Ministry of Tourism
Ministry of Tourism to organise National Conference of State Tourism Ministers from 18th to 20th September 2022 in Dharamshala to discuss issues related to development of Tourism in the country
17 SEP 2022 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Tourism, Government of India is organizing National Conference of State Tourism Ministers from 18th to 20th September 2022 in Dharamshala, Himachal Pradesh under the Chairmanship of Shri G. Kishan Reddy, Minister of Tourism, Culture and DONER, to discuss issues related to development of Tourism in the country.
The three-day National Conference of State Tourism Ministers will be attended by Central Ministers, Tourism Ministers from States and Union Territories, Governors, Administrators & Seniors Officials of the Central Government, State Governments, and Heads of the Tourism & Hospitality Associations.
Chief Minister of Himachal Pradesh would be inaugurating the event. The event would be attended by Tourism Ministers of several states including Arunachal Pradesh, Uttar Pradesh, Madhya Pradesh, Tamil Nadu, Assam, Tripura, Mizoram, Haryana, Sikkim, Goa, Meghalaya, Karnataka, Ladakh, Bihar, Chattisgarh, Gujarat, Jammu & Kashmir, Jharkhand, Kerala, Maharashtra etc. The conference is expected to be attended by approximate 250 delegates.
The Conference shall focus on the various policies and programmes of the Ministry of Tourism including the development of Tourism Infrastructure, Cultural, Spiritual & Heritage tourism, Tourism in the Himalayan states, Responsible and sustainable tourism, Role of digital technology for the marketing and promotion of tourism destinations, emerging importance of home stays in the Indian hospitality sector, Ayurveda, Wellness, Medical Value travel and promotion of domestic tourism. Other issues such as Wildlife Tourism, Responsible Tourism, tourism related aspects of G-20 will also be discussed along with the review on the implementation of various projects implemented by Ministry of Tourism.

ਸੈਰ ਸਪਾਟਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ 18 ਤੋਂ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰੇਗਾ
17 SEP 2022 6:14PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਿਤ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਚਰਚਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਨਰ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜੀ ਕਿਸ਼ਨ ਰੇੱਡੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਧਰਮਸ਼ਾਲਾ ਵਿੱਚ 18 ਤੋਂ 20 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2022 ਤੱਕ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦਾ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਤਿੰਨ ਦਿਨਾਂ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਰਾਜਾਂ ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਾਸਿਤ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਗਵਰਨਰਾਂ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸ਼ਾਸਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੇ ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਸੀਨੀਅਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ, ਅਤੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਤੇ ਹੋਸਪੀਟੈਲਿਟੀ ਐਸੋਸੀਏਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ।
ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਮੁੱਖ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦਾ ਉਦਘਾਟਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਰੁਣਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼, ਉੱਤਰ ਪੱਦੇਸ਼, ਮੱਧ ਪੱਦੇਸ਼, ਤਮਿਲਨਾਡੂ, ਅਸਮ, ਤ੍ਰਿਪੁਰਾ, ਮਿਜ਼ੋਰਮ, ਹਰਿਆਣਾ, ਸਿੱਕਮ, ਗੋਆ, ਮੇਘਾਲਯ, ਕਰਨਾਟਕ, ਲੱਦਾਖ, ਬਿਹਾਰ, ਛੱਤੀਸਗੜ੍ਹ, ਗੁਜਰਾਤ, ਜੰਮੂ ਤੇ ਕਸ਼ਮੀਰ, ਝਾਰਖੰਡ, ਕੇਰਲ, ਅਤੇ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣਗੇ। ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਲਗਭਗ 250 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦ੍ਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ; ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ, ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਤੇ ਧਰੋਹਰ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ; ਹਿਮਾਲਯੀ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ; ਰਿਸਪੋਂਸੀਬਲ ਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਉ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ; ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਜਾਂ ਮੰਜ਼ਿਲਾਂ ਦੀ ਮਾਰਕੀਟਿੰਗ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰ-ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ ਦੀ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ; ਭਾਰਤੀ ਹੋਸਪੀਟੈਲਿਟੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਮ ਸਟੇ ਦਾ ਉਭਰਤਾ ਮਹੱਤਵ; ਆਯੁਰਵੇਦ, ਵੈਲਨੈੱਸ, ਤੇ ਮੈਡੀਕਲ ਵੈਲਿਊ ਟ੍ਰੈਵਲ ਅਤੇ ਡੋਮੈਸਟਿਕ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ। ਸੰਮੇਲਨ ਦੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਲਾਗੂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਾਗੂਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਸਮੀਖਿਆ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਵਾਈਲਡਲਾਈਫ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਰਿਸਪੋਂਸੀਬਲ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ, ਜੀ-20 ਦੇ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਸੰਬੰਧੀ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਜਿਹੇ ਹੋਰ ਮੁੱਦਿਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਵੀ ਚਰਚਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।