Ministry of Home Affairs
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed Hindi Divas -2022 celebrations and Second All India Official Language Conference in Surat, Gujarat today
Prime Minister NarendraModi has called on citizens to take a pledge that in next 25 years, our country will develop our own languages by becoming free from linguistic inferiorities and will take the country to the top
Unless we resolve that our governance, administration, knowledge and research will be conducted in our languages ​​and the Official language, we cannot utilize the Nation’s capabilities
I want to tell those who propagate that Hindi is a competitive language of local languages, that Hindi is not a competitor but a friend of all local languages
With Hindi’s, all local languages will prosper and with the prosperity of the local languages, Hindi will also prosper
Prime Minister NarendraModi has sown the seeds of education in our own language through the new National Education Policy-2020. When the Nation celebrates the Centenary of its Independence, this will yield in making India self-reliant in languages, by developing all languages ​​of the country simultaneously
It is very important to learn the Official language to understand our culture, history and the spirit of literary creations of many generations.
The time has come for the Official language and the local languages ​​to uproot the feeling of linguistic inferiority from across the country
Language is only an expression of thoughts, language cannot be an indication about a person's ability, youth should contribute in making themselves prosperous by accepting their own language and the Official language by removing the inferiority complex created by foreign rule about our own languages
Unless the youth on the basis of their abilities will not express their original thinking in their languages, they can never place their abilities before society as the expression of original thought cannot be put forth in any language better than the their own language
Prime Minister NarendraModi addresses the world on every global stage in Hindi with pride, if anyone who has been heard the most on the global stage, then it is Prime Minister, Shri NarendraModi.
Shri Modi speaks in his own language, his expression is accurate and comes from the depths of his mind, due to which its acceptance is also high
Parents are urged to make maximum use of our own languages in daily conversation in homes, for the golden future of the children, they must teach them their own language, because only through our own languages, can the child connect with our roots by getting knowledge about our history and culture
If Hindi is to be accepted by the public, the country and the world, then a Hindi dictionary will have to be made comprehensive
Our country is very rich linguistically and our culture, tradition and literature have been preserved by these languages
If we do not accept the coexistence of languages, we cannot prove that we are capable to run our Nation in our languages, it should be our goal to keep every language and dialect alive and keep them enriched
14 SEP 2022 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
Swami DayanandSaraswati believed that the knowledge of Vedas and the analysis done by him on all religions can be easily accessible to the people of the country only through Hindi, therefore he wrote Satyarth Prakash in Hindi
Gandhiji had said in an interview that if I get free time, I will spend that time spinning yarn and learning the Official language ‘Hindi’ and making it rich, Gandhiji showed the Nation the way to take forward the visionary resolve of national reconstruction through employment and local languages
We have to make our policies and programmes on the basis of indigenous thinking arising out of the local language, instead of foreign thinking arising from foreign languages ​​and take the country forward
Union Home Minister said that he wants to assure all Hindi lovers that the Department of Official Language, Ministry of Home Affairs is working to strengthen Hindi with full readiness and diligence
In the next two years, you will see many new experiments and decisions and you will see the dream of strengthening the Official language withlocal languages becoming a reality
Unless we leave the inferiority complex about locallanguages, our potential cannot be harnessed
Union Home and Cooperation Minister Shri Amit Shah addressed the Hindi Divas -2022 Celebrations and Second All India Official Language Conference in Surat, Gujarat today. Chief Minister of Gujarat Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri Ajay Kumar Mishra, Union Minister of State for Home Affairs Shri NishithPramanik, Minister of State for Railways Smt. DarshanaJardosh, Minister of State for Education, Shri RajkumarRanjan Singh and Secretary, Department of Official Language were present on the occasion.
In his address, Shri Amit Shah said that Prime Minister Shri NarendraModi has given a call that during the AmritKal, the countrymen should take a pledge that in the coming 25 years, our country will develop our own languages by becoming free from any linguistic inferiorities and take the country to the highest position of the world. He said that our official language and local languages ​​are amongst the richest languages ​​of the world and unless we take a pledge that our government, administration, knowledge, science and research should be carried in our languages ​​and official language, we will not be able to utilize the capabilities of this country.
