Prime Minister's Office
PM launches National Logistics Policy
“The notion that India is emerging as a manufacturing hub is stabilizing in the mind of the world”
“Policy is just a beginning, policy plus performance is equal to progress”
“National Logistics Policy has not come out of the blue, there are 8 years of hard work behind it”
“From 13-14 percent logistics cost, we should all aim to bring it to single-digit as soon as possible”
“Unified Logistics Interface Platform- ULIP will bring all the digital services related with the transportation sector on a single portal”
“Gatishakti and National Logistics Policy together are now taking the country towards a new work culture”
“India, which is determined to become developed, now has to compete more with developed countries, so everything should be competitive”
“National Logistics Policy has immense potential for development of infrastructure, expansion of business and increasing employment opportunities”
17 SEP 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the National Logistics Policy (NLP) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister called the launch of the National Logistics Policy a significant step in fulfilling the ‘Pran’ of India being a developed country. “To ensure quick last mile delivery, end transport-related challenges, save time and money of the manufacturers, prevent wastage of the agro-products, concerted efforts were made and one of the manifestations of those efforts is today’s National Logistics Policy”, the Prime Minister said. The resulting improvement in coordination will lead to the desired speed in the sector.
The Prime Minister noted that in India, which has become the 5th largest economy in the world, things are changing rapidly. Referring to this morning's release of Cheetah, the Prime Minister said we all want that luggage should move quickly like a cheetah.
The Prime Minister said “the echo of Make in India and India becoming self-reliant is everywhere. India is setting big export targets and is also fulfilling them. The notion that India is emerging as a manufacturing hub, is stabilizing in the mind of the world. If we study the PLI scheme we will find that the world has accepted it.”
In such a situation, the Prime Minister said, the National Logistics Policy will bring new energy to all sectors. He said that policy is a beginning and policy plus performance is equal to progress. When parameters, roadmap and timeline for performance come together then policy plus performance equal to progress emerges, he elaborated. “Today’s India prepares the ground before bringing any policy, only then a policy can be implemented successfully. National Logistics Policy has not come out of the blue and there are 8 years of hard work behind it. There are policy changes, major decisions, and, if I talk about myself, it has my 22 years of governance experience behind it”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that schemes like Sagarmala, Bharatmala, expedited the work of Dedicated Freight Corridors to improve logistics connectivity for systematic infrastructure development. Shri Modi pointed out that the total capacity of Indian ports has increased significantly and the average turn-around time of container vessels has come down from 44 hours to 26 hours. For promoting export, 40 air cargo terminals have been constructed. 30 airports have been provided cold-storage facilities. 35 multimodal hubs are coming up in the country. “Through waterways, we can do eco-friendly and cost-effective transportation, for this many new waterways are also being built in the country”, the Prime Minister added. He also mentioned Kisan Rail and Kisan Udan experiments during the Corona time. Today 60 airports have the facility of Krishi Udan.
Stressing the need to adopt technology to strengthen the logistic sector, the Prime Minister said that the government has worked towards initiatives like paperless EXIM trade process through e-sanchit, faceless assessment for customs, provisions for e-way bills, FASTag etc. that have greatly increased the efficiency of the logistics sector. He also underlined the importance of a unified tax system like GST in smoothening the issues of the logistics sector. Change in drone policy and connecting it with the PLI scheme is promoting the use of drones in the logistics sector. “Only after doing so much, we have come out with a National Logistics Policy, '' he explained. “From 13-14 per cent logistics cost, we should all aim to bring it to single-digit as soon as possible. This, in a way, is a low-hanging fruit, if we have to become globally competitive”, the Prime Minister emphasised.
The Prime Minister said that Unified Logistics Interface Platform ULIP will bring all the digital services related to the transportation sector into a single portal, freeing the exporters from a host of very long and cumbersome processes. Similarly, under the policy a new digital platform Ease of logistics Services -E-Logs has also been started. “Through this portal, industry associations can directly take up any such matters which are causing problems in their operations and performance with the government agencies. A complete system has also been put in place for the speedy resolution of such cases”, he said.
