Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Draft notification to promote ease of doing business and transparency in the sale and purchase of registered vehicles through dealers
15 SEP 2022 10:50AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways (MoRTH) has issued a draft notification G.S.R 693(E) on 12 September 2022 to promote ease of doing business and transparency in the sale and purchase of registered vehicles through dealers.
The pre-owned car market in India has been gradually gaining ground. In recent years, the advent of online marketplaces, which are involved in buying and selling of pre-owned vehicles has further given a boost to this market.
In the current ecosystem, many issues were being faced viz. during transfer of vehicle to subsequent transferee, disputes in regard to third party damage liabilities, difficulty in determination of defaulter etc.
MoRTH has proposed amendments in Chapter III of Central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 to build a comprehensive regulatory ecosystem for the pre-owned car market.
The key provisions of the proposed rules are as follows:
1. An authorization certificate for the dealers of registered vehicles has been introduced to identify the authenticity of a dealer.
2. Furthermore, the procedure for intimation of delivery of vehicle between the registered owner and the dealer has been detailed.
3. The powers and responsibilities of a dealer in possession of registered vehicles have also been clarified.
4. Dealers have been empowered to apply for renewal of registration certificate/ renewal of certificate of fitness, duplicate registration certificate, NOC, transfer of ownership, of motor vehicles in their possession.
5. As a regulatory measure, maintenance of an electronic vehicle trip register has been mandated which would contain details of the trip undertaken viz. trip purpose, driver, time, mileage etc.
These rules are expected to aid in recognizing and empowering intermediaries / dealers of registered vehicles as well as provide adequate safeguards against fraudulent activities to the selling or purchasing of such vehicles.
Comments and suggestions are invited from all stakeholders within a period of thirty days.
Click here for Gazette notification

रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालय
वितरकांद्वारे नोंदणीकृत वाहनांच्या होणाऱ्या विक्री आणि खरेदीमध्ये पारदर्शकता यावी तसेच व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी अधिसूचनेचा मसुदा जारी
15 SEP 2022 10:50AM by PIB Mumbai
वितरकांद्वारे नोंदणीकृत वाहनांच्या होणाऱ्या विक्री आणि खरेदीमध्ये पारदर्शकता यावी तसेच व्यवसाय सुलभतेसाठी 12 सप्टेंबर 2022 रोजी जी.एस.आर 693 (ई) या अधिसूचनेचा मसुदा रस्ते वाहतूक आणि महामार्ग मंत्रालयाने (एमओआरटीएच) जारी केला आहे.
भारतात वापरलेल्या गाड्यांची बाजारपेठ हळूहळू बळकट होत आहे. अलिकडच्या काही वर्षांमधे वापरलेल्या वाहनांची ऑनलाईन खरेदी आणि विक्री करणाऱ्या व्यवस्थेच्या आरंभामुळे या बाजाराला आणखीच चालना मिळाली आहे.
संबंधिताकडे वाहन हस्तांतरित करताना तृतीय पक्षाच्या नुकसानीच्या दायित्वांबाबत विवाद, दोषी निश्चित करण्यात अडचण इ. अनेक समस्या सध्याच्या परिस्थितीत भेडसावत होत्या.
एमओआरटीएचने, वापरलेल्या गाड्यांच्या बाजारासाठी सर्वसमावेशक नियामक परिसंस्था तयार करण्याकरिता केंद्रीय मोटर वाहन नियम, 1989 च्या परिशिष्ट III मध्ये सुधारणा प्रस्तावित केल्या आहेत.
प्रस्तावित नियमांमधील प्रमुख तरतुदी खालीलप्रमाणे आहेत.
1.वितरकांची सत्यता सिद्ध करण्यासाठी नोंदणीकृत वाहनांच्या वितरकांसाठी अधिकृतता प्रमाणपत्र सुरू केले आहे.
2.या व्यतिरिक्त, नोंदणीकृत मालक आणि वितरक यांच्यात वाहन वितरणाची सूचना देण्याची प्रक्रिया तपशीलवार दिली आहे.
3. नोंदणीकृत वाहने ताब्यात घेणाऱ्या वितरकाचे अधिकार आणि जबाबदाऱ्या देखील स्पष्ट केल्या आहेत.
4. वितरकांना त्यांच्या ताब्यातील वाहनांचे नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र/सक्षमता प्रमाणपत्राचे नूतनीकरण, नक्कल नोंदणी प्रमाणपत्र, ना हरकत, मालकीचे हस्तांतरण यासाठी अर्ज करण्याचा अधिकार दिला आहे.
5. नियामक उपाययोजना म्हणून, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक वाहनांच्या फेऱ्यांच्या नोंदी ठेवणे अनिवार्य केले आहे. यात फेऱ्यांचा तपशील, उद्देश, चालक, वेळ, किती अंतर गाडी धावली इ. तपशील असेल.
या नियमांमुळे नोंदणीकृत वाहनांचे मध्यस्थ/विक्रेते ओळखण्यात आणि त्यांना सक्षम करण्यात मदत करणे तसेच अशा वाहनांच्या विक्री किंवा खरेदीसाठी फसव्या कारवायांपासून पुरेशी सुरक्षा प्रदान करणे अपेक्षित आहे.
तीस दिवसांच्या कालावधीत सर्व भागधारकांकडून टिप्पण्या आणि सूचना मागवल्या जात आहेत.
राजपत्र अधिसूचनेसाठी येथे क्लिक करा http://www.youtube.com/arthsastra