Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 215.98 Cr
Over 4.07 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 46,389
6,422 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.71%
15 SEP 2022 9:23AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 215.98 Cr (2,15,98,16,124) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.07 Cr (4,07,27,863) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10414724
2nd Dose
10112587
Precaution Dose
6906878
FLWs
1st Dose
18435862
2nd Dose
17708630
Precaution Dose
13441086
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40727863
2nd Dose
31069455
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61830995
2nd Dose
52749084
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
560997467
2nd Dose
514679713
Precaution Dose
81649999
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203978989
2nd Dose
196700030
Precaution Dose
43166582
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127633347
2nd Dose
122964430
Precaution Dose
44648403
Precaution Dose
18,98,12,948
Total
2,15,98,16,124
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 46,389. Active cases now constitute 0.1% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 5,748 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,41,840.
6,422 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,14,692 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.06 Cr (89,06,13,782) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.71% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 2.04%.

आरोग्य आणि कुटुंब कल्याण मंत्रालय
भारताच्या एकूण कोविड -19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरणाने 215.98 कोटी मात्रांची संख्या केली पार
12 ते 14 वयोगटातील 4.07 कोटींपेक्षा जास्त बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली
भारतातील उपचाराधीन रुग्णांची संख्या सध्या 46,389
गेल्या 24 तासात 6,422 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद.
रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर सध्या 98.71%,
सध्याचा साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 1.71%
15 SEP 2022 9:23AM by PIB Mumbai
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार, भारताच्या देशव्यापी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहिमेने 215.98 (2,15,98,16,124) कोटींची संख्या पार केली. ्
देशातील 12 ते 14 वर्ष वयोगटातील मुलामुलींसाठी 16 मार्च 2022 रोजी कोविड प्रतिबंधक लसीकरण मोहीम सुरू झाली. आतापर्यंत 4.07 (4,07,27,863) कोटींपेक्षा अधिक किशोरवयीन बालकांना लसीची पहिली मात्रा देण्यात आली आहे. त्याचप्रमाणे 10 एप्रिल, 2022 पासून 18 ते 59 वयोगटातल्या नागरिकांसाठी कोविड-19 प्रतिबंधक क्षमता वृद्धी मात्रा देण्‍यास प्रारंभ झाला आहे.
आज सकाळी 7 वाजेपर्यंत प्राप्त झालेल्या तात्पुरत्या अहवालानुसार एकूण मात्रांची गटनिहाय आकडेवारी खालीलप्रमाणे:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
10414724
2nd Dose
10112587
Precaution Dose
6906878
FLWs
1st Dose
18435862
2nd Dose
17708630
Precaution Dose
13441086
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
40727863
2nd Dose
31069455
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
61830995
2nd Dose
52749084
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
560997467
2nd Dose
514679713
Precaution Dose
81649999
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
203978989
2nd Dose
196700030
Precaution Dose
43166582
Over 60 years
1st Dose
127633347
2nd Dose
122964430
Precaution Dose
44648403
Precaution Dose
18,98,12,948
Total
2,15,98,16,124
भारतातील रुग्णसंख्या सध्या 46,389 इतकी आहे, ती देशाच्या एकूण रुग्णसंख्येच्या तुलनेत 0.1% इतकी आहे.
परिणामी, भारतात रुग्ण बरे होण्याचा दर 98.71%. झाला आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासांत 5,748 कोरोना रुग्ण बरे झाल्यामुळे आतापर्यंत कोरोनामुक्त झालेल्या रुग्णांची संख्या (महामारीच्या आरंभापासून ) वाढून 4,39,41,840 झाली आहे.
गेल्या 24 तासात 6,422 नव्या कोरोना रुग्णांची नोंद झाली.
गेल्या 24 तासात एकूण 3,14,692 चाचण्या करण्यात आल्या. भारताने आतापर्यंत एकूण 89.06 (89,06,13,782) कोटींहून अधिक चाचण्या केल्या आहेत.
साप्ताहिक पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर सध्या 1.71% तर दैनंदिन पॉझिटिव्हिटी दर 2.04% आहे.