Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing of Guarantees for hosting Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) Under 17 Women's World Cup 2022 in India
14 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Signing of Guarantees for hosting Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) Under 17 Women's World Cup 2022 in India.
FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup 2022 is scheduled to be held in India between 11th and 30th October 2022. The seventh edition of the biennial youth tournament will be the first-ever FIFA women's competition to be hosted by India. Carrying on the positive legacy from the FIFA Under-17 Men's World Cup 2017, the nation is preparing for a seminal moment for women's football when the best young female footballers from across the world will be showcasing their skills to lift the coveted trophy.
Financial outlay:
Financial outlay of Rs. 10 crore assistance to All India Football Federation (AIFF) for Field of play Maintenance, Stadium power, Energy & Cabling, Stadia & Training Site Branding etc. will be met from the budgetary allocation for the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs).
Objectives of the Scheme:
• The FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup India 2022 has potential to strengthen women's football in the country.
• Carrying on the positive legacy from the FIFA Under 17 Men's World Cup 2017, the nation is preparing for a seminal moment for women's football when the best young female footballers from across the world will be showcasing their skills to lift the coveted trophy. Following objectives have been contemplated in order to leave behind a positive legacy:
• increase representation of women in football leadership and decision-making bodies
• inspire more girls to play football in India
• advocate for gender-inclusive participation by normalising the concept of equal game from a young age
• opportunity to improve football standards for women in India
• improve the commercial value of the women's game.
Justification:
The FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup is a prestigious event and would be held for the first time in India. It would encourage more youngsters to participate in sports and help develop the sport of football in India. The event will not only promote football as sport of choice among Indian girls, but is also poised to leave a lasting legacy that will facilitate girls and women in the country to embrace football and sports in general.
Background:
The FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup is the world championship for female players under or upto the age of 17, organized by FIFA. The event started in 2008 and is traditionally held in even-numbered years. The 6th edition of the event was held in Uruguay from 13th November to 1st December, 2018. Spain is the current champion of FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup. FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup India 2022 will be the 7th edition of the tournament in which 16 teams, including India, will participate. The AIFF has proposed holding of the competition matches in 3 venues namely; (a) Bhubaneshwar; (b) Navi Mumbai and (c) Goa. India successfully hosted the FIFA Under-17 Men's World Cup India-2017 at 6 different venues namely New Delhi, Guwahati, Mumbai, Goa, Kochi and Kolkata in the country from 6th to 28th October, 2017.

મંત્રીમંડળ
કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતમાં ફેડરેશન ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ડી ફૂટબોલ એસોસિએશન (FIFA) અંડર 17 મહિલા વર્લ્ડ કપ 2022ની યજમાની માટે ગેરંટી પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી
14 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીની અધ્યક્ષતામાં કેન્દ્રીય મંત્રીમંડળે ભારતમાં ફેડરેશન ઈન્ટરનેશનલ ડી ફૂટબોલ એસોસિએશન (FIFA) અંડર 17 મહિલા વર્લ્ડ કપ 2022ની યજમાની માટે ગેરંટી પર હસ્તાક્ષર કરવાની મંજૂરી આપી છે.
FIFA U-17 મહિલા વિશ્વ કપ 2022 ભારતમાં 11મી અને 30મી ઑક્ટોબર 2022ની વચ્ચે યોજાવાની છે. દ્વિવાર્ષિક યુવા ટૂર્નામેન્ટની સાતમી આવૃત્તિ એ ભારત દ્વારા આયોજિત થનારી પ્રથમ FIFA મહિલા સ્પર્ધા હશે. FIFA અંડર-17 મેન્સ વર્લ્ડ કપ 2017ના સકારાત્મક વારસાને આગળ ધપાવતા, રાષ્ટ્ર મહિલા ફૂટબોલ માટે અંતિમ ક્ષણ માટે તૈયારી કરી રહ્યું છે જ્યારે વિશ્વભરની શ્રેષ્ઠ યુવા મહિલા ફૂટબોલરો પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ટ્રોફી ઉપાડવા માટે તેમનું કૌશલ્ય પ્રદર્શિત કરશે.
નાણાકીય ખર્ચ:
નાણાકીય ખર્ચ રૂ. રમતના ક્ષેત્રની જાળવણી, સ્ટેડિયમ પાવર, એનર્જી અને કેબલિંગ, સ્ટેડિયા અને ટ્રેનિંગ સાઇટ બ્રાન્ડિંગ વગેરે માટે ઓલ ઈન્ડિયા ફૂટબોલ ફેડરેશન (એઆઈએફએફ)ને 10 કરોડની સહાય નેશનલ સ્પોર્ટ્સ ફેડરેશન (NSFs)ને સહાયની યોજના માટે બજેટરી ફાળવણીમાંથી પૂરી કરવામાં આવશે. .
