Prime Minister's Office
PM launches National Logistics Policy
“The notion that India is emerging as a manufacturing hub is stabilizing in the mind of the world”
“Policy is just a beginning, policy plus performance is equal to progress”
“National Logistics Policy has not come out of the blue, there are 8 years of hard work behind it”
“From 13-14 percent logistics cost, we should all aim to bring it to single-digit as soon as possible”
“Unified Logistics Interface Platform- ULIP will bring all the digital services related with the transportation sector on a single portal”
“Gatishakti and National Logistics Policy together are now taking the country towards a new work culture”
“India, which is determined to become developed, now has to compete more with developed countries, so everything should be competitive”
“National Logistics Policy has immense potential for development of infrastructure, expansion of business and increasing employment opportunities”
17 SEP 2022 7:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the National Logistics Policy (NLP) at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
Speaking on the occasion, the Prime Minister called the launch of the National Logistics Policy a significant step in fulfilling the ‘Pran’ of India being a developed country. “To ensure quick last mile delivery, end transport-related challenges, save time and money of the manufacturers, prevent wastage of the agro-products, concerted efforts were made and one of the manifestations of those efforts is today’s National Logistics Policy”, the Prime Minister said. The resulting improvement in coordination will lead to the desired speed in the sector.
The Prime Minister noted that in India, which has become the 5th largest economy in the world, things are changing rapidly. Referring to this morning's release of Cheetah, the Prime Minister said we all want that luggage should move quickly like a cheetah.
The Prime Minister said “the echo of Make in India and India becoming self-reliant is everywhere. India is setting big export targets and is also fulfilling them. The notion that India is emerging as a manufacturing hub, is stabilizing in the mind of the world. If we study the PLI scheme we will find that the world has accepted it.”
In such a situation, the Prime Minister said, the National Logistics Policy will bring new energy to all sectors. He said that policy is a beginning and policy plus performance is equal to progress. When parameters, roadmap and timeline for performance come together then policy plus performance equal to progress emerges, he elaborated. “Today’s India prepares the ground before bringing any policy, only then a policy can be implemented successfully. National Logistics Policy has not come out of the blue and there are 8 years of hard work behind it. There are policy changes, major decisions, and, if I talk about myself, it has my 22 years of governance experience behind it”, he said.
The Prime Minister reiterated that schemes like Sagarmala, Bharatmala, expedited the work of Dedicated Freight Corridors to improve logistics connectivity for systematic infrastructure development. Shri Modi pointed out that the total capacity of Indian ports has increased significantly and the average turn-around time of container vessels has come down from 44 hours to 26 hours. For promoting export, 40 air cargo terminals have been constructed. 30 airports have been provided cold-storage facilities. 35 multimodal hubs are coming up in the country. “Through waterways, we can do eco-friendly and cost-effective transportation, for this many new waterways are also being built in the country”, the Prime Minister added. He also mentioned Kisan Rail and Kisan Udan experiments during the Corona time. Today 60 airports have the facility of Krishi Udan.
Stressing the need to adopt technology to strengthen the logistic sector, the Prime Minister said that the government has worked towards initiatives like paperless EXIM trade process through e-sanchit, faceless assessment for customs, provisions for e-way bills, FASTag etc. that have greatly increased the efficiency of the logistics sector. He also underlined the importance of a unified tax system like GST in smoothening the issues of the logistics sector. Change in drone policy and connecting it with the PLI scheme is promoting the use of drones in the logistics sector. “Only after doing so much, we have come out with a National Logistics Policy, '' he explained. “From 13-14 per cent logistics cost, we should all aim to bring it to single-digit as soon as possible. This, in a way, is a low-hanging fruit, if we have to become globally competitive”, the Prime Minister emphasised.
The Prime Minister said that Unified Logistics Interface Platform ULIP will bring all the digital services related to the transportation sector into a single portal, freeing the exporters from a host of very long and cumbersome processes. Similarly, under the policy a new digital platform Ease of logistics Services -E-Logs has also been started. “Through this portal, industry associations can directly take up any such matters which are causing problems in their operations and performance with the government agencies. A complete system has also been put in place for the speedy resolution of such cases”, he said.
Shri Modi pointed out that the PM Gatishakti National Master Plan will be supporting the National Logistics Policy in all earnest. The Prime Minister also expressed happiness while mentioning the support that states and union territories have provided and that almost all the departments have started working together. “A huge data of information related to different infrastructure projects of state governments has been prepared. Today, data from the central and state governments in about 1500 layers are coming on the PM Gatishakti portal”, the Prime Minister informed. “Gatishakti and National Logistics Policy together are now taking the country towards a new work culture. The talent that will come out of the recently approved Gatishakti University will also help it a lot”, he added.
