Ministry of Commerce & Industry
MoS Smt. Anupriya Patel attends 10th EAS EMM (East Asia Summit Economic Ministers’ Meeting)
Reiterates India's commitment to strengthening the EAS as an ASEAN-led organisation and supporting the EAS Forum in strengthening regional economic architecture
17 SEP 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
Smt. Anupriya Patel, Minister of State for Commerce and Industry attended 10th EAS EMM (East Asia Summit Economic Ministers’ Meeting) today on 17th September 2022 in Siem Reap City, Cambodia. The meeting saw representation from all 10 ASEAN countries as well as 8 partner countries viz. Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand, Republic of Korea, Russian Federation and the USA.
The Ministers exchanged views on global and regional economic developments including the outcomes of the 12th WTO Ministerial Conference, post-pandemic economic recovery efforts, measures adopted to mitigate the impact of global supply chains disruptions and strong inflation pressure.
The Ministers reaffirmed their commitment to recover and build greater economic resilience in the region by facilitating trade, investment, and secure and resilient supply chains; undertaking supportive fiscal policy measures to encourage economic growth; and ensuring that strong macroeconomic fundamentals are in place to retain sustainable growth in the region. The Ministers also noted the necessity of closer and deeper cooperation and coordination in the region to mitigate the negative economic impact on the post-pandemic recovery.
Smt. Anupriya Patel in her remarks acknowledged the pivotal role of EAS in strengthening multilateralism and promoting peace, stability, and economic prosperity in the region. She commended the ASEAN Secretariat for putting together a useful analysis of regional and global economic developments including economic developments in EAS economies which shows that India did well with highest GDP growth of 8.7% among EAS economies in 2021 and in spite of a forecast of some tapering of GDP growth in 2022 and 2023, India is set to maintain top position in GDP growth among EAS economies.
Smt. Anupriya Patel informed the meeting that despite numerous challenges & constraints, India has successfully administered more than 2 billion vaccine doses including booster doses to its citizens and is currently focused on vaccinating all eligible citizens. She reiterated India’s willingness to collaborate with East Asian partners in the production of vaccines, generic drugs and medical technologies used for treatment of COVID-19 patients.
The Ministers welcomed the successful outcomes of the Twelfth World Trade Organization (WTO) Ministerial Conference held on 12-17 June 2022 in Geneva, Switzerland and resolved to strengthen the rules-based, non-discriminatory, open, fair, inclusive, equitable, and transparent multilateral trading system. Smt. Anupriya Patel while giving her views on the Ministerial Conference stated that the Trade-Related Aspects of Intellectual Property Rights (TRIPS) decision enabling ease of authorisation for production of patented vaccines will boost vaccine equity, accessibility and affordability and will result in faster pandemic response in future.
The Ministers noted Indonesia’s priorities for its G20 Presidency for 2022 and expressed their support for Indonesia’s Presidency under the theme “Recover Together, Recover Stronger”. Smt. Anupriya Patel congratulated Indonesia for its ongoing successful G20 Presidency and assured that India, as a member of the G20 Troika and the incoming G20 Presidency, stands in solidarity with Indonesia and supports Indonesian priorities in the G20.
Smt. Anupriya Patel reiterated India's commitment to strengthening the EAS as an ASEAN-led organisation and its support in collective actions of the EAS Forum aimed at mitigating the economic impact of the pandemic and strengthening regional economic architecture.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
تجات و صنعت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے 10ویں ای اے ایس ای ایم ایم ایم (مشرقی ایشیائی سربراہ اجلاس میں اقتصادی وزراء کی میٹنگ) میں شرکت کی
