Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri’s telephonic conversation with US Secretary of Defence
14 SEP 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and his US counterpart Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin had a warm and fruitful telephonic conversation today. They reviewed the multi-faceted India-US defence cooperation and reiterated mutual commitment to further strengthen military-to-military ties.
Secretary Austin expressed support for India's defence modernisation programme and looked forward to further strengthening India-US defence industrial and technology collaboration.
The Raksha Mantri and Secretary Austin also discussed regional issues and affirmed their shared desire for maintaining peace and stability in the region and beyond. Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed India's concerns over the US decision to provide sustenance package for Pakistan's F-16 fleet.
The two Ministers reiterated that both sides would continue their productive engagements with the objective of deepening India-US Strategic Partnership. The Raksha Mantri conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming Secretary Austin in India for the next Ministerial 2+2 Dialogue in 2023.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சருடன் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் உரையாடினார்
14 SEP 2022 6:45PM by PIB Chennai
பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அமெரிக்க பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் திரு லாயிட் ஆஸ்டினுடன் தொலைபேசி வாயிலாக இன்று உரையாடினார். அப்போது இந்தியா- அமெரிக்கா பாதுகாப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பு குறித்து விவாதித்ததுடன், இரு நாடுகளுக்கிடையேயான ராணுவ ஒத்துழைப்பை மேலும் வலுப்படுத்த இருவரும் உறுதி பூண்டனர்.
இந்தியாவின் பாதுகாப்பு துறையை நவீனப்படுத்துவதற்கான திட்டத்திற்கு அமெரிக்கா ஆதரவு அளிப்பதாக அமைச்சர் திரு ஆஸ்டின் தெரிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்: https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1859301