The Union Home Minister said that Surat is the land of the ‘Veer Narmad’ and perhaps he was the first to highlight the importance of his languages ​​in the country. ‘Veer Narmad’ was the first to give the dream of a Garvi Gujarat to the Gujarati people and first of all told the British that the governance and culture of this country should be continued in Hindi. Shri Shah said that Mahatma Gandhi had said that this nation is dumb without Hindi as the official language. Mahatma Gandhi workedin keeping the pride of our official language in front of the whole world with a single sentence. He said that Hindi is the language of our mind, patriotism and people and we have to take it forward. He said that Prime Minister NarendraModi has sown the seeds of education in our own language through the new National Education Policy-2020. When the Nation celebrates the Centenary of its Independence, this will yield in making India self-reliant in languages, by developing all languages ​​of the country simultaneously. In the new National Education Policy, the most emphasis has been given to convert primary and further education into our own languages and courses of research, court, medical, science, technology and engineering in our own language.
Shri Amit Shah said that local languages ​​and Hindi are the lifeblood of our cultural fluency. To understand the spirit of our culture, history and literary creation done by many generations, one has to learn the official language. He said that the time has come to uproot the feeling of linguistic inferiority from across the country through the use of official language and local languages. Shri Shah said that LokmanyaBalgangadharTilak's vision of Swaraj was not only about change in governance, but he also raised his voice for self-language, self-religion and self-culture. He said that by following the path on which the country is walking under the leadership of Prime Minister Modiji, we will fulfillLokmanyaTilak's dream of Swaraj.
The Union Home Minister told the youth of the country that language is not a sign of ability but language is expression. Our abilities does not depend on for any language and the youth of the country should come out of this inferiority of language and accept their own language and work to take it forward. Unless the youth of the country on the basis of his abilities, will not express his original thoughts in his language, he can never fully present his abilities in front of the society because the expression of original thought cannot be in any other language better than the self-language. Prime Minister NarendraModi has addressed the whole world in Hindi with pride on every global stage and if anyone who has been heard the most on the global stage, then it is the Prime Minister of our country Shri NarendraModi .Modiji spoke in his own language, his expression is accurate and comes from the depths of the mind, so its acceptance is also high.
Shri Amit Shah urged the parents to interact with the children in their own language at home.Atlest once the children must be taught their own language for their golden future because until the child does not learn his own language, he cannot connect with the culture of the country, cannot understand the history of the country and cannot connect with the country. Shri Shah said that the first edition of a Hindi to Hindi comprehensive dictionary 'Hindi ShabdSindhu' has been launched here today. He said that if Hindi is to be made accepted in the public, country and the world, then the dictionary of Hindi will have to be made wide. No language becomes smaller by taking words from another language, but it becomes bigger and bigger and we also have to make Hindi flexible and accepted and the words taken from many languages ​​in it will have to be accepted in Hindi also.
The Union Home and Cooperation Minister while requesting local language dictionaries, said that if we want that the language of court and law should be Gujarati, Marathi, Bangla or any other local language, then by accepting some of their words, we should make it wider. We have made this dictionary completely digital and inventive. It covers a lot of terminology in the subject of Mass Communication, Medical Science, Sports, Space Science, Physics, Chemistry and Mathematics. He said that ISRO has done a great job by publishing its entire saga in the form of poetry in the official language. This poetry is going to become a means of taking the achievements of ISRO to the masses. He said that today Memorandum 2.0 has also been released which will become a great tool for teaching Hindi speaking in the coming days.
Shri Amit Shah said that our country is linguistically very rich. There are many dialects and languages ​​here and each language is rich in itself and is a great strength of our country. These languages ​​have preserved our culture, tradition and literature and through these languages ​​have worked to connect the people of our country with the nation. He said that those who propagate that Hindi is a competitive language of local languages, I want to tell them that Hindi is not a competitor but a friend of all local languages. With the prosperity of Hindi, all the languages ​​of this country will prosper and Hindi will prosper only when all the languages ​​of the country become prosperous, all people should accept and understand this. As long as we do not accept the coexistence of languages, we cannot prove it by running our country in our own languages. It should be our goal to keep every language, dialect alive and enrich them. If the leaders had not used official language and local language in our freedom movement, then the freedom movement would never have expanded so much.
