Election Commission
ECI releases BLO e-Patrika to establish direct communication with Booth Level Officers
Commission organises first-of-its-kind interaction with BLOs across the country for experience sharing
ECI applauds BLOs for their vital contribution in door step delivery of ECI services and connect with voters at large
14 SEP 2022 5:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India today released a new digital publication ‘BLO e-Patrika’ at an interactive session held with BLOs spread across the States in India. Over 350 BLOs joined via video-conferencing from the office of Chief Electoral Officers (CEOs) in States/UTs and 50 BLOs from the nearby states of Rajasthan, Uttar Pradesh and Delhi joined the launch event physically at India Habitat Centre, New Delhi. The event was also live streamed on the ECI YouTube channel (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vNI2qtQD5VA ) and was shared with over 10 lakh BLOs for facilitating their participation. During the event, ECI YouTube channel (https://www.youtube.com/eci) gained over 25,000 subscribers today and over 2.4 lakh views were received.
`
The BLOs participated enthusiastically during the interaction with the Commission sharing their experiences, challenges they come across while performing their duties and success stories. Today's event was a first-of-its-kind direct interaction by the Commission with the BLOs across the country. Senior officials from the Election Commission and CEOs of all States (via video conferencing) were present during the event.
Addressing the gathering, CEC Shri Rajiv Kumar acknowledged that BLOs perform a monumental role as fundamental blocks of the ECI system being the most effective field level institution, the direct link of the Commission with the people and facilitating their participation in strengthening democracy. In an impromptu poetic description, Shri Kumar said “BLOs Nirvachan Aayog ke swaroop ke roop mein saakar hain, Commission ka Vyavahar hain, drishti aur swar bhi, is liye aap sabka atyant aabhar hai. (निर्वाचन आयोग के स्वरुप के रूप में साकार हैं, आयोग का व्यवहार है, आयोग की दृष्टि और स्वर भी हैं, इसीलिए आप सब का अत्यंत आभार है)”. Shri Kumar assured the BLOs that the Commission recognises the strengths of BLO institution which with its multifaceted presence ensures door step delivery of services to voters. BLOs are the primary source of information for every voter across the length and breadth of the country. CEC added that the intent behind introducing BLO E-Patrika is to ensure a cascading information model for a better informed and motivated Booth Level Officer.
EC Shri Anup Chandra Pandey during the launch event said that the idea behind introducing this bi-monthly e-magazine is a novel initiative of the Commission. Shri Pandey said the Patrika in fact provides a platform for three way communication - A platform for ECI to share instructions till ground level, for sharing feedback and success stories and facilitating learning of interstate best practices. While highlighting the genesis of the institution of BLO, he mentioned how a voters list made every five year in the past got transformed to the computerised Electoral database and subsequently to Photo Electoral Roll with yearly updation. He urged Chief Electoral Officers to constantly be in contact with the BLOs and work towards their capacity building, digital literacy and also resolving the challenges faced by them for an efficient and motivated field work force.
Senior Deputy Election Commissioner, Shri Dharmendra Sharma and Shri Nitesh Vyas, incharge of Systematic Voters Education and Electoral Participation (SVEEP) division in their address highlighted that the institution of BLO was devised by the Commission in 2006 to primarily ensure an inclusive, updated and error free electoral roll which is the first step for free, fair and participative elections. Sh Vyas added that over the years, BLOs have adapted themselves to newer technologically upgraded methods of working in the ECI system.
The themes of the bimonthly e-Patrika will include subjects like EVM-VVPAT training, IT applications, Special Summary Revision, Minimum SVEEP Activities at polling booths, Postal Ballot facility, accessible elections, Electoral Literacy Clubs, unique voter awareness initiatives and National Voters’ Day. It will also include informal conversations with BLOs, their success stories and best practices across the country. The language will be simple, communicative and illustrative. The magazine will be available in English, Hindi and regional languages. English and Hindi versions of the BLO e-Patrika can be read through the links below on ECI website or ECI Twitter handle (@ECISVEEP), and are also uploaded via Garuda app.
