Prime Minister's Office
PM releases wild Cheetahs - which had become extinct from India - in Kuno National Park
Interacts with Cheetah Mitras, Cheetah Rehabilitation Management Group and students
Cheetahs - brought from Namibia - are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, which is world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project
Bringing Cheetahs back to India will help in the restoration of open forest and grassland ecosystems and also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community
17 SEP 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today released wild Cheetahs - which had become extinct from India - in Kuno National Park. Cheetahs - brought from Namibia - are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, which is world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project. Out of the eight Cheetahs there are five female and three male Cheetahs.
The Prime Minister released Cheetahs at two release points in Kuno National Park. The Prime Minister also interacted with Cheetah Mitras, Cheetah Rehabilitation Management Group and students at the venue. The Prime Minister addressed the Nation on this historic occasion.
The release of wild Cheetahs by the Prime Minister in Kuno National Park is part of his efforts to revitalise and diversify India’s wildlife and its habitat. The cheetah was declared extinct from India in 1952. The Cheetahs that would be released are from Namibia and have been brought under an MoU signed earlier this year. The introduction of Cheetah in India is being done under Project Cheetah, the world’s first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project.
Cheetahs will help restore open forest and grassland ecosystems in India. This will help conserve biodiversity and enhance the ecosystem services like water security, carbon sequestration and soil moisture conservation, benefiting society at large. This effort, in line with the Prime Minister’s commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation, will also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community through eco-development and ecotourism activities.
The historic reintroduction of Cheetahs in India is part of a long series of measures for ensuring sustainability and environment protection in the last eight years which has resulted in significant achievements in the area of environment protection and sustainability. . The coverage of Protected Areas which was 4.90% of the country's geographical area in 2014 has now increased to 5.03%. This includes an increase in Protected Areas in the country from 740 with an area of 1,61,081.62 sq.kms. in 2014 to present 981 with an area of 1,71,921 sq.kms.
Forest and tree cover has increased by 16,000 square kms in the last four years. India is among few countries in the world where forest cover is consistently increasing
There has also been an increase in the number of community reserves. From just 43 in 2014 their numbers are more than 100 in 2019.
India is home to 52 Tiger Reserves covering approximately 75,000 Sq Km area in 18 States with approximately 75% population of the wild tiger at global level. India achieved the goal of doubling the tiger numbers in 2018 itself, four years in advance from the targeted year 2022. The Tiger Population in India has increased from 2,226 in 2014 to 2,967 in 2018.
The budgetary allocation for tiger conservation has increased from Rs 185 crore in 2014 to Rs 300 crore in 2022.
The population of Asiatic Lions has shown a steady increase with a population of 674 individuals with an increase rate of 28.87 per cent (one of the highest growth rates so far) from the 523 lions in 2015.
India now (2020) has 12,852 leopards as compared to the previous estimate of 7910 conducted in 2014. More than 60% increase in population has been recorded.
Governor, Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel; Chief Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Union Ministers, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia and Shri Ashwini Chobey were among those present on the occasion.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
‘কুনো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান’ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ভাৰতত বিলুপ্ৰায় চিতাবাঘ মুকলি কৰিলে
