Prime Minister's Office
Bilateral meeting between Prime Minister and President of Uzbekistan
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi met the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, H.E. Mr. Shavkat Mirziyoyev, today in Samarkand, Uzbekistan, on the sidelines of the 22nd Meeting of the Council of Heads of State of the Shanghai Cooperation Organization (SCO).
This is a special year for the two countries as it marks the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations. The leaders appreciated the overall progress in bilateral relations, including the implementation of decisions of the Virtual Summit in December 2020.
The two leaders touched upon priority areas of bilateral cooperation, particularly trade, economic cooperation and connectivity. They stressed the need to make concerted efforts to diversify the trade basket and enter into long-term arrangements to promote trade and investment. Connectivity was considered key to unlock the potential in this regard, including greater usage of the Chabahar port and the International North South Transport Corridor.
The leaders emphasized cooperation in fields like Information Technology, healthcare, higher education etc., based upon India’s developmental experience and expertise. Opening of Indian educational institutions and partnership between Uzbek and Indian universities was welcomed.
Regional issues, including Afghanistan were discussed. The leaders were unanimous in their view that the territory of Afghanistan should not be used for terrorist activities.
The leaders attached great importance to the outcomes of the First India-Central Asia Summit held in January this year. They acknowledged the progress being made in the implementation of the Summit decisions.
Prime Minister congratulated President Mirziyoyev for excellent organization of the SCO Summit and Uzbekistan’s successful chairmanship.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री और उज्बेकिस्तान के राष्ट्रपति के बीच द्विपक्षीय बैठक
16 SEP 2022 8:30PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने उज्बेकिस्तान के समरकंद में शंघाई सहयोग संगठन (एससीओ) के राष्ट्राध्यक्षों की परिषद की 22वीं बैठक के मौके पर आज उज्बेकिस्तान गणराज्य के राष्ट्रपति महामहिम श्री शावकत मिर्जियोयेव से मुलाकात की।
द्विपक्षीय राजनयिक संबंधों की स्थापना के 30 साल पूरे होने से यह वर्ष दोनों देशों के लिए खास है। दोनों नेताओं ने दिसंबर 2020 में आयोजित वर्चुअल शिखर सम्मेलन के निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन सहित द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में समग्र प्रगति की सराहना की।
दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय सहयोग के प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों, विशेष रूप से व्यापार, आर्थिक सहयोग एवं कनेक्टिविटी के मुद्दों पर चर्चा की। दोनों नेताओं ने द्विपक्षीय व्यापार में विविधता लाने और व्यापार एवं निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए दीर्घकालिक व्यवस्था की दिशा में ठोस प्रयास करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। इस संदर्भ में व्यापारिक संभावनाओं की दृष्टि से चाबहार बंदरगाह और अंतरराष्ट्रीय उत्तर दक्षिण परिवहन गलियारे के अधिक उपयोग सहित कनेक्टिविटी को अहम माना गया।
दोनों नेताओं ने भारत के विकास संबंधी अनुभवों एवं विशेषज्ञता पर आधारित सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, स्वास्थ्य संबंधी देखभाल, उच्च शिक्षा आदि जैसे क्षेत्रों में सहयोग पर जोर दिया। भारतीय शैक्षणिक संस्थानों के खोले जाने और उज्बेक एवं भारतीय विश्वविद्यालयों के बीच साझेदारी का स्वागत किया गया।
अफगानिस्तान सहित क्षेत्रीय मुद्दों पर चर्चा की गई। दोनों नेता इस बात पर एकमत थे कि अफगानिस्तान की धरती का उपयोग आतंकवादी गतिविधियों के लिए नहीं किया जाना चाहिए।
दोनों नेताओं ने इस साल जनवरी में आयोजित प्रथम भारत-मध्य एशिया शिखर सम्मेलन के परिणामों को अत्यधिक महत्व दिया। उन्होंने शिखर सम्मेलन के निर्णयों के कार्यान्वयन में हुई प्रगति पर संतोष व्यक्त किया।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एससीओ शिखर सम्मेलन के उत्कृष्ट आयोजन और उज्बेकिस्तान की सफल अध्यक्षता के लिए राष्ट्रपति मिर्जियोयेव को बधाई दी।