Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting between Prime Minister and President of Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on the sidelines of the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
This is a special year for the two countries as it marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The leaders appreciated the overall progress in bilateral relations, including the implementation of decisions of the Virtual Summit in December 2020.
The two leaders touched upon priority areas of bilateral cooperation, particularly trade, economic cooperation and connectivity. They stressed the need to make concerted efforts to diversify the trade basket and enter into long-term arrangements to promote trade and investment. Connectivity was considered key to unlock the potential in this regard, including greater usage of the Chabahar port and the International North South Transport Corridor.
The leaders emphasized cooperation in fields like Information Technology, healthcare, higher education etc., based upon India’s developmental experience and expertise. Opening of Indian educational institutions and partnership between Uzbek and Indian universities was welcomed.
Regional issues, including Afghanistan were discussed. The leaders were unanimous in their view that the territory of Afghanistan should not be used for terrorist activities.
The leaders attached great importance to the outcomes of the First India-Central Asia Summit held in January this year. They acknowledged the progress being made in the implementation of the Summit decisions.
Prime Minister congratulated President Mirziyoyev for excellent organization of the SCO Summit and Uzbekistan’s successful chairmanship.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷರ ನಡುವೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಭೆ
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಇಂದು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಸಮರ್ಕಂಡ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಶಾಂಘೈ ಸಹಕಾರ ಸಂಘಟನೆಯ (ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಒ) ಮುಖ್ಯಸ್ಥರ ಮಂಡಳಿಯ 22ನೇ ಸಭೆಯ ನೇಪಥ್ಯದಲ್ಲಿ ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನ ಗಣರಾಜ್ಯದ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಗೌರವಾನ್ವಿತ ಶ್ರೀ ಶೌಕತ್ ಮಿರ್ಜಿಯೊಯೆವ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಭೇಟಿಯಾದರು.
ರಾಜತಾಂತ್ರಿಕ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳ ಸ್ಥಾಪನೆಯ 30 ನೇ ವಾರ್ಷಿಕೋತ್ಸವದ ಸಂದರ್ಭ ಇದಾಗಿರುವುದರಿಂದ ಎರಡೂ ದೇಶಗಳಿಗೆ ಇದೊಂದು ವಿಶೇಷ ವರ್ಷವಾಗಿದೆ. 2020ರ ಡಿಸೆಂಬರ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ವರ್ಚುವಲ್ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನವೂ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಂಬಂಧಗಳಲ್ಲಿನ ಒಟ್ಟಾರೆ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ನಾಯಕರು ಶ್ಲಾಘಿಸಿದರು.
ದ್ವಿಪಕ್ಷೀಯ ಸಹಕಾರದ ಆದ್ಯತಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳು, ವಿಶೇಷವಾಗಿ ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ, ಆರ್ಥಿಕ ಸಹಕಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಸಂಪರ್ಕದ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಇಬ್ಬರೂ ನಾಯಕರು ಪ್ರಸ್ತಾಪಿಸಿದರು. ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಬುಟ್ಟಿಯನ್ನು ವೈವಿಧ್ಯಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಮತ್ತು ವ್ಯಾಪಾರ ಮತ್ತು ಹೂಡಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಉತ್ತೇಜಿಸಲು ದೀರ್ಘಕಾಲೀನ ವ್ಯವಸ್ಥೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಪ್ರವೇಶಿಸಲು ಸಂಘಟಿತ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳನ್ನು ಮಾಡುವ ಅಗತ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಚಬಹಾರ್ ಬಂದರು ಮತ್ತು ಅಂತರರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಉತ್ತರ ದಕ್ಷಿಣ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ಕಾರಿಡಾರಿನ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಬಳಕೆ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಈ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು ಅನಾವರಣಗೊಳಿಸಲು ಸಂಪರ್ಕವು ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಪಾತ್ರವಹಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂಬುದನ್ನು ಪರಿಗಣಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಭಾರತದ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಯ ಅನುಭವ ಮತ್ತು ಪರಿಣತಿಯನ್ನು ಆಧರಿಸಿ ಮಾಹಿತಿ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ, ಆರೋಗ್ಯ ರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಉನ್ನತ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಮುಂತಾದ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ನಾಯಕರು ಆದ್ಯತೆ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಭಾರತೀಯ ಶಿಕ್ಷಣ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಗಳನ್ನು ತೆರೆಯುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೆಕ್ ಹಾಗು ಭಾರತೀಯ ವಿಶ್ವವಿದ್ಯಾಲಯಗಳ ನಡುವಿನ ಪಾಲುದಾರಿಕೆಯನ್ನು ಸ್ವಾಗತಿಸಲಾಯಿತು.
ಅಫ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನ ಸೇರಿದಂತೆ ಪ್ರಾದೇಶಿಕ ವಿಷಯಗಳ ಬಗ್ಗೆ ಚರ್ಚಿಸಲಾಯಿತು. ಅಫ್ಘಾನಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಭೂಪ್ರದೇಶವನ್ನು ಭಯೋತ್ಪಾದಕ ಚಟುವಟಿಕೆಗಳಿಗೆ ಬಳಸಬಾರದು ಎಂದು ನಾಯಕರು ಒಮ್ಮತದ ಅಭಿಪ್ರಾಯವನ್ನು ವ್ಯಕ್ತಪಡಿಸಿದರು.
ಈ ವರ್ಷದ ಜನವರಿಯಲ್ಲಿ ನಡೆದ ಮೊದಲ ಭಾರತ-ಮಧ್ಯ ಏಷ್ಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಫಲಿತಾಂಶಗಳಿಗೆ ನಾಯಕರು ಹೆಚ್ಚಿನ ಮಹತ್ವ ನೀಡಿದರು. ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ನಿರ್ಧಾರಗಳ ಅನುಷ್ಠಾನದಲ್ಲಿ ಆಗುತ್ತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಗತಿಯನ್ನು ಅವರು ಒಪ್ಪಿಕೊಂಡರು.
ಎಸ್.ಸಿ.ಓ. ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯನ್ನು ಅತ್ಯುತ್ತಮವಾಗಿ ಸಂಘಟಿಸಿದ್ದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಮತ್ತು ಉಜ್ಬೇಕಿಸ್ತಾನದ ಯಶಸ್ವೀ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷತೆಗಾಗಿ ಅಧ್ಯಕ್ಷ ಮಿರ್ಜಿಯೋಯೆವ್ ಅವರನ್ನು ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು ಅಭಿನಂದಿಸಿದರು.