The Prime Minister said that today, the world is looking at India as a 'democratic superpower'. He highlighted the 'extraordinary talent ecosystem' of India that has impressed the field experts who praise the 'determination' and 'progress' of India. The Prime Minister said “today the world's attitude towards India is changing. Today the world is evaluating India very positively, it is keeping a lot of expectations from India”
The Prime Minister remarked that the resilience shown by India and the Indian economy in the midst of a global crisis has filled the world with new confidence. “The reforms that India has done in the last years, the policies implemented are unprecedented. That is why the faith of the world has increased in us”, the Prime Minister said. He urged the nation to fully live up to the trust of the world. “This is our responsibility, we all have a responsibility. The National Logistics Policy, launched today, will help the country a lot in this”, he added.
The Prime Minister urged competitive behaviour in Indians and said “India, which is determined to become developed, now has to compete more with developed countries, so everything should be competitive.” He continued “be it service sector, manufacturing sector, automobiles, electronics, we have to set big goals in every sector and achieve them”, the Prime Minister remarked. The Prime Minister also pointed out the increasing attraction of the world toward products that are made in India. “Be it India's agricultural products, India's mobile or India's BrahMos missile, they are discussed in the world today.” The Prime Minister also mentioned the Made in India covid vaccines and medicines that helped in saving millions of lives across the globe.
The Prime Minister underlined that for the products manufactured in India to dominate the world market, it is crucial to have a strong support system. “The National Logistics Policy will greatly help us modernize this support system”, he said. Shri Modi also pointed out that the issues related to logistics are reduced and when the country's exports increase, small industries and the people working in them benefit the most. “Strengthening of the logistics sector will not only make the life of common man easier but will also help in increasing the respect of labour and workers”, the Prime Minister added.
In concluding his address, the Prime Minister said “The National Logistics Policy has immense potential for the development of infrastructure, for expansion of business and increasing employment opportunities. We have to realize these possibilities together” the Prime Minister said.
Representatives of Logistics sector, Shri R Dinesh, Managing Director, TVS Supply Chain Solutions; Shri Ramesh Aggrawal, CEO, Agarwal Packers and Movers; Shri Amitabh Saha, Founder and CEO of XpressBees Logistics also expressed their views on the occasion.
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, Union Minister of Road, Transport & Highways, Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister of Civil Aviation, Shri Jyodiraditya Scindia, Union Minister of Railways, Shri Ashwini Vaishnav, Union Minister of Port, Shipping and Waterways, Shri Sarbanada Sonowal, Union Minister of Education, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, and Union Minister of State for Commerce and Industry, Shri Som Prakash were those present on the occasion.
Background
The need for a national logistics policy was felt since the logistics cost in India is high as compared to other developed economies. It is imperative to reduce the logistics cost in India for improving the competitiveness of Indian goods both in domestic as well as export markets. Reduced logistics cost improves efficiency cutting across various sectors of the economy, encouraging value addition and enterprise.
Since 2014, the government has put significant emphasis on improving both, Ease of Doing Business and Ease of Living. National Logistics Policy, a comprehensive effort to address issues of high cost and inefficiency by laying down an overarching interdisciplinary, cross-sectoral and multi-jurisdictional framework for the development of the entire logistics ecosystem, is yet another step in this direction. The policy is an endeavour to improve the competitiveness of Indian goods, enhance economic growth and increase employment opportunities.
