Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Madhya Pradesh on 17th September
PM to release wild Cheetahs - which had become extinct from India - in Kuno National Park
Cheetahs - brought from Namibia - are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, which is world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project
Bringing Cheetahs back to India will help in the restoration of open forest and grassland ecosystems and also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community
In line with the Prime Minister’s commitment towards environment protection and wildlife conservation
Prime Minister to participate in SHG Sammelan at Karahal, Sheopur
Thousands of women SHG members/community resource persons to attend the Sammelan
PM to also inaugurate four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana
15 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 17th September. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will release Cheetahs in Kuno National Park. After that, at around 12 Noon, he will participate in SHG Sammelan with women SHG members/community resource persons at Karahal, Sheopur.
PM at Kuno National Park
The release of wild Cheetahs by the Prime Minister in Kuno National Park is part of his efforts to revitalise and diversify India’s wildlife and its habitat. Cheetah was declared extinct from India in 1952. The Cheetahs that would be released are from Namibia and have been brought under an MoU signed earlier this year. The introduction of Cheetah in India is being done under Project Cheetah, which is world’s first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project.
Cheetahs will help in the restoration of open forest and grassland ecosystems in India. This will help conserve biodiversity and enhance the ecosystem services like water security, carbon sequestration and soil moisture conservation, benefiting the society at large. This effort, in line with the Prime Minister’s commitment towards environment protection and wildlife conservation, will also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community through eco-development and ecotourism activities.
PM at SHG Sammelan
Prime Minister will participate in the SHG Sammelan being organised at Karahal, Sheopur. The Sammelan will witness the attendance of thousands of women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons that are being promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).
During the programme, Prime Minister will also be inaugurating four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana.
DAY-NRLM aims at mobilising rural poor households into SHGs in a phased manner and provide them long-term support to diversify their livelihoods, improve their incomes and quality of life. The Mission is also working towards empowering the women SHG members through awareness generation and behaviour change communication on issues like domestic violence, women’s education and other gender related concerns, nutrition, sanitation, health etc.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم، 17ستمبر کو مدھیہ پردیش کا دورہ کریں گے
وزیراعظم کونو نیشنل پارک میں - جنگلی چیتوں کو ریلیز کریں گے – جو ہندوستان سے معدوم ہوگئے تھے
نامیبیا سے لائے گئے چیتوں کو ، پروجیکٹ چیتا کے تحت، ہندوستان میں متعارف کرایا جارہا ہے ، جو کہ دنیا کا پہلا بین – بّرصغیر کا جنگلی درندوں کا ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ بسانے کا بڑا پروجیکٹ ہے
یہ ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور جنگلاتی حیات کے تحفظ کے تئیں وزیراعظم کے عہدکےعین مطابق ہے
وزیر اعظم شیو پور کے کراہال میں ایس ایچ جی سمیلن میں شرکت کریں گے
اس سمیلن میں ایس ایچ جی کی خواتین کارکنان /کمیونٹی کے وسائلی افراد شرکت کریں گے
وزیراعظم ، پی ایم کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت، چار خاص طورپر کمزور قبائلی گروپس کے مہارت کے مراکز کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے
15 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی 17ستمبر کو مدھیہ پردیش کا دورہ کریں گے۔صبح تقریباََ پونے گیارہ بجے ، وزیر اعظم کونو نیشنل پارک میں چیتوں کو ریلیز کریں گے ۔اس کے بعددوپہر تقریباََ بارہ بجے وہ، شیو پور کے کارا ہال میں ایس ایچ جی کی خواتین کارکنان /کمیونٹی کے وسائلی افراد کے ساتھ ایس ایچ جی سمیلن میں شرکت کریں گےشرکت کریں گے۔
کونو نیشنل پارک میں وزیر اعظم
کونو نیشنل پارک میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ جنگلی چیتوں کو ریلیز کرنا ، ہندوستان کی جنگلاتی زندگی اور اس کے مسکنوں کو دوبارہ مستحکم کرنے اور متنوع بنانے کی ان کی کوشش کا حصہ ہے۔1952 میں چیتے کو ہندوستان سے معدوم قراردے دیا گیاتھا، جن چیتوں کو ریلیز کیا جائے گا، وہ نامیبیاسے لائے گئے ہیں اور انہیں اس سال کے اوائل میں ایک مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرنے کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ہندوستان میں چیتے کا تعارف پروجیکٹ چیتے کے تحت کیا جارہا ہے ، جو کہ دنیا کا پہلا بین – بّرصغیر کا جنگلی درندوں کا ایک جگہ سے دوسری جگہ بسانے کا بڑا پروجیکٹ ہے۔
چیتے ، ہندوستان میں کھلے جنگل اور سبزہ زار ایکو نظام کی بحالی میں مدد کریں گے۔ یہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کو تحفظ فراہم کرنے اور بڑے پیمانے پرآبی تحفظ ، کاربن اخراج میں کمی اور مٹی کی نمی کے تحفظ ، معاشرے کو فائدہ پہنچانے جیسے ایکونظام کی خدمات میں اضافہ کریں گے۔ ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور جنگلاتی زندگی کے تحفظ کے تئیں وزیراعظم کے عہد کے مطابق ، یہ کوشش ، اقتصادی ترقی اور ایکو سیاحت کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ مقامی کمیونٹی کے لئے روزی روٹی کے مواقع میں اضافہ کرنے کا باعث ہوگی۔
ایس ایچ جی سمیلن میں وزیر اعظم
وزیراعظم، شیو پور کے کراہال میں منعقد کئے جارہے ایس ایچ جی سمیلن میں شرکت کریں گے۔ اس سمیلن میں ذاتی مدد کے گروپ (ایس ایچ جی ) کی خواتین اراکین / کمیونٹی کے وسائلی افراد شرکت کریں گے ، جنہیں دین دیال انتودیہ یوجنا – قومی دیہی لائیو لی ہڈ مشن (ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم )کے تحت پروموٹ کیا جارہا ہے ۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیراعظم ، پی ایم کوشل وکاس یوجنا کے تحت چار خاص طورپر انتہائی کمزور علاقائی گروپس (پی وی ٹی جی )کے مہارت کے مراکز کا بھی افتتاح کریں گے۔
ڈی اے وائی – این آر ایل ایم کا مقصد دیہی غریب گھرانوں کو مرحلہ وار طور پر ایس ایچ جیز میں تبدیل کرنا اور انہیں اپنے ذریعہ معاش کو متنوع بنانے میں طویل مدتی معاونت فراہم کرنا ، ان کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کرنا اور معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ یہ مشن، آگہی پیدا کرکے اور گھریلو تشد د ، خواتین کی تعلیم اور جنس سے متعلق دیگر خدشات ، تغذیہ ، صفائی ستھرائی ، صحت وغیرہ جیسے معاملات پر برتاؤ میں تبدیلی کے کمیونی کیشن کے ذریعہ، ایس ایچ جی کی خواتین اراکین کو بااختیار بنانے کے تئیں بھی کام کررہا ہے۔