યોજનાના ઉદ્દેશ્યો:
• FIFA U-17 મહિલા વિશ્વ કપ ભારત 2022 દેશમાં મહિલા ફૂટબોલને મજબૂત કરવાની ક્ષમતા ધરાવે છે.
• FIFA અન્ડર 17 મેન્સ વર્લ્ડ કપ 2017ના સકારાત્મક વારસાને આગળ ધપાવતા, રાષ્ટ્ર મહિલા ફૂટબોલ માટે અંતિમ ક્ષણ માટે તૈયારી કરી રહ્યું છે જ્યારે વિશ્વભરની શ્રેષ્ઠ યુવા મહિલા ફૂટબોલરો પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ટ્રોફી ઉપાડવા માટે તેમની કુશળતાનું પ્રદર્શન કરશે. સકારાત્મક વારસો છોડવા માટે નીચેના ઉદ્દેશ્યોનો વિચાર કરવામાં આવ્યો છે:
• ફૂટબોલ નેતૃત્વ અને નિર્ણય લેવાની સંસ્થાઓમાં મહિલાઓનું પ્રતિનિધિત્વ વધારવું
• ભારતમાં વધુ છોકરીઓને ફૂટબોલ રમવા માટે પ્રેરિત કરો
• નાની ઉંમરથી સમાન રમતના ખ્યાલને સામાન્ય બનાવીને લિંગ-સમાવેશક ભાગીદારી માટે હિમાયતી
• ભારતમાં મહિલાઓ માટે ફૂટબોલના ધોરણોને સુધારવાની તક
• મહિલા રમતના વ્યવસાયિક મૂલ્યમાં સુધારો.
સમર્થન:
FIFA અંડર-17 મહિલા વર્લ્ડ કપ એક પ્રતિષ્ઠિત ઈવેન્ટ છે અને તે ભારતમાં પ્રથમ વખત યોજાશે. તે વધુ યુવાનોને રમતગમતમાં ભાગ લેવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે અને ભારતમાં ફૂટબોલની રમતના વિકાસમાં મદદ કરશે. આ ઈવેન્ટ માત્ર ભારતીય છોકરીઓની પસંદગીની રમત તરીકે ફૂટબોલને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરશે નહીં, પરંતુ તે કાયમી વારસો છોડવા માટે પણ તૈયાર છે જે દેશની છોકરીઓ અને મહિલાઓને સામાન્ય રીતે ફૂટબોલ અને રમતગમતને અપનાવવા માટે સુવિધા આપશે.
પૃષ્ઠભૂમિ:
FIFA U-17 વુમન્સ વર્લ્ડ કપ એ FIFA દ્વારા આયોજિત 17 વર્ષથી ઓછી અથવા તેની ઉંમર સુધીની મહિલા ખેલાડીઓ માટેની વિશ્વ ચેમ્પિયનશિપ છે. ઇવેન્ટ 2008 માં શરૂ થઈ હતી અને પરંપરાગત રીતે સમ-સંખ્યાવાળા વર્ષોમાં યોજાય છે. ઇવેન્ટની 6ઠ્ઠી આવૃત્તિ 13મી નવેમ્બરથી 1લી ડિસેમ્બર, 2018 દરમિયાન ઉરુગ્વેમાં યોજાઈ હતી. સ્પેન FIFA અંડર-17 મહિલા વર્લ્ડ કપનું વર્તમાન ચેમ્પિયન છે. FIFA U-17 મહિલા વિશ્વ કપ ભારત 2022 એ ટૂર્નામેન્ટની 7મી આવૃત્તિ હશે જેમાં ભારત સહિત 16 ટીમો ભાગ લેશે. AIFF એ સ્પર્ધાની મેચો 3 સ્થળોએ યોજવાની દરખાસ્ત કરી છે; (a) ભુવનેશ્વર; (b) નવી મુંબઈ અને (c) ગોવા. ભારતે 6 થી 28 ઓક્ટોબર, 2017 દરમિયાન દેશમાં નવી દિલ્હી, ગુવાહાટી, મુંબઈ, ગોવા, કોચી અને કોલકાતા નામના 6 અલગ-અલગ સ્થળોએ FIFA અંડર-17 મેન્સ વર્લ્ડ કપ ઈન્ડિયા-2017નું સફળતાપૂર્વક આયોજન કર્યું હતું.