Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 216.41 Cr
Over 4.07 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 46,848
5,747 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.74%
17 SEP 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 216.41 Cr (2,16,41,70,550) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.07 Cr (4,07,90,629) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,794
2nd Dose
1,01,13,106
Precaution Dose
69,27,390
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,35,982
2nd Dose
1,77,09,540
Precaution Dose
1,34,76,576
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,07,90,629
2nd Dose
3,11,98,282
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,18,59,458
2nd Dose
5,28,13,182
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,10,40,711
2nd Dose
51,48,71,891
Precaution Dose
8,39,60,140
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,86,921
2nd Dose
19,67,40,923
Precaution Dose
4,40,80,159
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,39,372
2nd Dose
12,29,96,782
Precaution Dose
4,51,14,712
Precaution Dose
19,35,58,977
Total
2,16,41,70,550
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 46,848. Active cases now constitute 0.11% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 5,618 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,53,374.
5,747 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 3,40,211 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.12 Cr (89,12,87,957) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.74% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.69%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 216.41 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.07 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 46,848 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,747 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.71 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.74 प्रतिशत है
17 SEP 2022 10:04AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 216.41 करोड़ (2,16,41,70,550) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.07 करोड़ (4,07,90,629) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10414794
दूसरी खुराक
1013106
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6927390
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18435982
दूसरी खुराक
17709540
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13476576
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40790629
दूसरी खुराक
31198282
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61859458
दूसरी खुराक
52813182
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561040711
दूसरी खुराक
514871891
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
83960140
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
203986921
दूसरी खुराक
196740923
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
44080159
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127639372
दूसरी खुराक
122996782
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
45114712
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
19,35,58,977
कुल
2,16,41,70,550
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 46,848 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.11 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.71 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 5,618 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,39,53,374 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 5,747 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 3,40,211 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.12 करोड़ से अधिक (89,12,87,947) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.74 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.69 प्रतिशत है।