It has been the vision of the Prime Minister to develop world-class modern infrastructure through the integration of all stakeholders in holistic planning and implementation so that efficiency and synergy are achieved in the execution of the project. The PM GatiShakti - National Master Plan for muti-modal connectivity - launched by the Prime Minister last year, was a pioneering step in this direction. PM GatiShakti will get further boost and complementarity with the launch of the National Logistics Policy.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
অর্থনৈতিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই ভারত ক্রমশ স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠছে
জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতির সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে মন্তব্য প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
17 SEP 2022 7:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৭ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০২২
বিশ্বের পঞ্চম বৃহত্তম অর্থনীতির দেশ হল ভারত। এখানে পরিস্থিতি বর্তমানে সতত পরিবর্তনশীল। কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রেই ভারত ক্রমশ স্বনির্ভর হয়ে উঠছে। একদিকে এক বড় ধরনের রপ্তানির লক্ষ্যমাত্রা পূরণে ভারত যেমন সাফল্য দেখিয়েছে, অন্যদিকে তেমনই একটি নির্মাণ তথা উৎপাদন কেন্দ্র রূপে নিজের অবস্থানকে বিশ্বের কাছে আরও শক্তিশালীও করে তুলেছে। এই পরিস্থিতিতে জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতি প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রকেই আরও বেশি মাত্রায় উৎসাহিত করে তুলবে। নীতি রচনা ও তার বাস্তবায়ন প্রচেষ্টা যেমন একটি সূচনামাত্র, তেমনই নীতি গ্রহণের পরবর্তী পর্যায়ে কর্মপ্রচেষ্টা ও কর্মতৎপরতা অগ্রগতিকে ক্রমশ সম্ভব করে তোলে। যে কোনো নীতি গ্রহণের আগে ভারত নিজেকে সেই নীতি বাস্তবায়নের উপযোগী করে গড়ে তোলে। ফলে, নীতির রূপায়ণ তথা বাস্তবায়ন প্রকৃত অর্থেই সফল হয়ে ওঠে। ঠিক তেমনই জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতি হঠাৎ শূন্য থেকে ভেসে আসা কোনও একটি নীতি মাত্র নয়, এর পেছনে রয়েছে আট বছরের কঠোর পরিশ্রম ও প্রস্তুতি। নীতিগত পরিবর্তন, বড় বড় সিদ্ধান্ত গ্রহণ এবং বহু বছরের প্রশাসন পরিচালনের অভিজ্ঞতা রয়েছে এর পেছনে।
আজ রাজধানীর বিজ্ঞান ভবনে জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতির আনুষ্ঠানিক সূচনা অনুষ্ঠানে ভাষণদানকালে একথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। তাঁর মতে, জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতি হল একটি উন্নত দেশ হিসেবে ভারতের প্রাণ প্রতিষ্ঠার পথে এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পদক্ষেপ। দেশের সুদূরতম এলাকায় দ্রুত যোগান পৌঁছে দেওয়া, পরিবহণ সম্পর্কিত বিভিন্ন চ্যালেঞ্জের মোকাবিলা, উৎপাদকদের ব্যয় ও সময় সাশ্রয়ের পরিকল্পনা, কৃষিজাত পণ্যের অপব্যবহার রোধ এবং সম্মিলিত প্রচেষ্টা – এ সমস্ত অর্থনৈতিক কর্মপ্রচেষ্টার মিলিত ফসল হল জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স পলিসি।
পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে সরকার গৃহীত বিভিন্ন কর্মসূচি ও প্রকল্পের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন যে ‘সাগরমালা’ ও ‘ভারতমালা’র মতো কর্মসূচি হল সঠিক সময়ে পণ্যের যোগান নিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে এক নিশ্চিত পদক্ষেপ। ভারতীয় বন্দরগুলির পণ্য পরিবহণ ক্ষমতা বর্তমানে বেশ উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবেই বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। কন্টেনার ভেসেলগুলির যাতায়াতের সময়সীমাও এখন ৪৪ ঘন্টা থেকে কমে এসেছে ২৬ ঘন্টায়। রপ্তানি বাণিজ্যের উন্নয়ন ও প্রসারে ৪০টি এয়ার কার্গো টার্মিনাল নির্মাণ করা হয়েছে। ৩০টি বিমানবন্দরে রয়েছে কোল্ড স্টোরেজের সুযোগ-সুবিধা। ৩৫টি বহু উদ্দেশ্যসাধক কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে দেশজুড়ে। জলপথের মাধ্যমে আমরা এখন পরিবেশ-বান্ধব ও ব্যয়সাশ্রয়ী পণ্য পরিবহণে যথেষ্ট দক্ষতা ও অভিজ্ঞতাও অর্জন করতে পেরেছি। এছাড়াও, আরও বহু নতুন নতুন জলপথ গড়ে উঠছে সারা দেশজুড়ে। এমনকি করোনা পরিস্থিতিকালেও আকাশপথে ভারতের পণ্য পরিবহণ কোনো অবস্থাতেই ব্যহত হয়নি। দেশের ৬০টি বিমানবন্দরে বর্তমানে রয়েছে ‘কৃষি উড়ান’-এর সুযোগ-সুবিধা।