https://ecisveep.nic.in/ebook/BLO-E-Patrika-en/index.html https://ecisveep.nic.in/ebook/BLO-E-Patrika-hindi/index.html

নির্বাচনকমিশন
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিকদের সঙ্গে সরাসরি যোগাযোগ স্থাপন করতে বিএলও ই-পত্রিকা-র সূচনা করেছে
14 SEP 2022 5:37PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৪ সেপ্টেম্বর ২০২২
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন (ইসিআই) আজ নতুন ডিজিটাল প্রকাশনা ‘বিএলও ই-পত্রিকা’ প্রকাশ করল সারা ভারতের বুথ লেভেল অফিসার (বিএলও)-দের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতা অনুষ্ঠানে। ৩৫০-এর বেশি বিএলও ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে রাজ্য ও কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের চিফ ইলেক্টোরাল অফিসার (সিইও)-দের কার্যালয় থেকে এতে যোগ দেন। নিকটস্থ রাজ্য রাজস্থান, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং দিল্লির ৫০ জন বিএলও সশরীরে উপস্থিত ছিলেন নতুন দিল্লির ইন্ডিয়া হ্যাবিট্যাট সেন্টারের সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে। এটি সরাসরি দেখানো হয় ইসিআই-এর ইউটিউব চ্যানেল https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vNI2qtQD5VA –এ যাতে ১০ লক্ষের বেশি বিএলও যোগদান করতে পারেন।
বিএলও-রা এই অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দিয়ে কমিশনের সঙ্গে আলাপচারিতায় তাঁদের সাফল্যের কথা এবং কর্তব্য পালনের সময় সমস্যা ও অভিজ্ঞতার কথা ভাগ করে নেন। এই প্রথম সারা দেশের বিএলও-দের সঙ্গে কমিশন এই ধরনের সরাসরি আলাপচারিতা করল। সবক’টি রাজ্যের সিইও এবং নির্বাচন কমিশনের উচ্চপদস্থ আধিকারিকরা অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন।
মুখ্য নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী রাজীব কুমার জানান, নির্বাচন কমিশনের মূল ভিত্তি হিসেবে বিএলও-রা বড় ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকেন। তাঁদের মাধ্যমেই মানুষের সঙ্গে নির্বাচন কমিশনের সরাসরি যোগ স্থাপন হয় এবং গণতন্ত্র শক্তিশালী হয়ে ওঠে তাঁদের অংশগ্রহণের মাধ্যমে। সারা দেশের প্রত্যেক ভোটারের জন্য বিএলও-রাই তথ্যের প্রাথমিক উৎস। মুখ্য নির্বাচন আয়ুক্ত বলেন, ‘বিএলও ই-পত্রিকা’ প্রকাশের উদ্দেশ্য বুথ স্তরের আধিকারিকদের আরও বেশি তথ্য সমৃদ্ধ ও অনুপ্রাণিত করা।
নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী অনুপ চন্দ্র পাণ্ডে বলেন, দ্বিমাসিক এই ই-ম্যাগাজিন কমিশনের অভিনব উদ্যোগ। এটি তিনভাবে উদ্দেশ্যসাধন করবে – তৃণমূল স্তরে নির্বাচন কমিশনের নির্দেশ পৌঁছে দিতে, যে কোনো তথ্য ও সফলতার কাহিনী জানাতে এবং রাজ্যগুলির অভিজ্ঞতা ভাগ করে নিতে। তিনি বলেন, পূর্বে প্রতি পাঁচ বছর অন্তর ভোটার তালিকা তৈরি হত। এখন সেটাই করা হচ্ছে কম্পিউটারের মাধ্যমে। পরবর্তীকালে সচিত্র ভোটার তালিকাও তৈরি করা হচ্ছে প্রতি বছর সংশোধনের মাধ্যমে। তিনি মুখ্য নির্বাচনী আধিকারিকদের নিয়মিত বিএলও-দের সঙ্গে সম্পর্ক রাখার আর্জি জানান।
সিস্টেমেটিক ভোটার্স এডুকেশন অ্যান্ড ইলেক্টোরাল পার্টিসিপেশন (এসভিইইপি)-র ভারপ্রাপ্ত বরিষ্ঠ উপ-নির্বাচন কমিশনার শ্রী ধর্মেন্দ্র শর্মা এবং শ্রী নীতেশ ব্যাস অনুষ্ঠানে বক্তব্য রাখেন।
দ্বিমাসিক এই ই-পত্রিকার বিষয়সূচির মধ্যে থাকবে ইভিএম-ভিভিপ্যাট প্রশিক্ষণ, তথ্যপ্রযুক্তির প্রয়োগ, পরিশোধন, পরিমার্জন, পোলিং বুথে ন্যূনতম এসভিইইপি-র কাজ, পোস্টাল ব্যালটের সুবিধা, নির্বাচনে অংশগ্রহণ, ভোটার সাক্ষরতা ক্লাব, অভিনব ভোটার সচেতনতা উদ্যোগ এবং জাতীয় দিবস। এই পত্রিকাটি পাওয়া যাবে ইংরেজি, হিন্দি এবং আঞ্চলিক ভাষায়। ‘বিএলও ই-পত্রিকা’র ইংরেজি ও হিন্দি সংস্করণ পড়া যাবে নির্বাচন কমিশনের নিম্নলিখিত লিঙ্কে –
https://ecisveep.nic.in/ebook/BLO-E-Patrika-en/index.html https://ecisveep.nic.in/ebook/BLO-E-Patrika-hindi/index.html
এছাড়াও নির্বাচন কমিশনের ট্যুইটার হ্যান্ডেল - @ECISVEEP এবং ‘গরুড়’ অ্যাপ-এ পাওয়া যাবে।