Ministry of Power
SECI celebrates 11th Foundation Day
20 SEP 2022 4:50PM by PIB Delhi
The 11th Foundation Day Celebration of Solar Energy Corporation of India Limited (SECI) was held today. Shri R. K. Singh, Union Minister of Power and New and Renewable Energy graced the occasion as Chief Guest, and Shri Bhagwanth Khuba, Minister of State for New and Renewable Energy and Chemicals and Fertilizers was the Guest of Honor.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R. K. Singh commended the role played by SECI in the expansion of Indian renewable energy sector in a short span of time. Shri. Bhagwanth Khuba, appreciated the pioneering work done by SECI towards fulfilment of National Renewable Energy Target.
As part of 11th Foundation Day, a series of events was organized including plantation of 1100 trees, blood donation camp wherein 88 units were donated, distribution of 2100 food packets, guest lectures for around 2200 school-kids, indoor sports tournament comprising of Table-tennis, Chess, Carom, Foosball and various team-building activities.

ਬਿਜਲੀ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਨੇ 11ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
20 SEP 2022 4:50PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸੋਲਰ ਐਨਰਜੀ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ ਆਵ੍ ਇੰਡੀਆ ਲਿਮਿਟਿਡ (ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ) ਦਾ 11ਵਾਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਅੱਜ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਿਜਲੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ.ਕੇ.ਸਿੰਘ ਮੁੱਖ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀ ਅਤੇ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਅਤੇ ਰਸਾਇਣ ਅਤੇ ਖਾਦ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਵੰਤ ਖੁਬਾ ਗੈਸਟ ਆਵ੍ ਅਨੌਰ ਮਹਿਮਾਨ ਸਨ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਬੋਲਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰ ਕੇ ਸਿੰਘ ਨੇ ਘੱਟ ਸਮੇਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਵਿਸਤਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਗਈ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਭਗਵੰਤ ਖੁਬਾ ਨੇ ਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਨਵਿਆਉਣਯੋਗ ਊਰਜਾ ਟੀਚੇ ਨੂੰ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਦਿਸ਼ਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਐੱਸਈਸੀਆਈ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਮੋਹਰੀ ਕਾਰਜਾ ਦੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਇਸ 11ਵੇਂ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਦਿਵਸ ਸਮਾਰੋਹ ਦੇ ਹਿੱਸੇ ਦੇ ਰੂਪ ਵਿੱਚ, 1100 ਪੌਦੇ ਲਗਾਉਣ, ਖੂਨਦਾਨ ਕੈਂਪ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ 88 ਯੂਨਿਟ ਖੂਨ ਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ 2100 ਭੋਜਨ ਪੈਕੇਟਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ, ਲਗਭਗ 2200 ਸਕੂਲੀ ਬੱਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਗੈਸਟ ਲੈਕਚਰ, ਟੇਬਲ-ਟੈਨਿਸ , ਸ਼ਤਰੰਜ, ਕੈਰਮ, ਫੌਸਬਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਟੀਮ-ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਵਾਲੇ ਇਨਡੌਰ ਖੇਡ ਟੂਰਨਾਮੈਂਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਈ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਦਾ ਆਯੋਜਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ।