Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Prime Minister launches National Logistics Policy
India has taken another important step towards becoming a developed nation with National Logistics Policy: Shri Narendra Modi
India is emerging as a world manufacturing hub: Shri Narendra Modi
Policy plus performance equals progress: Shri Narendra Modi
Logistics Policy will act as a driving and guiding force: Shri Narendra Modi
Drone technology will emerge as important aspect of transport and Logistics sector, especially for remote areas: Shri Narendra Modi
We must bring the logistic cost from 13 percent to single digit as soon as possible: Shri Narendra Modi
National Logistics Policy will help end silos between departments; this is a result of vision of Prime Minister Modi: Shri Piyush Goyal
Policy to bring down logistics cost, give a boost to international trade and benefit all stakeholders including farmers and consumers: Shri Piyush Goyal
Logistics is the lifeline of National economy: Shri Piyush Goyal
National Logistics Policy and GatiShakti will work as double engines for logistics: Shri Piyush Goyal
17 SEP 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched the National Logistics Policy in New Delhi today. Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that India had taken yet another important step towards becoming a developed nation with the National Logistics Policy.
The Prime Minister said that India is emerging as a world manufacturing hub. Stressing that ‘Policy plus performance’ equalled progress, the Prime Minister expressed confidence that the logistics Policy would act as a driving and guiding force. He said that drone technology would emerge as important aspect of transport and Logistics sector, especially for remote areas. The Prime Minister also pointed out that we have to bring the logistics cost from 13 percent to a single digit number as soon as possible.
Delivering the welcome address at the release of the National Logistics Policy, Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Consumer Affairs, Food and Public Distribution and Textiles, Shri Piyush Goyal said that the National Logistics policy would end to silos and bring all departments and states together, in-line with the holistic vision of the Prime Minister.
Referring to logistics as the lifeline of the economy, the Commerce Minister said that the National Logistics Policy would give India’s logistics sector a new direction and take it to greater heights. He observed that COVID-19 had displayed the strength of India’s logistics sector in front of the world. He said that food grains and other essential items reached all people on time and we achieved new milestones in international trade.
The Minister expressed confidence that the implementation of the National Logistics Policy would bring down logistics costs, give a fillip to international trade, help in making India ‘atmanirbhar’ or self-reliant, usher in prosperity in the nation and present new opportunities to our startups. The policy would be highly beneficial to the farmers of the country, helping them to take their produce to the markets at a faster pace and reduce wastage and delay. This would bring down prices in the economy as well, he added.
Outlining several crucial initiatives that India had taken in the field of transport infrastructure such as UDAAN, Bharatmaala, Sagarmala, National Infrastructure Pipeline etc, the Shri Goyal said that a new chapter had been added to the book of growth when PM GatiShakti National Master Plan was launched last year. “National Logistics Policy and GatiShakti will work as double engines for logistics”, he added.
Terming infrastructure development as a sure road to economic development, the Minister said that technology and innovation formed an important part of this mission. It is in this context that the Unified Logistics Interface Platform (ULIP) has been prepared as an integrated portal in which information about the location of goods can be obtained on a real-time basis with considerable ease, he added. Calling the National Logistics Policy as a unique example of intensive stakeholder consultations, Shri Goyal said that intensive discussions and deliberations had been held with industry, policy matter experts and Ministries to finalize the policy.
Shri Goyal said that under the Prime Minister’s leadership and guidance, India has been transforming with new thinking and new confidence and a modern and developed nation is being built. The Prime Minister’s life, he said, has been giving the nation the inspiration to serve selflessly and initiate a social upliftment of the masses. “You are truly a Compassionate leader, with a Vision and a Decisive leader, on a Mission”, the Minister told the Prime Minister. He added that the grateful nation prays for the Prime Minister’s long life and good health.
Shri Goyal thanked the Prime Minister for giving the nation ‘paanch pran’ on August 15th, inspiring citizens to work with dedication to make India a developed nation in the ‘Amrit Kaal’. He ensured the Prime Minister that together the nation would work to make its logistics sector a world-class one and fulfil the wishes of the nation.
Shri Goyal also conveyed his heartiest birthday wishes to the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi. He termed the Prime Minister as the Country’s and the world's most popular people leader and the messiah of the poor. He noted that in-line with the Prime Minister’s work and vision, the entire nation celebrated this day by dedicating it to service and social work. He announced that the nation had carried out a world record worthy blood donation drive today to mark the Prime Minister’s birthday.
