Prime Minister's Office
PM launches National Logistics Policy
“The notion that India is emerging as a manufacturing hub is stabilizing in the mind of the world”
“Policy is just a beginning, policy plus performance is equal to progress”
“National Logistics Policy has not come out of the blue, there are 8 years of hard work behind it”
“From 13-14 percent logistics cost, we should all aim to bring it to single-digit as soon as possible”
“Unified Logistics Interface Platform- ULIP will bring all the digital services related with the transportation sector on a single portal”
“Gatishakti and National Logistics Policy together are now taking the country towards a new work culture”
“India, which is determined to become developed, now has to compete more with developed countries, so everything should be competitive”
“National Logistics Policy has immense potential for development of infrastructure, expansion of business and increasing employment opportunities”
17 SEP 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the National Logistics Policy (NLP) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister called the launch of the National Logistics Policy a significant step in fulfilling the ‘Pran’ of India being a developed country. “To ensure quick last mile delivery, end transport-related challenges, save time and money of the manufacturers, prevent wastage of the agro-products, concerted efforts were made and one of the manifestations of those efforts is today’s National Logistics Policy”, the Prime Minister said. The resulting improvement in coordination will lead to the desired speed in the sector.
The Prime Minister noted that in India, which has become the 5th largest economy in the world, things are changing rapidly. Referring to this morning's release of Cheetah, the Prime Minister said we all want that luggage should move quickly like a cheetah.
The Prime Minister said “the echo of Make in India and India becoming self-reliant is everywhere. India is setting big export targets and is also fulfilling them. The notion that India is emerging as a manufacturing hub, is stabilizing in the mind of the world. If we study the PLI scheme we will find that the world has accepted it.”
In such a situation, the Prime Minister said, the National Logistics Policy will bring new energy to all sectors. He said that policy is a beginning and policy plus performance is equal to progress. When parameters, roadmap and timeline for performance come together then policy plus performance equal to progress emerges, he elaborated. “Today’s India prepares the ground before bringing any policy, only then a policy can be implemented successfully. National Logistics Policy has not come out of the blue and there are 8 years of hard work behind it. There are policy changes, major decisions, and, if I talk about myself, it has my 22 years of governance experience behind it”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that schemes like Sagarmala, Bharatmala, expedited the work of Dedicated Freight Corridors to improve logistics connectivity for systematic infrastructure development. Shri Modi pointed out that the total capacity of Indian ports has increased significantly and the average turn-around time of container vessels has come down from 44 hours to 26 hours. For promoting export, 40 air cargo terminals have been constructed. 30 airports have been provided cold-storage facilities. 35 multimodal hubs are coming up in the country. “Through waterways, we can do eco-friendly and cost-effective transportation, for this many new waterways are also being built in the country”, the Prime Minister added. He also mentioned Kisan Rail and Kisan Udan experiments during the Corona time. Today 60 airports have the facility of Krishi Udan.
Stressing the need to adopt technology to strengthen the logistic sector, the Prime Minister said that the government has worked towards initiatives like paperless EXIM trade process through e-sanchit, faceless assessment for customs, provisions for e-way bills, FASTag etc. that have greatly increased the efficiency of the logistics sector. He also underlined the importance of a unified tax system like GST in smoothening the issues of the logistics sector. Change in drone policy and connecting it with the PLI scheme is promoting the use of drones in the logistics sector. “Only after doing so much, we have come out with a National Logistics Policy, '' he explained. “From 13-14 per cent logistics cost, we should all aim to bring it to single-digit as soon as possible. This, in a way, is a low-hanging fruit, if we have to become globally competitive”, the Prime Minister emphasised.
The Prime Minister said that Unified Logistics Interface Platform ULIP will bring all the digital services related to the transportation sector into a single portal, freeing the exporters from a host of very long and cumbersome processes. Similarly, under the policy a new digital platform Ease of logistics Services -E-Logs has also been started. “Through this portal, industry associations can directly take up any such matters which are causing problems in their operations and performance with the government agencies. A complete system has also been put in place for the speedy resolution of such cases”, he said.
