Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting between Prime Minister and President of Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on the sidelines of the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
This is a special year for the two countries as it marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The leaders appreciated the overall progress in bilateral relations, including the implementation of decisions of the Virtual Summit in December 2020.
The two leaders touched upon priority areas of bilateral cooperation, particularly trade, economic cooperation and connectivity. They stressed the need to make concerted efforts to diversify the trade basket and enter into long-term arrangements to promote trade and investment. Connectivity was considered key to unlock the potential in this regard, including greater usage of the Chabahar port and the International North South Transport Corridor.
The leaders emphasized cooperation in fields like Information Technology, healthcare, higher education etc., based upon India’s developmental experience and expertise. Opening of Indian educational institutions and partnership between Uzbek and Indian universities was welcomed.
Regional issues, including Afghanistan were discussed. The leaders were unanimous in their view that the territory of Afghanistan should not be used for terrorist activities.
The leaders attached great importance to the outcomes of the First India-Central Asia Summit held in January this year. They acknowledged the progress being made in the implementation of the Summit decisions.
Prime Minister congratulated President Mirziyoyev for excellent organization of the SCO Summit and Uzbekistan’s successful chairmanship.

ప్రధాన మంత్రి కార్యాలయం
ప్రధానమంత్రి.. ఉజ్బెకిస్థాన్ అధ్యక్షుల మధ్య ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Hyderabad
ప్రధానమంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఇవాళ ఉజ్బెకిస్థాన్లోని సమర్కండ్లో ఆ దేశాధ్యక్షుడు గౌరవనీయ షౌకత్ మిరిజ్యోయేవ్‘ను కలుసుకున్నారు. షాంఘై సహకార సంస్థ (ఎస్సీవో) సభ్య దేశాధిపతుల మండలి 22వ సమావేశం సందర్భంగా ఈ ద్వైపాక్షిక సమావేశం జరిగింది.
ద్వైపాక్షిక దౌత్య సంబంధాలకు ఈ ఏడాదితో 30 సంవత్సరాలు నిండిన నేపథ్యంలో ఇది రెండు దేశాలకూ ఒక ప్రత్యేక సంవత్సరం. ఈ నేపథ్యంలో 2020 డిసెంబరునాటి వర్చువల్ సమావేశం సందర్భంగా తీసుకున్న నిర్ణయాలుసహా ద్వైపాక్షిక సంబంధాల ప్రగతిపై దేశాధినేతలిద్దరూ సంతృప్తి వ్యక్తం చేశారు.
ద్వైపాక్షిక సహకారం... ముఖ్యంగా వాణిజ్యం, ఆర్థిక సహకారం, అనుసంధానం సంబంధిత ప్రాధాన్య రంగాల గురించి వారిద్దరూ చర్చించారు. వాణిజ్యం, పెట్టుబడులను ప్రోత్సహించడానికి వాణిజ్య వస్తుసముదాయ వైవిధ్యం సహా దీర్ఘకాలిక ఒప్పందాల దిశగా సంఘటిత కృషి అవసరాన్ని వారు నొక్కి చెప్పారు. దీనికి సంబంధించిన సామర్థ్యాన్ని సద్వినియోగం చేసుకునే దిశగా చబహార్ రేవు, అంతర్జాతీయ ఉత్తర-దక్షిణ రవాణా కారిడార్ అనుసంధానాన్ని సమర్థంగా వినియోగించుకోవాల్సి ఉందని వారు అంగీకరించారు.
భారతదేశ అభివృద్ధి అనుభవం, నైపుణ్యం ఆధారంగా సమాచార సాంకేతికత, ఆరోగ్య సంరక్షణ, ఉన్నత విద్య తదితర రంగాల్లో సహకార విస్తృతి ప్రాధాన్యాన్ని నాయకులిద్దరూ నొక్కిచెప్పారు. భారతీయ విద్యా సంస్థల ప్రారంభం, ఉజ్బెక్-భారతీయ విశ్వవిద్యాలయాల మధ్య భాగస్వామ్యంపై వారు హర్షం వ్యక్తం చేశారు. ఆఫ్ఘనిస్థాన్ సహా ప్రాంతీయ సమస్యలపైనా వారు చర్చించారు. ఆఫ్ఘనిస్థాన్ భూభాగాన్ని ఉగ్రవాద కార్యకలాపాలకు ఉపయోగించకుండా చూడాలని నేతలు ఏకగ్రీవంగా అభిప్రాయపడ్డారు.
ఈ ఏడాది జనవరిలో జరిగిన తొలి భారత్-మధ్య ఆసియా శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సు ఫలితాలకు నేతలు ఎంతో ప్రాధాన్యం ఇచ్చారు. ఈ సదస్సు నిర్ణయాల అమలులో పురోగతిని వారు ప్రశంసించారు. కాగా, ఎస్సీవోకు అధ్యక్ష బాధ్యతలతోపాటు ప్రస్తుత శిఖరాగ్ర సదస్సును విజయవంతంగా నిర్వహించడంపై ఉజ్బెకిస్తాన్ అధ్యక్షుడు మిరిజ్యోయేవ్‘ను ప్రధానమంత్రి అభినందించారు.