The Union Home Minister said that our leaders of the freedom movement were of the opinion that there is no meaning of Swaraj without Swadeshi and Swabhasha. People like VinobaBhave and KakasahebKalelkar devoted their whole life to Hindi and the localelf-language. LokmanyaBalgangadharTilak had said in the first public Ganesh festival that the prosperity of language is the seed of freedom and we must move forward to speak in our own languages. Shri Shah said that Hindi has always been an inclusive language and that is why it has been translated into many languages ​​including Malayalam, Assamese and Tamil, whether it is Jhansi ki Rani poem by SubhadraKumari Chauhan or MakhanlalChaturvedi'sPushp Ki Abhilash. He said that looking at the history of the freedom movement shows that the British, including MunshiPremchand's story collection SozeWatan, had to ban many poems and literature in our official language and local languages. It tells how much emphasis was given to the freedom movement by the official language and local languages.
Shri Amit Shah said that in the freedom movement, other language-speaking leaders from time to time pointed out, proclaimed and spread the importance of official language because they all knew that if we do not change the language of the country, then we have to change the governance of the country. Imagination will remain incomplete. The Home Minister said that Swami DayanandSaraswati believed that the knowledge of Vedas and the analysis done by him on all religions can be easily accessible to the people of the whole country only through Hindi language, so he published Satyarth Prakash in Hindi. Gandhiji had said in an interview that if I get free time, I will spend that time spinning yarn and learning the official language Hindi and making it prosperous.
The Home Minister said that India's chariot is the chariot of languages ​​and we will have to strengthen our local languages ​​by keeping Hindi together. Instead of foreign thinking arising out of foreign languages, we have to make our policies and programs on the basis of indigenous thinking arising out of local languages and take the country forward. He said that BharatenduHarishchandraji had said that without the progress of the Mother tongue, the progress of the official language is not possible. Shri Shah said that he wants to assure all Hindi lovers that the Department of Official Language, Ministry of Home Affairs is working to strengthen Hindi with full readiness and diligence. Various works have started, although their pace slowed down a bit due to COVID-19, but now they have gained momentum. In the next two years, you will see a lot of new experiments and decisions in this and you will see the dream of strengthening the official language with Swabhasha come true.