পণ্য পরিবহণের ক্ষেত্রে নতুন নতুন প্রযুক্তি প্রয়োগের প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ‘ই-সঞ্চিত’-এর মাধ্যমে কাগজপত্র ছাড়াই আমদানি-রপ্তানি বাণিজ্যের প্রক্রিয়াকরণের লক্ষ্যে সরকার কাজ করে চলেছে। এছাড়াও, ই-ওয়ে বিল, ফাস্টট্যাগ ইত্যাদিও চালু হয়েছে। এই ব্যবস্থায় পণ্য পরিবহণ শিল্পে এক বিশেষ দক্ষতা অর্জিত হয়েছে। জিএসটি-র মতো এক অভিন্ন কর ব্যবস্থার গুরুত্বের কথা উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর ফলে পণ্যের যোগান ও পরিবহণ যথেষ্ট মসৃণ ও শক্তিশালী হয়ে উঠেছে। পরিবর্তন আনা হয়েছে ড্রোন নীতির ক্ষেত্রেও। এত কিছুর মধ্য দিয়েই ক্ষেত্র প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতির।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ‘ইউনিফায়েড লজিস্টিক্স ইন্টারফেস প্ল্যাটফর্ম’ অর্থাৎ, ইউলিপ-এর মাধ্যমে পরিবহণ ক্ষেত্রে ডিজিটাল পরিষেবার প্রয়োগ ও ব্যবহার জোরদার করে তোলা হচ্ছে। একটি নতুন ডিজিটাল মঞ্চ ‘ইজ অফ লজিস্টিক্স সার্ভিসেস’ অর্থাৎ, ই-লগস চালু হয়েছে। কাজকর্মের ক্ষেত্রে যে কোনো সমস্যার সমাধানে দেশের শিল্প সংস্থাগুলি এই পোর্টালটিকে ব্যবহার করতে পারে। এই সমস্যা নিরসনে দ্রুত ব্যবস্থা গ্রহণের লক্ষ্যে একটি পদ্ধতিগত ব্যবস্থাও পুরো মাত্রায় চালু হয়েছে।
‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি জাতীয় মাস্টার প্ল্যান’টি যে জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতিকে সহযোগিতা যুগিয়ে যাবে, একথারও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বিভিন্ন রাজ্যের নানা ধরনের পরিকাঠামো প্রকল্প সম্পর্কে তথ্য ও পরিসংখ্যানের বিশদ বিবরণও প্রস্তুত করা হয়েছে। কেন্দ্র ও রাজ্যস্তরের এই সমস্ত তথ্য ও পরিসংখ্যান তুলে ধরা হয়েছে ‘প্রধানমন্ত্রী গতি শক্তি পোর্টাল’টির মধ্যে। গতি শক্তি এবং জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতি একযোগে ভারতকে যে এক নতুন কর্মসংস্কৃতির জগতে পৌঁছে দিতে চলেছে, একথার উল্লেখ করে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, সম্প্রতি অনুমোদিত ‘গতি শক্তি বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়’-এর মেধাকে এর সঙ্গে যুক্ত করা হলে এক নতুন ধরনের কর্মসংস্কৃতি গড়ে উঠবে বলে তিনি মনে করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, বিশ্ব এখন ভারতকে গণতান্ত্রিক দিক থেকে এক বৃহৎ শক্তিধর রাষ্ট্র রূপে মেনে নিয়েছে। ভারতে মেধাশক্তি বিকাশের যে এক অসাধারণ পরিবেশ রয়েছে সেকথা আজ বিশ্ব স্বীকৃত। তাই, ভারতের প্রতি সমগ্র বিশ্বের দৃষ্টিভঙ্গি এখন ক্রমান্বয়ে পরিবর্তিত হচ্ছে। ভারতের কাছে বিশ্বের প্রত্যাশা এখন অনেক। তাই, ভারত সম্পর্কে আন্তর্জাতিক মূল্যায়ন এখন বেশ ইতিবাচক।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারত এখন একটি উন্নত রাষ্ট্র হয়ে উঠতে বদ্ধপরিকর। তাই, উন্নত দেশগুলির সঙ্গে প্রতিযোগিতার ক্ষেত্রেও ভারতকে এখন মুখোমুখি হতে হবে। প্রতিটি ক্ষেত্রই এখন প্রতিযোগিতা-কেন্দ্রিক ও প্রতিযোগিতামুখী হয়ে উঠতে চলেছে। ভারতে উৎপাদিত পণ্য যে এখন বিশ্বের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করেছে সে প্রসঙ্গের অবতারণা করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ভারতের কৃষিপণ্য, ব্রাহ্মস ক্ষেপণাস্ত্র ইত্যাদি সম্পর্কে বিশ্ব পর্যায়ে এখন নানাভাবে আলাপ-আলোচনা চলছে। এমনকি, ভারতে তৈরি কোভিড ভ্যাক্সিন ও ওষুধপত্র বিশ্বের বহু দেশের লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষের জীবনদান করেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, জাতীয় লজিস্টিক্স নীতি ভারতের এই শিল্পোদ্যোগ ও পণ্য পরিবহণ ব্যবস্থাকে আরও উন্নত ও আধুনিক করে তুলতে নানাভাবে সহায়তা যুগিয়ে যাবে। এরই এক অবশ্যম্ভাবী পরিণতিতে ভারতের সাধারণ মানুষের জীবনযাত্রা হয়ে উঠবে আরও মসৃণ ও সহজতর। সেইসঙ্গে, মর্যাদা বৃদ্ধি ঘটবে দেশের শ্রমিক-কর্মীদের।