Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Prime Minister launches National Logistics Policy
India has taken another important step towards becoming a developed nation with National Logistics Policy: Shri Narendra Modi
India is emerging as a world manufacturing hub: Shri Narendra Modi
Policy plus performance equals progress: Shri Narendra Modi
Logistics Policy will act as a driving and guiding force: Shri Narendra Modi
Drone technology will emerge as important aspect of transport and Logistics sector, especially for remote areas: Shri Narendra Modi
We must bring the logistic cost from 13 percent to single digit as soon as possible: Shri Narendra Modi
National Logistics Policy will help end silos between departments; this is a result of vision of Prime Minister Modi: Shri Piyush Goyal
Policy to bring down logistics cost, give a boost to international trade and benefit all stakeholders including farmers and consumers: Shri Piyush Goyal
Logistics is the lifeline of National economy: Shri Piyush Goyal
National Logistics Policy and GatiShakti will work as double engines for logistics: Shri Piyush Goyal
17 SEP 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the National Logistics Policy in New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that India had taken yet another important step towards becoming a developed nation with the National Logistics Policy.
The Prime Minister said that India is emerging as a world manufacturing hub. Stressing that ‘Policy plus performance’ equalled progress, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the logistics Policy would act as a driving and guiding force. He said that drone technology would emerge as important aspect of transport and Logistics sector, especially for remote areas. The Prime Minister also pointed out that we have to bring the logistics cost from 13 percent to a single digit number as soon as possible.
Delivering the welcome address at the release of the National Logistics Policy, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the National Logistics policy would end to silos and bring all departments and states together, in-line with the holistic vision of the Prime Minister.
Referring to logistics as the lifeline of the economy, the Commerce Minister said that the National Logistics Policy would give India’s logistics sector a new direction and take it to greater heights. He observed that COVID-19 had displayed the strength of India’s logistics sector in front of the world. He said that food grains and other essential items reached all people on time and we achieved new milestones in international trade.
The Minister expressed confidence that the implementation of the National Logistics Policy would bring down logistics costs, give a fillip to international trade, help in making India ‘atmanirbhar’ or self-reliant, usher in prosperity in the nation and present new opportunities to our startups. The policy would be highly beneficial to the farmers of the country, helping them to take their produce to the markets at a faster pace and reduce wastage and delay. This would bring down prices in the economy as well, he added.
Outlining several crucial initiatives that India had taken in the field of transport infrastructure such as UDAAN, Bharatmaala, Sagarmala, National Infrastructure Pipeline etc, the Shri Goyal said that a new chapter had been added to the book of growth when PM GatiShakti National Master Plan was launched last year. “National Logistics Policy and GatiShakti will work as double engines for logistics”, he added.
Terming infrastructure development as a sure road to economic development, the Minister said that technology and innovation formed an important part of this mission. It is in this context that the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) has been prepared as an integrated portal in which information about the location of goods can be obtained on a real-time basis with considerable ease, he added. Calling the National Logistics Policy as a unique example of intensive stakeholder consultations, Shri Goyal said that intensive discussions and deliberations had been held with industry, policy matter experts and Ministries to finalize the policy.
Shri Goyal said that under the Prime Minister’s leadership and guidance, India has been transforming with new thinking and new confidence and a modern and developed nation is being built. The Prime Minister’s life, he said, has been giving the nation the inspiration to serve selflessly and initiate a social upliftment of the masses. “You are truly a Compassionate leader, with a Vision and a Decisive leader, on a Mission”, the Minister told the Prime Minister. He added that the grateful nation prays for the Prime Minister’s long life and good health.
Shri Goyal thanked the Prime Minister for giving the nation ‘paanch pran’ on August 15th, inspiring citizens to work with dedication to make India a developed nation in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. He ensured the Prime Minister that together the nation would work to make its logistics sector a world-class one and fulfil the wishes of the nation.
Shri Goyal also conveyed his heartiest birthday wishes to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He termed the Prime Minister as the Country’s and the world's most popular people leader and the messiah of the poor. He noted that in-line with the Prime Minister’s work and vision, the entire nation celebrated this day by dedicating it to service and social work. He announced that the nation had carried out a world record worthy blood donation drive today to mark the Prime Minister’s birthday.