Shri Amit Shah urged the Hindi scholars from all over the country to work for the use and acceptance of the local language without any hesitation, especially among the youth. He said that unless we give up the inferiority complex of the language, the potential of this country cannot be utilised. The Home Minister said that 6 percent of the children of the country study in English, there is no dearth of ability in the rest of the children, but when they are unable to speak fluent English, they do not get a platform at the state and national level. Shri Shah said that if we make Swabhasha and Rajbhasha a medium to give a platform to such children, then 100 percent capacity of the country will be utilised. Shri Amit Shah said that the country has reached this place with only 6 percent capacity utilization and when 100 percent capacity is utilized then the country will be the first in the world and our dream of creating a great India will also be fulfilled. He said that with the resolve of Prime Minister Shri NarendraModiduring AzadiKaAmritMahotsav, today is the day to take a resolution to fulfill it.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
اُمور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے سورت میں ہندی دِوس – 2022 کی تقریبات اور سرکاری زبان کی دوسری کُل ہند کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
14 SEP 2022 11:11PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے شہریوں پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کا عہد کریں کہ اگلے 25 برسوں میں ہمارا ملک لسانی کمتری سے آزاد ہو کر خود اپنی زبان کو فروغ دے گا اور ملک کو سب سے اوپر پہنچائے گا
جب تک ہم اس بات کا عہد نہ کریں کہ ہماری حکمرانی، انتظامیہ، علم اور تحقیق ہماری اپنی زبانوں اور سرکاری زبان میں انجام دی جائے گی، اس وقت تک ہم ملک کی صلاحیتوں کا بھر پور استعمال نہیں کرسکتے
میں اُن سبھی کو ، جو یہ پروپیگنڈہ کرتے ہیں کہ ہندی مقامی زبانوں سے مقابلہ کرنے والی زبان ہے، بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہندی مقابلہ آرائی نہیں کرتی بلکہ تمام مقامی زبانوں کی دوست ہے
ہندی کے ساتھ تمام مقامی زبانیں پھلے پھولیں گی اور مقامی زبانوں کے فروغ سے ہندی کو بھی فروغ حاصل ہوگا
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی – 2020 کے ذریعہ اپنی زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا بیج بویا ہے۔ ملک جب اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات منائے گا، تو ملک میں ایک ساتھ سبھی زبانوں کے فروغ کے نتیجے میں بھارت زبانوں میں خود کفیل بنے گا
اپنی ثقافت، تاریخ اور کئی نسلوں کی ادبی تخلیقات کے جذبے کو سمجھنے کے لئے سرکاری زبان سیکھنا بہت اہم ہے
اب سرکاری زبان اور مقامی زبانوں کے لئے وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ پورے ملک سے لسانی کمتری کے احساس کو اکھاڑ پھینکیں
زبان صرف خیالات کے اظہار کا ایک ذریعہ ہے، زبان کسی شخص کی صلاحیت کی علامت نہیں ہوسکتی، نوجوانوں کو خود اپنی زبانوں کے بارے میں غیر ملکی حکمرانی کے ذریعہ پیدا کئے گئے احساس کمتری کو ختم کر کے اور اپنی زبان اور سرکار زبان کو قبول کر کے خود کو خوشحال بنانے میں تعاون کرنا چاہئے
جب تک نوجوان اپنی صلاحیتوں کی بنیاد پر اپنی زبان میں اپنی حقیقی سوچ کا اظہار نہیں کریں گے وہ سماج کے سامنے اپنی صلاحیتوں کو پیش نہیں کرسکتے، کیونکہ حقیقی سوچ کو اپنی زبان کے علاوہ کسی دوسری زبان میں بہتر طریقے سے پیش نہیں کیا جاسکتا
وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ہر ایک عالمی اسٹیج پر دنیا کو فخر کے ساتھ ہندی میں خطاب کیا ہے۔ عالمی اسٹیج پر سب سے زیادہ اگر کسی شخص کو سنا گیا ہے تو وہ وزیراعظم جناب نریند رمودی ہیں
جناب مودی اپنی زبان میں بولتے ہیں، ان کا طریقہ اظہار درست ہوتا ہے، جو ان کے ذہن کی گہرائیوں سے نکلتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے اس کی قبولیت بھی بہت زیادہ ہے
