NITI Aayog
Indo-Danish Hon'ble Ministers launch White Paper highlighting ‘Urban Wastewater Scenario in India’ at IWA World Water Congress in Copenhagen, Denmark
14 SEP 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
Hon'ble Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Hon'ble Minister Ms. Lea Wermelin, Minister of Environment, Denmark and Hon'ble Minister Mr. Flemming Møller Mortensen, Minister of Development Co-operation, Denmark along with the Indian Delegation launched a Whitepaper on ‘Urban Wastewater Scenario in India’ at International Water Association (IWA) World Water Congress & Exhibition 2022 in Copenhagen, Denmark on September 12, 2022.
A government of India interdisciplinary team was formed with partners from Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog, Ministry of Jal Shakti and National Mission for Clean Ganga (NMCG), international agency Innovation Centre Denmark (ICDK) and academia Indian Institute of Technology Bombay (IITB) to develop a whitepaper on urban wastewater management.
Considering all stakeholders’ concerns for wastewater management, this whitepaper holistically captures the current status of wastewater treatment in India and potential pathways for future treatment structures, co-creation and collaborations was collectively produced.
Curated by experts from AIM-NITI Aayog, ICDK, NCMG and IIT Bombay, the whitepaper further highlights some success stories, need for wastewater treatment, scope for improvement and augmentation in existing infrastructure and technologies, methods for public participatory approach, financing and co-financing options, smart technologies for rapid data collection and dissemination and building capacity via training and stakeholder apex bodies for increasing the efficiency of urban wastewater treatment for India.
This whitepaper is an outcome of Green Strategic Partnership with a focus on green hydrogen, renewable energy and wastewater management between India and Denmark and their bilateral ties.
Speaking during the launch, Minister for Jal Shakti, Government of India Shri Gajendra Singh said "Recognising the importance of holistic water management, our Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has brought various activities related to water under one umbrella and formed an integrated ministry in the name of Jal Shakti in 2019. This has given greater synergy and coherence to water management in India and we have committed investments of more than US $ 140 Billion by 2024 in water sector. Along with massive investment from Government, we adopted community centric approach whereby at least 10% funds are contributed by community in every program ensuring community ownership and participation."
Meanwhile, discussing the white paper on Urban wastewater Scenario in India, Shri Avinash Mishra, Advisor, Water Vertical, NITI Aayog said "This white paper is a straightforward narration of the Indian urban wastewater sector. However, this has parallels across the world. India’s ancient wisdom promulgates that 'the whole world is one family', which enunciates the need of transcending man-made boundaries to address the common issues. Collective global thinking and concerted local actions should be the strategic model to deal with the problem, or rather an opportunity, of urban waste water management. When cities are growing smart, water cannot take a back seat."
As part of Indo-Danish Bilateral Green Strategic Partnership, Atal Innovation Mission (AIM), NITI Aayog in partnership with Innovation Center Denmark (ICDK) - a unit under Embassy of Denmark and Denmark Technical University (DTU) design, earlier planned and implemented the AIM-ICDK Water Innovation Challenges in India.
These challenges were placed to identify promising innovators from India, who could represent and form the Indian participation in the global Next Generation Water Action program hosted by IWA and Denmark Technical University.
AIM on boarded academic partners - IIT Delhi, IIT Bombay and International Center for Clear Water at IIT Madras and Incubator partners - AIC- Sangam and AIC FISE to guide the teams. Teams working on India problems were provided mentorship support by a carefully curated and illustrious panel of water experts.
Following this, the Danish embassy conducted the AIM-ICDK 2.0 water innovation challenge again with the partnership of Atal Innovation Mission, NITI Aayog.
Next Generation Water Action (NGWA) is an international initiative with the ambition to engage young talents from leading universities and innovation hubs before, during and after the IWA World Water Congress & Exhibition 2022.

نیتی آیوگ
کوپن ہیگن، ڈنمارک میں آئی ڈبلیو اے ورلڈ واٹر کانگریس میں ہند-ڈنمارک کے معزز وزرا نے ‘ہندوستان میں شہری گندے پانی کے منظر نامے’ پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے قرطاس ابیض کا اجرا کیا
14 SEP 2022 12:42PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت، عزت مآب وزیر محترمہ لیا ورملین، وزیر ماحولیات، ڈنمارک اور عزت مآب وزیر جناب فلیمنگ مولر مورٹینسن، وزیر برائے ترقیاتی تعاون، ڈنمارک، ہندوستانی وفد کے ساتھ 12 ستمبر 2022 کو کوپن ہیگن، ڈنمارک میں انٹرنیشنل واٹر ایسوسی ایشن (آئی ڈبلیو اے) ورلڈ واٹر کانگریس اور نمائش 2022 میں ‘ہندوستان میں شہری گندے پانی کے منظر نامے’ پر ایک قرطاس ابیض کا اجرا کیا۔
شہری گندے پانی کے انتظام پر ایک قرطاس ابیض تیار کرنے کے لئے اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ، وزارت جل شکتی اور نیشنل مشن فار کلین گنگا (این ایم سی جی)، بین الاقوامی ایجنسی انوویشن سنٹر ڈنمارک (آئی سی ڈی کے) اور اکیڈمیا انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ٹیکنالوجی بامبے (آئی آئی ٹی بی) کے شراکت داروں کے ساتھ حکومت ہند کی ایک بین الضابطہ ٹیم تشکیل دی گئی تھی۔
گندے پانی کے انتظام سے متعلق تمام اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے خدشات کو مدنظر رکھتے ہوئے، یہ قرطاس ابیض مجموعی طور پر ہندوستان میں گندے پانی کے صاف کرنے کی موجودہ صورتحال اور مستقبل کے ٹریٹمنٹ کے ڈھانچے، مشترکہ تخلیق اور تعاون کے ممکنہ راستے کو مجموعی طور پر تیار کرتا ہے۔
اے آئی ایم نیتی آیوگ، آئی سی ڈی کے، این سی ایم جی اور آئی آئی ٹی بامبے کے ماہرین کے ذریعہ تیار کردہ، وائٹ پیپر میں کامیابی کی کچھ کہانیوں، گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کی ضرورت، موجودہ انفرااسٹرکچر اور ٹیکنالوجیز میں بہتری اور اضافہ کی گنجائش، عوامی شرکت کے طریقہ کار، مالیاتی اور مشترکہ مالیاتی اختیارات ، تیز رفتار ڈیٹا اکٹھا کرنے اور پھیلانے کے لیے اسمارٹ ٹیکنالوجیز اور ہندوستان کے لیے شہری گندے پانی کو صاف کرنے کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے کے لیے ٹریننگ اور اسٹیک ہولڈر اعلیٰ اداروں کے ذریعے صلاحیت میں اضافہ پر روشنی ڈالی گئی ہے۔
یہ وائٹ پیپر گرین ہائیڈروجن، قابل تجدید توانائی اور گندے پانی کے انتظام اور ہندوستان اور ڈنمارک کے درمیان ان کے دوطرفہ تعلقات پر توجہ کے ساتھ گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کا نتیجہ ہے۔
آغاز کے موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئےجل شکتی وزارت، حکومت ہند کے وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ‘‘مکمل پانی کے انتظام کی اہمیت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے، ہمارے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے پانی سے متعلق مختلف سرگرمیوں کو ایک چھتری کے نیچے لایا ہے اور 2019 میں جل شکتی کے نام سے ایک مربوط وزارت تشکیل دی ہے۔ اس سے ہندوستان میں پانی کے انتظام میں زیادہ ہم آہنگی اور آپسی ارتباط پیدا ہوا ہے اور ہم نے پانی کے شعبے میں 2024 تک 140 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کی سرمایہ کاری کا عہد کیا ہے۔ حکومت کی طرف سے زبردست سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ ہم نے کمیونٹی پر مرتکز نقطہ نظر اپنایا ہے، جہاں کمیونٹی کی ملکیت اور شرکت کو یقینی بنانے والے ہر پروگرام میں کمیونٹی کی طرف سے کم از کم 10فیصد فنڈز کا تعاون پیش کیا جاتا ہے۔’’
دریں اثنا ہندوستان میں شہری گندے پانی کے منظر نامے پر بات چیت کرتے ہوئے، جناب اویناش مشرا، ایڈوائزر، واٹر ورٹیکل، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​کہا کہ ‘‘یہ وائٹ پیپر ہندوستانی شہری گندے پانی کے سیکٹر کی سیدھی سادی بیانیہ ہے۔ تاہم اس کی دنیا بھر میں مماثلت پائی جاتی ہے۔ہندوستان کی قدیم حکمت اس بات کا اعلان کرتی ہے کہ ‘پوری دنیا ایک خاندان ہے’، جو مشترکہ مسائل کو حل کرنے کے لیے انسانوں کی بنائی ہوئی حدود سے تجاوز کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتی ہے۔ اجتماعی عالمی فکر اور مرتکز مقامی کارروائیاں اس مسئلے سے نمٹنے یا شہری گندے پانی کے انتظام کو ایک موقع سمجھنے کے لئے اسٹریٹجک ماڈل ہونا چاہئے۔ جب شہر اسمارٹ ہو رہے ہیں تو پانی پیچھے نہیں رہ سکتا۔’’
ہند-ڈینش دو طرفہ گرین اسٹریٹجک پارٹنرشپ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، اٹل انوویشن مشن (اے آئی ایم)، نیتی آیوگ نے ​​انوویشن سینٹر ڈنمارک (اے سی ڈی کے) جوکہ ڈنمارک کے سفارت خانے اور ڈنمارک ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی (ڈی ٹی یو)کی ایک یونٹ ہے، کے ساتھ شراکت داری میں ہندوستان میں اے آئی ایم-آئی سی ڈی کے واٹر انوویشن چیلنجز کی پہلے ہی منصوبہ سازی کی تھی اور نافذ کیا تھا۔
یہ چیلنجز ہندوستان کے ہونہار اختراع کاروں کی شناخت کے لیے رکھے گئے تھے، جواے ڈبلیو اے اور ڈنمارک ٹیکنیکل یونیورسٹی کے زیر اہتمام عالمی نیکسٹ جنریشن واٹر ایکشن پروگرام میں ہندوستانی شرکت کی نمائندگی کر سکتے ہیں۔
اے آئی ایم بورڈڈ اکیڈمک پارٹنرز –آئی آئی ٹی دہلی، آئی آئی ٹی بامبے اور آئی آئی ٹی مدراس میں صاف پانی کے لیے بین الاقوامی مرکز اور انکیوبیٹر پارٹنرز –اے آئی سی سنگم اور اے آئی سی –ایف آئی ایس ای ٹیموں کی رہنمائی کریں گے۔ بھارت کے مسائل پر کام کرنے والی ٹیموں کو پانی کے ماہرین کی ایک منتخب اور شاندار پینل کے ذریعے سرپرستی کی مدد فراہم کی گئی ہے۔
اس کے بعد ڈنمارک کے سفارت خانہ نے اٹل انوویشن مشن، نیتی آیوگ کی شراکت کے ساتھ دوبارہ 2.0 اے آئی ایم-آئی سی ڈی کےواٹر انوویشن چیلنج کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
نیکسٹ جنریشن واٹر ایکشن (این جی ڈبلیو اے) ایک بین الاقوامی اقدام ہے جس کا مقصد ممتاز یونیورسٹیوں اور اختراعی مرکزوں کے ہنرمند نوجوانوں کو آئی ڈبلیو اےورلڈ واٹر کانگریس اور نمائش 2022 سے پہلے، دوران اور بعد میں شامل کرنا ہے۔