Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification to promote ease of doing business and transparency in the sale and purchase of registered vehicles through dealers
15 SEP 2022 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a draft notification G.S.R 693(E) on 12 September 2022 to promote ease of doing business and transparency in the sale and purchase of registered vehicles through dealers.
The pre-owned car market in India has been gradually gaining ground. In recent years, the advent of online marketplaces, which are involved in buying and selling of pre-owned vehicles has further given a boost to this market.
In the current ecosystem, many issues were being faced viz. during transfer of vehicle to subsequent transferee, disputes in regard to third party damage liabilities, difficulty in determination of defaulter etc.
MoRTH has proposed amendments in Chapter III of Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 to build a comprehensive regulatory ecosystem for the pre-owned car market.
The key provisions of the proposed rules are as follows:
1. An authorization certificate for the dealers of registered vehicles has been introduced to identify the authenticity of a dealer.
2. Furthermore, the procedure for intimation of delivery of vehicle between the registered owner and the dealer has been detailed.
3. The powers and responsibilities of a dealer in possession of registered vehicles have also been clarified.
4. Dealers have been empowered to apply for renewal of registration certificate/ renewal of certificate of fitness, duplicate registration certificate, NOC, transfer of ownership, of motor vehicles in their possession.
5. As a regulatory measure, maintenance of an electronic vehicle trip register has been mandated which would contain details of the trip undertaken viz. trip purpose, driver, time, mileage etc.
These rules are expected to aid in recognizing and empowering intermediaries / dealers of registered vehicles as well as provide adequate safeguards against fraudulent activities to the selling or purchasing of such vehicles.
Comments and suggestions are invited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Click here for Gazette notification

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
डीलरों के जरिए पंजीकृत वाहनों की बिक्री और खरीद के व्यापार में आसानी और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए मसौदा अधिसूचना
15 SEP 2022 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने डीलरों के जरिए पंजीकृत वाहनों की बिक्री और खरीद के व्यापार में आसानी और पारदर्शिता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 12 सितंबर 2022 को एक मसौदा अधिसूचना जी.एस.आर 693 (ई) जारी किया है।
भारत में पूर्व स्वामित्व वाली (प्री-ओन्ड) कार का बाजार धीरे-धीरे अपनी पकड़ मजबूत कर रहा है। हाल के वर्षों में ऑनलाइन मार्केटप्लेस, जो पूर्व स्वामित्व वाले (प्री-ओन्ड) वाहनों की खरीद और बिक्री में संलग्न है, के आगमन ने इस बाजार को और बढ़ावा दिया है।
मौजूदा इकोसिस्टम में, इस बाजार को कई समस्याओं का सामना करना पड़ रहा था। उदाहरण के लिए, नए मालिक को वाहन के हस्तांतरण के दौरान आने वाली बाधाएं, तीसरे पक्ष को क्षतिपूर्ति संबंधी देनदारियों से जुड़े विवाद, चूककर्ता के निर्धारण में कठिनाई आदि।
सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय (एमओआरटीएच) ने पूर्व स्वामित्व वाली कार के बाजार के लिए एक व्यापक नियामक इकोसिस्टम बनाने हेतु केन्द्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 के अध्याय III में संशोधन का प्रस्ताव किया है।
प्रस्तावित नियमों के प्रमुख प्रावधान इस प्रकार हैं:
1. एक डीलर की प्रामाणिकता की पहचान करने हेतु पंजीकृत वाहनों के डीलरों के लिए एक प्राधिकार प्रमाण-पत्र की व्यवस्था की शुरुआत की गई है।
2. इसके अलावा, पंजीकृत मालिक और डीलर के बीच वाहन को सौंपने की सूचना की प्रक्रिया के विवरण को विस्तृत बनाया गया है।
3. पंजीकृत वाहनों का कब्जा रखने वाले डीलर की शक्तियों और जिम्मेदारियों को भी स्पष्ट किया गया है।
4. डीलरों को अपने कब्जे में रखे मोटर वाहनों के पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र के नवीनीकरण / फिटनेस प्रमाण पत्र के नवीनीकरण, पंजीकरण प्रमाण पत्र की अनुलिपि, अनापत्ति प्रमाण पत्र (एनओसी), स्वामित्व के हस्तांतरण के लिए आवेदन करने का अधिकार दिया गया है।
5. एक नियामक उपाय के रूप में, एक इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाहन यात्रा पंजी का रखाव अनिवार्य किया गया है जिसमें यात्रा का उद्देश्य, चालक, समय, तय की गई दूरी आदि जैसे यात्रा के विवरण शामिल होंगे।
इन नियमों से पंजीकृत वाहनों के बिचौलियों / डीलरों की पहचान करने और उन्हें सशक्त बनाने में मदद मिलने के साथ-साथ ऐसे वाहनों की बिक्री या खरीद के दौरान किसी किस्म की धोखाधड़ी से बचने के लिए पर्याप्त सुरक्षा हासिल होने की उम्मीद है।
सभी हितधारकों से तीस दिनों की अवधि के भीतर टिप्पणियां और सुझाव आमंत्रित किए गए हैं।
गजट अधिसूचना के लिए यहां क्लिक करें