Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting between Prime Minister and President of Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on the sidelines of the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
This is a special year for the two countries as it marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The leaders appreciated the overall progress in bilateral relations, including the implementation of decisions of the Virtual Summit in December 2020.
The two leaders touched upon priority areas of bilateral cooperation, particularly trade, economic cooperation and connectivity. They stressed the need to make concerted efforts to diversify the trade basket and enter into long-term arrangements to promote trade and investment. Connectivity was considered key to unlock the potential in this regard, including greater usage of the Chabahar port and the International North South Transport Corridor.
The leaders emphasized cooperation in fields like Information Technology, healthcare, higher education etc., based upon India’s developmental experience and expertise. Opening of Indian educational institutions and partnership between Uzbek and Indian universities was welcomed.
Regional issues, including Afghanistan were discussed. The leaders were unanimous in their view that the territory of Afghanistan should not be used for terrorist activities.
The leaders attached great importance to the outcomes of the First India-Central Asia Summit held in January this year. They acknowledged the progress being made in the implementation of the Summit decisions.
Prime Minister congratulated President Mirziyoyev for excellent organization of the SCO Summit and Uzbekistan’s successful chairmanship.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু উজবেকিস্তানৰ মাজত ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতিৰ দ্বিপাক্ষিক বৈঠক
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি উজবেকিস্তান সমৰকন্দত ছাংহাই সহযোগিতা সংস্থাৰ (এছচিঅ’) ৰাষ্ট্ৰসমূহৰ মুৰব্বীসকলৰ পৰিষদৰ ২২সংখ্যক বৈঠকৰ সমান্তৰালভাৱে আজি উজবেকিস্তানৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মহামহিম শ্বাবকাট মিৰ্জিঅ’য়েভক সাক্ষাৎ কৰে।
কূটনৈতিক সম্পৰ্ক স্থাপনৰ ৩০ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱাৰ বাবে এই বছৰ দুয়োখন দেশৰ বাবে এইটো এটা বিশেষ বৰ্ষ। দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ২০২০ চনৰ ডিচেম্বৰ মাহত ভাৰ্চুৱেল সন্মিলনৰ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাকে ধৰি দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কৰ সামগ্ৰিক অগ্ৰগতিৰ শলাগ লয়৷
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতাৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহ বিশেষকৈ বাণিজ্য, অৰ্থনৈতিক সহযোগিতা আৰু সংযোগৰ বিষয়ে আলোচনা কৰে। তেওঁলোকে বাণিজ্যিক বাস্কেটৰ বৈচিত্ৰ্যতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে একত্ৰিত প্ৰচেষ্টা চলোৱাৰ লগতে বাণিজ্য আৰু বিনিয়োগক প্ৰসাৰিত কৰাৰ বাবে দীৰ্ঘম্যাদী ব্যৱস্থাত প্ৰৱেশ কৰাৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে। চাবাহাৰ বন্দৰ আৰু আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উত্তৰ দক্ষিণ পৰিবহণ কৰিড’ৰৰ অধিক ব্যৱহাৰকে ধৰি এই ক্ষেত্ৰত সম্ভাৱনাসমূহ মুকলি কৰাৰ বাবে সংযোগক মূল বুলি বিবেচিত কৰা হৈছিল।
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই ভাৰতৰ উন্নয়নমূলক অভিজ্ঞতা আৰু পাৰদৰ্শিতাৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, স্বাস্থ্য সেৱা, উচ্চ শিক্ষা ইত্যাদি ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা বৃদ্ধিত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰে৷ ভাৰতীয় শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান মুকলি কৰা আৰু উজবেক আৰু ভাৰতীয় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ৰ মাজত অংশীদাৰিত্বক আদৰণি জনোৱা হয়।
আফগানিস্তানকে ধৰি আঞ্চলিক দিশসমূহৰ ওপৰত আলোচনা কৰা হয়৷ আফগানিস্তানৰ ভূখণ্ড সন্ত্ৰাসবাদী কাৰ্যকলাপৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা উচিত নহয় বুলি নেতাসকলে সহমত প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
চলিত বৰ্ষৰ জানুৱাৰী মাহত অনুষ্ঠিত প্ৰথম ভাৰত-মধ্য এছিয়া শীৰ্ষ সন্মিলনৰ ফলাফলক দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই অতি গুৰুত্ব প্ৰদান কৰে। তেওঁলোকে সন্মিলনৰ সিদ্ধান্তসমূহ কাৰ্যকৰী কৰাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত লাভ কৰা অগ্ৰগতিৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি মিৰ্জিঅ’য়েভক এছচিঅ’ সন্মিলনৰ সুন্দৰভাৱে আয়োজন কৰা আৰু উজবেকিস্তানে সফলতাৰে অধ্যক্ষকতা কৰাৰ বাবে অভিনন্দন জনায়।