Ministry of Communications
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw to be the Chief Guest & Shri Devusinh Chauhan to be the Guest of Honour at DIPA Annual Flagship Event 2022
Annual Flagship Event’s theme for this year is ‘Gati Shakti vision for 5G & Beyond’
13 SEP 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw will be the Chief Guest at Digital Infrastructure Providers Association (DIPA) Annual Flagship Event 2022, which will be held here tomorrow. The Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan will be the Guest of Honour.
DIPA, an apex industry body of digital infrastructure providers is all set to host its Annual Flagship Event with new theme for this year, “Gati Shakti vision for 5G & Beyond”. The event is said to be the biggest event of Telecom industry of year 2022.
The event’s theme is “Gati Shakti vision for 5G & Beyond”, is fully in line with PM Modi’s Gati Shakti National Master Plan which has helped country’s telecom infrastructure to be more stable, with the delegates set to discuss topics including “RoW & Policy On Street Furniture, Synergising Robust Digital Infrastructure With Smart Cities, Infrastructure - 4.0 Frontier For Digital Transformation and Integrated Infrastructure Development: Financial Opportunities.”
Panels will include experts from the private and public sectors who will share their perspective about the impact of 5G in everyone’s live and country’s growth.
The event will take place on September 14, 2022 at Hotel The Imperial, Janpath, New Delhi. DIPA Annual Flagship Event will kick start from 2.30 PM with introductory remarks by Shri T.R. Dua, Director-General, Digital Infrastructure Providers Association (DIPA) and the Ministerial Session will commence from 5.50 PM, to be addressed by Chief Guest, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw, the Minister For Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, the Guest of Honour, Shri Devusinh Chauhan, the Minister of State for Communications, Dr. P. D. Vaghela, IAS, Chairman, TRAI, Shri K. Rajaraman, IAS, Chairman DCC & Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Dr. Rajesh Kumar, Chief Secretary, Manipur, Shri Akhil Gupta, Chairman, Digital Infrastructure Providers Association and Shri T.R. Dua, Director General, Digital Infrastructure Providers Association.
DIPA acknowledges Department of Telecommunications (DoT) as the supporting partner of DIPA’s Annual Flagship Event 2022, Communications Today as the Media Partner, TowerXchange as the Community Partner and EY as the Knowledge Partner of the event.

संचार मंत्रालय
डीआईपीए वार्षिक फ्लैगशिप इवेंट 2022 में श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव मुख्य अतिथि और श्री देवुसिंह चौहान विशिष्‍ट अतिथि होंगे
इस वर्ष कार्यक्रम का विषय है 'गति शक्ति विजन फॉर 5जी एंड बियान्‍ड'
13 SEP 2022 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और रेल मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव कल यहां आयोजित होने वाले डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोवाइडर्स एसोसिएशन (डीआईपीए) के वार्षिक फ्लैगशिप इवेंट 2022 में मुख्य अतिथि होंगे। संचार राज्य मंत्री, श्री देवुसिंह चौहान इस कार्यक्रम में विशिष्ट अतिथि होंगे।
डीआईपीए, डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रदाताओं का एक शीर्ष उद्योग निकाय है जो इस वर्ष नई विषय वस्‍तु " गति शक्ति विजन फॉर 5जी एंड बियान्‍ड" के साथ अपने वार्षिक फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम की मेजबानी करने के लिए तैयार है। इस आयोजन को वर्ष 2022 में दूरसंचार उद्योग का सबसे बड़ा आयोजन कहा जा रहा है।
कार्यक्रम का विषय "गति शक्ति विजन फॉर 5जी एंड बियान्‍ड" है जो पूरी तरह से प्रधानमंत्री मोदी के गति शक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के अनुरूप है, जिसने देश के दूरसंचार बुनियादी ढांचे को और अधिक स्थिर बनाने में मदद की है, इसमें शामिल होने वाले प्रतिनिधि "आरओडब्ल्यू एंड पॉलिसी ऑन स्‍ट्रीट फर्नीचर, सिनरजाइसिंग रोबस्‍ट डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर विद स्‍मार्ट सिटीज, इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर - 4.0 फ्रंटियर फॉर डिजिटल ट्रांसफॉर्मेशन एंड इंटीग्रेटेड इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर डेवलपमेंट: फाइनेंशियल अपॉर्चुनिटीज" सहित अन्‍य विषयों पर चर्चा करेंगे।
पैनल में निजी और सार्वजनिक क्षेत्रों के विशेषज्ञ शामिल होंगे जो सभी के जीवन और देश के विकास में 5जी के प्रभाव के बारे में अपना दृष्टिकोण साझा करेंगे।
यह आयोजन 14 सितंबर, 2022 को द इम्पीरियल होटल, जनपथ, नई दिल्ली में होगा। डीआईपीए वार्षिक फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम दोपहर 2.30 बजे से डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोवाइडर्स एसोसिएशन (डीआईपीए) के महानिदेशक श्री टी.आर. दुआ की परिचयात्मक टिप्पणियों के साथ शुरू होगा। मंत्रिस्तरीय सत्र शाम 5.50 बजे से शुरू होगा, जिसे मुख्य अतिथि और संचार, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी और रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव और विशिष्‍ट अतिथि संचार राज्य मंत्री और श्री देवुसिंह चौहान, आईएएस और ट्राई के अध्यक्ष, डॉ. पी डी वाघेला, आईएएस, डीसीसी के अध्यक्ष और दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) में सचिव (टी) श्री के. राजारमन, मुख्य सचिव, मणिपुर, डॉ राजेश कुमारडिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोवाइडर्स एसोसिएशन के अध्‍यक्ष श्री अखिल गुप्ता और डिजिटल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर प्रोवाइडर्स एसोसिएशन के महानिदेशक श्री टी.आर. दुआ संबोधित करेंगे।
डीआईपीए ने दूरसंचार विभाग (डीओटी) को डीआईपीए के वार्षिक फ्लैगशिप कार्यक्रम 2022, में सपोर्टिंग पार्टनर, कम्युनिकेशंस टुडे को मीडिया पार्टनर, टावरएक्सचेंज को कम्युनिटी पार्टनर और ईवाई को कार्यक्रम के नॉलेज पार्टनर के रूप में स्वीकार किया है।