Shri Modi pointed out that the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan will be supporting the National Logistics Policy in all earnest. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness while mentioning the support that states and union territories have provided and that almost all the departments have started working together. “A huge data of information related to different infrastructure projects of state governments has been prepared. Today, data from the central and state governments in about 1500 layers are coming on the PM Gatishakti portal”, the Prime Minister informed. “Gatishakti and National Logistics Policy together are now taking the country towards a new work culture. The talent that will come out of the recently approved Gatishakti University will also help it a lot”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that today, the world is looking at India as a 'democratic superpower'. He highlighted the 'extraordinary talent ecosystem' of India that has impressed the field experts who praise the 'determination' and 'progress' of India. The Prime Minister said “today the world's attitude towards India is changing. Today the world is evaluating India very positively, it is keeping a lot of expectations from India”
The Prime Minister remarked that the resilience shown by India and the Indian economy in the midst of a global crisis has filled the world with new confidence. “The reforms that India has done in the last years, the policies implemented are unprecedented. That is why the faith of the world has increased in us”, the Prime Minister said. He urged the nation to fully live up to the trust of the world. “This is our responsibility, we all have a responsibility. The National Logistics Policy, launched today, will help the country a lot in this”, he added.
The Prime Minister urged competitive behaviour in Indians and said “India, which is determined to become developed, now has to compete more with developed countries, so everything should be competitive.” He continued “be it service sector, manufacturing sector, automobiles, electronics, we have to set big goals in every sector and achieve them”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister also pointed out the increasing attraction of the world toward products that are made in India. “Be it India's agricultural products, India's mobile or India's BrahMos missile, they are discussed in the world today.” The Prime Minister also mentioned the Made in India covid vaccines and medicines that helped in saving millions of lives across the globe.
The Prime Minister underlined that for the products manufactured in India to dominate the world market, it is crucial to have a strong support system. “The National Logistics Policy will greatly help us modernize this support system”, he said. Shri Modi also pointed out that the issues related to logistics are reduced and when the country's exports increase, small industries and the people working in them benefit the most. “Strengthening of the logistics sector will not only make the life of common man easier but will also help in increasing the respect of labour and workers”, the Prime Minister added.
In concluding his address, the Prime Minister said “The National Logistics Policy has immense potential for the development of infrastructure, for expansion of business and increasing employment opportunities. We have to realize these possibilities together” the Prime Minister said.
Representatives of Logistics sector, Shri R Dinesh, Managing Director, TVS Supply Chain Solutions; Shri Ramesh Aggrawal, CEO, Agarwal Packers and Movers; Shri Amitabh Saha, Founder and CEO of XpressBees Logistics also expressed their views on the occasion.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Road, Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyodiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbanada Sonowal, Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Prakash were those present on the occasion.
Background
The need for a national logistics policy was felt since the logistics cost in India is high as compared to other developed economies. It is imperative to reduce the logistics cost in India for improving the competitiveness of Indian goods both in domestic as well as export markets. Reduced logistics cost improves efficiency cutting across various sectors of the economy, encouraging value addition and enterprise.
Since 2014, the government has put significant emphasis on improving both, Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living. National Logistics Policy, a comprehensive effort to address issues of high cost and inefficiency by laying down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework for the development of the entire logistics ecosystem, is yet another step in this direction. The policy is an endeavour to improve the competitiveness of Indian goods, enhance economic growth and increase employment opportunities.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to develop world-class modern infrastructure through the integration of all stakeholders in holistic planning and implementation so that efficiency and synergy are achieved in the execution of the project. The PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for muti-modal connectivity - launched by the Prime Minister last year, was a pioneering step in this direction. PM GatiShakti will get further boost and complementarity with the launch of the National Logistics Policy.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति का शुभारंभ किया
'भारत एक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है, यह धारणा दुनियाभर में गहरी हो रही है'
'नीति एक शुरुआत होती है, नीति और प्रदर्शन से प्रगति सुनिश्चित होती है'
'राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति अचानक नहीं बनी है, इसके पीछे 8 साल की कड़ी मेहनत है'
'हम सभी को 13-14 प्रतिशत के लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च को जल्द से जल्द एकल अंक में लाने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए'
'यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म- यूलिप, परिवहन क्षेत्र से संबंधित सभी डिजिटल सेवाओं को एक ही पोर्टल पर लाएगा'
'गतिशक्ति और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति एक साथ अब देश को नई कार्य संस्कृति की ओर ले जा रही है'
'भारत, जो विकसित होने के दृढ़-संकल्प है, को अब विकसित देशों के साथ ज्यादा प्रतिस्पर्धा करनी है, इसलिए सब कुछ प्रतिस्पर्धी होना चाहिए'
'राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, कारोबार में विस्तार और रोजगार के अवसरों में वृद्धि की अपार संभावनाएं हैं'
17 SEP 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज विज्ञान भवन में राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति (एनएलपी) का शुभारंभ किया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति की शुरुआत को भारत के विकसित देश बनने के 'प्रण' को पूरा करने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम बताया। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'अंतिम छोर तक जल्द वितरण सुनिश्चित करने, परिवहन संबंधी चुनौतियों को समाप्त करने, निर्माताओं के समय और धन की बचत करने, कृषि उत्पादों की बर्बादी रोकने के लिए ठोस प्रयास किए गए हैं और उन प्रयासों के प्रकटीकरण में से एक आज की राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति है।' समन्वय में सुधार से क्षेत्र को गति मिलेगी।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत दुनिया की पांचवीं सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बन गया है और देश में चीजें तेजी से बदल रही हैं। आज सुबह जंगल में चीता छोड़ने का जिक्र करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि हम सभी चाहते हैं कि सामान भी चीते की रफ्तार से पहुंचे। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'मेक इन इंडिया और आत्मनिर्भर होते भारत की गूंज हर तरफ है। भारत निर्यात के बड़े लक्ष्य निर्धारित कर रहा है और उसे पूरा भी कर रहा है। भारत विनिर्माण केंद्र के तौर पर उभर रहा है, यह धारणा दुनिया के मन में स्थिर हो रही है। अगर हम पीएलआई योजना का अध्ययन करें तो पाएंगे कि दुनिया ने इसे स्वीकार कर लिया है।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि ऐसे में राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति हर क्षेत्र के लिए नई ऊर्जा लेकर आई है। उन्होंने कहा कि नीति तो एक शुरुआत होती है, नीति और प्रदर्शन से प्रगति तय होती है। उन्होंने समझाया कि पॉलिसी के साथ प्रदर्शन के पैरामीटर, रो़डमैप और टाइमलाइन जब जुड़ जाते हैं तो वह प्रगति के रूप सामने आती है। उन्होंने कहा, 'आज का भारत कोई भी नीति बनाने से पहले उसके लिए जमीन तैयार करता है, तभी कोई नीति सफलतापूर्वक लागू की जा सकती है। राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति अचानक शुरू नहीं की जा रही है, इसके पीछे 8 साल की कड़ी मेहनत है। यह नीतिगत बदलाव है, अहम निर्णय है और अगर मैं अपने लिए कहूं तो मेरे 22 साल के शासन का अनुभव जुड़ा है।