Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing of Guarantees for hosting Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) Under 17 Women's World Cup 2022 in India
14 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Signing of Guarantees for hosting Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) Under 17 Women's World Cup 2022 in India.
FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup 2022 is scheduled to be held in India between 11th and 30th October 2022. The seventh edition of the biennial youth tournament will be the first-ever FIFA women's competition to be hosted by India. Carrying on the positive legacy from the FIFA Under-17 Men's World Cup 2017, the nation is preparing for a seminal moment for women's football when the best young female footballers from across the world will be showcasing their skills to lift the coveted trophy.
Financial outlay:
Financial outlay of Rs. 10 crore assistance to All India Football Federation (AIFF) for Field of play Maintenance, Stadium power, Energy & Cabling, Stadia & Training Site Branding etc. will be met from the budgetary allocation for the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs).
Objectives of the Scheme:
• The FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup India 2022 has potential to strengthen women's football in the country.
• Carrying on the positive legacy from the FIFA Under 17 Men's World Cup 2017, the nation is preparing for a seminal moment for women's football when the best young female footballers from across the world will be showcasing their skills to lift the coveted trophy. Following objectives have been contemplated in order to leave behind a positive legacy:
• increase representation of women in football leadership and decision-making bodies
• inspire more girls to play football in India
• advocate for gender-inclusive participation by normalising the concept of equal game from a young age
• opportunity to improve football standards for women in India
• improve the commercial value of the women's game.
Justification:
The FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup is a prestigious event and would be held for the first time in India. It would encourage more youngsters to participate in sports and help develop the sport of football in India. The event will not only promote football as sport of choice among Indian girls, but is also poised to leave a lasting legacy that will facilitate girls and women in the country to embrace football and sports in general.
Background:
The FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup is the world championship for female players under or upto the age of 17, organized by FIFA. The event started in 2008 and is traditionally held in even-numbered years. The 6th edition of the event was held in Uruguay from 13th November to 1st December, 2018. Spain is the current champion of FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup. FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup India 2022 will be the 7th edition of the tournament in which 16 teams, including India, will participate. The AIFF has proposed holding of the competition matches in 3 venues namely; (a) Bhubaneshwar; (b) Navi Mumbai and (c) Goa. India successfully hosted the FIFA Under-17 Men's World Cup India-2017 at 6 different venues namely New Delhi, Guwahati, Mumbai, Goa, Kochi and Kolkata in the country from 6th to 28th October, 2017.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत में फेडरेशन इंटरनेशनेल डी फुटबाल एसोसिएशन (फीफा) अंडर-17 महिला विश्व कप 2022 की मेजबानी के लिए गारंटी पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दी
14 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने भारत में फेडरेशन इंटरनेशनेल डी फुटबाल एसोसिएशन (फीफा) अंडर-17 महिला विश्व कप 2022 की मेजबानी के लिए गारंटी पर हस्ताक्षर करने को मंजूरी दे दी है।
फीफा अंडर-17 महिला विश्व कप 2022 भारत में 11 अक्टूबर 2022 से लेकर 30 अक्टूबर 2022 के दौरान आयोजित किया जाने वाला है। इस द्विवार्षिक युवा टूर्नामेंट का सातवां संस्करण भारत द्वारा आयोजित की जाने वाली पहली फीफा महिला प्रतियोगिता होगी। फीफा अंडर-17 पुरुष विश्व कप 2017 की सकारात्मक विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, देश महिला फुटबाल की उस महत्वपूर्ण घड़ी की तैयारी कर रहा है जब दुनिया भर की सर्वश्रेष्ठ युवा महिला फुटबाल खिलाड़ी इस प्रतिष्ठित ट्रॉफी को जीतने के लिए अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करेंगी।
वित्तीय परिव्यय:
अखिल भारतीय फुटबाल महासंघ (एआईएफएफ) को खेल के मैदान के रख-रखाव, स्टेडियम में दर्शकों की क्षमता, ऊर्जा एवं केबल बिछाने तथा मैदान व प्रशिक्षण साइट की ब्रांडिंग आदि के लिए 10 करोड़ रुपये की सहायता का वित्तीय परिव्यय राष्ट्रीय खेल संघों (एनएसएफ) को सहायता योजना के लिए बजटीय आवंटन से वहन किया जाएगा।
सहायता योजना के उद्देश्य:
→ फीफा अंडर-17 महिला विश्व कप भारत 2022 में देश की महिला फुटबाल को मजबूत करने की क्षमता है।
→ फीफा अंडर-17 पुरुष विश्व कप 2017 की सकारात्मक विरासत को आगे बढ़ाते हुए, देश महिला फुटबाल की उस महत्वपूर्ण घड़ी की तैयारी कर रहा है, जब दुनिया भर की सर्वश्रेष्ठ युवा महिला फुटबाल खिलाड़ी इस प्रतिष्ठित ट्रॉफी को जीतने के लिए अपने कौशल का प्रदर्शन करेंगी। एक सकारात्मक छाप छोड़ने हेतु निम्नलिखित लक्ष्यों पर विचार किया गया है:
• फुटबाल जगत की नेतृत्वकारी और निर्णय लेने वाली संस्थाओं में महिलाओं का प्रतिनिधित्व बढ़ाना।
• भारत में अधिक से अधिक संख्या में लड़कियों को फुटबाल खेलने के लिए प्रेरित करना।
• छोटी उम्र से ही समान खेल की अवधारणा को सामान्य बनाकर लैंगिक दृष्टि से समावेशी भागीदारी की हिमायत।
• भारत में महिलाओं के लिए फुटबाल के खेल के स्तर में सुधार करने का अवसर।
• महिलाओं के खेल का व्यावसायिक महत्व बढ़ाना।
औचित्य:
फीफा अंडर-17 महिला विश्व कप एक प्रतिष्ठित आयोजन है और यह भारत में पहली बार आयोजित किया जाएगा। यह अधिक संख्या में युवाओं को खेलों में भाग लेने के लिए प्रोत्साहित करेगा और भारत में फुटबाल के खेल को विकसित करने में मदद करेगा। यह आयोजन न सिर्फ भारतीय लड़कियों के बीच एक पसंदीदा खेल के रूप में फुटबाल को बढ़ावा देगा, बल्कि एक ऐसी अमिट विरासत छोड़ेगा जो देश में लड़कियों व महिलाओं द्वारा फुटबाल और आम तौर पर खेलों को अपनाना आसान बनाएगा।
पृष्ठभूमि:
फीफा अंडर-17 महिला विश्व कप फीफा द्वारा 17 वर्ष या उससे कम उम्र की महिला खिलाड़ियों के लिए आयोजित की जाने वाली विश्व चैंपियनशिप है। इस आयोजन की शुरुआत 2008 में हुई थी। यह प्रतियोगिता परंपरागत रूप से सम-संख्या वाले वर्षों में आयोजित की जाती है। इस आयोजन का छठा संस्करण उरुग्वे में 13 नवंबर, 2018 से लेकर 1 दिसंबर, 2018 के दौरान आयोजित किया गया था। स्पेन फीफा अंडर-17 महिला विश्व कप का वर्तमान चैंपियन है। फीफा अंडर-17 महिला विश्व कप भारत 2022 इस टूर्नामेंट का सातवां संस्करण होगा जिसमें भारत सहित 16 टीमें भाग लेंगी। अखिल भारतीय फुटबाल महासंघ (एआईएफएफ) ने इस प्रतियोगिता के मैचों को तीन स्थानों पर आयोजित करने का प्रस्ताव दिया है। ये स्थान हैं- (क) भुवनेश्वर; (ख) नवी मुंबई और (ग) गोवा। भारत ने 6 अक्टूबर, 2017 से लेकर 28 अक्टूबर, 2017 के दौरान देश के भीतर नई दिल्ली, गुवाहाटी, मुंबई, गोवा, कोच्चि और कोलकाता जैसे छह अलग-अलग स्थलों पर फीफा अंडर-17 पुरुष विश्व कप भारत-2017 की सफलतापूर्वक मेजबानी की थी।