Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri’s telephonic conversation with US Secretary of Defence
14 SEP 2022 6:45PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh and his US counterpart Secretary of Defence Mr Lloyd Austin had a warm and fruitful telephonic conversation today. They reviewed the multi-faceted India-US defence cooperation and reiterated mutual commitment to further strengthen military-to-military ties.
Secretary Austin expressed support for India's defence modernisation programme and looked forward to further strengthening India-US defence industrial and technology collaboration.
The Raksha Mantri and Secretary Austin also discussed regional issues and affirmed their shared desire for maintaining peace and stability in the region and beyond. Shri Rajnath Singh conveyed India's concerns over the US decision to provide sustenance package for Pakistan's F-16 fleet.
The two Ministers reiterated that both sides would continue their productive engagements with the objective of deepening India-US Strategic Partnership. The Raksha Mantri conveyed that he looked forward to welcoming Secretary Austin in India for the next Ministerial 2+2 Dialogue in 2023.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी अमेरिकेच्या संरक्षणमंत्र्यांशी दूरध्वनीवरून साधला संवाद
14 SEP 2022 10:03PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 14 सप्टेंबर 2022
संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह आणि त्यांचे समकक्ष अमेरिकेचे संरक्षण मंत्री लॉयड ऑस्टिन यांच्यात आज दूरध्वनीवरून सौहार्दपूर्ण आणि फलदायी चर्चा झाली. यावेळी उभय नेत्यांनी बहुआयामी भारत-अमेरिका संरक्षण सहकार्याचा आढावा घेतला आणि लष्कर-ते-लष्कर संबंध अधिक दृढ करण्यासाठी परस्पर वचनबद्धतेचा पुनरुच्चार केला.
अमेरिकेचे संरक्षण मंत्री ऑस्टिन यांनी भारताच्या संरक्षण आधुनिकीकरण कार्यक्रमाला पाठिंबा व्यक्त केला आणि भारत-अमेरिका संरक्षण औद्योगिक आणि तंत्रज्ञान सहकार्य आणखी बळकट करण्यासाठी उत्सुकता दर्शवली.
उभय देशाच्या संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी प्रादेशिक मुद्द्यांवरही चर्चा केली आणि क्षेत्रीय व त्यापलीकडील शांतता आणि स्थैर्य राखण्याची त्यांची दृढ सामायिक इच्छाशक्ती व्यक्त केली. पाकिस्तानच्या एफ -16 ताफ्यासाठी आधार पॅकेज देण्याच्या अमेरिकेच्या निर्णयावर भारताच्या वतीने राजनाथ सिंह यांनी चिंता व्यक्त केल्या.
भारत-अमेरिका धोरणात्मक भागीदारी अधिक दृढ करण्याच्या उद्देशाने दोन्ही देश आपापली प्रतिबद्धता कायम ठेवतील याचा पुनरुच्चार उभय मंत्र्यांनी केला. 2023 मध्ये आगामी मंत्रिस्तरीय 2+2 चर्चेसाठी अमेरिकेचे संरक्षण मंत्री ऑस्टिन यांचे भारतात स्वागत करण्यास उत्सुक असल्याचे संरक्षण मंत्र्यांनी यावेळी सांगितले.