National Financial Reporting Authority
NFRA debars CA Rajiv Bengali for five years besides imposing penalty of Rs 5 lakhs
19 SEP 2022 3:43PM by PIB Delhi
The National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) has issued order under section 132(4) of the Companies Act 2013 (the Act) in respect of professional misconduct by CA Rajiv Bengali of M/s Subramaniam Bengali & Associates, Engagement Partner for Statutory Audit of Trilogic Digital Media Limited (TDML) for the Financial Year 2016-17. NFRA debars him for five years from being appointed as statutory auditor and internal auditor of any company or body corporate besides imposing penalty of Rs five lakhs.
Some of the main lapses observed during investigation of professional misconduct are as under:
• Auditor had falsely reported the audit of Cash Flow Statement despite the fact that TDML’s Financial Statements did not include the Cash Flow Statement. Auditor had also attempted to mislead NFRA with fabricated Cash Flow Statement.
• Auditor was grossly negligent in issuing unmodified audit opinion on Financial Statements which did not reflect true and fair view of the state of affairs of the Company.
• TDML had recognised Other Miscellaneous Expenditure of Rs 24.06 crores and had written off Rs 14.87 crores of Sundry Balances, which constituted 54.50% of total expenses of Rs 71.43 crores. Such expenses were 3041% higher than previous year’s similar expenses of Rs 1.28 crores. Auditor had failed to exercise due diligence and maintain professional skepticism towards possibility of material misstatements due to fraud despite existence of such abnormal/unusual transactions.
• Auditor was negligent in evaluating the appropriateness of management’s assumption of ‘Going Concern’ despite existence of adverse indicators like Revenue from operations decreased from Rs 51 crores to Rs 17.06 crores, TDML incurred loss of Rs 54.37 crores resulting in erosion of Networth from Rs 58.89 crores to Rs 4.52 crores and reduction in Inventory from Rs 12.71 crores to Nil etc.
• TDML recognised Deferred Tax Assets (DTA) of Rs 11.96 crores without any certainty of sufficient future taxable income, against which such DTA can be realised. Auditor failed to report inappropriate recognition of DTA.
• Auditor had violated a large number of Standards on Auditing, accordingly, audit of a listed company was performed in a perfunctory and casual manner.
• Auditor had failed to ensure compliance with six Accounting Standards.
• TDML did not give disclosure regarding details of transactions in Specified Bank Notes, a requirement mandated subsequent to Demonetization in November 2016. Similarly TDML did not give complete disclosure regarding Related Party details and transactions. Auditor was grossly negligent in ensuring compliance with important disclosure requirements as per the Act.
• Auditor had falsely reported that TDML, a media and content syndication company, is registered as Non-Banking Finance Company under section 45 IA of the RBI Act 1934.
The detailed penalty order may be accessed on NFRA website: https://nfra.gov.in.

జాతీయ ఆర్థిక నివేదన ప్రాధికార సంస్థ
సిఎ రాజీవ్ బెంగాలీని ఐదేళ్ల పాటు వృత్తి నుండి నిషేధించిన ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఏ : రూ. 5 లక్షల జరిమానా విధింపు
హిమాచల్ ప్రదేశ్ లో ఎక్కువగా తెలియని ప్రాంతాలకు ప్రాచుర్యం కల్పించేందుకు ప్రభుత్వం "నై రాహెన్ నై మంజిలీన్"పథకాన్ని ప్రారంభించింది.. శ్రీ జై రామ్ ఠాకూర్
ప్రజల భాగస్వామ్యంతో మొత్తం ప్రభుత్వ విధానం దేశంలో పర్యాటక రంగంలో విప్లవాత్మక మార్పులు తీసుకు వస్తుంది.. శ్రీ జి.కిషన్ రెడ్డి
ఎన్‌ఎస్‌ఎస్, ఎన్‌సిసి తరహాలో అన్ని స్థాయిల్లో యువ పర్యాటక క్లబ్బుల ఏర్పాటుకు ప్రయత్నాలు జరగాలి.. శ్రీ కిషన్ రెడ్డి
19 SEP 2022 3:43PM by PIB Hyderabad
2016-17 ఆర్థిక సంవత్సరానికి వృత్తిపరమైన దుష్ప్రవర్తనకు సంబంధించి ట్రైలాజిక్ డిజిటల్ మీడియా లిమిటెడ్ (టీడీఎంఎల్) చట్టబద్ధమైన ఆడిట్ కోసం ఎంగేజ్‌మెంట్ పార్టనర్ సుబ్రమణ్యం బెంగాలీ & అసోసియేట్స్‌కు చెందిన సిఏ రాజీవ్ బెంగాలీని నేషనల్ ఫైనాన్షియల్ రిపోర్టింగ్ అథారిటీ (ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఏ) కంపెనీల చట్టం 2013 (చట్టం) సెక్షన్ 132(4) ప్రకారం ఆదేశాలు జారీ చేసింది. రూ. ఐదు లక్షల జరిమానా విధించడమే కాకుండా ఏదైనా కంపెనీ, బాడీ కార్పొరేట్‌కు చట్టబద్ధమైన ఆడిటర్, అంతర్గత ఆడిటర్‌గా నియమించబడకుండా ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఏ ఆయనను ఐదేళ్లపాటు నిషేధించింది.
వృత్తిపరమైన దుష్ప్రవర్తన విచారణ సమయంలో కొన్ని ప్రధాన లోపాలు గుర్తించారు.
• టీడీఎంఎల్ ఫైనాన్షియల్ స్టేట్‌మెంట్‌లలో క్యాష్ ఫ్లో స్టేట్‌మెంట్‌ను చేర్చనప్పటికీ క్యాష్ ఫ్లో స్టేట్‌మెంట్ ఆడిట్‌ను ఆడిటర్ తప్పుగా నివేదించారు. కల్పిత నగదు లావాదేవీల ప్రకటనతో ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఏని తప్పుదారి పట్టించేందుకు ఆడిటర్ ప్రయత్నించారు.
• కంపెనీ వ్యవహారాలపై వాస్తవమైన, న్యాయబద్ధమైన దృక్పథాన్ని ప్రతిబింబించని ఫైనాన్షియల్ స్టేట్‌మెంట్‌లపై మార్పులేని ఆడిట్ అభిప్రాయాన్ని జారీ చేయడంలో ఆడిటర్ చాలా నిర్లక్ష్యంగా వ్యవహరించారు.
• టీడీఎంఎల్ రూ. 24.06 కోట్ల ఇతర ఇతర ఖర్చులను గుర్తించింది. రూ. 14.87 కోట్ల చిల్లర ఖాతాను రద్దు చేసింది, ఇది మొత్తం ఖర్చులు రూ.71.43 కోట్లలో 54.50%. అటువంటి ఖర్చులు అంతకుముందు సంవత్సరం ఇదే ఖర్చులు రూ. 1.28 కోట్ల కంటే 3041% ఎక్కువ. అటువంటి అసాధారణ లావాదేవీలు ఉన్నప్పటికీ మోసం కారణంగా మెటీరియల్ మిస్టేట్‌మెంట్‌ల సంభావ్యత పట్ల తగిన శ్రద్ధతో మరియు వృత్తిపరమైన సందేహాన్ని కొనసాగించడంలో ఆడిటర్ విఫలమయ్యారు.
వివరణాత్మక పెనాల్టీ ఆర్డర్‌ను ఎన్‌ఎఫ్‌ఆర్‌ఏ వెబ్‌సైట్‌లో యాక్సెస్ చేయవచ్చు: https://nfra.gov.in.