Logistics efficiency is a function of infrastructure, services (digital systems / processes / regulatory framework) and human resource. PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) for multimodal connectivity infrastructure to various economic zones, has been launched. It is a transformative approach for improving logistics efficiency and reducing logistics cost, with focus on integrating existing and proposed infrastructure development initiatives of different agencies, to ensure first and last mile connectivity, for seamless movement of people and goods.
While development of integrated infrastructure and network planning is envisaged to be addressed through the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, for efficiency in services (processes, digital systems, regulatory framework) and human resource, the National Logistics Policy is the logical next step. This will provide a comprehensive agenda for development of entire logistics ecosystem.
The vision of the policy is to develop a technologically enabled, integrated, cost-efficient, resilient, sustainable and trusted logistics ecosystem in the country for accelerated and inclusive growth.
The policy aspires to reduce cost of logistics in India to be comparable to global benchmarks by 2030, endeavour to be among top 25 countries by 2030 in the Logistics Performance Index ranking, and create data driven decision support mechanism for an efficient logistics ecosystem.
The Policy will be implemented through a Comprehensive Logistics Action Plan (CLAP). The interventions proposed under the CLAP are divided into eight key action areas:(i) Integrated Digital Logistics Systems (ii) Standardisation of physical assets and benchmarking service quality standards (iii) Logistics Human Resources Development and Capacity Building (iv) State Engagement (v) EXIM (Export-Import) Logistics (vi) Service Improvement framework (vii) Sectoral Plan for Efficient Logistics (viii) Facilitation of Development of Logistics Parks.
Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nithin Gadkari, Union Minister of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia and other dignitaries were present at the occasion.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति का शुभारंभ किया
भारत ने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के साथ विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम बढ़ाया है : श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
भारत एक विनिर्माण केंद्र के रूप में उभर रहा है: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
नीति और प्रदर्शन से प्रगति सुनिश्चित होती है : श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति एक ड्राइविंग और मार्गदर्शक शक्ति के रूप में कार्य करेगी: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
ड्रोन प्रौद्योगिकी, विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के लिए परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र में एक महत्वपूर्ण पहलू के रूप में उभरेगी : श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
हम सभी को 13 प्रतिशत के लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च को जल्द से जल्द एकल अंक में लाने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए: श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति से विभागों के बीच गैप को समाप्त करने में मदद मिलेगी, यह प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की दूरदृष्टि का परिणाम है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
यह नीति लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च को कम करने, अंतरराष्ट्रीय कारोबार को बढ़ावा देने और किसानों व उपभोक्ताओं सहित सभी हितधारकों को फायदा पहुंचाने के लिए है: श्री पीयूष गोयल
लॉजिस्टिक्स राष्ट्रीय अर्थव्यवस्था की जीवन रेखा
