Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting between Prime Minister and President of Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on the sidelines of the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
This is a special year for the two countries as it marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The leaders appreciated the overall progress in bilateral relations, including the implementation of decisions of the Virtual Summit in December 2020.
The two leaders touched upon priority areas of bilateral cooperation, particularly trade, economic cooperation and connectivity. They stressed the need to make concerted efforts to diversify the trade basket and enter into long-term arrangements to promote trade and investment. Connectivity was considered key to unlock the potential in this regard, including greater usage of the Chabahar port and the International North South Transport Corridor.
The leaders emphasized cooperation in fields like Information Technology, healthcare, higher education etc., based upon India’s developmental experience and expertise. Opening of Indian educational institutions and partnership between Uzbek and Indian universities was welcomed.
Regional issues, including Afghanistan were discussed. The leaders were unanimous in their view that the territory of Afghanistan should not be used for terrorist activities.
The leaders attached great importance to the outcomes of the First India-Central Asia Summit held in January this year. They acknowledged the progress being made in the implementation of the Summit decisions.
Prime Minister congratulated President Mirziyoyev for excellent organization of the SCO Summit and Uzbekistan’s successful chairmanship.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী ও উজবেকিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতির সঙ্গে দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী উজবেকিস্তানের রাষ্ট্রপতি মাননীয় শভাকত মিরজিইওয়েভের সঙ্গে আজ সমরখন্দে সাক্ষাৎ করেন। সাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থা (এসসিও)-র রাষ্ট্রপ্রধানদের ২২তম বৈঠকের পাশাপাশি, এই আলোচনা হয়।
ভারত ও উজবেকিস্তানের জন্য এটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বছর। দু’দেশের কূটনৈতিক সম্পর্ক স্থাপনের ৩০তম বর্ষপূর্তি উদযাপন হচ্ছে ২০২২ এ। দুই নেতা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কের সামগ্রিক পর্যালোচনার পাশাপাশি, ২০২০ সালের ডিসেম্বর মাসের ভার্চ্যুয়াল শিখর সম্মেলনে গৃহীত সিদ্ধান্তগুলি বাস্তবায়নের পর্যালোচনা করেন।
উভয় নেতা, বিশেষত বাণিজ্য, অর্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা সহ দ্বিপাক্ষিক নানা ক্ষেত্রে সম্পর্ক ঘনিষ্ঠতর করার বিষয়ে আলোচনা করেন। বাণিজ্য ও বিনিয়োগকে উৎসাহ দিতে দীর্ঘমেয়াদী ব্যবস্থাপনা নিয়েও মতবিনিময় করেন তাঁরা। আন্তর্জাতিক উত্তর-দক্ষিণ যাত্রা করিডর ও চাবাহার বন্দরকে আরও ভালোভাবে ব্যবহার নিয়েও কথা বলেন তাঁরা।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী ও মিরজিইওয়েভ তথ্য প্রযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য পরিষেবা ও উচ্চ শিক্ষার মতো ক্ষেত্রগুলিতে সহযোগিতা আরও মজবুত করতে জোর দেন। উজবেক ও ভারতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্ব গড়ে তোলার বিষয়েও আলোচনা হয়।
আফগানিস্তান সহ বিভিন্ন আঞ্চলিক ইস্যুতেও মতবিনিময় করেন উভয় নেতা। আফগানিস্তানের ভূখন্ড যেন কোনোভাবেই জঙ্গী কার্যকলাপে ব্যবহার করা না হয়, সে বিষয়ে সম্মত হন দুই নেতা।
এ বছর জানুয়ারি মাসে প্রথম ভারত-মধ্য এশিয়া শিখর সম্মেলনের বিষয়গুলির উপর গুরুত্ব দেন শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী ও শভাকত মিরজিইওয়েভ। এই শিখর সম্মেলনের সিদ্ধান্তগুলি বাস্তবায়নের যে কাজ চলছে, তার প্রশংসা করেন উভয় নেতা।
সফলভাবে এসসিও শিখর সম্মেলন আয়োজন ও উজবেকিস্তানের পৌরহিত্যের জন্য রাষ্ট্রপতি মিরজিইওয়েভ-কে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।