Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting between Prime Minister and President of Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on the sidelines of the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
This is a special year for the two countries as it marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The leaders appreciated the overall progress in bilateral relations, including the implementation of decisions of the Virtual Summit in December 2020.
The two leaders touched upon priority areas of bilateral cooperation, particularly trade, economic cooperation and connectivity. They stressed the need to make concerted efforts to diversify the trade basket and enter into long-term arrangements to promote trade and investment. Connectivity was considered key to unlock the potential in this regard, including greater usage of the Chabahar port and the International North South Transport Corridor.
The leaders emphasized cooperation in fields like Information Technology, healthcare, higher education etc., based upon India’s developmental experience and expertise. Opening of Indian educational institutions and partnership between Uzbek and Indian universities was welcomed.
Regional issues, including Afghanistan were discussed. The leaders were unanimous in their view that the territory of Afghanistan should not be used for terrorist activities.
The leaders attached great importance to the outcomes of the First India-Central Asia Summit held in January this year. They acknowledged the progress being made in the implementation of the Summit decisions.
Prime Minister congratulated President Mirziyoyev for excellent organization of the SCO Summit and Uzbekistan’s successful chairmanship.

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ વચ્ચે દ્વિપક્ષીય બેઠક
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Ahmedabad
આજે સમરકંદ, ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનમાં, શાંઘાઈ કોઓપરેશન ઓર્ગેનાઈઝેશન (SCO)ના દેશોના વડાઓની પરિષદની 22મી મીટિંગની સાથે.પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી અને રિપબ્લિક ઓફ ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનના રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મહામહિમ શ્રી શવકત મિર્ઝીયોયેવ યોજાઈ હતી.
બંને દેશો માટે આ એક ખાસ વર્ષ છે કારણ કે તે રાજદ્વારી સંબંધોની સ્થાપનાની 30મી વર્ષગાંઠને ચિહ્નિત કરે છે. નેતાઓએ ડિસેમ્બર 2020 માં વર્ચ્યુઅલ સમિટના નિર્ણયોના અમલીકરણ સહિત દ્વિપક્ષીય સંબંધોમાં એકંદર પ્રગતિની પ્રશંસા કરી.
બંને નેતાઓએ દ્વિપક્ષીય સહયોગના અગ્રતા ક્ષેત્રો, ખાસ કરીને વેપાર, આર્થિક સહયોગ અને કનેક્ટિવિટી પર વાત કરી. તેઓએ વેપાર બાસ્કેટમાં વૈવિધ્યીકરણ કરવા અને વેપાર અને રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે લાંબા ગાળાની વ્યવસ્થા કરવા માટે નક્કર પ્રયાસો કરવાની જરૂરિયાત પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. ચાબહાર પોર્ટ અને ઇન્ટરનેશનલ નોર્થ સાઉથ ટ્રાન્સપોર્ટ કોરિડોરનો વધુ ઉપયોગ સહિત આ સંબંધમાં સંભવિતતાને અનલોક કરવા માટે કનેક્ટિવિટી ચાવીરૂપ માનવામાં આવી હતી.
નેતાઓએ ભારતના વિકાસલક્ષી અનુભવ અને કુશળતાના આધારે માહિતી ટેકનોલોજી, આરોગ્યસંભાળ, ઉચ્ચ શિક્ષણ વગેરે જેવા ક્ષેત્રોમાં સહકાર પર ભાર મૂક્યો હતો. ભારતીય શૈક્ષણિક સંસ્થાઓ ખોલવા અને ઉઝબેક અને ભારતીય યુનિવર્સિટીઓ વચ્ચેની ભાગીદારીને આવકારવામાં આવી હતી.
અફઘાનિસ્તાન સહિતના ક્ષેત્રીય મુદ્દાઓ પર ચર્ચા કરવામાં આવી હતી. અફઘાનિસ્તાનના પ્રદેશનો ઉપયોગ આતંકવાદી ગતિવિધિઓ માટે ન થવો જોઈએ તે બાબતે નેતાઓ એકમત હતા.
નેતાઓએ આ વર્ષે જાન્યુઆરીમાં આયોજિત પ્રથમ ભારત-મધ્ય એશિયા સમિટના પરિણામોને ખૂબ મહત્વ આપ્યું. તેઓએ સમિટના નિર્ણયોના અમલીકરણમાં થઈ રહેલી પ્રગતિનો સ્વીકાર કર્યો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રીએ SCO સમિટના ઉત્કૃષ્ટ આયોજન અને ઉઝબેકિસ્તાનની સફળ અધ્યક્ષતા માટે રાષ્ટ્રપતિ મિર્ઝીયોયેવને અભિનંદન પાઠવ્યા હતા.