17 SEP 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज नई दिल्ली में राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति का शुभारंभ किया। सभा को संबोधित करते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत ने राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति के साथ विकसित राष्ट्र बनने की दिशा में एक और महत्वपूर्ण कदम बढ़ा दिया है।
प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा कि भारत विनिर्माण केंद्र के तौर पर उभर रहा है। नीति + प्रदर्शन = प्रगति पर जोर देते हुए प्रधानमंत्री ने विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति हर क्षेत्र के लिए नई ऊर्जा लेकर आई है। यह एक ड्राइविंग और प्रेरक शक्ति के रूप में काम करेगी। उन्होंने कहा कि ड्रोन तकनीक, विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के क्षेत्रों के लिए परिवहन और लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के महत्वपूर्ण पहलू के रूप में उभरेगी। प्रधानमंत्री ने इस बात का भी जिक्र किया कि हमें लॉजिस्टिक खर्च को वर्तमान में 13 फीसदी से घटाकर जल्द से जल्द एक अंक में लाने का लक्ष्य रखना चाहिए।
राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति जारी होने के अवसर पर अपने स्वागत भाषण में केंद्रीय वाणिज्य और उद्योग, उपभोक्ता मामले, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण और वस्त्र मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति गैप को खत्म कर सभी विभागों और राज्यों को साथ लाएगी। यह प्रधानमंत्री के समग्र दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप है।
लॉजिस्टिक्स को अर्थव्यवस्था की जीवन रेखा बताते हुए वाणिज्य मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को एक नई दिशा देगी और इसे अधिक ऊंचाइयों पर ले जाएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड-19 के काल में दुनिया ने भारत के लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र के सामर्थ्य को देखा है। उन्होंने कहा कि खाद्यान्न और दूसरी जरूरी आवश्यक वस्तुएं सभी लोगों तक समय पर पहुंचीं और हमने अंतरराष्ट्रीय कारोबार में नए मुकाम हासिल किए।
मंत्री ने यह विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति लागू होने से लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च में कमी आएगी, अंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यापार को बढ़ावा मिलेगा, भारत को आत्मनिर्भर बनाने में मदद मिलेगी, देश में समृद्धि आएगी और हमारे स्टार्टअप को नए अवसर मिलेंगे। उन्होंने कहा कि यह नीति देश के किसानों के लिए अत्यधिक फायदेमंद होगी, जिससे उन्हें अपनी उपज को जल्द बाजार में ले जाने और बर्बादी व देरी कम करने में मदद मिलेगी। इससे अर्थव्यवस्था में भी कीमतों में कमी आएगी।
उड़ान, भारतमाला, सागरमाला, राष्ट्रीय अवसंरचना पाइपलाइन आदि जैसे परिवहन बुनियादी ढांचे के क्षेत्र में कई महत्वपूर्ण पहलों का जिक्र करते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि पिछले साल जब पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान की शुरुआत हुई, तब विकास की किताब में नया अध्याय जुड़ा। उन्होंने कहा, 'राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति और गतिशक्ति, लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए दोहरे इंजन के रूप में काम करेगी।'
बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास को आर्थिक विकास का पक्का रास्ता बताते हुए मंत्री ने कहा कि प्रौद्योगिकी और नवाचार इस मिशन का एक महत्वपूर्ण हिस्सा है। उन्होंने कहा कि इस संदर्भ में एकीकृत पोर्टल के रूप में यूनिफाइड लॉजिस्टिक्स इंटरफेस प्लेटफॉर्म (यूलिप) तैयार किया गया है, जिसमें रियल टाइम माल की लोकेशन के बारे में जानकारी हासिल की जा सकती है। राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति को हितधारकों के साथ गहन परामर्श का एक अनूठा उदाहरण बताते हुए श्री गोयल ने कहा कि नीति को अंतिम रूप देने से पहले उद्योग, नीति मामलों के विशेषज्ञों और अलग-अलग मंत्रालयों के साथ गहन विचार-विमर्श किया गया है।
