Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
India’s Cumulative COVID-19 Vaccination Coverage exceeds 216.83 Cr
Over 4.08 Cr 1st dose vaccines administered for age group 12-14 years
India's Active caseload currently stands at 47,379
4,043 new cases reported in the last 24 hours
Recovery Rate currently stands at 98.71%
Weekly Positivity Rate is presently at 1.81%
20 SEP 2022 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
India’s COVID-19 vaccination coverage has exceeded 216.83 Cr (2,16,83,24,537) as per provisional reports till 7 am today.
COVID-19 vaccination for the age group 12-14 years was started on 16 March, 2022. So far, more than 4.08 Cr (4,08,32,053) adolescents have been administered with the first dose of COVID-19 vaccine. Similarly, the COVID-19 precaution dose administration for age group 18-59 years also started from 10th April, 2022 onwards.
The break-up of the cumulative figure as per the provisional report till 7 am today include:
Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
HCWs
1st Dose
1,04,14,884
2nd Dose
1,01,14,247
Precaution Dose
69,48,111
FLWs
1st Dose
1,84,36,209
2nd Dose
1,77,11,428
Precaution Dose
1,35,17,025
Age Group 12-14 years
1st Dose
4,08,32,053
2nd Dose
3,12,86,043
Age Group 15-18 years
1st Dose
6,18,79,548
2nd Dose
5,28,63,283
Age Group 18-44 years
1st Dose
56,10,99,251
2nd Dose
51,51,04,281
Precaution Dose
8,60,62,831
Age Group 45-59 years
1st Dose
20,39,99,362
2nd Dose
19,68,10,115
Precaution Dose
4,49,74,937
Over 60 years
1st Dose
12,76,47,450
2nd Dose
12,30,39,681
Precaution Dose
4,55,83,796
Precaution Dose
19,70,86,702
Total
2,16,83,24,537
India’s Active Caseload currently stands at 47,379. Active cases now constitute 0.11% of the country's total Positive Cases.
Consequently, India’s recovery rate stands at 98.71%. 4,676 patients have recovered in the last 24 hours and the cumulative tally of recovered patients (since the beginning of the pandemic) is now at 4,39,67,340.
4,043 new cases were reported in the last 24 hours.
The last 24 hours saw a total of 2,95,894 COVID-19 tests being conducted. India has so far conducted over 89.20 Cr (89,20,49,014) cumulative tests.
Weekly Positivity Rate in the country currently stands at 1.81% and the Daily Positivity rate is reported to be 1.37%.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रव्यापी कोविड टीकाकरण के तहत अब तक 216.83 करोड़ से अधिक टीके लगाए जा चुके हैं
12-14 आयु वर्ग में 4.08 करोड़ से अधिक टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई
भारत में कोरोना के सक्रिय मामले 47,379 हैं
पिछले 24 घंटों में 4,023 नए मामले सामने आए
स्वस्थ होने की वर्तमान दर 98.71 प्रतिशत
साप्ताहिक सक्रिय मामलों की दर 1.81 प्रतिशत है
20 SEP 2022 9:38AM by PIB Delhi
भारत का कोविड-19 टीकाकरण कवरेज आज सुबह 7 बजे तक अंतिम रिपोर्ट के अनुसार 216.83 करोड़ (2,16,83,24,537) से अधिक हो गया।
12-14 आयु वर्ग के लिए कोविड-19 टीकाकरण 16 मार्च, 2022 को प्रारंभ हुआ था। अब तक 4.08 करोड़ (4,08,32,053) से अधिक किशोरों को कोविड-19 टीके की पहली खुराक लगाई गई है। समान रुप से 18-59 आयु वर्ग के लिये प्रीकॉशन खुराक भी 10 अप्रैल, 2022 को प्रारंभ की गई थी।
आज सुबह 7 बजे तक की अस्थायी रिपोर्ट के अनुसार कुल टीकाकरण का विवरण इस प्रकार से है:
स्वास्थ्य कर्मी
पहली खुराक
10414884
दूसरी खुराक
10114247
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
6948111
अग्रिम पंक्ति के कर्मी
पहली खुराक
18436209
दूसरी खुराक
17711428
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
13517025
12-14 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
40832053
दूसरी खुराक
31286043
15-18 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
61879548
दूसरी खुराक
52863283
18-44 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
561099251
दूसरी खुराक
515104281
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
86062831
45-59 वर्ष आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
203999362
दूसरी खुराक
196810115
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
44974937
60 वर्ष से अधिक आयु वर्ग
पहली खुराक
127647450
दूसरी खुराक
123039681
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
45583796
प्रीकॉशन खुराक
19,70,86,702
कुल
2,16,83,24,537
भारत में सक्रिय मामले आज 47,379 हैं। सक्रिय मामले, कुल पॉजिटिव मामलों के 0.11 प्रतिशत हैं।
नतीजतन, भारत में स्वस्थ होने की दर 98.71 प्रतिशत है। पिछले 24 घंटों में 4,676 रोगियों के ठीक होने के साथ ही स्वस्थ होने वाले मरीजों (महामारी की शुरुआत के बाद से) की कुल संख्या बढ़कर 4,39,67,340 हो गई है।
बीते 24 घंटे में कोरोना के 4,043 नए मामले सामने आएं।
पिछले 24 घंटों में कुल 2,95,894 जांच की गई हैं। भारत ने अब तक कुल 89.20 करोड़ से अधिक (89,20,49,014) जांच की गई हैं। देश में साप्ताहिक पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.81 प्रतिशत है और दैनिक रूप से पुष्टि वाले मामलों की दर 1.37 प्रतिशत है।