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने दोहराया कि व्यवस्थित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स कनेक्टिविटी में सुधार करने के लिए सागरमाला, भारतमाला जैसी योजनाएं लागू की गईं, समर्पित माल ढुलाई गलियारे के काम में अभूतपूर्व तेजी लाने का प्रयास किया गया। श्री मोदी ने कहा कि भारतीय बंदरगाहों की कुल क्षमता में काफी वृद्धि हुई है, कंटेनर जहाजों का औसत टर्नअराउंड 44 घंटे से घटकर 26 घंटे पर आ गया है। निर्यात को बढ़ावा देने के लिए 40 एयर कार्गो टर्मिनलों का निर्माण किया गया है। 30 हवाई अड्डों पर कोल्ड स्टोरेज की सुविधा मुहैया कराई गई है। देशभर में 35 मल्टीमॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स हब भी बनाए जा रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने आगे कहा, 'जलमार्ग के जरिए हम पर्यावरण के अनुकूल और कम खर्च में परिवहन कर सकते हैं, इसके लिए देश में कई नए जलमार्ग भी बन रहे हैं।' उन्होंने कोरोना काल के दौरान किसान रेल और किसान उड़ान के प्रयोग का भी जिक्र किया। आज 60 हवाई अड्डों पर कृषि उड़ान की सुविधा उपलब्ध है।
लॉजिस्टिक क्षेत्र को मजबूत करने के लिए तकनीक अपनाने की आवश्यकता पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि सरकार ने ई-संचित के माध्यम से पेपरलेस एग्जिम व्यापार प्रक्रिया, कस्टम्स में फेसलेस कर निर्धारण, ई-वे बिल का प्रावधान, फास्टैग आदि ने लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र की क्षमता काफी बढ़ा दी है। उन्होंने लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र से संबंधित मामलों को सुगम बनाने में जीएसटी जैसी एकीकृत कर प्रणाली के महत्व को भी समझाया। ड्रोन नीति में बदलाव और इसे पीएलआई योजना से जोड़ने से लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में ड्रोन के इस्तेमाल को बढ़ावा मिल रहा है। उन्होंने विस्तार से बताया, 'इतना सब कुछ करने के बाद ही हम राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति लेकर आए हैं।' प्रधानमंत्री ने जोर देकर कहा, 'हम सभी को मिलकर लॉजिस्टिक लागत वर्तमान में 13-14 फीसदी से घटाकर एक अंक में लाने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए। अगर हमें वैश्विक स्तर पर प्रतिस्पर्धी बनना है तो ये एक प्रकार से सबसे आसान काम है।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूलिप) परिवहन क्षेत्र से संबंधित सभी डिजिटल सेवाओं को एक ही पोर्टल पर लाएगा, जिससे निर्यातकों को लंबी और बोझिल प्रक्रियाओं से मुक्त किया जा सकेगा। इसी तरह नीति के तहत एक नया डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म ईज ऑफ लॉजिस्टिक्स सर्विसेज- ई लॉग्स भी शुरू किया गया है। उन्होंने कहा, 'इस पोर्टल के माध्यम से उद्योग संघ ऐसे किसी भी मामले को सरकारी एजेंसियों के समक्ष उठा सकते हैं, जिसमें उनके संचालन और प्रदर्शन में समस्या आ रही है। ऐसे मामलों के तेजी से समाधान के लिए पूरी व्यवस्था की गई है।'
श्री मोदी ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति को सबसे ज्यादा सहयोग पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान से मिलने वाला है। उन्होंने कहा कि मुझे खुशी है कि आज देश के सभी राज्य और केंद्रशासित इकाइयां इससे जुड़ चुके हैं और लगभग सभी विभाग एक साथ काम करना शुरू कर चुके हैं। उन्होंने कहा, 'राज्य सरकारों की विभिन्न बुनियादी परियोजनाओं से संबंधित जानकारियों का एक बड़ा डेटाबेस तैयार हो चुका है। आज, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों से करीब 1500 लेयर्स में डेटा पीएम गतिशक्ति पोर्टल पर आ रहा है। गतिशक्ति और राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति मिलकर अब देश को नई कार्य संस्कृति की ओर ले जा रही है। हाल ही में स्वीकृत गतिशक्ति विश्वविद्यालय से जो प्रतिभा निकलेगी, उससे भी बहुत बड़ी मदद मिलेगी।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने आज कहा कि दुनिया भारत को एक 'लोकतांत्रिक महाशक्ति' के रूप में देख रही है। उन्होंने भारत के 'असाधारण प्रतिभा पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र' की बात की, जिससे विशेषज्ञ प्रभावित हैं और वे भारत के दृढ़ संकल्प और प्रगति की प्रशंसा कर रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि आज भारत के प्रति दुनिया का नजरिया बदल रहा है। आज दुनिया भारत का सकारात्मक मूल्यांकन कर रही है और भारत से बड़ी उम्मीदें लगाई बैठी है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि वैश्विक संकट के बीच भारत और भारतीय अर्थव्यवस्था की मुश्किलों से उभरने की क्षमता ने दुनिया को नए भरोसे से भर दिया है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'बीते वर्षों में भारत ने जो सुधार किए हैं, जो नीतियां लागू की हैं वे अभूतपूर्व हैं। इसलिए दुनिया का भारत के प्रति विश्वास बढ़ा है।' उन्होंने आग्रह किया कि हमें दुनिया के इस भरोसे पर पूरी तरह खरा उतरना है। उन्होंने कहा, 'यह हमारी जिम्मेदारी है, हम सभी का दायित्व है। आज शुरू की गई राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति हर क्षेत्र में नई गति लाने में मदद करेगी।'