‘চিতা-মিত্ৰ’, ‘চিতা পুনৰসংস্থাপন প্ৰবন্ধন গোট’ আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰে বাৰ্তালাপ
নামিবিয়াৰ পৰা অনা চিতাবাঘকেইটা ভাৰতত মুকলি কৰা হয় ‘চিতা প্ৰকল্প’ৰ অধীনত, যিটো হৈছে পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে সম্পাদিত ‘আন্তঃমহাদেশীয় বৃহত্ মাংসহাৰীৰ স্থানান্তৰণ প্ৰকল্প’
ভাৰতলৈ বাঘৰ পুনৰাগমনে মুকলি বনাঞ্চল আৰু তৃণাঞ্চলৰ পুনৰুথ্থানত সহায় কৰিব আৰু স্থানীয় লোকসকলৰ বাবে জীৱিকা নিৰ্বাহৰ সুযোগ বৃদ্ধি কৰিব
17 SEP 2022 12:21PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ‘কুনো ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যান’ত ভাৰতত বিলুপ্তপ্ৰায় বনৰীয়া চিতাবাঘৰ এটা গোট মুকলি কৰে। নামিবিয়াৰ পৰা অনা চিতাবাঘকেইটা ‘চিতা প্ৰকল্প’ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতত মুকলি কৰা হয়। আৰু ই হব পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে সম্পাদিত ‘আন্তঃমহাদেশীয় বৃহত্ মাংসহাৰীৰ স্থানান্তৰণ প্ৰকল্প। চিতাবাঘৰ গোটত পাঁচজনী মাইকী আৰু তিনিটা মতা চিতা আছে।
ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উদ্যানখনৰ দুটা এলেকাত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে বাঘকেইটা মুকলি কৰে। অনুষ্ঠানস্থলীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ‘চিতা মিত্ৰ’, ‘চিতা পুনৰসংস্থাপন প্ৰবন্ধন গোট’ আৰু ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীৰ এটা দলৰ সৈতে বাৰ্তালাপতো মিলিত হয়। এই ঐতিহাসিক উপলক্ষত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰক সম্বোধি ভাষণো প্ৰদান কৰে।
ভাৰতত ১৯৫২ চনতে চিতাবাঘক বিলুপ্তপ্ৰায় প্ৰাণী হিচাপে ঘোষণা কৰা হৈছিল। বনাঞ্চলখনত মুকলি কৰা চিতাকেইটা এইবছৰৰ আগভাগতে সম্পন্ন কৰা এক বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিৰ আধাৰত নামিবিয়াৰ পৰা অনা হৈছে। চিতাবাঘকেইটা ‘চিতা প্ৰকল্প’ৰ অধীনত ভাৰতত মুকলি কৰা হয় আৰু ই হৈছে পৃথিৱীৰ ভিতৰতে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে সম্পাদিত ‘আন্তঃমহাদেশীয় বৃহত্ মাংসহাৰীৰ স্থানান্তৰণ প্ৰকল্প’।
ভাৰতলৈ বাঘৰ পুনৰাগমনে মুকলি বনাঞ্চল আৰু তৃণাঞ্চলৰ পুনৰুথ্থানত সহায় কৰাৰ লগতে স্থানীয় লোকৰ বাবে জীৱিকা নিৰ্বাহৰ সুযোগো বৃদ্ধি কৰিব। পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা আৰু বন্যপ্ৰাণী সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতিৰ সাৰোগত কৰিয়ে এই দিহা কৰা হৈছে।
ভাৰতত চিতাবাঘৰ পুনৰ বিচৰণ হৈছে বিগত আঠটা বছৰে বহণক্ষমতা আৰু পৰিৱেশ সুৰক্ষা নিশ্চিতকৰণৰ বাবে অব্যাহত ৰখা এক দীঘলীয়া পৰিক্ৰমাৰ অংশ, যিয়ে পৰিৱেশৰ সুৰক্ষা তথা বহণক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধিৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ সাফল্য নিশ্চিত কৰিছে। ২০১৪ চন পৰ্যন্ত সংৰক্ষিত অঞ্চলৰ পৰিসৰ আছিল দেশৰ মুঠ ভৌগলিক এলেকাৰ ৪.৯০%, সেই পৰিসৰ সম্প্ৰতি বাঢ়ি আহি ৫.০৩% হৈছেহি। ২০১৪ চনত ১,৬১,০৮১.৬২ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰৰ ভিতৰত সংৰক্ষিত এলেকাৰ পৰিসৰ ৭৪০ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰৰ পৰা বৃদ্ধি পাই বৰ্তমানে ১,৭১,৯২১ বৰ্গকিলোমিটাৰৰ ভিতৰত ৯৮১ বৰ্গ কিলমিটাৰ হৈছেহি।
শেহতীয়া চাৰিটা বছৰত দেশত বৃদ্ধি হোৱা বন আৰু গছৰ আস্তৰণে সামৰা এলেকাৰ পৰিসৰ হৈছেহি ১৬০০০ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ। নিৰবিচ্ছিন্ন ভাবে বনাঞ্চলৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি পোৱা পৃথিৱীৰ মাত্ৰ কেইখনমান দেশৰ মাজত অন্যতম হৈছে ভাৰত।
ৰাইজে নিজাববীয়া তত্পৰতাৰে প্ৰসাৰিত কৰা সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলৰ পৰিসৰো বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ ৪৩ৰ পৰা বাঢ়ি ২০১৯ চনত এই পৰিমান ১০০খনৰো অধিক হৈছেহি।
৫২ খন ব্যঘ্ৰ সংৰক্ষিত বনাঞ্চলৰ আলয় ভাৰতৰ ১৮ খন ৰাজ্য জুৰি থকা এই বনাঞ্চলসমূহৰ মুঠ কালি হৈছে ৭৫,০০০ বৰ্গ কিলোমিটাৰ। ইয়াত পৃথিৱীৰ বাঘৰ ৭৫%ই বাস কৰে। ভাৰতে নিৰ্দ্ধাৰিত সময়সীমা ২০২২চনৰ পৰিৱৰ্তে চাৰিটা বছৰ আগতেই, অৰ্থাত্ ২০১৮ চনত বাঘৰ সংখ্যা পূৰ্বৰ তুলনাত দুগুণলৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হৈছিল। ২০১৪ চনৰ ২,২২৬টাৰ পৰা ২০১৮ চনত বাঘৰ সংখ্যা হৈছিলহি ২,৯৬৭টা।
বাঘ সংৰক্ষণৰ বাবে পুঁজি আৱণ্টনৰ পৰিমাণো ২০১৪ চনৰ ১৮৫ কোটিৰ পৰা ২০২২ চনত ৩০০ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছিল।
এচীয় মূলৰ সিংহৰ সংখ্যাও ২৮.৮৭শতাংশ হাৰে বৃদ্ধি পাই ২০১৫ চনৰ ৫২৩টাৰ পৰা আজিৰ তাৰিখত ৬৭৪টালৈ হোৱা বৃদ্ধিয়ে দ্ৰুত বংশ বৃদ্ধিৰে ইংগিত বহণ কৰিছে।
সেইদৰে নাহৰফুটকী বাঘৰ সখ্যাও ২০১৪ৰ ৭,৯১০টাৰ পৰা ২০২০ চনত ১২,৮৫২টালৈ বৃদ্ধি পায়। বৃদ্ধিৰ শতাংশ হাৰ আছিল ৬০%ৰো অধিক।
অনুষ্ঠানত অন্যান্যসকলৰ লগতে মধ্য প্ৰদেশৰ ৰাজ্যপাল শ্ৰী মংগুভাই পেটেল, মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী শিৱৰাজ সিং চৌহান, কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ সিং টোমৰ, শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দৰ যাদৱ, শ্ৰী জ্যোতিৰাদিত্য সিন্দিয়া আৰু শ্ৰী অশ্বিনী চৌবেও উপস্থিত থাকে।