Prime Minister's Office
PM to visit Madhya Pradesh on 17th September
PM to release wild Cheetahs - which had become extinct from India - in Kuno National Park
Cheetahs - brought from Namibia - are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, which is world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project
Bringing Cheetahs back to India will help in the restoration of open forest and grassland ecosystems and also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community
In line with the Prime Minister’s commitment towards environment protection and wildlife conservation
Prime Minister to participate in SHG Sammelan at Karahal, Sheopur
Thousands of women SHG members/community resource persons to attend the Sammelan
PM to also inaugurate four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana
15 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will visit Madhya Pradesh on 17th September. At around 10:45 AM, Prime Minister will release Cheetahs in Kuno National Park. After that, at around 12 Noon, he will participate in SHG Sammelan with women SHG members/community resource persons at Karahal, Sheopur.
PM at Kuno National Park
The release of wild Cheetahs by the Prime Minister in Kuno National Park is part of his efforts to revitalise and diversify India’s wildlife and its habitat. Cheetah was declared extinct from India in 1952. The Cheetahs that would be released are from Namibia and have been brought under an MoU signed earlier this year. The introduction of Cheetah in India is being done under Project Cheetah, which is world’s first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project.
Cheetahs will help in the restoration of open forest and grassland ecosystems in India. This will help conserve biodiversity and enhance the ecosystem services like water security, carbon sequestration and soil moisture conservation, benefiting the society at large. This effort, in line with the Prime Minister’s commitment towards environment protection and wildlife conservation, will also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community through eco-development and ecotourism activities.
PM at SHG Sammelan
Prime Minister will participate in the SHG Sammelan being organised at Karahal, Sheopur. The Sammelan will witness the attendance of thousands of women Self Help Group (SHG) members/community resource persons that are being promoted under the Deendayal Antyodaya Yojana-National Rural Livelihoods Mission (DAY-NRLM).
During the programme, Prime Minister will also be inaugurating four Particularly Vulnerable Tribal Groups (PVTG) skilling centres under PM Kaushal Vikas Yojana.
DAY-NRLM aims at mobilising rural poor households into SHGs in a phased manner and provide them long-term support to diversify their livelihoods, improve their incomes and quality of life. The Mission is also working towards empowering the women SHG members through awareness generation and behaviour change communication on issues like domestic violence, women’s education and other gender related concerns, nutrition, sanitation, health etc.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর মধ্যপ্রদেশ সফর করবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কুনো জাতীয় উদ্যানে বন্য চিতা ছাড়বেন
নামিবিয়া থেকে এই চিতাগুলিকে ভারতে আনা হয়েছে - এটি হ’ল বিশ্বের প্রথম আন্তঃউপমহাদেশীয় বৃহত্তম বন্য প্রাণী আদান-প্রদান প্রকল্প
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বন্যপ্রাণী সংরক্ষণ ও পরিবেশ সুরক্ষায় নিজের প্রতিশ্রুতি ব্যক্ত করেছেন
শেওপুর কারাহাল – এ এসএইচজি সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
হাজার হাজার মহিলা এসএইচজি-র সদস্য ও অন্যান্যরা এই সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন
প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনার আওতায় আদিবাসীদের জন্য বিশেষ দক্ষতা কেন্দ্রের উদ্বোধন করবেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
15 SEP 2022 1:12PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর মধ্যপ্রদেশ সফরে যাবেন। সেখানে কুনো জাতীয় উদ্যানে সকাল ১০টা ৪৫ মিনিটে চিতা বনে ছাড়বেন তিনি। এরপর, বেলা ১২টা নাগাদ শেউপুরের কারাহল – এ এসএইচজি সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন।
কুনো জাতীয় উদ্যানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
কুনো জাতীয় উদ্যানে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর বন্য চিতা ছেড়ে দেওয়ার বিষয়টি ভারতের বৈচিত্র্যময় বন্যপ্রাণী ও তাদের জীবনযাত্রাকে পুনর্জীবিত করার অন্যতম প্রচেষ্টা। ১৯৫২ সালে ভারত থেকে চিতাকে বিলুপ্ত হিসাবে ঘোষণা করা হয়। এ বছরের শুরুতে ভারত ও নামিবিয়ার মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত সমঝোতাপত্র অনুযায়ী নামিবিয়া থেকে এই চিতাগুলি আনা হচ্ছে। চিতা প্রকল্পের আওতায় এই চিতাগুলিকে ভারতের অরণ্যে ছাড়া হচ্ছে। এই প্রথম আন্তঃউপমহাদেশীয় বৃহত্তম বন্যপ্রাণী আদান-প্রদান হচ্ছে।
চিতাগুলি ভারতের বাস্তুতন্ত্রে ও উন্মুক্ত অরণ্যে পুনরুজ্জীবনে সাহায্য করবে। জল নিরাপত্তা, মাটির আর্দ্রতা রক্ষার মতো বাস্তুতন্ত্রের সহায়ক কাজও সম্পন্ন হবে। বন্যপ্রাণী ও পরিবেশ সুরক্ষায় প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার পরিচয় এই কাজ।
এসএইচজি সম্মেলনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেওপুর কারাহালে আয়োজিত এসএইচজি সম্মেলনে অংশ নেবেন। হাজার হাজার মহিলা ওস্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা এতে অংশ নেবেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী কৌশল বিকাশ যোজনার আওতায় আদিবাসীদের চারটি বিশেষ বিপন্ন উপজাতির জন্য গোষ্ঠীগত দক্ষতা উন্নয়ন কেন্দ্রও উদ্বোধন করবেন শ্রী মোদী। স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর মহিলা সদস্যদের সশক্তিকরণ, শিক্ষা, লিঙ্গ বৈষম্য, পুষ্টি, স্বাস্থ্য, স্বচ্ছতা, ঘরোয়া হিংসার মতো বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে সচেতনতা বাড়ানোর লক্ষ্যেই এই সম্মেলনের আয়োজন করা হচ্ছে।