Ministry of Power
SECI celebrates 11th Foundation Day
20 SEP 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th Foundation Day Celebration of Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) was held today. Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy graced the occasion as Chief Guest, and Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy and Chemicals and Fertilizers was the Guest of Honor.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R. K. Singh commended the role played by SECI in the expansion of Indian renewable energy sector in a short span of time. Shri. Bhagwanth Khuba, appreciated the pioneering work done by SECI towards fulfilment of National Renewable Energy Target.
As part of 11th Foundation Day, a series of events was organized including plantation of 1100 trees, blood donation camp wherein 88 units were donated, distribution of 2100 food packets, guest lectures for around 2200 school-kids, indoor sports tournament comprising of Table-tennis, Chess, Carom, Foosball and various team-building activities.

విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
11వ వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క దినోత్స‌వాన్ని జ‌రుపుకున్న ఎస్ఇసిఐ
20 SEP 2022 4:50PM by PIB Hyderabad
సోలార్ ఎన‌ర్జీ కార్పొరేష‌న్ ఆఫ్ ఇండియా లిమిటెడ్ (ఎస్ఇసిఐ) 11వ వ్య‌వ‌స్థాప‌క దినోత్స‌వ వేడుక‌లు నేడు జ‌రిగాయి. ఈ కార్య‌క్ర‌మానికి ముఖ్య అతిథిగా కేంద్ర విద్యుత్‌, నూత‌న‌, పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న శాఖ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్‌.కె. సింగ్ ముఖ్య అతిథిగాను, నూత‌న‌, పున‌రుత్పాదిత ఇంధ‌నం, ర‌సాయ‌నాలు, ఫ‌ర్టిలైజ‌ర్ల శాఖ స‌హాయ మంత్రి శ్రీ భగవంత్ ఖుబా గౌర‌వ అతిథిగా హాజ‌ర‌య్యారు.
ఈ సంద‌ర్భంగా మాట్లాడుతూ, అతిత‌క్కువ స‌మ‌యంలోనే భార‌త పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న రంగాన్ని విస్త‌రించ‌డంలో ఎస్ఇసిఐ పోషించిన పాత్ర‌ను శ్రీ ఆర్‌కె సింగ్ కొనియాడారు. జాతీయ పున‌రుత్పాద‌క ఇంధ‌న ల‌క్ష్యాన్ని సాధించే దిశ‌గా ఎస్ఇసిఐ చేసిన అగ్ర‌గామి ప‌నిని ప్ర‌శంసించారు.
11వ వ్య‌వ‌స్తాప‌క దినోత్స‌వేడుక‌ల‌లో భాగంగా, 1100 మొక్క‌ల‌ను నాట‌డం, 88 యూనిట్ల ర‌క్తాన్ని దానానికి వీలుక‌ల్పించిన ర‌క్త‌దాన శిబిరాలు, 21000 ఆహార ప్యాకెట్ల పంపిణీ, దాదాపు 2200మంది పాఠ‌శాల విద్యార్ధుల‌కు గెస్టు లెక్చ‌ర్లు, టేబుల్ టెన్నిస్‌, ఛెస్‌, కార‌మ్‌, ఫుట్‌బాల్ వంటి ఇన్‌డోర్ క్రీడా టోర్న‌మెంట్లు, వివిధ టీం నిర్మాణ కార్య‌క్ర‌మాలు స‌హా ప‌లు కార్య‌క్ర‌మాల‌ను నిర్వ‌హించారు.