Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Madhya Pradesh on 17th September
PM to release wild Cheetahs - which had become extinct from India - in Kuno National Park
Cheetahs - brought from Namibia - are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, which is world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project
Bringing Cheetahs back to India will help in the restoration of open forest and grassland ecosystems and also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community
In line with the Prime Minister’s commitment towards environment protection and wildlife conservation
Prime Minister to participate in SHG Sammelan at Karahal, Sheopur
Thousands of women SHG members/community resource persons to attend the Sammelan
PM to also inaugurate four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana
15 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 17th September. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will release Cheetahs in Kuno National Park. After that, at around 12 Noon, he will participate in SHG Sammelan with women SHG members/community resource persons at Karahal, Sheopur.
PM at Kuno National Park
The release of wild Cheetahs by the Prime Minister in Kuno National Park is part of his efforts to revitalise and diversify India’s wildlife and its habitat. Cheetah was declared extinct from India in 1952. The Cheetahs that would be released are from Namibia and have been brought under an MoU signed earlier this year. The introduction of Cheetah in India is being done under Project Cheetah, which is world’s first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project.
Cheetahs will help in the restoration of open forest and grassland ecosystems in India. This will help conserve biodiversity and enhance the ecosystem services like water security, carbon sequestration and soil moisture conservation, benefiting the society at large. This effort, in line with the Prime Minister’s commitment towards environment protection and wildlife conservation, will also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community through eco-development and ecotourism activities.
PM at SHG Sammelan
Prime Minister will participate in the SHG Sammelan being organised at Karahal, Sheopur. The Sammelan will witness the attendance of thousands of women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons that are being promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).
During the programme, Prime Minister will also be inaugurating four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana.
DAY-NRLM aims at mobilising rural poor households into SHGs in a phased manner and provide them long-term support to diversify their livelihoods, improve their incomes and quality of life. The Mission is also working towards empowering the women SHG members through awareness generation and behaviour change communication on issues like domestic violence, women’s education and other gender related concerns, nutrition, sanitation, health etc.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 17 સપ્ટેમ્બરે મધ્યપ્રદેશની મુલાકાતે લેશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રી કુનો નેશનલ પાર્કમાં જંગલી ચિત્તા - જે ભારતમાંથી લુપ્ત થઈ ગયા હતા - છોડશે
ચિત્તા - નામિબિયાથી લાવવામાં આવ્યા - પ્રોજેક્ટ ચિત્તા હેઠળ ભારતમાં લાવવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે, જે વિશ્વનો પ્રથમ આંતર-ખંડીય વિશાળ જંગલી માંસાહારી ટ્રાન્સલોકેશન પ્રોજેક્ટ છે
ચિત્તાઓને ભારતમાં પાછા લાવવાથી ખુલ્લા જંગલો અને ઘાસના મેદાનોની ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવામાં મદદ મળશે અને સ્થાનિક સમુદાય માટે આજીવિકાની તકો પણ ઉન્નત થશે
પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ અને વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ પ્રત્યે પ્રતિબદ્ધતા અનુસાર
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્યોપુરના કરહાલ ખાતે SHG સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લેશે
હજારો મહિલા SHG સભ્યો/સમુદાય સંસાધન વ્યક્તિઓ સંમેલનમાં હાજરી આપશે
પીએમ કૌશલ વિકાસ યોજના હેઠળ ચાર ખાસ કરીને સંવેદનશીલ આદિવાસી જૂથોના કૌશલ્ય કેન્દ્રોનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે
15 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 17મી સપ્ટેમ્બરે મધ્યપ્રદેશની મુલાકાત લેશે. સવારે લગભગ 10:45 વાગ્યે, પ્રધાનમંત્રી કુનો નેશનલ પાર્કમાં ચિત્તા છોડશે. તે પછી, લગભગ બપોરે 12 વાગ્યે, તે કરહાલ, શ્યોપુર ખાતે મહિલા SHG સભ્યો/સમુદાય સંસાધન વ્યક્તિઓ સાથે SHG સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લેશે.