انہوں نے ای اے ایس کو آسیان کی قیادت والی تنظیم کے طور پر مضبوط کرنے اور علاقائی اقتصادی ڈھانچہ کو مستحکم بنانے میں ای اے ایس فورم کی حمایت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا
17 SEP 2022 7:19PM by PIB Delhi
تجارت و صنعت کی مرکزی وزیر مملکت محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے آج 17 ستمبر 2022 کو کمبوڈیا کے سیم ریپ سٹی میں 10ویں ای اے ایس ای ایم ایم (مشرقی ایشیائی سمٹ اقتصادی وزراء میٹنگ) میں شرکت کی۔ اجلاس میں آسیان کے تمام 10 ممالک کے ساتھ ساتھ آٹھ شراکت دار ممالک یعنی آسٹریلیا، چین، بھارت، جاپان، نیوزی لینڈ، جمہوریہ کوریا، روسی فیڈریشن اور یوایس اے نے شرکت کی۔
وزراء نے 12ویں ڈبلیو ٹی او وزارتی کانفرنس کے نتائج، وبا کے بعد اقتصادی بحالی کی کوششیں، عالمی سپلائی چین میں رکاوٹوں کے اثرات کو کم کرنے کے اقدامات، اور افراط زر کے تیز دباؤ سمیت عالمی اور علاقائی اقتصادی ترقی کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
وزراء نے کہا کہ تجارت، سرمایہ کاری، اور محفوظ اور آسان سپلائی چین کی سہولت فراہم کرتے ہوئے اقتصادی ترقی کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لیے مالیاتی پالیسی اقدامات کی حمایت؛ اور خطے میں پائیدار ترقی کو برقرار رکھنے کے لیے مضبوط مائیکرو اکنامک بنیادی اصولوں کی موجودگی کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے دباؤ پر قابو پانے اور خطے میں زیادہ اقتصادی آسانی پیدا کرنے کے لیے اپنے عزم کا اعادہ کیا۔ وزراء نے وبا کے بعد بحالی کے عمل پر منفی اقتصادی اثرات کو کم کرنے کے لیے خطے میں قریبی اور گہرے تعاون اور ہم آہنگی کی ضرورت پر بھی غور کیا۔
محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے اپنے خطاب میں کثیرالجہتی کو مضبوط بنانے اور خطے میں امن، استحکام اور اقتصادی خوشحالی کو فروغ دینے میں ای اے ایس کے اہم کردار کا اعتراف کیا۔ انہوں نے ای اے ایس معیشتوں میں اقتصادی ترقی سمیت علاقائی اور عالمی اقتصادی پیش رفت کا مفید تجزیہ فراہم کرنے پر آسیان سیکرٹریٹ کی تعریف کی۔ یہ تجزیہ ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ ہندوستان نے 2021 میں ای اے ایس معیشتوں میں 8.7 فیصد کی سب سے زیادہ جی ڈی پی نمو کے ساتھ اچھی کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کیا اور 2022 اور 2023 میں جی ڈی پی کی ترقی میں کچھ رکاوٹوں کی پیش گوئی کے باوجود، ہندوستان ای اے ایس کی معیشتوں کے درمیان مجموعی گھریلو پیداوار کی نمو میں سرفہرست مقام برقرار رکھنے کے لیے تیار ہے۔
محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے بتایا کہ بہت سے چیلنجوں اور رکاوٹوں کے باوجود، ہندوستان نے کامیابی کے ساتھ اپنے شہریوں کو دو بلین سے زیادہ ویکسین کی خوراکیں دی ہیں جن میں بوسٹر ڈوز بھی شامل ہیں اور فی الحال تمام اہل شہریوں کی حفاظتی ٹیکوں پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے کووڈ-19 کے مریضوں کے علاج کے لیے استعمال ہونے والے ٹیکے، جنرک ادویات اور طبی ٹیکنالوجیز کی تیاری میں مشرقی ایشیائی شراکت داروں کے ساتھ تعاون کرنے کی ہندوستان کی خواہش کا اعادہ کیا۔
وزراء نے 12سے 17 جون 2022 کو جنیوا، سوئٹزرلینڈ میں منعقدہ بارہویں عالمی تجارتی تنظیم (ڈبلیو ٹی او) کی وزارتی کانفرنس کے کامیاب نتائج کا خیرمقدم کیا اور ضوابط پر مبنی، غیر امتیازی، کھلے، منصفانہ، جامع، مساوی اور شفاف کثیرالطرفہ تجارتی نظام کو مضبوط بنانے کے عزم کا اظہار کیا۔ محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے وزارتی کانفرنس میں اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پیٹنٹ شدہ ویکسین کی تیاری کے لیے اجازت دینے کے عمل کو آسان بنانے کے لیے دانشورانہ املاک کے حقوق (ٹی آر آئی پی ایس) کے تجارت سے متعلق پہلو پر فیصلے سے ٹیکے معاملے میں مساوات، رسائی اور طاقت کو فروغ ملے گا اور اس کے نتیجے میں مستقبل میں وبا کے خلاف کارروائی کے عمل میں تیزی آئے گی۔
وزراء نے 2022 کے لیے جی20 کی صدارت کے لیے انڈونیشیا کی ترجیحات پر غور کیا اور ‘‘ ساتھ مل کر اس سے نمٹیں ، مضبوطی سے اس سے نمٹیں ’’ کے وژن کے تحت انڈونیشیا کی صدارت کے لیے اپنی حمایت کا اظہار کیا۔ محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے جی20 کی کامیاب صدارت کے لیے انڈونیشیا کو مبارکباد دی اور یقین دہانی کرائی کہ جی20 کے رکن اور آئندہ جی20کے سربراہ کے طور پر، ہندوستان متحد ہوکر انڈونیشا کے ساتھ کھڑا ہے اور جی20 میں انڈونیشیا کی ترجیحات کی حمایت کرتا ہے۔
محترمہ انوپریہ پٹیل نے ای اے ایس کو آسیان کی زیر قیادت تنظیم کے طور پر مضبوط بنانے اور ای اے ایس فورم کے اجتماعی اقدامات کی حمایت کرنے کے ہندوستان کے عزم کا اعادہ کیا جس کا مقصد وبائی بیماریوں کے معاشی اثرات کو کم کرنا اور علاقائی اقتصادی نظام کو مضبوط کرنا ہے۔