Prime Minister's Office
PM releases wild Cheetahs - which had become extinct from India - in Kuno National Park
Interacts with Cheetah Mitras, Cheetah Rehabilitation Management Group and students
Cheetahs - brought from Namibia - are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, which is world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project
Bringing Cheetahs back to India will help in the restoration of open forest and grassland ecosystems and also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community
17 SEP 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi today released wild Cheetahs - which had become extinct from India - in Kuno National Park. Cheetahs - brought from Namibia - are being introduced in India under Project Cheetah, which is world's first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project. Out of the eight Cheetahs there are five female and three male Cheetahs.
The Prime Minister released Cheetahs at two release points in Kuno National Park. The Prime Minister also interacted with Cheetah Mitras, Cheetah Rehabilitation Management Group and students at the venue. The Prime Minister addressed the Nation on this historic occasion.
The release of wild Cheetahs by the Prime Minister in Kuno National Park is part of his efforts to revitalise and diversify India’s wildlife and its habitat. The cheetah was declared extinct from India in 1952. The Cheetahs that would be released are from Namibia and have been brought under an MoU signed earlier this year. The introduction of Cheetah in India is being done under Project Cheetah, the world’s first inter-continental large wild carnivore translocation project.
Cheetahs will help restore open forest and grassland ecosystems in India. This will help conserve biodiversity and enhance the ecosystem services like water security, carbon sequestration and soil moisture conservation, benefiting society at large. This effort, in line with the Prime Minister’s commitment to environmental protection and wildlife conservation, will also lead to enhanced livelihood opportunities for the local community through eco-development and ecotourism activities.
The historic reintroduction of Cheetahs in India is part of a long series of measures for ensuring sustainability and environment protection in the last eight years which has resulted in significant achievements in the area of environment protection and sustainability. . The coverage of Protected Areas which was 4.90% of the country's geographical area in 2014 has now increased to 5.03%. This includes an increase in Protected Areas in the country from 740 with an area of 1,61,081.62 sq.kms. in 2014 to present 981 with an area of 1,71,921 sq.kms.
Forest and tree cover has increased by 16,000 square kms in the last four years. India is among few countries in the world where forest cover is consistently increasing
There has also been an increase in the number of community reserves. From just 43 in 2014 their numbers are more than 100 in 2019.
India is home to 52 Tiger Reserves covering approximately 75,000 Sq Km area in 18 States with approximately 75% population of the wild tiger at global level. India achieved the goal of doubling the tiger numbers in 2018 itself, four years in advance from the targeted year 2022. The Tiger Population in India has increased from 2,226 in 2014 to 2,967 in 2018.
The budgetary allocation for tiger conservation has increased from Rs 185 crore in 2014 to Rs 300 crore in 2022.
The population of Asiatic Lions has shown a steady increase with a population of 674 individuals with an increase rate of 28.87 per cent (one of the highest growth rates so far) from the 523 lions in 2015.
India now (2020) has 12,852 leopards as compared to the previous estimate of 7910 conducted in 2014. More than 60% increase in population has been recorded.
Governor, Madhya Pradesh Shri Mangubhai Patel; Chief Minister, Shri Shivraj Singh Chouhan; Union Ministers, Shri Narendra Singh Tomar, Shri Bhupender Yadav, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia and Shri Ashwini Chobey were among those present on the occasion.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے کونو نیشنل پارک میں ہندوستان سے معدوم ہو چکے جنگلی چیتوں کو چھوڑا