પીએમ કુનો નેશનલ પાર્ક ખાતે
કુનો નેશનલ પાર્કમાં પ્રધાનમંત્રી દ્વારા જંગલી ચિત્તાઓનું મુક્તિ એ ભારતના વન્યજીવન અને તેના નિવાસસ્થાનને પુનર્જીવિત કરવા અને વૈવિધ્યીકરણ કરવાના તેમના પ્રયાસોનો એક ભાગ છે. ચિત્તાને 1952માં ભારતમાંથી લુપ્ત જાહેર કરવામાં આવ્યો હતો. જે ચિત્તાઓને મુક્ત કરવામાં આવશે તે નામીબિયાના છે અને આ વર્ષની શરૂઆતમાં હસ્તાક્ષર કરાયેલા એમઓયુ હેઠળ લાવવામાં આવ્યા છે. ભારતમાં ચિત્તાનો પરિચય પ્રોજેક્ટ ચિતા હેઠળ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યો છે, જે વિશ્વનો પ્રથમ આંતર-ખંડીય વિશાળ જંગલી માંસાહારી ટ્રાન્સલોકેશન પ્રોજેક્ટ છે.
ચિત્તા ભારતમાં ખુલ્લા જંગલો અને ઘાસના મેદાનોની ઇકોસિસ્ટમને પુનઃસ્થાપિત કરવામાં મદદ કરશે. આનાથી જૈવવિવિધતાનું સંરક્ષણ કરવામાં અને જળ સુરક્ષા, કાર્બન સિક્વેસ્ટેશન અને માટીના ભેજ સંરક્ષણ જેવી ઇકોસિસ્ટમ સેવાઓને વધારવામાં મદદ મળશે, જેનાથી સમાજને મોટા પ્રમાણમાં ફાયદો થશે. પર્યાવરણ સંરક્ષણ અને વન્યજીવ સંરક્ષણ પ્રત્યે પ્રધાનમંત્રીની પ્રતિબદ્ધતાને અનુરૂપ આ પ્રયાસ, પર્યાવરણીય વિકાસ અને પર્યાવરણીય પ્રવાસન પ્રવૃત્તિઓ દ્વારા સ્થાનિક સમુદાય માટે આજીવિકાની ઉન્નત તકો તરફ પણ દોરી જશે.
SHG સંમેલનમાં પીએમ
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્યોપુરના કરહાલ ખાતે આયોજિત SHG સંમેલનમાં ભાગ લેશે. આ સંમેલનમાં હજારો મહિલા સ્વસહાય જૂથ (SHG) સભ્યો/સમુદાય સંસાધન વ્યક્તિઓની હાજરી જોવા મળશે જેને દીનદયાળ અંત્યોદય યોજના-રાષ્ટ્રીય ગ્રામીણ આજીવિકા મિશન (DAY-NRLM) હેઠળ પ્રમોટ કરવામાં આવી રહ્યા છે.
કાર્યક્રમ દરમિયાન, પ્રધાનમંત્રી પીએમ કૌશલ વિકાસ યોજના હેઠળ ચાર ખાસ કરીને નબળા આદિવાસી જૂથો (PVTG) કૌશલ્ય કેન્દ્રોનું પણ ઉદ્ઘાટન કરશે.
DAY-NRLMનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય ગ્રામીણ ગરીબ પરિવારોને તબક્કાવાર SHGsમાં એકત્રિત કરવાનો અને તેમની આજીવિકામાં વૈવિધ્ય લાવવા, તેમની આવક અને જીવનની ગુણવત્તા સુધારવા માટે તેમને લાંબા ગાળાની સહાય પૂરી પાડવાનો છે. મિશન ઘરેલું હિંસા, મહિલા શિક્ષણ અને અન્ય લિંગ સંબંધિત ચિંતાઓ, પોષણ, સ્વચ્છતા, આરોગ્ય વગેરે જેવા મુદ્દાઓ પર જાગૃતિ પેદા કરવા અને વર્તન પરિવર્તન સંચાર દ્વારા મહિલા SHG સભ્યોને સશક્ત બનાવવા માટે પણ કામ કરી રહ્યું છે.