वित्‍त मंत्रालय
सीबीडीटी ने आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 के तहत अपराधों के शमन के लिए संशोधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए
17 SEP 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
व्यापार की सुगमता और उल्लंघनों को अपराध की श्रेणी से बाहर करने की सरकार की नीति के अनुरूप, सीबीडीटी ने इस दिशा में कदम उठाए हैं और आयकर अधिनियम, 1961 ('एक्ट') दिनांक 16.09.2022 के तहत अधिनियम के अभियोजन प्रावधानों के अंतर्गत आने वाले विभिन्न अपराधों के संदर्भ में अपराधों के शमन के लिए संशोधित दिशानिर्देश जारी किए हैं।
करदाताओं के लाभ के लिए किए गए कुछ बड़े बदलावों में अधिनियम की धारा 276 के तहत दंडयोग्य अपराध को शमन योग्य बनाना शामिल है। इसके अलावा, मामलों के शमन के लिए पात्रता के सीमा में ढील दी गई है, जिससे एक आवेदक के मामले में जिसे 2 साल से कम समय के लिए कारावास की सजा दी गई है, जो पहले गैर-शमन योग्य था, को अब शमनीय बना दिया गया है। सक्षम प्राधिकारी के पास उपलब्ध विवेकाधिकार को भी उपयुक्त रूप से सीमित किया गया है।
शमन के आवेदनों की स्वीकृति की समय सीमा को शिकायत दर्ज करने की तारीख से 24 महीने की पहले की सीमा से अब 36 महीने कर दिया गया है। प्रक्रियात्मक जटिलताओं को भी कम/सरल किया गया है।
अधिनियम के कई प्रावधानों में डिफॉल्ट को कवर करने वाले शमन शुल्क के लिए विशिष्ट ऊपरी सीमाएं भी दी गई हैं। अतिरिक्त शमन शुल्क के रूप में दंडात्मक ब्याज को 3 महीने तक 2 प्रतिशत प्रति माह और 3 महीने के बाद 3 प्रतिशत प्रति माह को क्रमशः 1% और 2% तक कम कर दिया गया है।
दिनांक 16.09.2022 की अपराधों के शमन के लिए संशोधित दिशानिर्देश http://www.incometaxindia.gov.in पर उपलब्ध हैं।

Ministry of Finance
CBDT issues Revised Guidelines for compounding of offences under the Income-tax Act, 1961
17 SEP 2022 7:00PM by PIB Delhi
In conformity with the Government's policy of facilitating Ease of Doing Business and decriminalisation of offences, CBDT has taken steps in this direction and issued revised Guidelines for Compounding of offences under the Income-tax Act, 1961(the 'Act') dated 16.09.2022 with reference to various offences covered under the prosecution provisions of the Act.
Some of the major changes made for the benefit of taxpayers include making offence punishable under Section 276 of the Act as compoundable. Further, the scope of eligibility for compounding of cases has been relaxed whereby case of an applicant who has been convicted with imprisonment for less than 2 years being previously non-compoundable, has now been made compoundable.The discretion available with the competent authority has also been suitably restricted.
The time limit for acceptance of compounding applications has been relaxed from the earlier limit of 24 months to 36 months now, from the date of filing of complaint. Procedural complexities have also been reduced/simplified.
Specific upper limits have been introduced for the compounding fee covering defaults across several provisions of the Act. Additional compounding charges in the nature of penal interest @ 2% per month up to 3 months and 3% per month beyond 3 months have been reduced to 1% and 2% respectively.
The revised Guidelines for Compounding of offences dated 16.09.2022 are available on http://www.incometaxindia.gov.in.