Logistics efficiency is a function of infrastructure, services (digital systems / processes / regulatory framework) and human resource. PM GatiShakti National Master Plan (NMP) for multimodal connectivity infrastructure to various economic zones, has been launched. It is a transformative approach for improving logistics efficiency and reducing logistics cost, with focus on integrating existing and proposed infrastructure development initiatives of different agencies, to ensure first and last mile connectivity, for seamless movement of people and goods.
While development of integrated infrastructure and network planning is envisaged to be addressed through the PM GatiShakti National Master Plan, for efficiency in services (processes, digital systems, regulatory framework) and human resource, the National Logistics Policy is the logical next step. This will provide a comprehensive agenda for development of entire logistics ecosystem.
The vision of the policy is to develop a technologically enabled, integrated, cost-efficient, resilient, sustainable and trusted logistics ecosystem in the country for accelerated and inclusive growth.
The policy aspires to reduce cost of logistics in India to be comparable to global benchmarks by 2030, endeavour to be among top 25 countries by 2030 in the Logistics Performance Index ranking, and create data driven decision support mechanism for an efficient logistics ecosystem.
The Policy will be implemented through a Comprehensive Logistics Action Plan (CLAP). The interventions proposed under the CLAP are divided into eight key action areas:(i) Integrated Digital Logistics Systems (ii) Standardisation of physical assets and benchmarking service quality standards (iii) Logistics Human Resources Development and Capacity Building (iv) State Engagement (v) EXIM (Export-Import) Logistics (vi) Service Improvement framework (vii) Sectoral Plan for Efficient Logistics (viii) Facilitation of Development of Logistics Parks.
Minister of Road Transport and Highways, Shri Nithin Gadkari, Union Minister of Ayurveda, Yoga and Naturopathy, Unani, Siddha and Homoeopathy (AYUSH), Shri Sarbananda Sonowal, Minister of Education, Skill Development and Entrepreneurship, Shri Dharmendra Pradhan, Minister of Civil Aviation and Steel, Shri Jyotiraditya M Scindia and other dignitaries were present at the occasion.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
وزیر اعظم نے قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کا آغاز کیا
ہندوستان نے قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کے ساتھ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی سمت میں ایک اور اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے: جناب نریندر مودی
ہندوستان ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے: جناب نریندر مودی
پالیسی اور کارکردگی ترقی کے مساوی ہے: جناب نریندر مودی
لاجسٹک پالیسی ایک محرک اور رہنما قوت کے طور پر کام کرے گی: جناب نریندر مودی
ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹک کے شعبے کے اہم پہلو کے طور پر ابھرے گی، خاص طور پر دور دراز علاقوں کے لیے: جناب نریندر مودی
ہمیں جلد سے جلد لاجسٹک لاگت کو 13 فیصد سے واحد ہندسے پر لانا چاہیے: جناب نریندر مودی
قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی محکموں کے درمیان خلا کو ختم کرنے میں مدد کرے گی؛ یہ وزیر اعظم مودی کے وژن کا نتیجہ ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
لاجسٹک لاگت کو کم کرنے، بین الاقوامی تجارت کو فروغ دینے اور کسانوں اور صارفین سمیت تمام اسٹیک ہولڈروں کو فائدہ پہنچانے کی پالیسی: جناب پیوش گوئل
