 1996 में तैयार की गई थी और इसे पहले 2003, 2011 और 2015 में तीन बार संशोधित किया जा चुका है।
"चिकित्सा पर स्वतंत्र स्थायी राष्ट्रीय समिति (एसएनसीएम) का गठन केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय ने 2018 में किया था। समिति ने विशेषज्ञों और हितधारकों के साथ विस्तृत परामर्श के बाद एनएलईएम, 2015 को संशोधित किया और एनएलईएम, 2022 पर अपनी रिपोर्ट स्वास्थ्य एवं परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय को प्रस्तुत की। उन्‍होंने कहा कि भारत सरकार ने समिति की सिफारिशों को स्वीकार कर लिया है और सूची को स्वीकार कर लिया है।उन्होंने इस बात पर भी गौर किया कि एनएलईएम के गठन की प्रक्रिया हितधारकों के वैज्ञानिक स्रोतों द्वारा समर्थित जानकारी और अपनाए गए समावेशी/निवारण सिद्धांत पर निर्भर करती है।
संशोधित एनएलईएम के लिए हितधारकों को बधाई देते हुए, जो अपने नागरिकों को सस्ती स्वास्थ्य सेवा प्रदान करने की दिशा में देश को आगे ले जा रहा है, केन्‍द्रीय राज्य मंत्री डॉ भारती प्रवीण पवार ने सूक्ष्‍मजीवीरोधी प्रतिरोधकता (एएमआर) के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने पर जोर दिया, जो हमारे वैज्ञानिकों और समुदाय के लिए एक बड़ी चुनौती के रूप में उभर रहा है और हमें एएमआर के बारे में समाज में जागरूकता पैदा करने की जरूरत है
एनएलईएम 2022 का संशोधन शिक्षाविदों, उद्योगपतियों और सार्वजनिक नीति विशेषज्ञों आदि से जुड़े हितधारकों व डब्ल्यूएचओ ईएमएल 2021 जैसे महत्वपूर्ण दस्तावेजों के साथ निरंतर परामर्श के बाद किया गया है।
एनएलईएम में शामिल करने के लिए निम्नलिखित मानदंडों का पालन किया जाता है:
1. रोगों में उपयोगी हो जो भारत में एक सार्वजनिक स्वास्थ्य समस्या है।
2. लाइसेंसयुक्‍त/अनुमोदित औषधि महानियंत्रक (भारत) (डीसीजीआई) हो।
3. वैज्ञानिक साक्ष्‍यों के आधार पर प्रमाणित प्रभावकारिता और सुरक्षा हो।
4. तुलनात्मक रूप से सस्ती हो।
5. वर्तमान उपचार दिशानिर्देशों के अनुरूप हो।
6. भारत के राष्ट्रीय स्वास्थ्य कार्यक्रमों के तहत अनुशंसित (जैसे आइवरमेक्टिन लिम्फैटिक फाइलेरिया 2018 के उन्मूलन के लिए त्वरित योजना का हिस्सा)।
7. जब एक चिकित्सा संबंधी वर्ग की एक से अधिक दवाएं उपलब्ध हों, तो उस वर्ग की एक प्रोटोटाइप/चिकित्सकीय रूप से सबसे उपयुक्त दवा शामिल की जानी चाहिए।
8. कुल उपचार के मूल्‍य पर विचार किया जाता है न कि किसी दवा की इकाई कीमत पर।
9. निश्चित खुराक संयोजन आमतौर पर शामिल नहीं होते हैं।
10. जब कभी टीके को सार्वभौमिक प्रतिरक्षण कार्यक्रम (जैसे रोटावायरस वैक्सीन) में शामिल किया जाता है।
एनएलईएम 2022 को यहां देखा जा सकता है:
https://cdsco.gov.in/opencms/opencms/system/modules/CDSCO.WEB/elements/download_file_division.jsp?num_id=OTAxMQ==
इस अवसर पर केन्‍द्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव श्री राजेश भूषण, डीसीजीआई डॉ. वी. जी. सोमानी, संयुक्त सचिव डॉ. मंदीप कुमार भंडारी, एसएनसीएम के उपाध्यक्ष डॉ. वाई के गुप्ता, और मंत्रालय के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे।