Ministry of Defence
36th Tri-Services Commanders’ Conference - South held in Port Blair
14 SEP 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
36th Tri-Services Commanders’ Conference (TSCC) - South was held at Port Blair on 12th & 13th September 2022 under the aegis of Andaman and Nicobar Command. The two-day conference was hosted by Commander-in-Chief, Andaman Nicobar Command Lt Gen Ajai Singh. GOC-in-C, Southern Command Lt Gen JS Nain; FOC-in-C, Western Naval Command V Adm Ajendra Bahadur Singh; FOC-in-C, Southern Naval Command V Adm MA Hampiholi; AOC-in-C, Southern Air Command Air Mshl J Chalapati and Chief of Staff, Eastern Naval Command V Adm Sanjay Vatsayan were among those who attended the conference.
The senior leadership deliberated upon aspects various pertaining to the geostrategic situation and infrastructure development in the Indian Ocean Region, coordinating the actions of Regional Command of the three services as well as avenues of augmenting tri-services training and readiness of all components.
The conference was aimed at synergising collective strengths and capabilities of India’s littoral service and Integrated-Service commands. It focused on addressing contemporary security paradigms while seeking ways to enhance combat capability and make operations more effective and efficient.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
तीनों सेनाओं के कमांडरों- दक्षिण का 36वां सम्मेलन पोर्ट ब्लेयर में आयोजित
14 SEP 2022 1:09PM by PIB Delhi
तीनों सेनाओं के कमांडरों का 36वां सम्मेलन (टीएससीसी)– दक्षिण 12 और 13 सितंबर 2022 को पोर्ट ब्लेयर में अंडमान और निकोबार कमान के तत्वावधान में आयोजित किया गया। दो दिवसीय सम्मेलन की मेजबानी अंडमान निकोबार कमान के कमांडर-इन-चीफ लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल अजय सिंह ने की। सम्मेलन में जीओसी-इन-सी, दक्षिणी कमान लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल जे.एस. नैन; एफओसी-इन-सी, पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान वाइस एडमिरल अजेंद्र बहादुर सिंह; एफओसी-इन-सी, दक्षिणी नौसेना कमान वाइस एडमिरल एम.ए. हम्पीहोली; एओसी-इन-सी, दक्षिणी वायु कमान एयर मार्शल जे. चलपति और पूर्वी नौसेना कमान के चीफ ऑफ स्टाफ वाइस एडमिरल संजय वात्स्यायन ने भाग लिया।
वरिष्ठ नेतृत्व ने हिंद महासागर क्षेत्र में भू-रणनीतिक स्थिति और बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास से संबंधित विभिन्न पहलुओं पर विचार-विमर्श किया, तीनों सेनाओं के क्षेत्रीय कमान के कार्यों के समन्वय के साथ-साथ तीनों सेनां के प्रशिक्षण और हर तरह की तैयारियों को बढ़ाने के तरीकों पर विचार किया।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य भारत की समुद्रतटीय सेवा और एकीकृत-सेवा कमान की सामूहिक ताकत और क्षमताओं में तालमेल बिठाना था। इसमें युद्धक क्षमता को बढ़ाने और सामरिक गतिविधियों को अधिक प्रभावी और कुशल बनाते हुए समकालीन सुरक्षा प्रतिमानों पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया।