Ministry of Communications
More reforms in Telecom Sector in offing but the industry too will have to do its bit and reciprocate by improving quality of services – Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw
Last mile connectivity crucial for the development of Telecom Sector - Shri Devusinh Chauhan
The theme of this year’s Annual Flagship Event was “Gati Shakti Vision For 5G & Beyond”
15 SEP 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
The Minister for Communications, Electronics & Information Technology and Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw has said that the Telecom Sector in the country will witness more reforms in coming years and asserted that the industry too will have to do its bit and reciprocate by improving quality of service significantly. He was addressing the Annual Flagship Event 2022 of Digital Infrastructure Providers Association (DIPA), an apex industry body representing Digital Infrastructure providers industry in India, here yesterday. The Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan and other dignitaries were present on the occasion.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that service quality parameters have to be significantly increased, and the Telecom Department should approach Telecom Regulatory Authority of India (TRAI) in this regard. He advised the Telecom Department to send a new consultation paper to TRAI for significantly increasing the quality-of-service parameters almost making it 3X or 4X of what it is today.
The Minister said that the journey of 5G is going to be very exciting and noted that many countries took multiple years to reach 40% to 50% coverage. But we are targeting a very aggressive timeline and the Government has given a target of 80% coverage in short time frame and we should definitely cover at least 80% in a very short timeframe, he added.
Shri Ashwini Vaishnaw said that the industry including Telecom Operators and Infrastructure Providers to move full steam ahead on improving quality of services in the country, now that a slew of reforms had been announced and more were lined up. The Minister said initiatives cannot be one-sided, and the equation has to be reciprocal, he added.
While addressing, the Minister of State for Communications, Shri Devusinh Chauhan has said that our country is transforming from Developing Country into Developed Country and the Telcom Sector’s role is crucial in achieving this. He referred Prime Minister’s Reform, Perform and Transform which should be the slogan of this sector to move ahead.
Shri Devusinh Chauhan said that the last mile connectivity is very crucial for the development of Telecom Sector and he advised the Telecom operators to work hard in this direction. He further said that the 5G connectivity should play a major role in providing Health, Education, Mining, Transportation, Logistics fields etc. DIPA should play a pivotal role in this regards, he added.
The theme of this year’s Annual Flagship Event was “Gati Shakti Vision For 5G & Beyond”.
During the event, EY-DIPA White paper titled ‘GatiShakti — paving the way for an accelerated digital infrastructure rollout in India’ was also unveiled. The paper focuses on the fact that the advent of 5G is going to be a game changer for India and is likely to have a profound impact on the socio-economic fabric. 5G is expected to lead to a surge in data traffic, which will necessitate upgrading existing networks and build new Greenfield ones. with a key focus on the future of trends in telecommunication industry.
Dr. P. D. Vaghela, IAS, Chairman, TRAI, Shri K. Rajaraman, IAS, Chairman DCC & Secretary (T), Department of Telecommunications (DoT), Dr. Rajesh Kumar, Chief Secretary, Manipur, Shri Anand Singh, IAS, Joint Secretary, DoT, Shri. Sanjai Kumar, CMD, RailTel, Shri Subhash Chand, Director General, DoT, Dr. Sushil Kumar Chaturvedi, CEO, Ascend Telecom, Ms. Jeanette Whyte, Head of Public Policy, APAC, GSMA, Mr. Jack Haddon, Head of Research, APAC, Tower Xchange, Mr. Milind Joshi, Partner - Global Infrastructure Partners, Mr. Maheep Jain, Managing Director, Macquarie Capital were present on the occasion.

مواصلات اور اطلاعاتی ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
ٹیلی کام سیکٹر میں مزید اصلاحات کا آغاز ہورہا ہے، لیکن اس صنعت کو بھی خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بناکر اپنا حصہ ڈالنا ہوگا:شری اشونی ویشنو
ٹیلی کام کی ترقی کے لیے آخری میل کنکٹی وٹی بہت اہم ہے:شری دیوو سنگھ چوہان
اس سال کے سالانہ فلیگ شپ ایونٹ کا موضوع تھا’’گتی شکتی وژن فار 5جی اور اس سے آگے‘‘
15 SEP 2022 12:50PM by PIB Delhi
مواصلات ، الیکٹرونکس، انفارمیشن ٹیکنالوجی اور ریلوے کے وزیر جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا ہے کہ ملک میں ٹیلی کام سیکٹر آنے والے برسوں میں مزید اصلاحات کا مشاہدہ کرے گا۔انہوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ صنعت کو بھی نمایاں طورپر خدمت کے معیار کو بہتر بناکر اپنا حصہ پیش کرنا پڑے گا۔وہ آج یہاں ڈیجیٹل انفرااسٹرکچر پرووائڈر ایسوسی ایشن (ڈی آئی پی اے) کے، جو کہ ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل انفرااسٹرکچر پرووائڈرز انڈسٹری کی نمائندہ اعلیٰ صنعت ہے، سالانہ فلیگ شپ ایونٹ 2022ء سے خطاب کررہے تھے۔اس موقع پر مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان اور دوسری معزز شخصیات موجود تھیں۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ خدمت کے معیار کے دائرے کو نمایاں طورپر بڑھایا جانا چاہئے اور ٹیلی کام محکمہ کو اس سلسلے میں ٹیلی کام ریگولیٹری اتھارٹی آف انڈیا(ٹی آر اے آئی)تک رسائی حاصل کرنا چاہئے۔انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ٹیلی کام محکمہ ٹی آر اے آئی کو ایک نیا مشاورتی قرطاس نمایاں طورپر خدمت کے معیار کے دائروں کو بڑھانے کے لئے بھیجے اور اس کو تقریباً آج کا3ایکس یا 4ایکس بنائے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ 5جی کا سفر بہت پُرجوش ہوگا اور انہوں نے کہا کہ بہت سے ممالک نے 40فیصد سے 50فیصد کے احاطے کے لئے کئی سال لیے ہیں، لیکن ہمارا ہدف ایک بہت زبردست وقت مقررہ ہے اور حکومت نے مختصر مدت میں 80فیصد احاطے کا ہدف دیا ہے اور ہمیں یقینی طورپر کم سے کم 80 فیصد بہت ہی مختصر مدت میں کور کرنا چاہئے۔
جناب اشونی ویشنو نے کہا کہ اس صنعت کو جس میں ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز اور انفرااسٹرکچر پرووائڈر شامل ہیں، ملک میں خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر کرنے کےلئے آگے بڑھنا چاہئے۔فی الحال کئی اصلاحات کا اعلان کیا جاچکا ہے اور مزید ہونے والے ہیں۔وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ پہل قدمیاں یکطرفہ نہیں ہوسکتیں اور انہیں دوطرفہ ہونا چاہئے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے مواصلات کے وزیر مملکت جناب دیوو سنگھ چوہان نے کہا کہ ہمارا ملک ترقی پذیر ملک سے ترقی یافتہ ملک میں تبدیل ہورہا ہے اور اس کے حصول میں ٹیلی کام شعبے کا رول بہت اہم ہے۔انہوں نے وزیر اعظم کے ریفارم، پرفارم اورٹرانسفارم کا حوالہ دیا اور کہا کہ آگے بڑھنے کے لئے انہیں اِس سیکٹر کا نعرہ ہونا چاہئے۔
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیلی کام سیکٹر کی ترقی کے لئے آخری میل کنکٹی وٹی بہت اہم ہیں اور انہوں نے مشورہ دیا کہ ٹیلی کام آپریٹرز اس سمت میں سخت محنت کریں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 5جی کنکٹی وٹی کو صحت ، تعلیم، کانکنی ، نقل و حمل، لاجسٹکس فیلڈ وغیرہ کے مہیا کرانے میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرنا چاہئے۔انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ڈی آئی پی اے کو اس بارے میں مرکزی رول ادا کرنا چاہئے۔
اس سال کے سالانہ فلیگ شپ ایونٹ کا موضوع تھا’’5جی کے لئےگتی شکتی وژن اور اس سے آگے‘‘۔
تقریب کے دوران گتی شکتی کے عنوان سے ای وائی-ڈی آئی پی اے وائٹ پیپر کی ہندوستان میں ڈیجیٹل انفرااسٹرکچر کی شروعات کو بڑھانے کی غرض سے نقاب کشائی کی گئی۔پیپر اس حقیقت کو اُجاگر کرتا ہے کہ 5جی کی آمد ہندوستان کے لئے ایک اہم تبدیلی پیدا کرنے والا ثابت ہوگا اور یہاں کے سماجی –اقتصادی تانے بانے پر زبردست اثرات مرتب کرے گا۔5جی کے بارے میں توقع ہے کہ اس سے ڈاٹا ٹریفک میں اضافہ ہوگا، جس سے موجودہ نیٹ ورکس کو اپ گریڈ کرنے اور نئے گرین فیلڈ کو بنانے کی ضرورت پیش آئے گی اور اس کی کلیدی توجہ مواصلات کی صنعت میں رجحانات کے مستقبل پر مرکوز ہوگی۔
اس موقع پر ٹی آر اے آئی کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر پی ڈی وگھیلا آئی اے ایس، محکمہ مواصلات (ڈی او ٹی)کے سیکریٹری(ٹی) اور ڈ ی سی سی کے چیئرمین جناب کے راجا رمن آئی اے ایس، منی پور کے چیف سیکریٹری ڈاکٹر راجیش کمار، محکمہ مواصلات(ڈی او ٹی)کے جوائنٹ سیکریٹری جناب آنند سنگھ آئی اے ایس، ریل ٹیل کے سی ایم ڈی جناب سنجے کمار، محکمہ مواصلات(ڈی او ٹی )کے ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب سبھاش چند، اسینڈ ٹیلی کام کے سی ای او ڈاکٹر سشیل کمار چترویدی، اے پی اے سی، جی ایس ایم اے کے پبلک پالیسی کی سربراہ محترمہ جیینٹ وائٹ، اے پی اے سی، ٹاور ایکسچینج کے ریسرچ کے سربراہ جناب جیک ہیڈون، گلوبل انفرااسٹرکچر پارٹرنز کے پارٹنر جناب ملند جوشی، میکوائر کیپٹل کے منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر جناب مہیپ جین موجود تھے۔