والدین پر زور دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ گھروں میں اپنی روز مرہ کی بات چیت میں خود اپنی زبان کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں، بچوں کے سنہرے مستقبل کے لئے انہیں اپنی زبان ضرور سکھانی چاہئے، کیونکہ اپنی زبان کے ذریعہ ہی بچہ اپنی تاریخ اور ثقافت کے بارے میں علم حاصل کر کے اپنی جڑوں سے منسلک ہوسکتا ہے
اگر ہندی کو عوام ،ملک اور دنیا میں مقبول بنانا ہے، تو ہندی کی لغت کو جامع بنانا ہوگا
ہمارا ملک لسانی طور پر مالا مال ہے اور ہماری ثقافت، روایت اور ادب ان زبانوں میں محفوظ ہے
اگر ہم لسانی بقائے باہم کو قبول نہیں کریں گے، تو ہم یہ ثابت نہیں کرسکتے کہ ہم اپنے ملک کو اپنی زبانوں میں چلا سکنے کی اہلیت رکھتے ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد ہونا چاہئے کہ ہر زبان کے لہجے کو زندہ رکھا جائے اور اُن کو فروغ دیا جائے
سوامی دیانند سرسوتی سمجھتے تھے کہ ویدوں کا علم اور تمام مذاہب پر کیا گیا اُن کا تجزیہ ملک کے عوام کے لئے ہندی کے ذریعہ ہی آسانی سے قابل رسائی ہو سکتا ہے اور اسی لئے انہوں نے ’ستیارتھ پرکاش‘ ہندی میں لکھی
گاندھی جی نے ایک انٹرویو میں کہا تھا کہ جب بھی مجھے فرصت ملے گی تو میں اس وقت کو دھاگا کاتنے اور سرکاری زبان ’ہندی‘ سیکھنے میں اور اسے مالا مال بنانے میں صرف کروں گا۔ گاندھی جی نے ملک کو روز گار اور مقامی زبانوں کے ذریعہ قومی تعمیر نو کے عہد کو آگے بڑھانے کا راستہ دکھا یا ہے
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا ہے کہ وہ تمام ہندی چاہنے والوں کو یقین دلانا چاہتے ہیں کہ امور داخلہ کی وزارت کا سرکاری زبان کا محکمہ ہندی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے پوری تیاری اور تندہی سے کام کر رہا ہے
اگلے دو برسوں میں آپ بہت سے نئے تجربات اور فیصلوں کا مشاہدہ کریں گے اور آپ دیکھیں گے کہ سرکاری زبان کو مقامی زبانوں کے ساتھ مستحکم کرنے کا خواب ایک حقیقت بن رہا ہے
جب تک ہم مقامی زبانوں کے بارے میں احساس کمتری کو نہیں چھوڑیں گے، ہماری صلاحیتوں کو استعمال نہیں کیا جاسکے گا
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب امت شاہ نے آج گجرات کے سورت میں ہندی دِوس – 2022 کی تقریبات اور سرکاری زبان کی دوسری کُل ہند کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا۔ اس موقع پر گجرات کے وزیراعلیٰ جناب بھوپندر پٹیل، امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب اجے کمار مشرا، امور داخلہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب نِشت پرمانک، ریلوے کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ درشنا جاردوش، تعلیم کے وزیر مملکت جناب راج کمار رنجن سنگھ اور سرکاری زبان کے محکمے کے سکریٹری موجود تھے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا ہے کہ امرت کال کے دوران وہ اس بات کا عہد کریں کہ اگلے 25 برسوں میں ہمارا ملک لسانی کمتری سے آزاد ہو کر خود اپنی زبان کو فروغ دے گا اور ملک کو سب سے اوپر پہنچائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری سرکاری زبان اور مقامی زبانیں دنیا کی سب سے مالا مال زبانوں میں شامل ہیں اور جب تک ہم یہ عہد نہ کریں کہ ہماری حکومت، انتظامیہ، علم، سائنس اور تحقیق ہماری اپنی زبانوں اور سرکاری زبان میں انجام دی جائیں گی، اس وقت تک ہم اپنے ملک کی بھر پور صلاحیتوں کو استعمال نہیں کرسکتے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سورت ’’ویر نرمد‘‘ کی سرزمین ہے اور وہ شائد پہلے شخص تھے، جنہوں نے ملک میں اپنی زبانوں کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا۔ ویر نرمد پہلے شخص تھے جنہوں نے گجراتی عوام کو ’’گاروی گجرات‘‘ کا خواب دکھا یا اور سب سے پہلے انگریزوں کو بتایا کہ اس ملک کی حکمرانی اور ثقافت کو ہندی میں جاری رکھا جانا چاہئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ مہا تما گاندھی نے کہا تھا کہ سرکاری زبان کےطور پر ہندی کے بغیر یہ ملک گونگا ہے۔ مہاتما گاندھی نے صرف ایک جملے سے ہی پوری دنیا کے سامنے ہماری اپنی سرکاری زبان پر فخر کا اظہار کیا تھا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندی ہمارے دماغ، حب الوطنی اور عوام کی زبان ہے اور ہمیں اسے آگے لے کر بڑھنا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی – 2020 کے ذریعہ اپنی زبان میں تعلیم حاصل کرنے کا بیج بویا ہے۔ ملک جب اپنی آزادی کی صد سالہ تقریبات منائے گا، تو ملک میں ایک ساتھ سبھی زبانوں کے فروغ کے نتیجے میں بھارت زبانوں میں خود کفیل بنے گا۔نئی قومی تعلیمی پالیسی میں پرائمری اور اس سے آگے کی تعلیم کو خود اپنی زبانوں میں تبدیل کرنے اور تحقیق ، عدالت، میڈیکل، سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور انجینیئرنگ کے کورس اپنی زبان میں منتقل کرنے پر سب سے زیادہ زور دیا گیا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ مقامی زبانیں اور ہندی ہماری تہذیب کی روانی کے لئے زندگی دینے والی ہیں، ہماری ثقافت، تاریخ اور کئی نسلوں کے ذریعہ تخلیق کئے گئے ادب کو سمجھنے کے لئے سرکاری زبان کو جاننا ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اب سرکاری زبان اور مقامی زبانوں کے لئے وقت آگیا ہے کہ وہ پورے ملک سے لسانی کمتری کے احساس کو اکھاڑ پھینکیں۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ لوک مانیہ بال گنگا دھر تلک کے سوراج کا تصور نہ صرف حکمرانی میں تبدیلی کے بارے میں تھا بلکہ انہوں نے اپنی زبان، اپنے مذہب اور اپنی ثقافت کے لئے بھی آواز اٹھائی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ وزیراعظم مودی جی قیادت میں جس راستے پر ملک چل رہا ہے، اس پر چل کر ہم لوک مانیہ تلک کے سوراج کے خواب کو پورا کریں گے۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے ملک کے نوجوانوں سے کہا ہے کہ زبان صرف خیالات کے اظہار کا ایک ذریعہ ہے، ہماری صلاحیت کسی زبان پر منحصر نہیں ہوسکتی ، نوجوانوں کو خود اپنی زبانوں کے بارے میں غیر ملکی حکمرانی کے ذریعہ پیدا کئے گئے احساس کمتری کو ختم کر کے اور اپنی زبان اور سرکار زبان کو قبول کر کے خود کو خوشحال بنانے میں تعاون کرنا چاہئے۔ جب تک ملک کے نوجوان اپنی قابلیت کی بنیاد پر اپنی زبان میں اپنی اصل فکر کا اظہار نہیں کریں گے، اس وقت تک وہ معاشرے کے سامنے اپنی پوری صلاحیتوں کو پیش نہیں کرسکتے، کیونکہ اصل فکر کا اظہار اپنی زبان کے علاوہ کسی دوسری زبان میں اس سے بہتر طور پر نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ وزیراعظم نریندر مودی نے ہر ایک عالمی اسٹیج پر دنیا کو فخر کے ساتھ ہندی میں خطاب کیا ہے۔ عالمی اسٹیج پر سب سے زیادہ اگر کسی شخص کو سنا گیا ہے تو وہ وزیراعظم جناب نریند رمودی ہیں۔ جناب مودی اپنی زبان میں بولتے ہیں، ان کا طریقہ اظہار درست ہوتا ہے، جو ان کے ذہن کی گہرائیوں سے نکلتا ہے، جس کی وجہ سے اس کی قبولیت بھی بہت زیادہ ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے والدین پر زور دیا کہ وہ گھروں میں اپنی روز مرہ کی بات چیت میں خود اپنی زبان کا زیادہ سے زیادہ استعمال کریں، بچوں کے سنہرے مستقبل کے لئے انہیں اپنی زبان ضرور سکھانی چاہئے، کیونکہ اپنی زبان کے ذریعہ ہی بچہ اپنی تاریخ اور ثقافت کے بارے میں علم حاصل کر کے اپنی جڑوں سے منسلک ہوسکتا ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندی سے ہندی کی ایک جامع لغت ’’ہندی شبد سندھو‘‘ کا پہلا ایڈیشن آج یہاں لانچ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اگر ہندی کو عوام ،ملک اور دنیا میں مقبول بنانا ہے، تو ہندی کی لغت کو جامع بنانا ہوگا۔ انہوں کہا کہ کوئی بھی زبان کسی دوسری زبان کے الفاظ لے کر چھوٹی نہیں ہوتی بلکہ یہ وسیع اور وسیع تر ہو جاتی ہے اور ہمیں بھی ہندی کو زیادہ لچکیلا بنانا ہوگا اور اس بات کو قبول کرنا ہوگا کہ کئی دوسری زبانوں سے لئے گئے الفاظ کو ہندی میں بھی قبول کیا جائے گا۔
امور داخلہ اور امداد باہمی کے مرکزی وزیر نے مقامی زبانوں کی لغت کے لئے درخواست کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اگر ہم چاہتے ہیں کہ گجراتی، مراٹھی، بنگلہ، یا کوئی دوسری زبان عدالت یا قانون کی زبان بنے تو ہمیں ان کے الفاظ کو قبول کر کے اسے زیادہ وسیع بنا نا چاہئے۔ ہم نے اس لغت کو پوری طرح ڈیجیٹل بنایا ہے۔ اس میں مواصلات عامہ، طبی سائنس، کھیل کود، خلائی سائنس، طبیعات، کیمیا اور ریاضی کی بہت سی اصطلاحات کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اسرو نے اپنے پورے دور کو سرکاری زبان میں نظم کی شکل میں شائع کر کے ایک بڑا کام انجام دیا ہے۔ یہ شاعری اسرو کی کامیابیوں کو عوام تک پہنچانے کا ایک ذریعہ بننے والی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آج میمورنڈم 2.0 جاری کیا گیا ہے، جو آنے والے دنوں میں ہندی بولنا سکھانے کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ثابت ہوگا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک لسانی طور پر مالا مال ہے اور ہماری ثقافت، روایت اور ادب ان زبانوں میں محفوظ ہے۔ ان زبانوں نے ہماری تہذہب، روایات اور ادب کو محفوظ رکھا ہے اور ان زبانوں نے ملک کے عوام کو قوم کے ساتھ مربوط کرنے کا کام کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جو لوگ اس بات کی تشہیر کرتے ہیں کہ ہندی مقامی زبانوں کے مقابل ہے، میں انہیں بتانا چاہتا ہوں کہ ہندی مقابلہ آرائی کرنے والی زبان نہیں ہے بلکہ تمام مقامی زبانوں کی دوست ہے۔ ہندی کے پھلنے پھولنے سے اس ملک کی تمام زبانیں فروغ پائیں گی، اور ہندی صرف اسی وقت پھلے پھولے گی جب ملک کی تمام زبانیں پھلے پھولیں گی، تمام لوگوں کو یہ بات سمجھنی چاہئے اور اسے قبول کرنا چاہئے۔ جب تک ہم زبانوں کی بقائے باہم کو قبول نہیں کریں گے، ہم یہ ثابت نہیں کرسکتے کہ ہم اپنے ملک کو اپنی زبانوں میں چلاسکتے ہیں۔ ہمارا مقصد ہر زبان کے لہجے کو بر قرار رکھنے اور انہیں مالا مال کرنے کا ہونا چاہئے۔ اگر لیڈروں نے سرکاری زبان اور مقامی زبان کو ہماری تحریک آزادی میں استعمال نہ کیا ہوتا تو یہ تحری آزادی کبھی بھی اتنی وسیع نہیں ہو سکتی تھی۔
مرکزی وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ہمارے تحریک آزادی کے لیڈروں کا خیال تھا کہ سودیشی اور سو بھاشا کے بغیر سوراج کے کوئی معنی نہیں ہیں۔ ونوبابھاوے اور کاکا صاحب کالیلکر جیسے لوگوں نے اپنی پوری زندگی ہندی اور اپنی مقامی زبان کے لئے وقف کردی۔ لوک مانیہ بال گنگادھر تلک نے پہلے عوامی گنیش فیسٹول میں کہا تھا کہ زبان کی خوشحالی آزادی کا بیج ہے اور ہمیں خود اپنی زبانوں میں بات کرنے کے لئے آگے آنا چاہئے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ ہندی ہمیشہ سے شمولیت والی زبان رہی ہے اور یہی وجہ ہے کہ چاہے وہ سبھدرا کماری چوہان کی نظم جھانسی کی رانی ہو یا مکھن لال چترویدی کی پشپ ابھیلاش ہو، ان کا ملیالم، آسامی اور تمل سمیت بہت سی زبانوں میں ترجمہ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ تحریک آزادی کی تاریخ پر نظر ڈالنے سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ انگریزوں کو ہماری سرکاری زبان اور مقامی زبانوں میں منشی پریم چندر کی کہانیوں کا مجموعہ ’’سوز وطن‘‘ سمیت بہت سی نظموں اور ادب پر پابندی عائد کرنی پڑی تھی۔ اس سے پتہ چلتا ہے کہ سرکاری زبان اور مقامی زبانوں کے ذریعہ تحریک آزادی پر کتنا زور دیا گیا تھا۔
جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ تحریک آزیادی کے دوران دوسری زبانوں میں بولنے والے لیڈروں نے وقتا فوقتا اس بات کو اجاگر کیا اور سرکار زبان کی اہمیت کو عام کرنے پر زور دیا کیونکہ وہ جانتے تھے کہ اگر ہم ملک کی زبان کو تبدیل نہیں کریں گے تو ہمیں ملک کی حکمرانی کو تبدیل کرنا ہوگا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ سوامی دیانند سروستی اس بات پر یقین رکھتے تھے کہ ویدوں کے علم اور تمام مذاہب کے کئے گئے تجزیئے کو پورے ملک کے عوام میں ہندی زبان کے ذریعہ ہی قابل رسائی بنایا جاسکتا ہے۔ اس لئے انہوں نے ’’ستیارتھ پرکاش‘‘ کو ہندی میں شائع کیا۔ گاندھی جی نے ایک انٹرویو میں کہا تھا کہ اگر میرے پاس فرصت کا وقت ہو تو میں یہ وقت دھاگا کاتنے اور سرکاری زبان ہندی کی آموزش اور اسے فروغ دینے کے لئے صرف کروں گا۔
وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ بھارت کا رتھ زبانوں کا رتھ ہے اور ہمیں ہندی کو ساتھ رکھ کر اپنی مقامی زبانوں کو مستحکم کرنا ہوگا۔ غیر ملکی زبانوں سے پیدا ہونے والی غیر ملکی سوچ کی بجائے ہمیں اپنی پالیسیاں اور پروگرام مقامی زبانوں سے پیدا ہونے والی مقامی سوچ کی بنیاد پر تیار کرنے ہوں گے اور ملک کو آگے بڑھانا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ بھارتیندو ہریش چندرجی نے کہا تھا کہ مادری زبان کے فروغ کے بغیر سرکاری زبان کا فروغ ممکن نہیں ہے۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ وہ تمام ہندی کے چاہنے والوں کو یقین دلانا چاہتے ہیں کہ امور داخلہ کی وزارت کا سرکاری زبان کا محکمہ ہندی کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے پوری تیاری اور تند ہی سے کام کر رہا ہے۔ مختلف کام شروع کئے گئے ہیں، اگرچہ کووڈ- 19 کی وجہ سے ان کی رفتار کچھ سست ہوئی ہے لیکن اب ان میں تیزی آگئی ہے۔ اگلے دو برسوں میں آپ اس میں بہت سے نئے تجربات اور فیصلوں کا مشاہدہ کریں گے اور دیکھیں گے کہ سوبھاشا کے ساتھ سرکاری زبان کو مستحکم کرنے کا خواب پورا ہور ہا ہے۔
جناب امت شاہ نے پورے ملک کے ہندی دانشوروں پر زور دیا کہ وہ خاص طور پر نوجوانوں میں کسی ہچکچاہٹ کے بغیر مقامی زبان کے استعمال اور اس کی قبولیت کے لئے کام کریں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ جب تک ہم زبان کے لئے احساس کمتری سے چھٹکارہ نہیں پائیں گے اس ملک کی صلاحیتوں کو استعمال نہیں کیا جاسکتا۔ وزیر داخلہ نے کہا کہ ملک کے 6 فیصد بچے انگلش میں تعلیم حاصل کرتے ہیں اور باقی بچوں میں صلاحیت کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہے، لیکن جب وہ روانی کے ساتھ انگریزی نہیں بول پاتے ، تو انہیں ریاستی یا قومی سطح پر کوئی پلیٹ فارم نہیں مل پاتا۔ جناب شاہ نے کہا کہ اگر ہم سوبھاشا اور راج بھاشا کو ایسے بچوں کو پلیٹ فارم دینے کا ذریعہ بنادیں تو ملک کی 100 فیصد صلاحیت کو استعمال کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ جناب امت شاہ نے کہا کہ ملک صرف 6 فیصد صلاحیت کے استعمال سے اس مقام تک پہنچ گیا ہے اور جب 100 فیصد صلاحیت کو استعمال کیا جائے گا تو ملک دنیا میں اول نمبر پر ہوگا اور ایک عظیم بھارت کی تشکیل کا خواب بھی پو را ہو جائے گا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آزادی کا امرت مہوتسو کے دوران وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے عزم کے ساتھ آج اس کو پورا کرنے کا عہد کرنے کا دن ہے۔