وزیر اعظم نے چیتا متروں، چیتوں کی بازآبادکاری کرنے والے گروپ اور طلباء کے ساتھ بات چیت کی
نامیبیا سے لائے گئے چیتوں کو پروجیکٹ چیتا کے تحت ہندوستان میں متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے، یہ پروجیکٹ جنگلی درندوں کی بین براعظمی نقل مکانی کا دنیا کا پہلا بڑا منصوبہ ہے
چیتوں کو ہندوستان واپس لانے سے کھلے جنگلات اور گھاس کے میدانوں کے ماحولیاتی نظام کی بحالی میں مدد ملے گی اور مقامی لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے مواقع بھی بڑھیں گے
17 SEP 2022 12:21PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج کونو نیشنل پارک میں ہندوستان سے معدوم ہو چکے جنگلی چیتوں کو چھوڑا۔ نامیبیا سے لائے گئے ان چیتوں کو پروجیکٹ چیتا کے تحت ہندوستان میں متعارف کرایا جا رہا ہے، جو کہ جنگلی درندوں کی بین بر اعظمی نقل مکانی کا دنیا کا پہلابڑا منصوبہ ہے۔ آٹھ چیتوں میں سے پانچ مادہ اور تین نر چیتے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کونو نیشنل پارک میں دو ریلیز پوائنٹ پر ان چیتوں کو چھوڑا۔اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم نے چیتا متروں، چیتوں کی بازآبادکاری کرنے والے گروپ اور طلباء سے بھی بات چیت کی۔ وزیراعظم نے اس تاریخی موقع پر قوم سے خطاب کیا۔
کونو نیشنل پارک میں وزیر اعظم کے ذریعہ جنگلی چیتوں کو چھوڑنا ہندوستان کی جنگلی حیات اور اس کے مسکن کو دوبارہ زندہ کرنے اور متنوع بنانے کی ان کی کوششوں کا حصہ ہے۔ چیتا کو 1952 میں ہندوستان سے ناپید قرار دیا گیا تھا۔ جن چیتوں کو چھوڑا گیا ہے ، ان کا تعلق نامیبیا سے ہے اور انہیں اس سال کے شروع میں دستخط کیے گئے ایک ایم او یو کے تحت لایا گیا ہے۔ہندوستان میں چیتا کا تعارف پروجیکٹ چیتا کے تحت کیا جا رہا ہے، جو جنگلی درندوں کی بین بر اعظمی نقل مکانی کا دنیا کا پہلابڑا منصوبہ ہے۔
چیتاہندوستان میں کھلے جنگل اور گھاس کے میدان کے ماحولیاتی نظام کو بحال کرنے میں مدد کریں گے۔ اس سے حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ اور ماحولیاتی نظام کی خدمات جیسے پانی کا تحفظ، کاربن کی تلاش اور مٹی کی نمی کا تحفظ کو فروغ دینے میں مدد ملے گی ، جس سے معاشرے کو بڑے پیمانے پر فائدہ پہنچے گا۔ یہ کوشش، ماحولیاتی تحفظ اور جنگلی حیات کے تحفظ کے لیے وزیر اعظم کے عزم کے عین مطابق، ماحولیات کی ترقی اور ماحولیاتی سیاحت کی سرگرمیوں کے ذریعہ مقامی لوگوں کے لیے روزگار کے بہتر مواقع کا باعث بھی بنے گی۔
بھارت میں چیتوں کو تاریخی طور پر دوبارہ متعارف کرانا گزشتہ آٹھ سالوں میں پائیداری اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ کو یقینی بنانے کے اقدامات کی ایک طویل سیریز کا حصہ ہے جس کے نتیجے میں ماحولیات کے تحفظ اور پائیداری کے شعبے میں اہم کامیابیاں حاصل ہوئی ہیں۔ محفوظ علاقوں کا احاطہ جو 2014 میں ملک کے جغرافیائی رقبے کا 4.90فیصد تھا اب بڑھ کر 5.03فیصد ہو گیا ہے۔ اس میں ملک میں 2014 کے 1,61,081.62 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے والے 740 محفوظ علاقوں کے ساتھ موجودہ 1,71,921 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے والے 981 محفوظ علاقے شامل ہیں۔
پچھلے چار سالوں میں جنگلات اور درختوں کے احاطہ میں 16000 مربع کلومیٹر کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ ہندوستان دنیا کے ان چند ممالک میں شامل ہے جہاں جنگلات کا احاطہ مسلسل بڑھ رہا ہے۔
کمیونٹی ریزرو کی تعداد میں بھی اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ 2014 میں ان کی تعداد صرف 43 تھی جو کہ 2019 میں 100 سے زیادہ ہوگئی ۔
ہندوستان میں 52 ٹائیگر ریزرو ہیں جو 18 ریاستوں میں تقریباً 75,000 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے پر محیط ہیں اور عالمی سطح پر جنگلی شیروں کی تقریباً 75 فیصد آبادی ہے۔ ہندوستان نے 2018 میں ہی چار سال پہلےشیروں کی تعداد کو 2022تک دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف حاصل کر لیا تھا۔ ہندوستان میں شیروں کی آبادی 2014 میں 2,226 سے بڑھ کر 2018 میں 2,967 ہوگئی ہے۔
شیروں کے تحفظ کے لیے بجٹ میں مختص رقم 2014 میں 185 کروڑ روپے سے بڑھا کر 2022 میں 300 کروڑ روپے کر دی گئی ہے۔
ایشیائی شیروں کی آبادی میں 674 شیروں کی آبادی کے ساتھ 2015 میں 523 شیروں کے مقابلے میں 28.87 فیصد (اب تک کی بلند ترین شرح نمو میں سے ایک) کے ساتھ مسلسل اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ہندوستان میں اب (2020 میں) 12,852 چیتے ہیں جو کہ 2014 میں کیے گئےگزشتہ تخمینے 7910 کے مقابلے میں ہے۔چیتوں کی آبادی میں 60 فیصد سے زیادہ کا اضافہ ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے گورنر جناب منگو بھائی پٹیل؛ وزیر اعلی جناب شیوراج سنگھ چوہان؛ مرکزی وزراء، جناب نریندر سنگھ تومر، جناب بھوپیندر یادو، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور شری اشونی چوبے اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