لاجسٹکس قومی معیشت کی خط حیات ہے: جناب پیوش گوئل
قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی اور گتی شکتی لاجسٹکس کے لیے ڈبل انجن کے طور پر کام کریں گے: جناب پیوش گوئل
17 SEP 2022 8:57PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج نئی دہلی میں قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کا آغاز کیا۔ اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کے ساتھ ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک بننے کی طرف ایک اور اہم قدم اٹھایا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک عالمی مینوفیکچرنگ مرکز کے طور پر ابھر رہا ہے۔ اس بات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہ ’پالیسی اور کارکردگی‘پیش رفت کے مساوی ہے، وزیر اعظم نے اس اعتماد کا اظہار کیا کہ لاجسٹک پالیسی ایک محرک اور رہنما قوت کے طور پر کام کرے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ڈرون ٹیکنالوجی نقل و حمل اور لاجسٹکس کے شعبے میں خاص طور پر دور دراز علاقوں کے لیے اہم پہلو بن کر ابھرے گی۔ وزیر اعظم نے یہ بھی نشاندہی کی کہ ہمیں جلد از جلد لاجسٹک لاگت کو 13 فیصد سے واحد ہندسے پر لانا ہوگا۔
قومی لاجسٹکس پالیسی کے آغاز کے موقع پر خطبہ استقبالیہ پیش کرتے ہوئے، کامرس اور صنعت، امور صارفین، خوراک اور عوامی تقسیم اور ٹیکسٹائل کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پیوش گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے جامع وژن کے مطابق قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی تمام محکموں کے درمیان خلا کو ختم کرے گی اور ریاستوں کو ایک ساتھ لائے گی۔
لاجسٹکس کو معیشت کی لائف لائن بتاتے ہوئے وزیر تجارت نے کہا کہ قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی ہندوستان کے لاجسٹک سیکٹر کو ایک نئی سمت دے گی اور اسے مزید بلندیوں تک لے جائے گی۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ-19 نے دنیا کے سامنے ہندوستان کے لاجسٹک سیکٹر کی طاقت کو ظاہر کیا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ غذائی اجناس اور دیگر ضروری اشیاء تمام لوگوں تک بر وقت پہنچیں اور ہم نے بین الاقوامی تجارت میں نئے سنگ میل قائم کیے۔
وزیر موصوف نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ قومی لاجسٹک پالیسی کے نفاذ سے لاجسٹک لاگت میں کمی آئے گی، بین الاقوامی تجارت کو تقویت ملے گی، ہندوستان کو ’آتم نربھر‘ یا خود انحصار بنانے میں مدد ملے گی، ملک میں خوشحالی آئے گی اور ہمارے اسٹارٹ اپس کو نئے مواقع میسر ہوں گے۔ یہ پالیسی ملک کے کسانوں کے لیے انتہائی فائدہ مند ہو گی، جس سے انھیں اپنی پیداوار کو تیز رفتاری سے منڈیوں تک لے جانے میں مدد ملے گی اور تاخیر کو کم کیا جائے گا۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اس سے معیشت میں قیمتوں میں بھی کمی آئے گی۔
ہندوستان کے ذریعہ نقل و حمل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے جیسے اڑان، بھارت مالا، ساگر مالا، نیشنل انفراسٹرکچر پائپ لائن وغیرہ کے میدان میں کئی اہم اقدامات کا خاکہ پیش کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ترقی کی کتاب میں اس وقت ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ ہوا جب پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان گزشتہ سال شروع کیا گیا تھا۔ ”نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی اور گتی شکتی لاجسٹکس کے لیے ڈبل انجن کے طور پر کام کریں گے“، انھوں نے مزید کہا۔
بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کو اقتصادی ترقی کا ایک یقینی راستہ قرار دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے کہا کہ ٹیکنالوجی اور اختراع اس مشن کا ایک اہم حصہ ہیں۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ اسی تناظر میں یونیفائیڈ لاجسٹکس انٹرفیس پلیٹ فارم (ULIP) کو ایک مربوط پورٹل کے طور پر تیار کیا گیا ہے جس میں اشیا کے محل وقوع کے بارے میں معلومات کافی آسانی کے ساتھ حقیقی وقت پر حاصل کی جا سکتی ہیں۔ نیشنل لاجسٹک پالیسی کو اسٹیک ہولڈروں کی گہری مشاورت کی ایک منفرد مثال قرار دیتے ہوئے، جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ پالیسی کو حتمی شکل دینے کے لیے صنعت، پالیسی معاملات کے ماہرین اور وزارتوں کے ساتھ گہرا تبادلہ خیال اور غور و خوض کیا گیا ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی قیادت اور رہنمائی میں ہندوستان نئی سوچ اور نئے اعتماد کے ساتھ تبدیل ہو رہا ہے اور ایک جدید اور ترقی یافتہ ملک کی تعمیر ہو رہی ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کی زندگی قوم کو بے لوث خدمت کرنے اور عوام کی سماجی ترقی کا آغاز کرنے کی ترغیب دے رہی ہے۔ وزیر موصوف نے وزیر اعظم سے کہا کہ ”آپ واقعی ایک ہمدرد رہنما ہیں، ایک وژن رکھتے ہیں اور ایک فیصلہ کن لیڈر ہیں“۔ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ شکر گزار قوم وزیر اعظم کی درازی عمر اور اچھی صحت کے لیے دعا گو ہے۔
جناب گوئل نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو ان کی سالگرہ کے لیے نیک خواہشات بھی پیش کیں۔ انھوں نے وزیر اعظم کو ملک اور دنیا کا مقبول ترین عوامی لیڈر اور غریبوں کا مسیحا قرار دیا۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ وزیر اعظم کے کام اور وژن کے مطابق پوری قوم نے اس دن کو خدمت اور سماجی کاموں کے لیے وقف کر کے منایا۔ انھوں نے بتایا کہ قوم نے آج وزیر اعظم کی سالگرہ کے موقع پر خون کا عطیہ دینے کی ایک عالمی ریکارڈ مہم چلائی ہے۔
لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی بنیادی ڈھانچے، خدمات (ڈجیٹل نظام/ عمل/ ریگولیٹری فریم ورک) اور انسانی وسائل کا کام ہے۔ مختلف اقتصادی زون سے ملٹی موڈل کنیکٹیویٹی انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے پی ایم گتی شکتی نیشنل ماسٹر پلان (NMP) کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ لاجسٹکس کی کارکردگی کو بہتر بنانے اور لاجسٹکس کی لاگت کو کم کرنے کے لیے ایک تبدیلی کا طریقہ ہے، جس میں مختلف ایجنسیوں کے موجودہ اور مجوزہ بنیادی ڈھانچے کی ترقی کے اقدامات کو مربوط کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی ہے، تاکہ بغیر کسی رکاوٹ کے لوگوں اور سامان کے لیے پہلے اور آخری میل کے رابطے کو یقینی بنایا جا سکے۔
اس پالیسی کا وژن تیز رفتار اور جامع ترقی کے لیے ملک میں تکنیکی طور پر قابل، مربوط، لاگت مؤثر، لچکدار، پائیدار اور قابل اعتماد لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی نظام کو تیار کرنا ہے۔
یہ پالیسی 2030 تک ہندوستان میں لاجسٹکس کی لاگت کو عالمی معیار کے مقابلے میں کم کرنے، لاجسٹکس کارکردگی اشاریہ کی درجہ بندی میں 2030 تک سر فہرست 25 ممالک میں شامل ہونے کی کوشش کرتی ہے، اور ایک مؤثر لاجسٹک ماحولیاتی سسٹم کے لیے ڈیٹا پر مبنی فیصلے کی حمایت کا طریقہ کار تشکیل دینا چاہتی ہے۔
اس پالیسی کو جامع لاجسٹک ایکشن پلان (سی ایل اے پی) کے ذریعے لاگو کیا جائے گا۔ سی ایل اے پی کے تحت مجوزہ مداخلتوں کو آٹھ اہم ایکشن علاقوں میں تقسیم کیا گیا ہے: (i) انٹیگریٹڈ ڈجیٹل لاجسٹکس سسٹمز (ii) فزیکل اثاثوں کی معیار کاری اور بینچ مارکنگ سروس کے معیار کے معیارات (iii) لاجسٹکس ہیومن ریسورسز ڈیولپمنٹ اور کیپیسٹی بلڈنگ (iv) ریاستی مشغولیت (v) ) ای ایک آئی ایم (ایکسپورٹ امپورٹ) لاجسٹکس (vi) سروس امپروومنٹ فریم ورک (vii) مؤثر لاجسٹکس کے لیے سیکٹرل پلان (viii) لاجسٹک پارکس کی ترقی کی سہولت۔
سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کے وزیر جناب نتن گڈکری، آیوروید، یوگا اور نیچروپیتھی، یونانی، سدھا اور ہومیوپیتھی (آیوش) کے مرکزی وزیر، جناب سربانند سونووال، وزیر تعلیم، ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری، جناب دھرمیندر پردھان، شہری ہوا بازی اور اسٹیل کے وزیر، جناب جیوترادتیہ ایم سندھیا اور دیگر معززین اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