Prime Minister's Office
PM releases wild Cheetahs - which had become extinct from India - in Kuno National Park
Interacts with Cheetah Mitras, Cheetah Rehabilitation Management Group and students
Cheetahs - brought from Namibia - are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, which is world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project
Bringing Cheetahs back to India will help in the restoration of open forest and grassland ecosystems and also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community
17 SEP 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today released wild Cheetahs - which had become extinct from India - in Kuno National Park. Cheetahs - brought from Namibia - are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, which is world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project. Out of the eight Cheetahs there are five female and three male Cheetahs.
The Prime Minister released Cheetahs at two release points in Kuno National Park. The Prime Minister also interacted with Cheetah Mitras, Cheetah Rehabilitation Management Group and students at the venue. The Prime Minister addressed the Nation on this historic occasion.
The release of wild Cheetahs by the Prime Minister in Kuno National Park is part of his efforts to revitalise and diversify India’s wildlife and its habitat. The cheetah was declared extinct from India in 1952. The Cheetahs that would be released are from Namibia and have been brought under an MoU signed earlier this year. The introduction of Cheetah in India is being done under Project Cheetah, the world’s first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project.
Cheetahs will help restore open forest and grassland ecosystems in India. This will help conserve biodiversity and enhance the ecosystem services like water security, carbon sequestration and soil moisture conservation, benefiting society at large. This effort, in line with the Prime Minister’s commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation, will also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community through eco-development and ecotourism activities.
The historic reintroduction of Cheetahs in India is part of a long series of measures for ensuring sustainability and environment protection in the last eight years which has resulted in significant achievements in the area of environment protection and sustainability. . The coverage of Protected Areas which was 4.90% of the country's geographical area in 2014 has now increased to 5.03%. This includes an increase in Protected Areas in the country from 740 with an area of 1,61,081.62 sq.kms. in 2014 to present 981 with an area of 1,71,921 sq.kms.
Forest and tree cover has increased by 16,000 square kms in the last four years. India is among few countries in the world where forest cover is consistently increasing
There has also been an increase in the number of community reserves. From just 43 in 2014 their numbers are more than 100 in 2019.
India is home to 52 Tiger Reserves covering approximately 75,000 Sq Km area in 18 States with approximately 75% population of the wild tiger at global level. India achieved the goal of doubling the tiger numbers in 2018 itself, four years in advance from the targeted year 2022. The Tiger Population in India has increased from 2,226 in 2014 to 2,967 in 2018.
The budgetary allocation for tiger conservation has increased from Rs 185 crore in 2014 to Rs 300 crore in 2022.
The population of Asiatic Lions has shown a steady increase with a population of 674 individuals with an increase rate of 28.87 per cent (one of the highest growth rates so far) from the 523 lions in 2015.
India now (2020) has 12,852 leopards as compared to the previous estimate of 7910 conducted in 2014. More than 60% increase in population has been recorded.
Governor, Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel; Chief Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Union Ministers, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia and Shri Ashwini Chobey were among those present on the occasion.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
पंतप्रधानांनी भारतातून नामशेष झालेले जंगली चित्ते कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात सोडले
चित्ता मित्र, चित्ता पुनर्वसन व्यवस्थापन गट आणि विद्यार्थ्यांशी साधला संवाद
हे चित्ते नामिबियातून आणले असून हा जगातील पहिला मोठा आंतरखंडीय वन्य मांसभक्षक स्थानांतरण प्रकल्प आहे. हे स्थानांतरण प्रोजेक्ट चीता अंतर्गत भारतात केले जात आहे.
चित्त्यांना भारतात परत आणण्यामुळे खुल्या जंगल आणि गवताळ प्रदेशातील परिसंस्था पुनर्संचयित करण्यात मदत होईल आणि स्थानिकांसाठी उपजीविकेच्या संधी वाढतील.
17 SEP 2022 3:15PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 सप्‍टेंबर 2022
पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी भारतातून नामशेष झालेले जंगली चित्ते आज कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात सोडले. हे चित्ते नामिबियातून आणले असून हा जगातील पहिला मोठा आंतरखंडीय वन्य मांसभक्षक स्थानांतरण प्रकल्प आहे. हे स्थानांतरण प्रोजेक्ट चीता अंतर्गत भारतात केले जात आहे. या आठ चित्त्यांपैकी पाच मादी आणि तीन नर चित्ता आहेत.
कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात दोन ठिकाणी पंतप्रधानांनी चित्ते सोडले. कार्यक्रमस्थळी चित्ता मित्र, चित्ता पुनर्वसन व्यवस्थापन गट आणि विद्यार्थ्यांशीही पंतप्रधानांनी संवाद साधला. या ऐतिहासिक प्रसंगी पंतप्रधानांनी राष्ट्राला संबोधित केले.
पंतप्रधानांनी आज कुनो राष्ट्रीय उद्यानात जंगली चित्ते सोडणे हा भारतातील वन्यजीव आणि त्याच्या अधिवासाचे पुनरुज्जीवन तसेच वैविध्य जपण्याच्या प्रयत्नांचा एक भाग आहे. 1952 मध्ये भारतातून चित्ता नामशेष झाल्याचे घोषित करण्यात आले. सोडण्यात येणारे चित्ते नामिबियातील आहेत आणि त्यांना या वर्षाच्या सुरुवातीला केलेल्या सामंजस्य करारांतर्गत आणण्यात आले आहे. प्रोजेक्ट चित्ता अंतर्गत हे चित्ते भारतात आणले जात असून हा जगातील पहिला मोठा आंतरखंडीय वन्य मांसभक्षक स्थानांतरण प्रकल्प आहे.
चित्त्यांमुळे भारतातील खुली जंगले आणि गवताळ प्रदेशातील परिसंस्था पुनर्संचयित करण्यात मदत होईल. यामुळे जैवविविधतेचे संरक्षण करण्यात मदत होईल आणि जलसुरक्षा, कार्बन कमी करणे आणि मातीतील ओलावा जपणे यासारख्या परिसंस्थेच्या सेवा वाढवण्यास मदत होईल. परिणामी समाजाला मोठ्या प्रमाणावर फायदा होईल. पर्यावरण संरक्षण आणि वन्यजीव संवर्धनासाठी पंतप्रधानांच्या वचनबद्धतेच्या अनुषंगाने हा प्रयत्न पर्यावरण-विकास आणि पर्यावरणीय पर्यटन उपक्रमांद्वारे स्थानिकासाठी उपजीविकेच्या संधी वाढवण्यास कारणीभूत ठरेल.
भारतात चित्यांच्या संख्येत ऐतिहासिक वेगान झालेली वाढ हा गेल्या आठ वर्षात शाश्वतता आणि पर्यावरण रक्षणासाठी उचललेल्या दूरगामी आणि सातत्यपूर्ण पावलांचा परिणाम असून त्यामुळेच पर्यावरण रक्षण आणि शाश्वतता याबाबत महत्त्वपूर्ण उद्दिष्ट गाठता आली आहेत. 2014 मधील देशातल्या भौगोलिक दृष्ट्या संरक्षित क्षेत्रात 4 पूर्णांक 90 शतांश टक्क्यांवरून वाढ होत ते आता 5 पूर्णांक 3 शतांश टक्क्यांवर पोहोचलं आहे. यात 2014 मध्ये असलेल्या देशाच्या 740 क्षेत्रांच्या 161081.62 चौरस किलोमीटरहून वाढ होऊन आता 981 क्षेत्रांच्या 171921 चौरस किलोमीटर वाढीचा अंतर्भाव आहे.
वने आणि वृक्षांनी वेढलेला भूभाग गेल्या चार वर्षात 16 हजार चौरस किलोमीटरने वाढला आहे. वनक्षेत्रात सातत्याने वाढ होत असणाऱ्या जगातल्या काही निवडक देशांमध्ये भारताचा समावेश आहे.
देशातल्या संरक्षित अधिवासात 2014 मधल्या 43 या संख्येवरून 2019 मध्ये 100 पर्यंत वाढ झाली आहे.
देशातल्या 18 राज्यात सुमारे 75 हजार चौरस किलोमीटरवर पसरलेल्या वनक्षेत्रात व्याघ्र अभयारण्यांची संख्या 52 एवढी असून ही संख्या जागतिक पातळीवर व्याघ्र अभयारण्यांच्या सुमारे 75 टक्के इतकी आहे. देशात 2022 पर्यंत ठेवलेल्या उद्दिष्टाच्या चार वर्ष आधी म्हणजेच 2018 पर्यंत वाघांची संख्या दुपटीने वाढण्यात यश मिळालं आहे. देशातली वाघांची संख्या 2014 च्या 2226 वरून 2018 पर्यंत 2967 इतकी झाली आहे.
वाघांच्या जतन आणि संरक्षणासाठी अर्थसंकल्पीय तरतुदीत 2014 च्या 185 कोटी रुपयांवरून 2022 पर्यंत 300 कोटी रुपयांपर्यंत वाढ झाली आहे.
आशियाई सिंहांच्या संख्येत 28.87 शतांश टक्के(आतापर्यंतचा सर्वात जास्त वेग) वेगाने सातत्याने वाढ दिसत असून ही संख्या 2015 च्या 523 वरून वाढून आता आशियाई सिंहांची संख्या 674 झाली आहे.
भारतात आता (2020) 12852 बिबटे असून 2014 मध्ये ही संख्या 7910 होईल असा अंदाज व्यक्त करण्यात आला होता, . म्हणजेच, बिबट्यांच्या संख्येत सुमारे 60 टक्क्यांहून अधिक वाढ दिसत आहे.
मध्य प्रदेशचे राज्यपाल मंगुभाई पटेल, मुख्यमंत्री शिवराज सिंह चौहान, केंद्रीय मंत्री नरेंद्र सिंह तोमर, भूपेंद्र यादव, ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंदीया आणि अश्विनी चौबे यावेळी उपस्थित होते.