Shri Modi pointed out that the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan will be supporting the National Logistics Policy in all earnest. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness while mentioning the support that states and union territories have provided and that almost all the departments have started working together. “A huge data of information related to different infrastructure projects of state governments has been prepared. Today, data from the central and state governments in about 1500 layers are coming on the PM Gatishakti portal”, the Prime Minister informed. “Gatishakti and National Logistics Policy together are now taking the country towards a new work culture. The talent that will come out of the recently approved Gatishakti University will also help it a lot”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that today, the world is looking at India as a 'democratic superpower'. He highlighted the 'extraordinary talent ecosystem' of India that has impressed the field experts who praise the 'determination' and 'progress' of India. The Prime Minister said “today the world's attitude towards India is changing. Today the world is evaluating India very positively, it is keeping a lot of expectations from India”
The Prime Minister remarked that the resilience shown by India and the Indian economy in the midst of a global crisis has filled the world with new confidence. “The reforms that India has done in the last years, the policies implemented are unprecedented. That is why the faith of the world has increased in us”, the Prime Minister said. He urged the nation to fully live up to the trust of the world. “This is our responsibility, we all have a responsibility. The National Logistics Policy, launched today, will help the country a lot in this”, he added.
The Prime Minister urged competitive behaviour in Indians and said “India, which is determined to become developed, now has to compete more with developed countries, so everything should be competitive.” He continued “be it service sector, manufacturing sector, automobiles, electronics, we have to set big goals in every sector and achieve them”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister also pointed out the increasing attraction of the world toward products that are made in India. “Be it India's agricultural products, India's mobile or India's BrahMos missile, they are discussed in the world today.” The Prime Minister also mentioned the Made in India covid vaccines and medicines that helped in saving millions of lives across the globe.
The Prime Minister underlined that for the products manufactured in India to dominate the world market, it is crucial to have a strong support system. “The National Logistics Policy will greatly help us modernize this support system”, he said. Shri Modi also pointed out that the issues related to logistics are reduced and when the country's exports increase, small industries and the people working in them benefit the most. “Strengthening of the logistics sector will not only make the life of common man easier but will also help in increasing the respect of labour and workers”, the Prime Minister added.
In concluding his address, the Prime Minister said “The National Logistics Policy has immense potential for the development of infrastructure, for expansion of business and increasing employment opportunities. We have to realize these possibilities together” the Prime Minister said.
Representatives of Logistics sector, Shri R Dinesh, Managing Director, TVS Supply Chain Solutions; Shri Ramesh Aggrawal, CEO, Agarwal Packers and Movers; Shri Amitabh Saha, Founder and CEO of XpressBees Logistics also expressed their views on the occasion.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Road, Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyodiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbanada Sonowal, Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Prakash were those present on the occasion.
Background
The need for a national logistics policy was felt since the logistics cost in India is high as compared to other developed economies. It is imperative to reduce the logistics cost in India for improving the competitiveness of Indian goods both in domestic as well as export markets. Reduced logistics cost improves efficiency cutting across various sectors of the economy, encouraging value addition and enterprise.
