Ministry of Science & Technology
Union Minister Dr Jitendra Singh presents INSPIRE awards to 60 Start-Ups and financial support to 53,021 students
These innovators will be extended complete incubation support for their entrepreneurship journey
The Minister says, out of 6.53 Lakh ideas and innovations received from all States and UTs of the country, 53,021 students were identified for financial support of Rs 10,000 each to develop prototypes of the ideas submitted for the scheme
556 students have made their way to 9th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition as country’s most promising Scientists, Researchers, Scholars and an overall group of S&T talent in the making: Dr Jitendra Singh
16 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Science and Technology; Minister of State (IC) Ministry of Earth Science; MoS of Prime Minister's Office and Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions Dr Jitendra Singh today presented INSPIRE awards to 60 Start-Ups and financial support to 53,021 students. The award is instituted by the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt of India, and these innovators will be extended complete incubation support for their entrepreneurship journey.
O33S.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, during the year 2020-21, while the country like rest of the world was battling with the severe impact of COVID-19, the annual INSPIRE Awards – MANAK (Million Minds Augmenting National Aspiration and Knowledge) competition attracted an unprecedented 6.53 Lakh ideas and innovations from all States and UTs of the country. He said, the scheme touched an unparalleled level of inclusivity by representing ideas and innovations of 702 districts of the country (96%) including 123 out of 124 aspirational districts, 51% representation from girls, 84% participation from schools located in rural areas of the country and 71% of the schools run by the State / UT Governments.
Dr Jitendra Singh informed that out of 6.53 lakhs, a total of 53,021 students were identified for financial support of Rs 10,000 each so that they could develop prototypes of the ideas which they submitted for the scheme. As a next step, they competed at respective District Level Exhibition and Project Competition (DLEPC’s) and State Level Exhibition and Project Competition (SLEPC’s) and now a total of 556 students have made their way to 9th National Level Exhibition and Project Competition (NLEPC).
Dr Jitendra Singh said, these 556 students who will be part of NLEPC, are the country's most promising Scientists, Researchers, Scholars and an overall group of S&T talent in the making. He said, their innovations have a societal focus which gives India an opportunity to solve the problems by application of S&T. The Minister informed that dedicated mentoring workshops are organized at the top Technological Institutes of our country like the IIT’s, BITS, NIT’s etc for these students, which will not only raise their exposure level to the latest trends in Science, Technology and Innovation (STI) but also coach them to make right decisions for their innovative technologies and gain an insight into what is going to help their innovation most.
9YGF.jpg)
Dr Jitendra Singh said, every year, from all recognized eligible schools, amongst the school students of 10-15 years of age, studying in class VIth to Xth, a million ideas are aimed to be scouted and a lakh to be identified for further value addition and an opportunity to compete and move ahead on account of their inherent merit in their incubation trajectories.
Dr Jitendra Singh said, the awards jointly implemented by Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India and the National Innovation Foundation (NIF) – India is a flagship scheme of the Government of India for nurturing the ideas and innovations of school students and motivate them to pursue Science and a career in Research. The scheme aims to help build a critical human resource pool for strengthening, expanding the science and technology system and increase the research & development base on the same, the Minister added.
Secretary, DST Dr S. Chandrasekhar said, to ascertain their value proposition and to mentor students at each stage, a series of District Level Exhibition and Project Competition (DLEPC) for each District in the country, followed by a series of State Level Exhibition and Project Competition (SLEPC) for each State / UT are organized. Students get an opportunity to present their innovations, articulate the merit of their ideas and thoughts, build confidence, gain knowledge of Science and Technology like never before and finally, about a thousand students are aimed to be invited annually to participate in the NLEPC (National Level Exhibition and Project Competition). As an outcome of NLEPC, a total of 60 innovative ideas and innovations are desired to be identified, recognized and rewarded which will be extended a complete incubation support so that their entrepreneurship journey could also begin.
LYZY.jpg)

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے 60 اسٹارٹ اپس کو انسپائر ایوارڈز اور 53,021 طلباء کو مالی مدد پیش کی
ان اختراع کاروں کو بطور صنعت کار ان کے سفر کے لیے مکمل انکیوبیشن تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا
وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے موصول ہونے والے 6.53 لاکھ تصورات اور اختراعات میں سے 53,021 طلباء کو اسکیم کے لیے پیش کیے گئے تصورات کا نقش اول تیار کرنے کے لیے ہر ایک کو 10,000 روپے کی مالی مدد کے لیے شناخت کیا گیا تھا
556 طلباء نے ملک کے سب سے ہونہار سائنسدانوں، محققین، اسکالرز اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی صلاحیت کے ایک مجموعی گروپ کے طور پر 9ویں قومی سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ مقابلے میں شرکت کی: ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ
16 SEP 2022 3:47PM by PIB Delhi
سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، ارضیاتی سائنسز کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج)، نیز وزیر اعظم کے دفتر اور عملہ، عوامی شکایات اور پنشن کے وزیر مملکت ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے آج 60 اسٹارٹ اپس کو انسپائر ایوارڈز اور 53,021 طلباء کو مالی مدد پیش کی۔ یہ ایوارڈ حکومت ہند کے محکمہ برائے سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی (ڈی ایس ٹی) کی طرف سے قائم کیا گیا ہے اور ان اختراع کاروں کو بطور صنعت کار ان کے سفر کے لیے مکمل انکیوبیشن تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ سال 21-2020 کے دوران جب پوری دنیا کی طرح ملک کووڈ-19 کے شدید اثرات سے نبرد آزما تھا، سالانہ انسپائر ایوارڈز – مانک (ملین ذہنوں کو بڑھانے والی قومی خواہش اور علم) مقابلے نے ملک کی تمام ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے 6.53 لاکھ غیر معمولی خیالات اور اختراعات کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ اس اسکیم نے ملک کے 702 اضلاع (96 فیصد) کے خیالات اور اختراعات کی نمائندگی کرتے ہوئے شمولیت کی ایک بے مثال سطح کو چھو لیا۔ اس میں 124 میں سے 123 امنگوں والے اضلاع، 51 فیصد لڑکیوں کی نمائندگی، ملک کے دیہی علاقوں میں واقع اسکولوں کی 84 فیصد شرکت اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں کے ذریعہ چلائے جارہے 71 فیصد اسکول شامل ہیں۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے مطلع کیا کہ 6.53 لاکھ میں سے کل 53,021 طلباء کی شناخت ہر ایک کو 10,000 روپے کی مالی امداد دینے کے لیے کی گئی ہے تاکہ وہ اس اسکیم کے لیے پیش کیے گئے تصورات کے اصل نمونے تیار کر سکیں۔ اگلے قدم کے طور پر انہوں نے متعلقہ ضلعی سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ مقابلہ (ڈی ایل ای پی سی) اور ریاستی سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ مقابلہ (ایس ایل ای پی سی) میں حصہ لیا اور اب کل 556 طلباء نے 9ویں قومی سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ مقابلہ (این ایل ای پی سی) میں حصہ لیا ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ 556 طلباء جو این ایل ای پی سی کا حصہ ہوں گے، ملک کے سب سے ہونہار سائنسدان، محقق، اسکالر اور سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی صلاحیت کا ایک مجموعی گروپ ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ان کی اختراعات کا سماجی فوکس ہے جو ہندوستان کو سائنس و ٹیکنالوجی کے استعمال سے مسائل کو حل کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتا ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے بتایا کہ ہمارے ملک کے سرفہرست تکنیکی اداروں جیسے IIT's، BITS، NIT's وغیرہ میں ان طلباء کے لئے پوری طرح وقف رہنمائی ورکشاپس کا انعقاد کیا جاتا ہے، جس سے نہ صرف سائنس، ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع (ایس ٹی آئی) کے تازہ ترین رجحانات سے ان کی نمائش کی سطح میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ بلکہ انہیں ان کی اختراعی ٹیکنالوجیز کے لیے صحیح فیصلے کرنے اور اس بات کی بصیرت حاصل کرنے کی تربیت بھی فراہم کریں کہ ان کے اختراع میں سب سے زیادہ مدد کیا ہوگی۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ ہر سال تمام تسلیم شدہ اہل اسکولوں سے 10 سے 15 سال کی عمر کے اسکولی طلباء میں سے پانچویں جماعت سے دسویں جماعت تک پڑھنے والے طلباء سے 10 لاکھ تصورات کو اسکاؤٹ کرنے اور مزید قدر افزائی کے لیے ایک لاکھ تصورات کی شناخت کرنا اور ان کی انکیوبیشن مدار میں ان کی موروثی قابلیت کی وجہ سے مقابلہ کرنے اور آگے بڑھنے کا موقع فراہم کرنا مقصد ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جتیندر سنگھ نے کہا کہ یہ ایوارڈز مشترکہ طور پر محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی، حکومت ہند اور نیشنل انوویشن فاؤنڈیشن (این آئی ایف) - انڈیا کے ذریعہ نافذ کیے گئے ہیں۔ یہ اسکول کے طلباء کے خیالات اور اختراعات کو پروان چڑھانے اور انہیں سائنس اور ریسرچ میں کیریئر بنانے کی ترغیب دینے کے لیے حکومت ہند کی ایک اہم اسکیم ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے مزید کہا کہ اس اسکیم کا مقصد سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے نظام کو مضبوط بنانے، وسعت دینے اور اس پر تحقیق اور ترقی کی بنیاد کو بڑھانے کے لیے انسانی وسائل کے ایک اہم پول کی تعمیر میں مدد کرنا ہے۔
سکریٹری، ڈی ایس ٹی ڈاکٹر ایس چندر شیکھر نے کہا کہ ہر مرحلے پر ان کی اہمیت کا پتہ لگانے اور طلباء کو رہنمائی دینے کے لیے ملک کے ہر ضلع کے لیے ضلعی سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ مقابلہ (ڈی ایل ای پی سی) کی ایک سیریز، اس کے بعد ریاستی سطح کی نمائش اور پروجیکٹ مقابلہ (ایس ایل ای پی سی) ہر ریاست/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقہ کے لیے منعقد کیا جاتا ہے۔ طلباء کو اپنی اختراعات کو پیش کرنے، اپنے خیالات اور تصورات کی خوبی کو بیان کرنے، اعتماد پیدا کرنے، سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے بارے میں علم حاصل کرنے کا موقع ملتا ہے جو پہلے کبھی نہیں ہوا اور آخر کار تقریباً ایک ہزار طلباء کو سالانہ این ایل ای پی سی میں شرکت کے لیے مدعو کرنے کا مقصد ہے۔ این ایل ای پی سی کے نتیجے کے طور پر مجموعی طور پر 60 اختراعی تصورات اور اختراعات کی شناخت، پہچان اور انعام سے سرفراز کرنے کی خواہش ہے جنہیں مکمل انکیوبیشن تعاون فراہم کیا جائے گا تاکہ ان کی صنعت کاری کا سفر بھی شروع ہو سکے۔