श्री गोयल ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व और मार्गदर्शन में भारत नई सोच और नए आत्मविश्वास के साथ बदल रहा है और एक आधुनिक एवं विकसित देश का निर्माण हो रहा है। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री का जीवन देश को निस्वार्थ भाव से सेवा करने और सामाजिक उत्थान की प्रेरणा देता है। केंद्रीय मंत्री ने प्रधानमंत्री से कहा, 'आप सच मायने में एक सहृदय नेता हैं जिसका अपना एक विजन है और निर्णय लेने वाले ऐसे नेता हैं जो एक मिशन पर हैं।' उन्होंने आगे कहा कि देश की ओर से मैं आपके दीर्घायु और अच्छे स्वास्थ्य के लिए ईश्वर से कामना करता हूं।
श्री गोयल ने 15 अगस्त को देश को 'पांच प्रण' देने के लिए प्रधानमंत्री को धन्यवाद दिया, जिससे नागरिकों को 'अमृत काल' में भारत को एक विकसित देश बनाने के लिए समर्पण के साथ काम करने की प्रेरणा मिली। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को आश्वस्त किया कि पूरा देश मिलकर लॉजिस्टिक्स क्षेत्र को विश्वस्तरीय बनाएगा और देश के संकल्प को साकार करेंगे। श्री गोयल ने प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को जन्मदिन की हार्दिक शुभकामनाएं भी दीं। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री को देश और दुनिया का सबसे लोकप्रिय जन नेता और गरीबों का मसीहा बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री के कार्य और विजन के अनुरूप पूरे देश ने इस दिन को सेवा और सामाजिक कार्यों में समर्पित कर मनाया। उन्होंने घोषणा की कि देश ने आज प्रधानमंत्री के जन्मदिन के अवसर पर विश्व रिकॉर्ड बनाने योग्य बड़ा रक्तदान अभियान चलाया है।
लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता बुनियादी ढांचे, सेवाओं (डिजिटल प्रणाली/प्रक्रियाओं/नियामक ढांचे) और मानव संसाधन का एक सामूहिक परिणाम है। विभिन्न आर्थिक क्षेत्रों के लिहाज से मल्टीमॉडल कनेक्टिविटी इन्फ्रास्ट्रक्चर के लिए पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान (एनएमपी) शुरू किया गया है। लोगों और सामान की लगातार आवाजाही के लिए आखिरी छोर तक कनेक्टिविटी सुनिश्चित करने के लिए विभिन्न एजेंसियों के मौजूदा और प्रस्तावित बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास पहल को एकीकृत करने पर ध्यान देने के साथ ही, लॉजिस्टिक्स दक्षता में सुधार और लॉजिस्टिक्स खर्च में कमी करने के लिए यह एक परिवर्तनकारी दृष्टिकोण है।
सेवाओं (प्रक्रियाओं, डिजिटल सिस्टम, नियामक ढांचे) और मानव संसाधन में सुधार के लिए एकीकृत बुनियादी ढांचे और नेटवर्क योजना के विकास की परिकल्पना को पीएम गतिशक्ति राष्ट्रीय मास्टर प्लान के माध्यम से कवर किया गया है, राष्ट्रीय लॉजिस्टिक्स नीति उस दिशा में अगला महत्वपूर्ण कदम है। यह संपूर्ण लॉजिस्टिक्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र के विकास के लिए व्यापक एजेंडा प्रदान करेगा।
इस नीति का दृष्टिकोण देश में तकनीकी रूप से सक्षम, एकीकृत, कम लागत वाला, सशक्त, टिकाऊ और भरोसेमंद लॉजिस्टिक्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र का निर्माण करना है जिससे समावेशी विकास में तेजी लाई जा सके।
इस नीति के तहत भारत में लॉजिस्टिक्स की लागत को 2030 तक वैश्विक मानक की तुलना में कम करने की कोशिश की जाएगी, साथ ही लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रदर्शन सूचकांक में 2030 तक शीर्ष 25 देशों में शामिल होने का प्रयास किया जाएगा और एक सशक्त लॉजिस्टिक्स पारिस्थितिकी तंत्र को लेकर फैसले लेने के लिए एक कुशल डेटा संचालित सपोर्ट तंत्र बनाया जाएगा।
यह नीति एक व्यापक लॉजिस्टिक्स कार्य योजना (सीएलएपी) के माध्यम से लागू की जाएगी। सीएलएपी के तहत प्रस्तावित पहलों को आठ प्रमुख कार्य क्षेत्रों में बांटा गया है- 1. एकीकृत डिजिटल लॉजिस्टिक्स प्रणाली 2. भौतिक संपत्तियों का मानकीकरण और सेवा गुणवत्ता का मानक 3. लॉजिस्टिक्स मानव संसाधन विकास और क्षमता निर्माण 4. राज्य का जुड़ाव 5. एग्जिम (निर्यात-आयात) लॉजिस्टिक्स 6. सेवा सुधार ढांचा 7. सशक्त लॉजिस्टिक्स के लिए क्षेत्रीय योजना और 8. लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क के विकास में सुगमता।
इस अवसर पर सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी, केंद्रीय आयुर्वेद, योग और प्राकृतिक चिकित्सा, यूनानी, सिद्ध और होम्योपैथी (आयुष) मंत्री श्री सर्बानंद सोनोवाल, शिक्षा, कौशल विकास और उद्यमशीलता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान, नागरिक उड्डयन और इस्पात मंत्री श्री ज्योतिरादित्य एम सिंधिया और अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।