Cabinet
Cabinet approves Signing of Guarantees for hosting Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) Under 17 Women's World Cup 2022 in India
14 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the Signing of Guarantees for hosting Federation Internationale de Football Association (FIFA) Under 17 Women's World Cup 2022 in India.
FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup 2022 is scheduled to be held in India between 11th and 30th October 2022. The seventh edition of the biennial youth tournament will be the first-ever FIFA women's competition to be hosted by India. Carrying on the positive legacy from the FIFA Under-17 Men's World Cup 2017, the nation is preparing for a seminal moment for women's football when the best young female footballers from across the world will be showcasing their skills to lift the coveted trophy.
Financial outlay:
Financial outlay of Rs. 10 crore assistance to All India Football Federation (AIFF) for Field of play Maintenance, Stadium power, Energy & Cabling, Stadia & Training Site Branding etc. will be met from the budgetary allocation for the Scheme of Assistance to National Sports Federations (NSFs).
Objectives of the Scheme:
• The FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup India 2022 has potential to strengthen women's football in the country.
• Carrying on the positive legacy from the FIFA Under 17 Men's World Cup 2017, the nation is preparing for a seminal moment for women's football when the best young female footballers from across the world will be showcasing their skills to lift the coveted trophy. Following objectives have been contemplated in order to leave behind a positive legacy:
• increase representation of women in football leadership and decision-making bodies
• inspire more girls to play football in India
• advocate for gender-inclusive participation by normalising the concept of equal game from a young age
• opportunity to improve football standards for women in India
• improve the commercial value of the women's game.
Justification:
The FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup is a prestigious event and would be held for the first time in India. It would encourage more youngsters to participate in sports and help develop the sport of football in India. The event will not only promote football as sport of choice among Indian girls, but is also poised to leave a lasting legacy that will facilitate girls and women in the country to embrace football and sports in general.
Background:
The FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup is the world championship for female players under or upto the age of 17, organized by FIFA. The event started in 2008 and is traditionally held in even-numbered years. The 6th edition of the event was held in Uruguay from 13th November to 1st December, 2018. Spain is the current champion of FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup. FIFA U-17 Women's World Cup India 2022 will be the 7th edition of the tournament in which 16 teams, including India, will participate. The AIFF has proposed holding of the competition matches in 3 venues namely; (a) Bhubaneshwar; (b) Navi Mumbai and (c) Goa. India successfully hosted the FIFA Under-17 Men's World Cup India-2017 at 6 different venues namely New Delhi, Guwahati, Mumbai, Goa, Kochi and Kolkata in the country from 6th to 28th October, 2017.

কেবিনেট
কেবিনেটে ভাৰতত ১৭ বছৰৰ অনুৰ্ধৰ মহিলা বিশ্বকাপ ২০২২ আয়োজনৰ বাবে গেৰাণ্টি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে
14 SEP 2022 3:58PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ পৌৰহিত্যত অনুষ্ঠিত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে ভাৰতত ১৭ বছৰৰ অনুৰ্ধৰ মহিলা বিশ্বকাপ ২০২২ৰ ফেডাৰেচন ইণ্টাৰনেচনেল ডি ফুটবল এছ'চিয়েচন (ফিফা) আয়োজনৰ বাবে গেৰাণ্টি স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিবলৈ অনুমোদন জনাইছে।
ফিফা অনুৰ্ধ-১৭ মহিলা বিশ্বকাপ ২০২২ চলিত বৰ্ষৰ ১১ ৰ পৰা ৩০ অক্টোবৰৰ ভিতৰত ভাৰতত অনুষ্ঠিত হ'ব। দ্বিবাৰ্ষিক যুৱ প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ সপ্তম সংস্কৰণটো হ'ব ভাৰতৰ দ্বাৰা আয়োজিত প্ৰথমটো ফিফা মহিলা প্ৰতিযোগিতা। ফিফা অনুৰ্ধ-১৭ পুৰুষ বিশ্বকাপ ২০১৭ৰ পৰা ইতিবাচক উত্তৰাধিকাৰ কঢ়িয়াই লৈ দেশখনে মহিলা ফুটবলৰ বাবে এক প্ৰাথমিক মুহূৰ্তৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি চলাই আছে য’ত সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ যুৱ মহিলা ফুটবলাৰসকলে আকাংক্ষিত ট্ৰফীটো জয় কৰাৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব।
বিত্তীয় ব্যয়ঃ
খেলৰ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ বাবে সৰ্বভাৰতীয় ফুটবল ফেডাৰেচন (এআইএফএফ)ক ১০ কোটি টকাৰ বিত্তীয় ব্যয় ৰক্ষণাবেক্ষণ, ষ্টেডিয়াম শক্তি, শক্তি আৰু কেবলিং, ষ্টেডিয়া আৰু প্ৰশিক্ষণ স্থান ব্ৰেণ্ডিং আদিৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ক্ৰীড়া ফেডাৰেচনসমূহক সহায় আঁচনিৰ বাবে বাজেট আৱণ্টনৰ পৰা পূৰণ কৰা হ'ব।
আঁচনিটোৰ উদ্দেশ্যঃ
• ফিফা অনুৰ্ধ-১৭ মহিলা বিশ্বকাপ ভাৰত ২০২২ত দেশত মহিলা ফুটবল সৱলীকৃত কৰাৰ সম্ভাৱনা আছে
• ফিফাৰ ১৭ বছৰৰ তলৰ পুৰুষ বিশ্বকাপ ২০১৭ৰ পৰা ইতিবাচক উত্তৰাধিকাৰ কঢ়িয়াই লৈ দেশখনে মহিলা ফুটবলৰ বাবে এক প্ৰাথমিক মুহূৰ্তৰ বাবে প্ৰস্তুতি চলাই আছে যেতিয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠ যুৱ মহিলা ফুটবলাৰসকলে আকাংক্ষিত ট্ৰফী জয়ৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ দক্ষতা প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰিব। এক ইতিবাচক উত্তৰাধিকাৰ এৰি যোৱাৰ বাবে নিম্নলিখিত উদ্দেশ্যবোৰ বিবেচনা কৰা হৈছে:
• ফুটবল নেতৃত্ব আৰু সিদ্ধান্ত লোৱা সংস্থাত মহিলাৰ প্ৰতিনিধিত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰে
• অধিক ছোৱালীক ভাৰতত ফুটবল খেলিবলৈ অনুপ্ৰাণিত কৰে
• সৰুৰে পৰা সমান খেলৰ ধাৰণা স্বাভাৱিক কৰি লিংগ-অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত অংশগ্ৰহণৰ হৈ মাত মাতে
• ভাৰতত মহিলাসকলৰ বাবে ফুটবলৰ মানদণ্ড উন্নত কৰাৰ সুযোগ
• মহিলাসকলৰ খেলৰ বাণিজ্যিক মূল্য উন্নত কৰে