Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting between Prime Minister and President of Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on the sidelines of the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
This is a special year for the two countries as it marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The leaders appreciated the overall progress in bilateral relations, including the implementation of decisions of the Virtual Summit in December 2020.
The two leaders touched upon priority areas of bilateral cooperation, particularly trade, economic cooperation and connectivity. They stressed the need to make concerted efforts to diversify the trade basket and enter into long-term arrangements to promote trade and investment. Connectivity was considered key to unlock the potential in this regard, including greater usage of the Chabahar port and the International North South Transport Corridor.
The leaders emphasized cooperation in fields like Information Technology, healthcare, higher education etc., based upon India’s developmental experience and expertise. Opening of Indian educational institutions and partnership between Uzbek and Indian universities was welcomed.
Regional issues, including Afghanistan were discussed. The leaders were unanimous in their view that the territory of Afghanistan should not be used for terrorist activities.
The leaders attached great importance to the outcomes of the First India-Central Asia Summit held in January this year. They acknowledged the progress being made in the implementation of the Summit decisions.
Prime Minister congratulated President Mirziyoyev for excellent organization of the SCO Summit and Uzbekistan’s successful chairmanship.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधान आणि उझबेकिस्तानचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष यांच्यात द्विपक्षीय बैठक
16 SEP 2022 9:51PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 16 सप्टेंबर 2022
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या (एससीओ ) सदस्य देशांच्या प्रमुखांच्या 22 व्या बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने, उझबेकिस्तानच्या समरकंद येथे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी उझबेकिस्तान प्रजासत्ताकचे राष्ट्राध्यक्ष शवकत मिर्जिओयेव यांची भेट घेतली.
राजनैतिक संबंधांच्या स्थापनेच्या 30 व्या वर्धापन दिनानिमित्त उभय देशांसाठी हे विशेष वर्ष आहे.डिसेंबर 2020 मध्ये झालेल्या आभासी संमेलनात घेतलेल्या निर्णयांच्या अंमलबजावणीसह द्विपक्षीय संबंधांमधील एकंदर प्रगतीचा दोन्ही नेत्यांनी आढावा घेतला .
उभय नेत्यांनी द्विपक्षीय सहकार्याच्या प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर विशेषत: व्यापार, आर्थिक सहकार्य आणि संपर्क सुविधा या विषयांवर चर्चा केली.व्यापार क्षेत्रामध्ये वैविध्य आणण्यासाठी एकत्रित प्रयत्न करण्याची तसेच व्यापार आणि गुंतवणुकीला चालना देण्यासाठी दीर्घकालीन व्यवस्था उभी करण्याच्या गरजेवर त्यांनी भर दिला. चाबहार बंदर आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्तर दक्षिण वाहतूक मार्गिकेच्या अधिक वापरासह यासंदर्भात संभाव्य संधी खुल्या करण्यासाठी संपर्क सुविधा (कनेक्टिव्हिटी) महत्त्वाची मानली गेली आहे याबाबत त्यांनी चर्चा केली.
भारताचे विकासात्मक अनुभव आणि कौशल्याच्या आधारे माहिती तंत्रज्ञान, आरोग्यसेवा, उच्च शिक्षण इत्यादी क्षेत्रातील सहकार्यावर उभय नेत्यांनी भर दिला.भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्था सुरु करण्याचे तसेच उझबेक आणि भारतीय विद्यापीठांमधील भागीदारीचे स्वागत करण्यात आले.
अफगाणिस्तानसह प्रादेशिक मुद्यांवरही यावेळी चर्चा झाली. अफगाणिस्तानचा भूभाग दहशतवादी कारवायांसाठी वापरला जाऊ नये, यावर उभय नेत्यांनी सहमती दर्शवली.
या वर्षी जानेवारीमध्ये झालेल्या पहिल्या भारत-मध्य आशिया शिखर परिषदेच्या फलनिष्पत्तीला दोन्ही नेत्यांनी खूप महत्त्व दिले.त्यांनी शिखर परिषदेच्या निर्णयांच्या अंमलबजावणीत होत असलेली प्रगतीही अधोरिखित केली.
शांघाय सहकार्य संघटनेच्या शिखर परिषदेचे उत्कृष्ट आयोजन आणि उझबेकिस्तानच्या यशस्वी अध्यक्षतेबद्दल पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राध्यक्ष मिर्जिओयेव यांचे अभिनंदन केले.