Since 2014, the government has put significant emphasis on improving both, Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living. National Logistics Policy, a comprehensive effort to address issues of high cost and inefficiency by laying down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework for the development of the entire logistics ecosystem, is yet another step in this direction. The policy is an endeavour to improve the competitiveness of Indian goods, enhance economic growth and increase employment opportunities.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to develop world-class modern infrastructure through the integration of all stakeholders in holistic planning and implementation so that efficiency and synergy are achieved in the execution of the project. The PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for muti-modal connectivity - launched by the Prime Minister last year, was a pioneering step in this direction. PM GatiShakti will get further boost and complementarity with the launch of the National Logistics Policy.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم نے نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی کا اجراء کیا
"یہ تصور دنیا کے ذہنوں میں مستحکم کر رہا ہے کہ ہندوستان اشیاء سازی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے "
"پالیسی محض شروعات ہے، پالیسی کے ساتھ کارکردگی ترقی کے مساوی ہے"
"نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی ایک دم سے سامنے نہیں آئی، اس کے پیچھے 8 سال کی محنت ہے"
" لاجسٹکس پر 13 تا 14 فیصد لاگت کو جلد از جلد اسے یک عددی بنانا ہم سب کا مقصد ہونا چاہیے"
"یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم- یو ایل آئی پی ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے سے متعلق تمام ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو ایک ہی پورٹل پر لائے گا"
"گتی شکتی اور نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی مل کر اب ملک کو ایک نئے ورک کلچر کی طرف لے جا رہے ہیں"
"ترقی یافتہ بننے کے لئے پرعزم ہندوستان کو اب ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے زیادہ مقابلہ کرنا ہے تاکہ ہر چیز مسابقانہ ہو جائے"
"نیشنل لاجسٹکس پالیسی میں بنیادی ساختیات کی ترقی، کاروبار کی توسیع اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کے بے پناہ امکانات ہیں"
17 SEP 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی کے وگیان بھون میں نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی (این ایل پی) کا آغاز کیا۔
اس موقع پر اپنے خطاب میں وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی کے آغاز کو ہندوستان کے ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک ہونے کے 'عہد' کو پورا کرنے کے رُخ پر ایک اہم قدم قرار دیا۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ"حتمی منزل تک فوری ڈیلیوری کو یقینی بنانے، نقل و حمل سے متعلق رکاوٹوں کو ختم کرنے، اشیاء سازوں کے وقت اور پیسے کی بچت، زرعی پیداواری ضیاع کو روکنے کیلئے ٹھوس کوششیں کی گئی ہیں اور آج کی نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی ان کوششوں کا ایک مظہر ہے"۔ نتیجتاً تال میل میں بہتری اس شعبے کو مطلوبہ رفتار عطا کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے محسوس کیا کہ ہندوستان میں جو دنیا کی5ویں سب سے بڑی معیشت بن چکا ہے بہت کچھ تیزی سے بدل رہا ہے۔ آج صبح چیتوں کو ریلیز کرنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہم سب چاہتے ہیں کہ سامان چیتا کی طرح تیزی سے پہنچیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہر جگہ ’’میک ان انڈیا اور ہندوستان کے خود انحصار بننے کی بازگشت ہے۔ ہندوستان برآمدات کے بڑے نشانے مقرر کر رہا ہے اور انہیں پار بھی کر رہا ہے۔ یہ تصور دنیا کے ذہنوں میں مستحکم کر رہا ہے کہ ہندوستان اشیاء سازی مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ۔ اگر ہم پی ایل آئی اسکیم کا مطالعہ کریں تو ہمیں پتہ چلے گا کہ دنیا نے اسے قبول کر لیا ہے‘‘۔
وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ ایسی صورت میں نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی تمام شعبوں کو نئی​​توانائی بخشے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پالیسی تو ایک آغاز ہے۔ پالیسی کے ساتھ کارکردگی ترقی کے مساوی ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ جب کارکردگی کے پیمانے، روڈ میپ اور ٹائم لائن اکٹھے ہو جاتے ہیں تو پالیسی کے ساتھ کارکردگی ترقی کے مساوی ہو جاتی ہے۔