प्रधानमंत्री ने भारतीयों में प्रतिस्पर्धी व्यवहार का आग्रह किया और कहा कि भारत, जो विकसित होने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्प है, को अब विकसित देशों के साथ अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धा करनी है इसलिए सब कुछ प्रतिस्पर्धी होना चाहिए। उन्होंने कहा कि सेवा क्षेत्र हो, विनिर्माण हो, ऑटोमोबाइल, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स हो हमें हर क्षेत्र में बड़े लक्ष्य निर्धारित करने हैं और उसे हासिल भी करना है। प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में बने उत्पादों के प्रति दुनिया के बढ़ते आकर्षण का भी जिक्र किया। उन्होंने कहा, 'भारत के कृषि उत्पाद हों, भारत का मोबाइल हो या भारत की ब्रह्मोस मिसाइल आज इनकी दुनियाभर में चर्चा है।' प्रधानमंत्री ने भारत में बने कोविड टीकों और दवाओं का भी उल्लेख किया, जिसने दुनियाभर में लाखों लोगों की जान बचाने में मदद की।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत में बने उत्पाद दुनिया के बाजार में छाएं, इसके लिए देश में सपोर्ट सिस्टम का मजबूत होना जरूरी है। राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति इस सपोर्ट सिस्टम को आधुनिक बनाने में बहुत मदद करेगी। श्री मोदी ने यह भी कहा कि जब लॉजिस्टिक्स से जुड़ी समस्याएं कम होती हैं और देश का निर्यात बढ़ता है तो छोटे उद्योगों और उनमें काम करने वाले लोगों को भी उसका बड़ा लाभ होता है। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र की मजबूती आम आदमी का जीवन ही आसान नहीं करेगी बल्कि श्रम और श्रमिकों का भी सम्मान बढ़ाने में मदद करेगी।
अपने संबोधन के आखिर में प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, 'राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास, कारोबार के विस्तार और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने की अपार संभावनाएं हैं। हमें इन संभावनाओं को एक साथ मिलकर साकार करना होगा।'
इस अवसर पर लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के प्रतिनिधियों श्री आर दिनेश, प्रबंध निदेशक, टीवीएस आपूर्ति श्रृंखला समाधान; श्री रमेश अग्रवाल, सीईओ, अग्रवाल पैकर्स एंड मूवर्स; श्री अमिताभ साहा, संस्थापक और सीईओ एक्सप्रेसबीज लॉजिस्टिक्स ने भी अपने विचार सामने रखे।
इस अवसर पर केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल, केंद्रीय सड़क, परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, केंद्रीय नागरिक उड्डयन मंत्री, श्री ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया, केंद्रीय रेल मंत्री श्री अश्विनी वैष्णव, केंद्रीय पत्तन, पोत परिवहन और जलमार्ग मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, केंद्रीय शिक्षा मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान और केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री सोम प्रकाश उपस्थित थे।
पृष्ठभूमि
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति की आवश्यकता महसूस की गई क्योंकि भारत में अन्य विकसित अर्थव्यवस्थाओं की तुलना में लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च बहुत अधिक है। घरेलू और निर्यात, दोनों बाजारों में भारतीय सामानों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार के लिए लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत को कम करना अनिवार्य है। कम लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च से अर्थव्यवस्था के विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में दक्षता सुधरती है, मूल्यवर्धन और उद्यम को प्रोत्साहन मिलता है।
2014 के बाद से सरकार ने कारोबार सुगमता और जीवन सुगमता (ईज ऑफ लिविंग) दोनों को बेहतर करने पर काफी जोर दिया है। राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति एक विषय से दूसरे, एक क्षेत्र से दूसरे और बहु-क्षेत्राधिकार ढांचे को निर्धारित कर ज्यादा लागत और अक्षमता के मुद्दों के समाधान के लिए एक व्यापक प्रयास है। पूरे ईकोसिस्टम के विकास की दिशा में यह एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह नीति भारतीय सामानों की प्रतिस्पर्धात्मकता में सुधार, आर्थिक विकास को बढ़ाने और रोजगार के अवसरों को बढ़ाने का एक प्रयास है।
समग्र योजना और कार्यान्वयन में सभी हितधारकों के सहयोग से विश्वस्तरीय आधुनिक बुनियादी ढांचे का विकास प्रधानमंत्री का विजन रहा है। इससे परियोजना के लागू होने में दक्षता और तालमेल बना रहेगा। पिछले साल प्रधानमंत्री द्वारा शुरू की गई पीएम गतिशक्ति- मल्टी-मॉडल कनेक्टिविटी के लिए राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान, इस दिशा में एक अग्रणी कदम था। राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के शुभारंभ के साथ पीएम गतिशक्ति को और बढ़ावा मिलेगा।