Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 216.41 Cr
Over 4.07 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 46,848
5,747 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.74%
17 SEP 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 216.41 Cr (2,16,41,70,550) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.07 Cr (4,07,90,629) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,794
2nd Dose
1,01,13,106
Precaution Dose
69,27,390
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,35,982
2nd Dose
1,77,09,540
Precaution Dose
1,34,76,576
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,07,90,629
2nd Dose
3,11,98,282
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,18,59,458
2nd Dose
5,28,13,182
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,10,40,711
2nd Dose
51,48,71,891
Precaution Dose
8,39,60,140
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,86,921
2nd Dose
19,67,40,923
Precaution Dose
4,40,80,159
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,39,372
2nd Dose
12,29,96,782
Precaution Dose
4,51,14,712
Precaution Dose
19,35,58,977
Total
2,16,41,70,550
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 46,848. Active cases now constitute 0.11% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 5,618 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,53,374.
5,747 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,40,211 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.12 Cr (89,12,87,957) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.74% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.69%.

ఆరోగ్య, కుటుంబ సంక్షేమ‌ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
216.41 కోట్ల డోసులను దాటిన జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి 4.07 కోట్లకు పైగా టీకా మొదటి డోసులు
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 46,848
గత 24 గంటల్లో నమోదయిన కొత్త కేసులు 5,747
ప్రస్తుత రికవరీ రేటు 98.71%
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.74%
17 SEP 2022 10:04AM by PIB Hyderabad
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం; జాతీయ కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకా కార్యక్రమం 216.41 కోట్ల ( 2,16,41,70,550 ) డోసులను అధిగమించింది.
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారికి కొవిడ్‌-19 టీకాల కార్యక్రమం 2022 మార్చి 16 నుంచి ప్రారంభమైంది. అప్పటి నుంచి ఇప్పటి వరకు 4.07 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 4,07,90,629 ) టీకా మొదటి డోసులను వీరికి ఇచ్చారు. 18-59 సంవత్సరాల వారికి ముందు జాగ్రత్త టీకాలను 2022 ఏప్రిల్‌ 10వ తేదీ నుంచి ఇస్తున్నారు.
ఈ రోజు ఉదయం 7 గంటల వరకు ఉన్న తాత్కాలిక సమాచారం ప్రకారం:
మొత్తం టీకా డోసులు
ఆరోగ్య సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,04,14,794
రెండో డోసు
1,01,13,106
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
69,27,390
ఫ్రంట్‌లైన్‌ సిబ్బంది
మొదటి డోసు
1,84,35,982
రెండో డోసు
1,77,09,540
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
1,34,76,576
12-14 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
4,07,90,629
రెండో డోసు
3,11,98,282
15-18 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
6,18,59,458
రెండో డోసు
5,28,13,182
18-44 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
56,10,40,711
రెండో డోసు
51,48,71,891
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
8,39,60,140
45-59 ఏళ్ల వారు
మొదటి డోసు
20,39,86,921
రెండో డోసు
19,67,40,923
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,40,80,159
60 ఏళ్లు పైబడినవారు
మొదటి డోసు
12,76,39,372
రెండో డోసు
12,29,96,782
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసు
4,51,14,712
ముందు జాగ్రత్త డోసులు
19,35,58,977
మొత్తం డోసులు
2,16,41,70,550
దేశవ్యాప్త క్రియాశీల కేసుల సంఖ్య 46,848. మొత్తం పాజిటివ్‌ కేసుల్లో ఇది 0.11 శాతం.
భారతదేశ రికవరీ రేటు 98.71 శాతంగా ఉంది. గత 24 గంటల్లో 5,618 మంది రోగులు కోలుకున్నారు. దీంతో, కోలుకున్న రోగుల సంఖ్య (మహమ్మారి ప్రారంభమైనప్పటి నుంచి) 4,39,53,374 కి పెరిగింది.
గత 24 గంటల్లో 5,747 కొత్త కేసులు నమోదయ్యాయి.
గత 24 గంటల్లో మొత్తం 3,40,211 పరీక్షలు చేశారు. దేశవ్యాప్తంగా ఇప్పటివరకు 89.12 కోట్లకు పైగా ( 89,12,87,957 ) పరీక్షలు నిర్వహించారు.
వారపు పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.74 శాతంగా, రోజువారీ పాజిటివిటీ రేటు 1.69 శాతంగా నమోదయ్యాయి.