Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting between Prime Minister and President of Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on the sidelines of the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
This is a special year for the two countries as it marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The leaders appreciated the overall progress in bilateral relations, including the implementation of decisions of the Virtual Summit in December 2020.
The two leaders touched upon priority areas of bilateral cooperation, particularly trade, economic cooperation and connectivity. They stressed the need to make concerted efforts to diversify the trade basket and enter into long-term arrangements to promote trade and investment. Connectivity was considered key to unlock the potential in this regard, including greater usage of the Chabahar port and the International North South Transport Corridor.
The leaders emphasized cooperation in fields like Information Technology, healthcare, higher education etc., based upon India’s developmental experience and expertise. Opening of Indian educational institutions and partnership between Uzbek and Indian universities was welcomed.
Regional issues, including Afghanistan were discussed. The leaders were unanimous in their view that the territory of Afghanistan should not be used for terrorist activities.
The leaders attached great importance to the outcomes of the First India-Central Asia Summit held in January this year. They acknowledged the progress being made in the implementation of the Summit decisions.
Prime Minister congratulated President Mirziyoyev for excellent organization of the SCO Summit and Uzbekistan’s successful chairmanship.

பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
பிரதமருக்கும் உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் அதிபருக்கும் இடையே இருதரப்பு பேச்சுவார்த்தை
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Chennai
உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானின் சமர்கண்டில் நடைபெறும் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு அமைப்பின் அரசுத் தலைவர்கள் கவுன்சிலின் 22 வது கூட்டத்திற்கு இடையே உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் குடியரசின் அதிபர் மேன்மை தங்கிய திரு சவுகத் மிர்சியோயெவைப் பிரதமர் நரேந்திர மோடி செப்டம்பர் 16 அன்று சந்தித்தார்.
2020 டிசம்பரில் நடைபெற்ற இணையம் வழியான உச்சி மாநாட்டு முடிவுகளை அமலாக்கம் செய்வது உள்ளிட்ட இரு தரப்பு உறவுகளில் ஒட்டுமொத்த முன்னேற்றம் குறித்து இந்தத் தலைவர்கள் விவாதித்தனர்.
இருதரப்பு ஒத்துழைப்பின் முன்னுரிமை துறைகள் பற்றி, குறிப்பாக வர்த்தகம், பொருளாதார ஒத்துழைப்பு, போக்குவரத்துத் தொடர்பு ஆகியவை பற்றி இரு தலைவர்களும் பேச்சு நடத்தினர். வர்த்தகப் பொருட்களின் எண்ணிக்கையை அதிகரிப்பதற்கு ஒருங்கிணைந்த முயற்சிகளின் தேவையை வலியுறுத்திய அவர்கள் வர்த்தகத்தையும் முதலீட்டையும் அதிகரிக்க நீண்ட கால ஏற்பாடுகளின் தேவை பற்றியும் பேசினர். இந்த வகையில் ஜஃப்பார் துறைமுகத்தையும் சர்வதேச வடக்கு தெற்கு போக்குவரத்து பாதையையும் பயன்படுத்துவது உள்ளிட்ட முக்கியமான போக்குவரத்துத் தொடர்பு பற்றியும் இதில் பரிசீலிக்கப்பட்டது.
தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், சுகாதாரம், உயர்கல்வி போன்ற துறைகளில் ஒத்துழைப்பை வலியுறுத்திய இந்த தலைவர்கள், இந்தியக் கல்வி நிறுவனங்களைத் திறத்தல்,
உஸ்பெகிஸ்தான் மற்றும் இந்திய பல்கலைக்கழகங்களுக்கு இடையேயான பங்களிப்பை வரவேற்றனர்.
இந்த ஆண்டு ஜனவரியில் நடைபெற்ற முதலாவது இந்தியா- மத்திய ஆசியா உச்சி மாநாட்டு முடிவுகளின் முக்கியத்துவம் பற்றியும் இந்தத் தலைவர்கள் பேசினர். இந்த மாநாட்டு முடிவுகளின் அமலாக்கத்தில் முன்னேற்றம் இருப்பதாக அவர்கள் தெரிவித்தனர்.
உஸ்பெகிஸ்தானின் வெற்றிகரமான தலைமையின் கீழ் ஷாங்காய் ஒத்துழைப்பு கூட்டமைப்பின் உச்சி மாநாட்டின் சிறப்பான ஏற்பாட்டிற்காக அதிபர் மிர்சியோயெவைப் பிரதமர் பாராட்டினார்.