"آج کا ہندوستان کوئی بھی پالیسی سامنے لانے سے پہلے میدانِ عمل تیار کرتا ہے۔ اس کے بعد ہی پالیسی کو کامیابی سے نافذ کیا جاسکتا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی ایکدم سے سامنے نہیں آئی۔ اس کے پیچھے 8 سال کی محنت ہے۔ پالیسی میں تبدیلیاں ہوتی ہیں، بڑے فیصلے ہوتے ہیں اور اگر میں اپنے بارے میں بات کروں تو اس کے پیچھے میرا 22 سال کا حکمرانی کا تجربہ ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کا اعادہ کیا کہ ساگر مالا، بھارت مالا جیسی اسکیموں نے منظم بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کی خاطر لاجسٹک کنیکٹوٹی کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے وقف مال برداری کی راہ گزاریاں تیار کرنےکے کام کو تیز کیا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستانی بندرگاہوں کی کل صلاحیت میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے اور کنٹینر جہازوں کے کام پورا کرنے کا وقت 44 گھنٹے سے گھٹ کر 26 گھنٹے رہ گیا ہے۔ برآمدات کو فروغ دینے کے لئے 40 ایئر کارگو ٹرمینلز تعمیر کئے گئے ہیں۔ 30 ہوائی اڈوں کو کولڈ اسٹوریج کی سہولیات فراہم کی گئی ہیں۔ ملک میں35 ملٹی موڈل مرکز بن رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ "آبی راستوں کے ذریعے ہم ماحول دوست اور ارزاں نقل و حمل کر سکتے ہیں۔ اس کے لئے ملک میں بہت سے نئے آبی راستے بھی بنائے جا رہے ہیں"۔ انہوں نے کورونا کے دوران کسان ریل اور کسان اڑان کے تجربات کا بھی ذکر کیا۔آج 60 ہوائی اڈوں پر کرشی اڑان کی سہولت موجود ہے۔
لاجسٹک سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے کے لئے ٹیکنالوجی کو اپنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ حکومت نے ای-سنچٹ کے ذریعے پیپر لیس ایگزم ٹریڈ پروسیس، کسٹم کے لئے فیس لیس اسیسمنٹ، ای وے بلز کے لئے انتظامات، فاسٹ ٹیگ وغیرہ جیسے اقدامات کے لئے کام کئے ہیں جن سے لاجسٹک سیکٹر کی کارکردگی میں بہت بہتری آئی ہے۔ انہوں نے لاجسٹک سیکٹر کے معاملات احسن طور پر انجام دینے کیلئے جی ایس ٹی جیسے مربوط ٹیکس نظام کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا۔ ڈرون پالیسی میں تبدیلی اور اسے پی ایل آئی اسکیم سے جوڑنے کا عمل لاجسٹک سیکٹر میں ڈرون کے استعمال کو فروغ دے رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے وضاحت کی کہ ’’اتنا کچھ کرنے کے بعد ہی ہم ایک قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کے ساتھ سامنےآئے ہیں" لاجسٹکس پر 13 تا 14 فیصد لاگت کو جلد از جلد اسے یک عددی بنانا ہم سب کا مقصد ہونا چاہیے۔ وزیر اعظم نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اگر ہمیں عالمی سطح پر مقابلے کا اہل بننا ہے تو یہ ایک طرح سے نسبتاً آسان کام تھے جو کئے گئے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم یو ایل آئی پی ٹرانسپورٹ کے شعبے سے متعلق تمام ڈیجیٹل خدمات کو ایک پورٹل پر لائے گا تاکہ برآمد کنندگان کو بہت طویل اور بوجھل عمل سے آزادی ملے۔ اسی طرح پالیسی کے تحت ایک نیا ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم ایز آف لاجسٹکس سروس -ای -لاگس بھی شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "اس پورٹل کے ذریعے، صنعتی انجمنیں ایسے کسی بھی معاملے کو براہ راست اٹھا سکتی ہیں جو سرکاری اداروں کے ساتھ ان کے کام اور کارکردگی میں دشواری کا باعث بن رہے ہیں۔ اس طرح کے معاملات جلد حل کرنے کے لئے ایک مکمل نظام بھی قائم کیا گیا ہے''۔
جناب مودی نے توجہ دلاتے ہوئے کہا کہ پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کی بھرپور حمایت کرے گا۔ وزیر اعظم نے ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے تعاون اور تقریباً تمام محکموں کے مل کر کام کرنا شروع کرنے پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے بتایا کہ "ریاستی حکومتوں کے مختلف بنیادی ڈھانچے کے منصوبوں سے متعلق معلومات کا ایک بہت بڑا ڈیٹا تیار کیا گیا ہے۔ آج، مرکزی اور ریاستی حکومتوں کے اعداد و شمار تقریباً 1500 پرتوں میں پی ایم گتی شکتی پورٹل پر آ رہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "گتی شکتی اور نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی مل کر اب ملک کو ایک نئے ورک کلچر کی طرف لے جا رہے ہیں۔ حال ہی میں منظور شدہ گتی شکتی یونیورسٹی سے جو ذہانت سامنے آئے گی وہ بھی اس کی بہت مدد کرے گی۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج دنیا ہندوستان کو ایک 'جمہوری سُپر پاور' کے طور پر دیکھ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان کے 'غیر معمولی طور پر ذہین ماحولیاتی نظام' پر روشنی ڈالی جس نے فیلڈ ماہرین کو متاثر کیا ہے جو ہندوستان کے 'عزم' اور 'ترقی' کی تعریف کرتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ آج ہندوستان کے تئیں دنیا کا رویہ بدل رہا ہے۔ آج دنیا ہندوستان کا بہت مثبت انداز میں جائزہ لے رہی ہے اور بہت سی توقعات وابستہ کر رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ عالمی بحران کے درمیان ہندوستان اور ہندوستانی معیشت نے جس صلاحیت کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے اس نے دنیا کو نیا اعتماد بخشا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے گزشتہ برسوں میں جو اصلاحات کی ہیں اور جو پالیسیاں نافذ کی گئی ہیں وہ بے مثال ہیں۔ یہی وجہ ہے کہ ہم پر دنیا کا اعتماد بڑھ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے قوم پر زور دیا کہ وہ پوری دنیا کے اعتماد پر پورا اترے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "یہ ہماری اور ہم سب کی ذمہ داری ہے۔ آج شروع کردہ قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی اس رُخ پر ملک کی بہت مدد کرے گی"۔
وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستانیوں میں مسابقتی رویے پر زور دیا اور کہا کہ ہندوستان کو جو ترقی یافتہ بننے کے لئے پرعزم ہے، ترقی یافتہ ممالک سے زیادہ مقابلہ کرنا ہے۔ اس لیے ہر چیز مسابقتی ہونی چاہیے۔ سلسلہ کلام جاری رکھتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ خدمت کا شعبہ ہو، اشیاء سازی کا شعبہ، آٹوموبائل یا الیکٹرانکس ہمیں ہر شعبے میں بڑے نشانے مقرر کرنے ہیں اور انہیں پار کرنا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے ہندوستان میں بننے والی مصنوعات کی طرف دنیا کی بڑھتی ہوئی کشش کی طرف بھی اشارہ کیا اور کہا کہ خواہ وہ ہندوستان کی زرعی مصنوعات ہوں، ہندوستان کا موبائل ہو یاہندوستان کا براہموس میزائل، آج دنیا میں ان سب کا چرچا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے میڈ ان انڈیا کوویڈ ویکسین اور ادویات کا بھی تذکرہ کیا جنہوں نے پوری دنیا میں لاکھوں جانیں بچانے میں مدد کیں۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان میں تیار ہونے والی مصنوعات کو عالمی منڈی پر غلبہ حاصل کرنے کے لئے ایک مضبوط سپورٹ سسٹم کا ہونا بہت ضروری ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی اس سپورٹ سسٹم کو جدید بنانے میں ہماری بہت مدد کرے گی۔ جناب مودی نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ لاجسٹکس سے متعلق دشواریاں کم ہوئی ہیں اور جب ملک کی برآمدات بڑھ جاتی ہیں تو چھوٹی صنعتوں اور ان میں کام کرنے والے لوگوں کو سب سے زیادہ فائدہ ہوتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ لاجسٹک سیکٹر کو مضبوط بنانے سے نہ صرف عام آدمی کی زندگی آسان ہو گی بلکہ مزدوروں اور کارکنوں کے احترام میں بھی اضافہ ہو گا۔
اپنا خطاب مکمل کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی، کاروبار کی توسیع اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کی بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے۔ ہمیں مل کر ان امکانات کا ادراک کرنا ہوگا۔
لاجسٹک سیکٹر کے نمائندے، جناب آر دنیش، منیجنگ ڈائریکٹر، ٹی وی ایس سپلائی چین سلوشنز؛ جناب رمیش اگروال، سی ای او، اگروال پیکرز اینڈ موورز؛ ایکسپریس بیز لاجسٹکس کے بانی اور سی ای او جناب امیتابھ ساہا نے بھی اس موقع پر اپنے خیالات کا اظہار کیا۔
تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل، نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب نتن گڈ کری، شہری ہوابازی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جیوترادتیہ سندھیا، ریلوے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب اشونی وشنو، بندرگاہ، جہاز رانی اور آبی گزرگاہوں کے مرکزی وزیر جناب سربانند سونووال، مرکزی وزیر تعلیم جناب دھرمیندر پردھان اور تجارت اور صنعت کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب سوم پرکاش اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔
بیک گراؤنڈ
ایک قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کی ضرورت اس لئے محسوس کی گئی کہ ہندوستان میں لاجسٹک لاگت دیگر ترقی یافتہ معیشت والے ملکوں کے مقابلے میں زیادہ ہے۔گھریلو اور برآمداتی منڈیوں میں ہندوستانی سامان کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے کے لئے ہندوستان میں لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنا ضروری ہے۔ لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی معیشت کے مختلف شعبوں میں کارکردگی میں کمی کو بہتر بناتی ہے اور افزونیِ قدر کے ساتھ صنعتوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرتی ہے۔
سال 2014سے حکومت نے کاروبار اور گزر بسر دونوں میں آسانی کو بہتر بنانے پر خاص زور دیا ہے۔ نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی جو ایک وسیع بین الضابطہ ترتیب دے کر، پورے لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کی ترقی کے لئے کراس سیکٹرل اور کثیر دائرہ اختیاری فریم ورک تیار کر کے زیادہ لاگت اور غیر مؤثریت کے معاملات کو حل کرنے کے رُخ پر ایک جامع کوشش ہے، اس سمت میں ایک اور قدم ہے۔ اس پالیسی کا تعلق ہندوستانی سامان کی مسابقت کو بہتر بنانے، اقتصادی ترقی کو بڑھانے اور روزگار کے مواقع بڑھانے کی کوشش سے ہے۔
یہ وزیر اعظم کا وژن رہا ہے کہ وہ تمام ذمہ داران کو جامع منصوبہ بندی اور عمل درآمد میں شامل کرکے عالمی معیار کا جدید انفراسٹرکچر تیار کریں۔ پی ایم گتی شکتی - ملٹی ماڈل کنیکٹیویٹی کے لئے قومی ماسٹر پلان - جو وزیر اعظم نے پچھلے سال شروع کیا تھا، اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم تھا۔ قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کے آغاز سے پی ایم گتی شکتی کو مزید فروغ اور کمال حاصل ہوگا۔